Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 19/Feb/2019
8:30am
-
10:30am
S02.01: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Markus Böl
S03.01: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Markus Kästner
S04.01: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
S04.02: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Sven Klinkel
S05.01: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: HS 16
Chair: Katrin Ellermann
S06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Antretter
Phase Transformations
S07.01: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Philipp Birken
S08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: HS 41
Chair: Benjamin Klusemann
S09.01: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Björn Hof
S11.01: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman
S12.01: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
S13.01: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Bernd Noack
S14.01: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S14.02: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.01: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 07
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S17.01: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
S18.01: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 31
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.01: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Roland Herzog
S20.01: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Sergio Lucia
S22.01: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Christian Himpe
S23.01: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 06
Chair: Olaf Post
     
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL2: Plenary Lecture 2
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Jan Modersitzki
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PL3: Plenary Lecture 3
Location: Audimax, streaming to BIG HS
Chair: Josef Eberhardsteiner
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics. Development of non-standard discretization methods, mechanical and mathematical analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Jörg Schröder
Chair: Thomas Wick
DFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: HS 02
Chair: Arash Behboodi
DFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Location: HS 42
Chair: Michael Kaliske
DFG-PP 1897.01: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
DFG-PP 1962.01: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
DFG-PP 2020.01: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
MS1: Mathematical modeling, analysis and simulation of drug distribution for efficient pharmacotherapy
Location: HS 34
Chair: Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
MS2: Topology optimization of structures considering elaborate constraints and variables
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Thomas Vietor
Chair: Axel Schumacher
Chair: Sierk Fiebig
MS3: Research software and -data: How to ensure replicability, reproducibility, and reusability
Location: HS 50
Chair: Jörg Fehr
Chair: Christian Himpe
MS4: Coupled problems in rotating machinery
Location: HS 21
Chair: Wolfgang Seemann
Chair: Aydin Boyaci
Chair: Dominik Kern
MS5: Input-to-state stability of distributed parameter systems
Location: HS 01
Chair: Andrii Mironchenko
Chair: Felix Schwenninger
 
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Festsaal, Hof 8, Student Space
PS1: Poster Session
Location: Kleiner Festsaal
Chair: Rafael Reisenhofer
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
DFG-PP 1897.02: Calm, smooth and smart - novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Location: HS 41
Chair: Peter Eberhard
DFG-PP 1962.02: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization
Location: HS 07
Chair: Michael Hintermüller
DFG-PP 2020.02: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Location: HS 31
Chair: Johannes Storm
S02.02: Biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Tim Ricken
S03.02: Damage and fracture mechanics
Location: HS 50
Chair: Tim Brepols
S04.03: Structural mechanics
Location: Audimax
Chair: Manfred Bischoff
S04.04: Structural mechanics
Location: SR 04
Chair: Günter Hofstetter
S05.02: Nonlinear oscillations
Location: SR 06
Chair: Leo Dostal
S06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Carina Nisters
Crystal Plasticity
S07.02: Coupled problems
Location: HS 21
Chair: Andreas Meister
S09.02: Laminar flows and transition
Location: HS 03
Chair: Bruno Eckhardt
S11.02: Interfacial flows
Location: HS 02
Chair: Dirk Peschka
S12.02: Waves and acoustics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
S13.02: Flow control
Location: SR 07
Chair: Wolfgang Schröder
S14.03: Applied analysis
Location: HS 32
Chair: Patrick Dondl
S14.04: Applied analysis
Location: SR 08
Chair: Ulisse Stefanelli
S15.02: Uncertainty quantification
Location: HS 16
Chair: Hanno Gottschalk
S17.02: Applied and numerical linear algebra
Location: Elise-Richter HS
Chair: Oliver Rheinbach
S18.02: Numerical methods of differential equations
Location: HS 06
Chair: Mario Ohlberger
S19.02: Optimization of differential equations
Location: HS 30
Chair: Kathrin Welker
S20.02: Dynamics and control
Location: HS 05
Chair: Roman Geiselhart
S22.02: Scientific computing
Location: HS 42
Chair: Hartwig Anzt
S23.02: Applied operator theory
Location: SR 03
Chair: Jonathan Rohleder
S24.01: History of mechanics and history, teaching and popularization of mathematics
Location: SR 05
Chair: Otto T. Bruhns
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
Public Lecture on "Architectural geometry"
Location: Audimax
Chair: Joachim Schöberl

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany