Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: GM.327
Manchester Metropolitan University Building: Geoffrey Manton, Third Floor 4 Rosamond Street West Off Oxford Road
 
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Location: GM.327
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Location: GM.327
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Location: GM.327
Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.

 
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire

 
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Location: GM.327
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.