Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
SP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Massari, University of Milan
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
SP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
SP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
SP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
   
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier, University of Lausanne
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
JS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
JS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Location: GM.307
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Location: GM.334
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
RN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Location: GM.327
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_01b: Prosumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN05_01c: Leisure
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, university of bologna
RN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Carmen Leccardi, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece
RN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
RN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Henriette Rutjes, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann, University of Hamburg
RN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Malene Gram, Aalborg University
Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
RN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Daniela Schiek, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN14_01: Policy Discourses
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Tiina Kontinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
RN16_01b: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
RN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
RN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Tatiana Mazali, Politecnico di Torino
RN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Location: GM.326
Chair: Modesto Escobar, Universidad de Salamanca
RN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Jochen Glaser, TU Berlin
Chair: Thomas Franssen, Leiden University
RN25_01: Urban social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Location: GM.328
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Location: GM.325
Chair: Frank Welz, University of Innsbruck
RN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Location: GM.302
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Location: GM.303
Chair: Ilaria Pitti, University of Siena
RN30_01c: Risk and agency
Location: GM.304
Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
RN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Holger Knothe, IUBH Nürnberg
RN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, Universiry of Ljubljana
RN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
RN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
RN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
RN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
RS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
RS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
     
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
MD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
MD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson, Goldsmiths
MD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
RN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maggie ONeill, UCC
RN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: A Warde, University of Manchester
RN05_02b: Sustainable food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
RN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
RN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Location: GM.332
Chair: Caroline Metz, Sheffield Political Economy Research Institute
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
RN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Location: GM.335
Chair: Rita Ribeiro, University of Minho
RN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_02b: ICT in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
RN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
RN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Felix Wittstock, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ
RN12_02b: Urban Natures
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Mikael Klintman, Lund University
RN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Eric D Widmer, university of Geneva
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Gražina Rapolienė, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino Carlo Bo, ITALY
RN15_02: General Session (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Jukka Syväterä, Tampere University
RN16_02a: Social movements and health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
RN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_02c: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
RN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
RN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Eran Fisher, The Open University of Israel
RN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
RN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Location: GM.326
Chair: Benjamin Baisch, University of Salzburg
RN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Francesca Stella, University of Glasgow
RN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
RN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN25_02: Youth political activism
Location: GM.330
Chair: Elena Pavan, University of Trento
RN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg, Western Norwegian University of Applied Sciences
RN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Location: GM.325
Chair: Ilaria Riccioni, Free University of Bozen
RN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Location: GM.302
Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
RN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Location: GM.303
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Ingmar Zalewski, University of Kassel
RN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Markus End, Technical University Berlin
RN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Cecilia Biancalana, University of Lausanne
RN32_02b: Social Politics
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Patricia Campelo, UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
RN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Jan Ueblacker, ILS
RS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
RS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
RS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
     
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB2: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
JS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
JS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
RN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
RN02_03a: Arts Management
Location: GM.306
Chair: Constance DeVereaux, University of Connecticut
RN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
RN03_03: Biography and Memory
Location: GM.334
Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, University of Lodz
RN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Location: GM.327
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_03a: Stratification 1
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Semi Purhonen, Tampere University
RN05_03b: Digital food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Torvald Tangelad, Oslo Metropolitan University
RN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
RN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Location: GM.332
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
RN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
RN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
RN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_03b: Gender and education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
RN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado, University of Amsterdam
RN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius University
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
RN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
RN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Chair: Anna Escobedo, University of Barcelona
RN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
RN15_03: General Session (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo, Tampere University
RN16_03a: Disability
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
RN16_03c: Donation and Death
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
RN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
RN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
RN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann, University of Kassel
RN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Location: GM.326
Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
RN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
RN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Judit Takacs, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
RN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Stef Adriaenssens, KU Leuven
RN24_03a: Science and the public I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Location: GM.328
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Nico Bortoletto, University of Teramo - Italy
RN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Location: GM.325
Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
RN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Location: GM.302
Chair: Patrick Thill, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research LISER
RN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Michela Franceschelli, UCL
RN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski, Warsaw University
RN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_03b: Social Identities
Location: GM.339
Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
RN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
RN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
RN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_03: Young people practising the future
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
     
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Location: GM.333
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
JS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
JS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Arianna Tassinari, University of Warwick
Chair: Davide Arcidiacono, University of Catania
RN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
RN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
RN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Location: GM.327
Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_04a: Stratification 2
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Ondrej Spacek, Charles University
RN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Piia Jallinoja, Tampere University
RN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Adrian Leguina, Loughborough University
RN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
RN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
RN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_04b: Life-long learning
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
RN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jordan McKenzie, University of Wollongong
RN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
RN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
RN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Chair: Marta Vohlídalová, Institute of Sociology Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep.
RN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
RN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Chair: Anna Stastna, Charles University
RN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Sylvain Beck, 1980
RN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
RN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
RN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Paul Atkinson, Cardiff university
RN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Location: GM.326
Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
RN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
RN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_04a: Science and the public II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay, University of Washington, Seattle
RN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Location: GM.328
Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo, Nord University
RN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Chair: Sandro Giachi, University of Sussex
RN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Lucie Forté, Toulouse 3
RN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
RN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Marti Taru, Tallinn University
RN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Kien Tran, German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut)
RN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism (IIBSA) / Free University Berlin
RN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
RN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
RN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
RN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
RN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Location: GM.304
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
RN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
RS08_04: Public space and common-places
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_04: Imagining Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes, ISCTE-IUL
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Luca Verzelloni, University of Coimbra
RS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
RS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
     
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
P2: Plenary 2
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona