Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 18/Feb/2019
9:00am
-
1:00pm
Registration
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Opening
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
PML: Prandtl Memorial Lecture
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Martin Oberlack
 

Finite-size Lagrangian coherent structures

H. C. Kuhlmann

3:00pm
-
4:00pm
PL1: Plenary Lecture 1
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Guido Kanschat
 

PDE constrained Bayesian inference: when numerics meets statistics

R. Scheichl

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
YRM1: Modeling and control of Port-Hamiltonian systems
Location: HS 31
Chair: Robert Altmann
Chair: Philipp Schulze
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Dimension- and complexity-reduction for nonlinear partial differential port-Hamiltonian equations preserving an energy interpretation

B. Liljegren-Sailer, N. Marheineke



5:10pm - 5:50pm

Trajectory control of an elastic manipulator based on the discretized port-Hamiltonian model

M. Wang, P. Kotyczka



5:50pm - 6:30pm

Numerical approximation of heat transfer on heterogenous media

T. Scheuermann, P. Kotyczka

YRM2: Recent advances in Galerkin methods based on polytopal meshes
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Lorenzo Mascotto
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the biharmonic problem on polygonal and polyhedral meshes

Z. Dong



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive virtual element methods for parabolic problems using general polygonal meshes

O. Sutton, A. Cangiani, E. Georgoulis



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Building bridges between Galerkin methods on polytopal meshes

S. Lemaire



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Nonconforming Trefftz virtual element method for the Helmholtz problem

A. Pichler, I. Perugia, L. Mascotto



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Discontinuous Galerkin approximation of flows in fractured porous media on polytopal meshes

C. Facciolà, P. F. Antonietti, M. Verani



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Zienkiewicz-Zhu-type error estimator on polygonal meshes

D. Seibel, S. Weißer

YRM3: Recent developments in damage mechanics
Location: HS 21
Chair: Philipp Junker
Chair: Xiaoying Zhuang
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Wear mechanism of hard phase containing materials

A. Röttger



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the regularization of ductile damage models

K. Langenfeld, J. Mosler



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Defects detection for piezoelectric materials using isogeometric symmetric Galerkin boundary element method and level sets

B. Nguyen, S. Nanthakumar, X. Zhuang



5:30pm - 5:50pm

An improved numerical treatment for gradient-enhanced and brittle damage modeling

S. Schwarz, D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, P. Junker



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Phase field modeling of Hertzian indentation fracture

M. Strobl, T. Seelig



6:10pm - 6:30pm

An anisotropic brittle damage model with a damage tensor of second order using a micromorphic approach

M. Fassin, R. Eggersmann, S. Wulfinghoff, S. Reese

YRM4: Mathematical theory of deep learning
Location: HS 41
Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
Chair: Philipp Petersen
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Deep convolutional networks from sparse coding principles

J. Sulam, A. Aberdam, M. Elad



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Optimal approximation for Wilson bases with ReLU neural networks

D. Perekrestenko



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Approximation spaces of deep neural networks

F. Voigtlaender



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Deep learning for inverse problems. Where are we, and how far can we go?

J. Adler, O. Öktem



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Gabor frames and deep scattering networks in audio processing

R. Bammer, M. Dörfler



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Invertible neural networks

J. Behrmann

YRM5: Multi-physics modeling of elastomers
Location: HS 07
Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Chair: Markus Mehnert
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Fracture simulation by the phase-field method for polymeric materials considering rate-dependent properties

B. Yin, M. Kaliske



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Coupled thermomechanical model for strain induced crystallization in polymers

S. Aygün, S. Klinge



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Thermo-micromechanics of strain-induced crystallization based on the analytical network-averaging concept

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Modeling electro-elastic coupling phenomena of electroactive polymers in the context of structural mechanics

E. Hansy-Staudigl, M. Krommer, Y. Vetyukov, A. Humer



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Electro-mechanical characterization of VHB 4905

M. Mehnert, M. Hossain, P. Steinmann



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Reduced-order modelling and computational homogenisation of magnetorheological elastomers

B. Brands, D. Davydov, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Aux Gazelles

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany