Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 20/Aug/2019
11:30am
-
3:15pm
NA Council: National Associations Council Meeting
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
Only for representatives of National Sociological Associations
12:45pm
-
3:00pm
RN Council: Research Networks Council Meeting
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
Only for RN (co-)coordinators
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Publishers' Reception: Book and Journal Launches
Location: University of Manchester - University Place
All welcome!
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
P1: Plenary 1 - Opening
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
SP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Massari, University of Milan
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
SP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
SP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
SP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier, University of Lausanne
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
JS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
JS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Location: GM.307
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Location: GM.334
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
RN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Location: GM.327
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_01b: Prosumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN05_01c: Leisure
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, university of bologna
RN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Carmen Leccardi, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece
RN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
RN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Henriette Rutjes, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann, University of Hamburg
RN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Malene Gram, Aalborg University
Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
RN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Daniela Schiek, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN14_01: Policy Discourses
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Tiina Kontinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
RN16_01b: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
RN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
RN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Tatiana Mazali, Politecnico di Torino
RN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Location: GM.326
Chair: Modesto Escobar, Universidad de Salamanca
RN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Jochen Glaser, TU Berlin
Chair: Thomas Franssen, Leiden University
RN25_01: Urban social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Location: GM.328
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Location: GM.325
Chair: Frank Welz, University of Innsbruck
RN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Location: GM.302
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Location: GM.303
Chair: Ilaria Pitti, University of Siena
RN30_01c: Risk and agency
Location: GM.304
Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
RN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Holger Knothe, IUBH Nürnberg
RN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, Universiry of Ljubljana
RN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
RN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
RN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
RN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
RS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
RS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
         
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
MD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
MD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson, Goldsmiths
MD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maggie ONeill, UCC
RN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: A Warde, University of Manchester
RN05_02b: Sustainable food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
RN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
RN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Location: GM.332
Chair: Caroline Metz, Sheffield Political Economy Research Institute
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
RN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Location: GM.335
Chair: Rita Ribeiro, University of Minho
RN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_02b: ICT in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
RN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
RN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Felix Wittstock, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ
RN12_02b: Urban Natures
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Mikael Klintman, Lund University
RN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Eric D Widmer, university of Geneva
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Gražina Rapolienė, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino Carlo Bo, ITALY
RN15_02: General Session (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Jukka Syväterä, Tampere University
RN16_02a: Social movements and health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_02c: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
RN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Eran Fisher, The Open University of Israel
RN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
RN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Location: GM.326
Chair: Benjamin Baisch, University of Salzburg
RN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Francesca Stella, University of Glasgow
RN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
RN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN25_02: Youth political activism
Location: GM.330
Chair: Elena Pavan, University of Trento
RN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg, Western Norwegian University of Applied Sciences
RN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Location: GM.325
Chair: Ilaria Riccioni, Free University of Bozen
RN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Location: GM.302
Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
RN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Location: GM.303
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Ingmar Zalewski, University of Kassel
RN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Markus End, Technical University Berlin
RN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Cecilia Biancalana, University of Lausanne
RN32_02b: Social Politics
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Patricia Campelo, UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
RN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Jan Ueblacker, ILS
RS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
RS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
RS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
         
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB2: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
JS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
RN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
RN02_03a: Arts Management
Location: GM.306
Chair: Constance DeVereaux, University of Connecticut
RN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
RN03_03: Biography and Memory
Location: GM.334
Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, University of Lodz
RN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Location: GM.327
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_03a: Stratification 1
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Semi Purhonen, Tampere University
RN05_03b: Digital food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Torvald Tangelad, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
RN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Location: GM.332
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
RN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
RN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_03b: Gender and education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
RN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado, University of Amsterdam
RN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius University
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
RN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Chair: Anna Escobedo, University of Barcelona
RN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
RN15_03: General Session (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo, Tampere University
RN16_03a: Disability
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_03c: Donation and Death
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
RN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann, University of Kassel
RN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Location: GM.326
Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
RN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
RN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Judit Takacs, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
RN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Stef Adriaenssens, KU Leuven
RN24_03a: Science and the public I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Location: GM.328
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Nico Bortoletto, University of Teramo - Italy
RN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Location: GM.325
Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
RN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Location: GM.302
Chair: Patrick Thill, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research LISER
RN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Michela Franceschelli, UCL
RN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski, Warsaw University
RN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_03b: Social Identities
Location: GM.339
Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
RN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
RN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
RN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_03: Young people practising the future
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
         
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Location: GM.333
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
JS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
JS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Arianna Tassinari, University of Warwick
Chair: Davide Arcidiacono, University of Catania
RN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
RN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Location: GM.327
Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_04a: Stratification 2
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Ondrej Spacek, Charles University
RN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Piia Jallinoja, Tampere University
RN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Adrian Leguina, Loughborough University
RN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
RN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
RN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_04b: Life-long learning
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jordan McKenzie, University of Wollongong
RN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
RN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Marta Vohlídalová, Institute of Sociology Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep.
RN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Chair: Anna Stastna, Charles University
RN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Sylvain Beck, 1980
RN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
RN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Paul Atkinson, Cardiff university
RN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Location: GM.326
Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
RN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_04a: Science and the public II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay, University of Washington, Seattle
RN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Location: GM.328
Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo, Nord University
RN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Chair: Sandro Giachi, University of Sussex
RN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Lucie Forté, Toulouse 3
RN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
RN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Marti Taru, Tallinn University
RN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Kien Tran, German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut)
RN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism (IIBSA) / Free University Berlin
RN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
RN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
RN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Location: GM.304
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
RN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
RS08_04: Public space and common-places
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_04: Imagining Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes, ISCTE-IUL
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Luca Verzelloni, University of Coimbra
RS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
         
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
P2: Plenary 2
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Susan Halford, University of Bristol
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
SP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
SP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski, College of Management
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
SP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
JS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
RN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Location: GM.306
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Eivind Jacobsen, OsloMet
RN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
RN05_05c: Food and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lotte Holm, University of Copenhagen
RN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Location: GM.332
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
RN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer, University
RN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Mary Holmes, University of Edinburgh
RN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Nina Margies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
RN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Ana Horta, University of Lisbon
RN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Morena Tartari, University of Padova
RN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
RN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli, Gonzaga University / International Studies Institute
RN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
RN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
RN18_05b: Migration and Media
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Uwe Flick, Freie Universität Berlin
RN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino, Sapienza University of Rome
RN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar, University of Ljubljana
RN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Liliia Pankratova, Saint Petersburg State University
RN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
RN25_05: The impact of collective action
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Location: GM.307
Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
RN27_05: Work and Education
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Paola Borgna, University of Turin (Italy)
Chair: Fiorella Vinci, eCampus University
RN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
RN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Location: GM.325
Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony, University College Cork
RN30_05a: Religion and integration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder, University of Lodz
RN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Melanie Hall, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN31_05: Brexit
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: David Seymour, City Law School, University of London
RN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Location: GM.338
Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni, University of Lausanne
RN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
RN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Location: GM.304
Chair: Tea Golob, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Location: GM.328
Chair: Mark R Johnson, University of Alberta
RS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
RS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Location: GM.331
Chair: Lenka Formankova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Location: GM.326
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_05: Enacting Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Location: GM.334
Chair: Laura Centemeri, CNRS
RS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
RS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
         
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
MD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
JS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
JS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Aarron Jason Jake Toal, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
RN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_06a: Food and stratification
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Jessica Paddock, University of Bristol
RN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
RN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Anu Katainen, University of Helsinki
RN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Location: GM.332
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
RN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Location: GM.333
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher, University of Lausanne
RN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Location: GM.335
Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
RN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Åsa Wettergren, University of Gothenburg
RN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe, University of Lisbon (Institute of Social Sciences)
RN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Inga Laß, University of Melbourne
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
RN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Durbin, University of West of England
RN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund university
RN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Efim Fidrya, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University
RN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Diane Richardson, Newcastle University
RN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
RN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Teresa Consoli, University of Catania
Chair: Matilde Masso, Universidade da Coruña
RN28_06: Identities in sports
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan
RN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Location: GM.325
Chair: Csaba Szaló, Masaryk University
RN30_06a: Youth culture
Location: GM.302
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy Belgrade
RN30_06b: Housing transitions
Location: GM.303
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'BBU
RN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Daniela Sime, University of Strathclye
RN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Monika De Frantz, Charles University Prague
RN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
RN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Shalva Weil, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and UNISA
RN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Kaja Skowronska, Université de Nantes
RN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Location: GM.304
Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
RN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Natalia Martini, Jagiellonian University
RN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Location: GM.328
Chair: Aphra Kerr, Maynooth University
RS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Location: GM.331
Chair: Laura Merla, UCLouvain
RS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Location: GM.326
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
RS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Location: GM.334
Chair: José Manuel Resende, Évora University
RS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski, University of Warsaw
Chair: Emmanuel Lazega, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris - Sciences Po
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
JS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
JS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
JS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Location: GM.328
Chair: Federico Farini, University of Northampton
Time allocation: 8' presentation directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Lydia Martens, Keele University
RN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
RN05_07c: Music and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Riie Heikkilä, Tampere University
RN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Aliki Koutlou, University of Manchester
Chair: Nikolai Huke, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen
RN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.333
Chair: Owen Worth, University of Limerick
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
RN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
RN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Location: GM.335
Chair: David Inglis, University of Helsinki
RN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
RN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN11_07: Populism Symposium
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan, Coventry University
RN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
RN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
RN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Vaida Tretjakova, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
RN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
Chair: Gert Thielemans, Universiteit Antwerpen
RN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Eve Ewington, Lancaster University
RN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Piet Bracke, Ghent University
RN16_07c: Migration and Health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
RN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Christoph Maeder, University of Teacher Education Zürich
RN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
RN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UC
RN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Felix Wilke, German Statutory Pension
RN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
RN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Location: GM.325
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Location: GM.302
Chair: Julia Zimmermann, Deutsches Jugendinstitut/ German Youth Institute
RN30_07b: Future aspirations
Location: GM.303
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Cagliari
RN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Heiko Beyer, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
RN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
RN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
RN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Sören Carlson, Europa-Universität Flensburg
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Location: GM.304
Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
RN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Joao Carlos Martins, University of Lisbon
RN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Klekotko, JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
RS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos, UNIVERSIDAD DE ZARAGOZA
RS03_07: Maritime Economy
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
RS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Location: GM.331
Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix, University of Basel
Chair: Majella Kilkey, Univ of Sheffield
RS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Location: GM.326
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
RS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara, University of Warsaw
Chair: Grazyna Skapska, Jagiellonian University
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08: Health in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Jenni Spännäri, University of Helsinki
RN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
RN03_08: Biography and Identities
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
RN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Location: GM.332
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
Chair: Laura Shanti Basu, Utrecht University
RN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer, University
RN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_08: Environmental Justice
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
RN14_08: Policy Practices
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
RN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
Book presentation: Meet the authors
RN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_08: Clinic in Change
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
RN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Location: GM.326
Chair: Jochen Mayerl, Chemnitz University of Technology
RN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Christian Klesse, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Foteini Tzavella, University of Peloponnese
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
RN28_08: Gender and football
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Location: GM.325
Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
RN30_08: Transitions and social change
Location: GM.337
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
RN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Alberta Giorgi, University of Bergamo
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
RN36_08: Integration and country borders
Location: GM.304
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
RN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
RN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
RN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
RN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
RN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
RN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
RN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Location: GM.337
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Location: GM.338
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Location: GM.304
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson, Greg Thorpe and Roman Kuhar
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
SP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
SP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
SP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
   
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB5: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
JS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider, University of Cambridge
JS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
JS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
JS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
JS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Peter Kevern, Staffordshire University
RN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Amilcar Moreira, Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa
