Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: BS.G.27
Manchester Metropolitan University Building: Business School, Ground Floor Oxford Road
 
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg

 
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski, College of Management
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University

 
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen