Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson, Greg Thorpe and Roman Kuhar
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Chiara Bertone
Chair: Sue Scott
SP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
SP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Florian Elliker
SP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Laura Oso
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB5: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
JS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider
JS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Peter Holley
JS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
Chair: Julie Brownlie
JS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Detlev Lück
JS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Peter Kevern
RN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Amilcar Moreira
RN02_09: Arts Education
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg
RN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Location: GM.327
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín
Time allocation: 8' presentations directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on each paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_09a: Food safety
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Mari Niva
RN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Mikko Laamanen
RN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Emma Helen Casey
RN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Ian Bruff
Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran
RN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Location: GM.333
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta
Chair: Laura Horn
RN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin
RN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Location: GM.335
Chair: Mark Jacobs
RN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Philip Balsiger
RN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_09b: Particular contexts
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem
RN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
RN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Martin David
RN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem
RN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen
Chair: Radka Dudova
RN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén
Chair: Kathryn Almack
RN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Katharina Sarter
RN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Hazel Conley
RN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Adrian Charles Favell
RN16_09a: Open Session
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes
RN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário
RN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić
RN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf
RN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sirpa Wrede
RN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Lars Fynbo
RN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Anne Ryen
RN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
RN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Eleanor Formby
RN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Location: GM.304
Chair: Hannu Turba
RN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Gallina Tasheva
RN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Location: GM.325
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus
RN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Location: GM.302
Chair: Ralph Chan
RN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Location: GM.303
Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä
RN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Andreas Schadauer
RN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
RN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward
RN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
RN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
RN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Anna Schnitzer
RN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki
RN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Janine Dahinden
RN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Mare Else Knibbe
RS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Daniela Bandelli
RS03_09: Maritime Professions
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas
Chair: Frank Sowa
RS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
RS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Justyna Kijonka
RS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Barry Sullivan
Chair: Mavis Maclean
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
GA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
JS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
JS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka
Chair: Sebastian Nessel
JS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Location: GM.333
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Sebastian Koos
JS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Location: GM.339
Chair: Detlev Lück
JS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
JS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marco Caselli
Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner
JS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Veronica Moretti
Chair: Oli Williams
JS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Location: GM.328
Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau
Chair: Christian Bröer
JS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Rui F. Carvalho
RN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
RN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Matthias Nowc
RN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_10a: Food sociology
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Marie Plessz
RN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska
RN05_10c: Practice Theories
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen
RN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey
Chair: Angela Wigger
RN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Location: GM.334
Chair: Simon Stewart
RN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Adriana Aubert
RN10_10b: Internationalisation
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Monika Verbalyte
RN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Catherine McNamee
Chair: Kathryn Almack
RN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas
Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth
RN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin
RN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Tessa Wright
RN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marjaana Rautalin
RN16_10a: Care
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
RN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Yuqi Na
RN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Antero Olakivi
RN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen
RN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson
RN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Silvia Cataldi
RN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Location: GM.326
Chair: Georg P. Mueller
RN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Bert de Graaff
RN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Andrew Douglas King
RN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Franc Mali
RN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Location: GM.330
Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha
RN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Location: GM.331
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN26_10: Places and local communities
Location: GM.304
Chair: Volkan Yilmaz
RN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Location: GM.325
Chair: Benno Herzog
RN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Location: GM.302
Chair: Laura Gilliam
RN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Location: GM.303
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves
RN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Wenlei Shi
RN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan
RN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Ana Vidu
RN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
RN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tetiana Havlin
RN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: George Chatzinakos
RS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas
RS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic
RS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Nicole Busby
Chair: Carlo Pennisi
RS20_10: Education and Political Participation in Eastern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lígia Ferro
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB6: Coffee Break
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
P3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Gary Pollock
9:00pm Party: Conference Party
Location: The Bridgewater Hall