RN02_09: Arts Education
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
RN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Location: GM.327
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Time allocation: 8' presentations directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on each paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_09a: Food safety
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Mari Niva, University of Helsinki
RN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Mikko Laamanen, Royal Holloway University of London
RN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Emma Helen Casey, Northumbria University
RN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran, SOAS
RN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Location: GM.333
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
RN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
RN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Location: GM.335
Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
RN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
RN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_09b: Particular contexts
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UfZ
RN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
RN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Radka Dudova, Czech Academy od Sciences
RN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
RN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
RN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
RN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Adrian Charles Favell, University of Leeds
RN16_09a: Open Session
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
RN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
RN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
RN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
RN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sirpa Wrede, University of Helsinki
RN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Lars Fynbo, VIVE - The Danish Centre for Social Science Research
RN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Anne Ryen, University of Agder
RN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
RN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Eleanor Formby, Sheffield Hallam Unversity
RN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Location: GM.304
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Gallina Tasheva, 1967
RN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Location: GM.325
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
RN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Location: GM.302
Chair: Ralph Chan, University of Vienna
RN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Location: GM.303
Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment
RN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Andreas Schadauer, University of Vienna
RN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
RN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
RN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
RN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
RN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
RN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Mare Else Knibbe, Maastricht University
RS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Daniela Bandelli, LUMSA
RS03_09: Maritime Professions
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
RS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
RS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Justyna Kijonka, University of Silesia in Katowice
RS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Barry Sullivan, Loyola University Chicago
Chair: Mavis Maclean, University of Oxford
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
GA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
JS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
JS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
JS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Location: GM.333
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
JS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Location: GM.339
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
JS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
JS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner, Leeds Beckett University
JS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Veronica Moretti, University of Bologna
Chair: Oli Williams, King's College London
JS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Location: GM.328
Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau, University of Amsterdam
Chair: Christian Bröer, University of Amsterdam
JS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Rui F. Carvalho, Brown University
RN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Matthias Nowc, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_10a: Food sociology
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Marie Plessz, INRA
RN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
RN05_10c: Practice Theories
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen, Aalborg University
RN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
RN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Location: GM.334
Chair: Simon Stewart, University of Portsmouth
RN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN10_10b: Internationalisation
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
RN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
RN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth, University of Miskolc
RN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Tessa Wright, Queen Mary University of London
RN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marjaana Rautalin, Tampere University
RN16_10a: Care
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Yuqi Na, University of Westminster
RN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Antero Olakivi, University of Helsinki
RN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson, VIVE - The Danish Center for Social Science Research
RN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
RN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Location: GM.326
Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
RN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Bert de Graaff, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
RN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Andrew Douglas King, University of Surrey
RN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
RN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Location: GM.330
Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha, University of Geneva
RN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Location: GM.331
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN26_10: Places and local communities
Location: GM.304
Chair: Volkan Yilmaz, Bogazici University
RN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Location: GM.325
Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
RN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Location: GM.302
Chair: Laura Gilliam, Aarhus Universitet
RN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Location: GM.303
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
RN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Wenlei Shi, Ghent University
RN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan, University of Rome Tor Vergata
RN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
RN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
RN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: George Chatzinakos, Manchester Metropolitan University
RS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
RS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Nicole Busby, University of Strathclyde
Chair: Carlo Pennisi, Università di Catania
RS20_10: Education and Political Participation in Eastern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB6: Coffee Break
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
P3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Gary Pollock, Manchester Metropolitan University
9:00pm Party: Conference Party
Location: The Bridgewater Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany