Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 20/Aug/2019
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
P1: Plenary 1 - Opening
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
SP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Massari, University of Milan
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
SP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
SP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
SP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier, University of Lausanne
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
JS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
This session will explore various issues around the topic of the democratization of social research. What is driving it? What are the consequences for how research is designed, undertaken, funded and disseminated? How methodological innovation can contribute in the empowerment of the studied subjects and communities of knowledge?
JS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Location: GM.307
Chair: Anna Lisa Tota, University Rome III
RN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Location: GM.334
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
RN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Location: GM.327
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
RN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_01b: Prosumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN05_01c: Leisure
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Tally Katz-Gerro, University of Manchester
RN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Carmen Leccardi, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece
RN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
RN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Henriette Rutjes, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann, University of Hamburg
RN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Malene Gram, Aalborg University
Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
RN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Daniela Schiek, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN14_01: Policy Discourses
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Tiina Kontinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
RN16_01b: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
RN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
RN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Tatiana Mazali, Politecnico di Torino
RN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Location: GM.326
Chair: Modesto Escobar, Universidad de Salamanca
RN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies I
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Jochen Glaser, TU Berlin
Chair: Thomas Franssen, Leiden University
RN25_01: Urban social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Location: GM.328
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Location: GM.325
Chair: Frank Welz, University of Innsbruck
RN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Location: GM.302
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Location: GM.303
Chair: Ilaria Pitti, University of Siena
RN30_01c: Risk and agency
Location: GM.304
Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
RN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Holger Knothe, IUBH Nürnberg
RN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, Universiry of Ljubljana
RN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
RN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
RN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
RN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
RS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Location: GM.331
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
RS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
         
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
MD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
MD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson, Goldsmiths
MD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu, Babes-Bolyai University
RN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maggie ONeill, UCC
RN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
RN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: A Warde, University of Manchester
RN05_02b: Sustainable food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
RN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
RN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Location: GM.332
Chair: Caroline Metz, Sheffield Political Economy Research Institute
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
RN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Location: GM.335
Chair: Rita Ribeiro, University of Minho
RN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_02b: ICT in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
RN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
RN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Felix Wittstock, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ
RN12_02b: Urban Natures
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Mikael Klintman, Lund University
RN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Eric D Widmer, university of Geneva
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Gražina Rapolienė, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino Carlo Bo, ITALY
RN15_02: General Session (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Jukka Syväterä, Tampere University
RN16_02a: Social movements and health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_02c: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
This symposium is organized by Daria Luchinskaya.
RN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Eran Fisher, The Open University of Israel
RN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
RN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Location: GM.326
Chair: Inna Deviatko, Higher School of Economics
RN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Francesca Stella, University of Glasgow
RN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
RN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Marcela Linkova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RN25_02: Youth political activism
Location: GM.330
Chair: Elena Pavan, University of Trento
RN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg, Western Norwegian University of Applied Sciences
RN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Location: GM.325
Chair: Ilaria Riccioni, Free University of Bozen
RN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Location: GM.302
Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
RN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Location: GM.303
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Ingmar Zalewski, University of Applied Science Potsdam
RN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Markus End, Technical University Berlin
RN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Cecilia Biancalana, University of Lausanne
RN32_02b: Social Politics
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Patricia Campelo, UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
RN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Jan Ueblacker, ILS
RS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
RS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
RS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
         
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB2: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
JS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
RN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
RN02_03a: Arts Management
Location: GM.306
Chair: Constance DeVereaux, University of Connecticut
RN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
RN03_03: Biography and Memory
Location: GM.334
Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, University of Lodz
RN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Location: GM.327
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
RN05_03a: Stratification 1
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Semi Purhonen, Tampere University
RN05_03b: Digital food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Torvald Tangelad, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
RN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Location: GM.332
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
RN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
RN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_03b: Gender and education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
RN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado, University of Amsterdam
RN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius University
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
RN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Chair: Anna Escobedo, University of Barcelona
RN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
RN15_03: General Session (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo, Tampere University
RN16_03a: Disability
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_03c: Donation and Death
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
RN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann, University of Kassel
RN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Location: GM.326
Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
RN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
RN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Judit Takacs, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
RN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Stef Adriaenssens, KU Leuven
RN24_03a: Science and the public I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Location: GM.328
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Nico Bortoletto, University of Teramo - Italy
RN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Location: GM.325
Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
RN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Location: GM.302
Chair: Patrick Thill, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research LISER
RN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Michela Franceschelli, UCL
RN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski, Warsaw University
RN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_03b: Social Identities
Location: GM.339
Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
RN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
RN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
RN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
RN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_03: Young people practising the future
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
         
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Location: GM.333
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
JS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
JS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Arianna Tassinari, University of Warwick
Chair: Davide Arcidiacono, University of Catania
This session on "Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour” was jointly organised by Davide Arcidiacono, Andrea Ciarini and Arianna Tassinari.
RN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
RN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Location: GM.307
Chair: Anna Lisa Tota, University Rome III
RN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Location: GM.327
Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
RN05_04a: Stratification 2
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Ondrej Spacek, Charles University
RN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Piia Jallinoja, Tampere University
RN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Adrian Leguina, Loughborough University
RN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
RN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
RN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_04b: Life-long learning
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jordan McKenzie, University of Wollongong
RN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
RN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Marta Vohlídalová, Institute of Sociology Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep.
RN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Chair: Anna Stastna, Charles University
RN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Sylvain Beck, 1980
RN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
RN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Paul Atkinson, Cardiff university
RN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Location: GM.326
Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
RN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_04a: Science and the public II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay, University of Washington, Seattle
RN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Location: GM.328
Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo, Nord University
RN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Chair: Sandro Giachi, University of Sussex
RN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Lucie Forté, Toulouse 3
RN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
RN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Diego Carbajo, University of the Basque Country (Spain)
RN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Kien Tran, German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut)
RN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism (IIBSA) / Free University Berlin
RN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
RN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
RN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Location: GM.304
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
RN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
RS08_04: Public space and common-places
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_04: Imagining Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes, ISCTE-IUL
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Susan Millns, University of Sussex
RS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
         
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
P2: Plenary 2
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Susan Halford, University of Bristol
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
SP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
SP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski, College of Management
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
SP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
JS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
RN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Location: GM.306
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
RN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Eivind Jacobsen, OsloMet
RN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
RN05_05c: Food and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lotte Holm, University of Copenhagen
RN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Location: GM.332
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
RN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider, University of Cambridge
RN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Mary Holmes, University of Edinburgh
RN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Nina Margies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
RN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Ana Horta, University of Lisbon
RN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Maria Tartari, IULM
RN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
RN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli, Gonzaga University / International Studies Institute
RN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
RN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
RN18_05b: Migration and Media
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Uwe Flick, Freie Universität Berlin
RN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino, Sapienza University of Rome
RN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar, University o Ljubljana
RN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Liliia Pankratova, Saint Petersburg State University
RN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Katarina Prpić, Independent researcher
RN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Marcela Linkova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RN25_05: The impact of collective action
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Location: GM.307
Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
RN27_05: Work and Education
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Paola Borgna, University of Turin (Italy)
Chair: Fiorella Vinci, eCampus University
RN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
RN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Location: GM.325
Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony, University College Cork
RN30_05a: Religion and integration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder, University of Lodz
RN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Melanie Hall, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN31_05: Brexit
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: David Seymour, City Law School, University of London
RN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Location: GM.338
Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni, University of Lausanne
RN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
RN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Location: GM.304
Chair: Tea Golob, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Location: GM.328
Chair: Mark R Johnson, University of Alberta
RS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
RS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Location: GM.331
Chair: Lenka Formankova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Location: GM.326
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_05: Enacting Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Location: GM.334
Chair: Laura Centemeri, CNRS
RS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
RS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
         
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
MD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
Joint session convened by RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness
JS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
JS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
RN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
RN05_06a: Food and stratification
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Jessica Paddock, University of Bristol
RN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
RN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Anu Katainen, University of Helsinki
RN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Location: GM.332
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
RN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Location: GM.333
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher, University of Lausanne
RN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Location: GM.335
Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
RN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Åsa Wettergren, University of Gothenburg
RN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe, University of Lisbon (Institute of Social Sciences)
RN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Inga Laß, University of Melbourne
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
RN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Durbin, University of West of England
RN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund university
RN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Kirill Gavrilov, National Research University –Higher School of Economics
RN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Diane Richardson, Newcastle University
RN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
RN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Teresa Consoli, University of Catania
Chair: Roberto Cipriani, Roma Tre
RN28_06: Identities in sports
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan
RN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Location: GM.325
Chair: Csaba Szaló, Masaryk University
RN30_06a: Youth culture
Location: GM.302
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy Belgrade
RN30_06b: Housing transitions
Location: GM.303
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'BBU
RN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Daniela Sime, University of Strathclye
RN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Monika De Frantz, Charles University Prague
RN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
RN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Shalva Weil, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and UNISA
RN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Kaja Skowronska, Université de Nantes
RN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Location: GM.304
Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
RN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Natalia Martini, Jagiellonian University
RN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Location: GM.328
Chair: Aphra Kerr, Maynooth University
RS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Location: GM.331
Chair: Laura Merla, UCLouvain
RS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Location: GM.326
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
RS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Location: GM.334
Chair: José Manuel Resende, Évora University
RS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski, University of Warsaw
Chair: Emmanuel Lazega, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris - Sciences Po
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
JS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
JS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
JS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Location: GM.328
Chair: Federico Farini, University of Northampton
RN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Lydia Martens, Keele University
RN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
RN05_07c: Music and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Riie Heikkilä, Tampere University
RN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Aliki Koutlou, University of Manchester
Chair: Nikolai Huke, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen
RN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.333
Chair: Owen Worth, University of Limerick
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
RN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
RN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Location: GM.335
Chair: David Inglis, University of Helsinki
RN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Nic Pensiero, University College London
RN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
RN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN11_07: Populism Symposium
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan, Coventry University
RN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
RN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
RN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Vaida Tretjakova, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
RN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
Chair: Gert Thielemans, Universiteit Antwerpen
RN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Eve Ewington, Lancaster University
RN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN16_07c: Migration and Health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
RN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Christoph Maeder, University of Teacher Education Zürich
RN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
RN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UC
RN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
RN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Felix Wilke, German Statutory Pension
RN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
RN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Location: GM.325
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Location: GM.302
Chair: Julia Zimmermann, Deutsches Jugendinstitut/ German Youth Institute
RN30_07b: Future aspirations
Location: GM.303
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Cagliari
RN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Heiko Beyer, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
RN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
RN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
RN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Sören Carlson, Europa-Universität Flensburg
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Location: GM.304
Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
RN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Joao Carlos Martins, University of Lisbon
RN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Klekotko, JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
RS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos, UNIVERSIDAD DE ZARAGOZA
RS03_07: Maritime Economy
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
RS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Location: GM.331
Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix, University of Basel
Chair: Majella Kilkey, Univ of Sheffield
RS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Location: GM.326
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
RS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara, University of Warsaw
Chair: Grazyna Skapska, Jagiellonian University
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08: Health in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Jenni Spännäri, University of Helsinki
RN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
RN03_08: Biography and Identities
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Florian Eßer, University of Osnabrueck
RN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
RN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Location: GM.332
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
Chair: Laura Shanti Basu, Utrecht University
RN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer, University
Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider, University of Cambridge
RN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_08: Environmental Justice
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
RN14_08: Policy Practices
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
RN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
Book presentation: Meet the authors
RN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_08: Clinic in Change
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
RN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
After two paper presentations, everybody interested in the “state and future of qualitative methods” is welcome to join the discussion at 7 pm
RN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Location: GM.326
Chair: Jochen Mayerl, Chemnitz University of Technology
RN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Christian Klesse, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Foteini Tzavella, University of Peloponnese
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
RN28_08: Gender and football
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Location: GM.325
Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
RN30_08: Transitions and social change
Location: GM.337
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
RN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Alberta Giorgi, University of Bergamo
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
RN36_08: Integration and country borders
Location: GM.304
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
RN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
RN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
RN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
RN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
This is a combined session: We will continue the discussion on the “state and future of qualitative methods” that started at 7 pm in the same room, followed by a short business meeting of the RN20.
RN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
RN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
RN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
RN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Location: GM.337
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Location: GM.338
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Location: GM.304
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson and Roman Kuhar
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
SP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
SP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
SP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
SP15: The Arts, Identity, and Belonging: Local Arts Agency Perspectives
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB5: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
JS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
JS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
JS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
JS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
JS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Peter Kevern, Staffordshire University
RN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Amilcar Moreira, Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa
RN02_09: Arts Education
Location: GM.306
Chair: Aleksandra (Oleksandra) Nenko, ITMO University
RN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Location: GM.327
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
RN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Location: GM.328
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
RN05_09a: Food safety
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Mari Niva, University of Helsinki
RN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Mikko Laamanen, Royal Holloway University of London
RN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Emma Helen Casey, Northumbria University
RN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran, SOAS
RN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Location: GM.333
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
RN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
RN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Location: GM.335
Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
RN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
RN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_09b: Particular contexts
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UfZ
RN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
RN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Radka Dudova, Czech Academy od Sciences
RN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
RN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
RN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
RN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Adrian Charles Favell, University of Leeds
RN16_09a: Open Session
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
RN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
RN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
RN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
RN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sirpa Wrede, University of Helsinki
RN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Lars Fynbo, VIVE - The Danish Centre for Social Science Research
RN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Anne Ryen, University of Agder
RN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
RN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Eleanor Formby, Sheffield Hallam Unversity
RN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Location: GM.304
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Gallina Tasheva, 1967
RN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Location: GM.325
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
RN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Location: GM.302
Chair: Ralph Chan, University of Vienna
RN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Location: GM.303
Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment
RN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Andreas Schadauer, University of Vienna
RN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
RN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
RN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
RN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
RN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Mare Else Knibbe, Maastricht University
RS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Daniela Bandelli, LUMSA
RS03_09: Maritime Professions
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
RS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
RS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Justyna Kijonka, University of Silesia in Katowice
RS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Barry Sullivan, Loyola University Chicago
Chair: Mavis Maclean, University of Oxford
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
GA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
JS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Location: GM.307
Chair: Valerie Visanich, University of Malta
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
JS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
JS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Location: GM.333
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
JS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Location: GM.339
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
JS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
JS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner, Leeds Beckett University
JS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Veronica Moretti, University of Bologna
Chair: Oli Williams, King's College London
JS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Location: GM.328
Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau, University of Amsterdam
Chair: Christian Bröer, University of Amsterdam
JS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Rui F. Carvalho, Brown University
RN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Matthias Nowc, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
RN05_10a: Food sociology
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Marie Plessz, INRA
RN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, university of bologna
RN05_10c: Practice Theories
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen, Aalborg University
RN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
RN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Location: GM.334
Chair: Simon Stewart, University of Portsmouth
RN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Nic Pensiero, University College London
RN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN10_10b: Internationalisation
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
RN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
RN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth, University of Miskolc
RN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Tessa Wright, Queen Mary University of London
RN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marjaana Rautalin, Tampere University
RN16_10a: Care
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Maria Świątkiewicz-Mośny, Jagiellonian University
RN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Yuqi Na, University of Westminster
RN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Antero Olakivi, University of Helsinki
RN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson, VIVE - The Danish Center for Social Science Research
RN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
RN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Location: GM.326
Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
RN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Bert de Graaff, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
RN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Andrew Douglas King, University of Surrey
RN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
RN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Location: GM.330
Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha, University of Geneva
RN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Location: GM.331
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN26_10: Places and local communities
Location: GM.304
Chair: Volkan Yilmaz, Bogazici University
RN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Location: GM.325
Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
RN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Location: GM.302
Chair: Laura Gilliam, Aarhus Universitet
RN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Location: GM.303
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
RN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Wenlei Shi, Ghent University
RN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan, University of Rome Tor Vergata
RN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
RN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
RN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: George Chatzinakos, Manchester Metropolitan University
RS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
RS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Nicole Busby, University of Strathclyde
Chair: Carlo Pennisi, Università di Catania
RS20_10
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB6: Coffee Break
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
P3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
9:00pm Party: Conference Party
Location: The Bridgewater Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany