Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 20/Aug/2019
11:30am
-
3:15pm
NA Council: National Associations Council Meeting
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
Only for representatives of National Sociological Associations
12:45pm
-
3:00pm
RN Council: Research Networks Council Meeting
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
Only for RN (co-)coordinators
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
Publishers' Reception: Book and Journal Launches
Location: University of Manchester - University Place
All welcome!
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
P1: Plenary 1 - Opening
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University

Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Elisa Pieri
SP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Massari
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
SP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Angela Wigger
Chair: Thomas Allmer
SP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
SP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
JS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee
JS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Silvia Cataldi
Chair: Andrea Vargiu
JS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen
RN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
RN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Anna Urbaniak
RN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas
RN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Location: GM.307
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Location: GM.334
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska
RN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Location: GM.327
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Arne Dulsrud
RN05_01b: Prosumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Stefan Wahlen
RN05_01c: Leisure
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti
RN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger
Chair: David J. Bailey
RN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Carmen Leccardi
RN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos
RN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sebastian Koos
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert
RN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem
RN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
RN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez
RN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Henriette Rutjes
RN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė
RN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer
RN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück
Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann
RN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Malene Gram
Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca
RN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Catherine McNamee
Chair: Daniela Schiek
RN14_01: Policy Discourses
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona
RN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Tiina Kontinen
RN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário
RN16_01b: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Dino Numerato
RN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
RN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya
RN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Christian Fuchs
RN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Tatiana Mazali
RN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Location: GM.326
Chair: Modesto Escobar
RN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
RN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone
RN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jacqui Gabb
RN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher
RN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Jochen Glaser
Chair: Thomas Franssen
RN25_01: Urban social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Location: GM.328
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
RN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Location: GM.325
Chair: Frank Welz
RN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Location: GM.302
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
RN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Location: GM.303
Chair: Ilaria Pitti
RN30_01c: Risk and agency
Location: GM.304
Chair: Signe Ravn
RN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Holger Knothe
RN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen
RN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz
RN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Adéla Souralová
RN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber
RN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Ludger Pries
RN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener
RN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser
RN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Lígia Ferro
RN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski
RS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio
Chair: Veikko Eranti
RS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold
Chair: Heiko Rüger
RS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
RS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Karin Stoegner
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus
MD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
MD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Sue Scott
MD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
MD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson
MD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Elena Danilova
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins
JS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
RN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
RN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
RN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura
RN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu
RN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maggie ONeill
RN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Location: GM.327
Chair: Pascale Garnier
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: A Warde
RN05_02b: Sustainable food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Bente Halkier
RN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Monica Truninger
RN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Location: GM.332
Chair: Caroline Metz
Chair: Anne Engelhardt
RN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Location: GM.335
Chair: Rita Ribeiro
RN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz
RN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN10_02b: ICT in education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Maja Sawicka
RN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mikko Salmela
RN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Felix Wittstock
RN12_02b: Urban Natures
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Balint Balazs
RN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Mikael Klintman
RN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Eric D Widmer
Chair: Kim Bastaits
RN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska
RN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Gražina Rapolienė
Chair: Helen Norman
RN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Fatima Farina
RN15_02: General Session (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Jukka Syväterä
RN16_02a: Social movements and health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
RN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo
RN16_02c: Health Professions
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daria Luchinskaya
RN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding
RN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Eran Fisher
RN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen
RN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh
RN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Location: GM.326
Chair: Benjamin Baisch
RN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn
Chair: Patrick Brown
RN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Francesca Stella
RN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Jo Woodiwiss
RN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher
RN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN25_02: Youth political activism
Location: GM.330
Chair: Elena Pavan
RN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg
RN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
RN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
RN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Location: GM.325
Chair: Ilaria Riccioni
RN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Location: GM.302
Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen
RN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Location: GM.303
Chair: Carlo Genova
RN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Ingmar Zalewski
RN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Markus End
RN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Cecilia Biancalana
RN32_02b: Social Politics
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward
RN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel
RN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic
RN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Patricia Campelo
RN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Jan Ueblacker
RS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Veikko Eranti
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio
RS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Heiko Rüger
Chair: Gil Viry
RS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano
RS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB2: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Anna Urbaniak
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
JS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Cath Larkins
JS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Karin Stoegner
RN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler
RN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Daniele Zaccaria
RN02_03a: Arts Management
Location: GM.306
Chair: Constance DeVereaux
RN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Volker Kirchberg
RN03_03: Biography and Memory
Location: GM.334
Chair: Katarzyna Waniek
RN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Location: GM.327
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_03a: Stratification 1
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Semi Purhonen
RN05_03b: Digital food
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Torvald Tangelad
RN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska
RN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Location: GM.332
Chair: Laura Horn
Chair: Ian Bruff
RN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz
RN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Nessel
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka
RN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_03b: Gender and education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Yvonne Albrecht
RN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado
RN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia
RN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Luísa Schmidt
RN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Sophie Némoz
RN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene
Chair: Ronny König
RN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli
Chair: Kim Bastaits
RN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Isabella Crespi
Chair: Anna Escobedo
RN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley
RN15_03: General Session (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo
RN16_03a: Disability
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Angela Genova
RN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Antonio Maturo
RN16_03c: Donation and Death
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Dino Numerato
RN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić
RN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann
RN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Location: GM.326
Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou
RN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Anna Olofsson
RN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Judit Takacs
RN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Stef Adriaenssens
RN24_03a: Science and the public I
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser
RN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Aaro Tupasela
RN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Location: GM.328
Chair: Hannu Turba
RN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Laura Oso
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
RN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Nico Bortoletto
RN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Location: GM.325
Chair: Esther Oliver
RN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Location: GM.302
Chair: Patrick Thill
RN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Michela Franceschelli
RN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski
RN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN32_03b: Social Identities
Location: GM.339
Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti
RN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya
RN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
RN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel
RN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
RN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle
RN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Anna Schnitzer
RN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Location: GM.304
Chair: Matej Makarovič
RN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar
RN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira
RS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Anders Blok
RS10_03: Young people practising the future
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Knut Petzold
Chair: Heiko Rüger
RS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Elisa Pieri
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Location: GM.333
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves
JS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian
Chair: Matthias Gross
JS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Arianna Tassinari
Chair: Davide Arcidiacono
RN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Claudia Vogel
RN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Anna Urbaniak
RN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu
RN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Location: GM.327
Chair: Claudio Baraldi
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_04a: Stratification 2
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Ondrej Spacek
RN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Piia Jallinoja
RN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Adrian Leguina
RN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
RN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky
RN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka
RN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN10_04b: Life-long learning
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Adriana Aubert
RN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jordan McKenzie
RN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix
RN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Balint Balazs
RN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Audrone Telešienė
RN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo
Chair: Marta Vohlídalová
RN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
Chair: Helen Norman
RN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Ronny König
Chair: Anna Stastna
RN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin
RN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Sylvain Beck
RN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi
RN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli
RN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Luigi Gariglio
RN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson
RN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Alex Lehr
RN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Thomas Allmer
RN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen
RN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Paul Atkinson
RN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Location: GM.326
Chair: Tobias Gummer
RN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Patrick Brown
RN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Jacqui Gabb
RN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Chiara Bertone
RN24_04a: Science and the public II
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser
RN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay
RN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Location: GM.328
Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo
RN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Ana Romão
Chair: Sandro Giachi
RN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Lucie Forté
RN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne
RN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Marti Taru
RN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Kien Tran
RN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller
RN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Location: GM.338
Chair: Pauline Cullen
RN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Location: GM.339
Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz
RN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Ana Vidu
RN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot
RN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki
RN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Margit Fauser
RN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Location: GM.304
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak
RN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Gabriele Manella
RS08_04: Public space and common-places
Location: GM.331
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio
RS10_04: Imagining Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Location: GM.334
Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano
RS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea
RS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Luca Verzelloni
RS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry
Chair: Heiko Rüger
RS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Catherine Louise Walker
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
P2: Plenary 2
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Marta Soler

Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Susan Halford
Chair: Sue Scott
SP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
SP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
Chair: Peter Holley
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
SP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Matthias Gross
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee
JS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Sebastian Koos
Chair: Mark Jacobs
JS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen
RN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
RN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Location: GM.306
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Eivind Jacobsen
RN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian
RN05_05c: Food and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lotte Holm
RN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Location: GM.332
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
Chair: Bernd Bonfert
RN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky
RN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer
RN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Mary Holmes
RN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Nina Margies
RN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Ana Horta
RN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont
Chair: Morena Tartari
RN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak
RN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska
RN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen
RN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli
RN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes
RN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli
RN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna
RN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Alex Lehr
RN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm
RN18_05b: Migration and Media
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen
RN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Uwe Flick
RN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino
RN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar
RN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Liliia Pankratova
RN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Franc Mali
RN25_05: The impact of collective action
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Location: GM.307
Chair: Ingrid Fylling
RN27_05: Work and Education
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Paola Borgna
Chair: Fiorella Vinci
RN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Enrico Michelini
RN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Location: GM.325
Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony
RN30_05a: Religion and integration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder
RN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Melanie Hall
RN31_05: Brexit
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: David Seymour
RN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Location: GM.338
Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni
RN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel
RN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya
RN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle
RN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Tetiana Havlin
RN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Location: GM.304
Chair: Tea Golob
RN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
RN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira
RS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Location: GM.328
Chair: Mark R Johnson
RS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
RS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Location: GM.331
Chair: Lenka Formankova
RS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Location: GM.326
Chair: Anders Blok
RS10_05: Enacting Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch
RS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Location: GM.334
Chair: Laura Centemeri
RS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
RS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry
Chair: Knut Petzold
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Marta Soler
MD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott
MD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
MD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
Chair: Angela Genova
JS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Harald Rohracher
JS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Aarron Jason Jake Toal
JS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Julie Brownlie
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
RN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová
RN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
RN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_06a: Food and stratification
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Jessica Paddock
RN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Luke Yates
RN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Anu Katainen
RN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Location: GM.332
Chair: Anne Engelhardt
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta
RN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Location: GM.333
Chair: Julia Eder
Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher
RN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Location: GM.335
Chair: Siobhan Kattago
RN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem
RN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Åsa Wettergren
RN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia
RN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Sophie Némoz
RN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück
Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe
RN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Inga Laß
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist
RN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak
RN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Durbin
RN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi
RN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen
RN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson
RN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval
RN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson
RN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Efim Fidrya
RN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Diane Richardson
RN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Giuseppe Moro
RN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Teresa Consoli
Chair: Matilde Masso
RN28_06: Identities in sports
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal
RN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Location: GM.325
Chair: Csaba Szaló
RN30_06a: Youth culture
Location: GM.302
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic
RN30_06b: Housing transitions
Location: GM.303
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea
RN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Daniela Sime
RN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Monika De Frantz
RN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
RN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
RN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Shalva Weil
RN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel
RN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
RN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Kaja Skowronska
RN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Location: GM.304
Chair: Marju Lauristin
RN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Natalia Martini
RN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Location: GM.328
Chair: Aphra Kerr
RS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Location: GM.331
Chair: Laura Merla
RS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Location: GM.326
Chair: Veikko Eranti
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio
RS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
RS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Location: GM.334
Chair: José Manuel Resende
RS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea
RS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic
RS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski
Chair: Emmanuel Lazega
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Arne Dulsrud
JS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
Chair: Bernd Brandl
JS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
Chair: Julie Brownlie
JS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
JS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Patricia Pereira
RN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová
RN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
RN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Location: GM.328
Chair: Federico Farini
Time allocation: 8' presentation directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Lydia Martens
RN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Margit Keller
RN05_07c: Music and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Riie Heikkilä
RN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Aliki Koutlou
Chair: Nikolai Huke
RN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.333
Chair: Owen Worth
Chair: Julia Eder
RN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin
RN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Location: GM.335
Chair: David Inglis
RN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Philip Balsiger
RN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN11_07: Populism Symposium
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan
RN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem
RN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont
Chair: Vaida Tretjakova
RN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist
Chair: Gert Thielemans
RN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Eve Ewington
RN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Luigi Gariglio
RN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Piet Bracke
RN16_07c: Migration and Health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna
RN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
RN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf
RN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Christoph Maeder
RN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Jeremy Dixon
RN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos
RN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser
RN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Felix Wilke
RN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas
Chair: Ana Romão
RN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Location: GM.325
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Location: GM.302
Chair: Julia Zimmermann
RN30_07b: Future aspirations
Location: GM.303
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
RN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Heiko Beyer
RN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
RN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
RN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Sören Carlson
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic
RN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Location: GM.304
Chair: Zenonas Norkus
RN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Joao Carlos Martins
RN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Klekotko
RS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos
RS03_07: Maritime Economy
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa
RS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Location: GM.331
Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix
Chair: Majella Kilkey
RS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch
RS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Location: GM.326
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano
RS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: René Tuma
RS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara
Chair: Grazyna Skapska
 
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08: Health in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Jenni Spännäri
RN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg
RN03_08: Biography and Identities
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Monica Truninger
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
RN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Location: GM.332
Chair: Bernd Bonfert
Chair: Laura Shanti Basu
RN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
RN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer
RN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Christian von Scheve
RN12_08: Environmental Justice
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Luísa Schmidt
RN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén
Chair: Detlev Lück
RN14_08: Policy Practices
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona
RN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli
RN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen
RN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
Book presentation: Meet the authors
RN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval
RN19_08: Clinic in Change
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho
RN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Gerben Moerman
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Location: GM.326
Chair: Jochen Mayerl
RN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
RN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Christian Klesse
RN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Aaro Tupasela
RN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
RN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Foteini Tzavella
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos
RN28_08: Gender and football
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
RN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Location: GM.325
Chair: Mikael Carleheden
RN30_08: Transitions and social change
Location: GM.337
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste
RN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner
RN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Alberta Giorgi
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová
RN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot
RN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Janine Dahinden
RN36_08: Integration and country borders
Location: GM.304
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm
RN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
                                                           
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
RN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín
Chair: Cath Larkins
RN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska
Chair: Stefan Wahlen
RN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger
Chair: David J. Bailey
RN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
RN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
Chair: Monika Verbalyte
RN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Matthias Gross
Chair: Audrone Telešienė
RN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Detlev Lück
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
RN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley
Chair: Orly Benjamin
RN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli
Chair: Peter Holley
RN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bernd Brandl
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
RN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding
RN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
Chair: Helena Hirvonen
RN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
RN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
Chair: Patrick Brown
RN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone
RN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten
RN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
Chair: Hannu Turba
RN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas
RN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
RN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Location: GM.337
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
Chair: Carlo Genova
RN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner
RN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Location: GM.338
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
Chair: Pauline Cullen
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Location: GM.304
Chair: Elena Danilova
Chair: Matej Makarovič
RN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
                                                           

Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson, Greg Thorpe and Roman Kuhar
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Chiara Bertone
Chair: Sue Scott
SP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
SP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Florian Elliker
SP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Laura Oso
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB5: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
JS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider
JS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Peter Holley
JS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
Chair: Julie Brownlie
JS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Detlev Lück
JS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Peter Kevern
RN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Amilcar Moreira
RN02_09: Arts Education
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg
RN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Location: GM.327
Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín
Time allocation: 8' presentations directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on each paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_09a: Food safety
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Mari Niva
RN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Mikko Laamanen
RN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Emma Helen Casey
RN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Ian Bruff
Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran
RN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Location: GM.333
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta
Chair: Laura Horn
RN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin
RN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Location: GM.335
Chair: Mark Jacobs
RN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Philip Balsiger
RN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_09b: Particular contexts
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem
RN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
RN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Martin David
RN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem
RN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen
Chair: Radka Dudova
RN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén
Chair: Kathryn Almack
RN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Katharina Sarter
RN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Hazel Conley
RN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Adrian Charles Favell
RN16_09a: Open Session
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes
RN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário
RN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Paško Bilić
RN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf
RN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Sirpa Wrede
RN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Lars Fynbo
RN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Anne Ryen
RN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
RN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Eleanor Formby
RN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Location: GM.331
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Location: GM.304
Chair: Hannu Turba
RN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Location: GM.307
Chair: Gallina Tasheva
RN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Location: GM.325
Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus
RN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Location: GM.302
Chair: Ralph Chan
RN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Location: GM.303
Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä
RN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Andreas Schadauer
RN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
RN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Alison E. Woodward
RN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
RN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
RN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Anna Schnitzer
RN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki
RN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Janine Dahinden
RN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Mare Else Knibbe
RS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Daniela Bandelli
RS03_09: Maritime Professions
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas
Chair: Frank Sowa
RS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
RS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Justyna Kijonka
RS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Barry Sullivan
Chair: Mavis Maclean
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
GA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Sue Scott
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
JS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Location: GM.307
Chair: Chris Mathieu
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
JS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka
Chair: Sebastian Nessel
JS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Location: GM.333
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Sebastian Koos
JS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Location: GM.339
Chair: Detlev Lück
JS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
JS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Marco Caselli
Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner
JS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Veronica Moretti
Chair: Oli Williams
JS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Location: GM.328
Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau
Chair: Christian Bröer
JS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Rui F. Carvalho
RN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
RN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Matthias Nowc
RN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_10a: Food sociology
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Marie Plessz
RN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska
RN05_10c: Practice Theories
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen
RN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Location: GM.332
Chair: David J. Bailey
Chair: Angela Wigger
RN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Location: GM.334
Chair: Simon Stewart
RN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Adriana Aubert
RN10_10b: Internationalisation
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Monika Verbalyte
RN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Catherine McNamee
Chair: Kathryn Almack
RN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas
Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth
RN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Orly Benjamin
RN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Tessa Wright
RN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marjaana Rautalin
RN16_10a: Care
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
RN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Yuqi Na
RN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Antero Olakivi
RN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Taru Siekkinen
RN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson
RN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Silvia Cataldi
RN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Location: GM.326
Chair: Georg P. Mueller
RN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Bert de Graaff
RN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Andrew Douglas King
RN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Franc Mali
RN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Location: GM.330
Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha
RN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Location: GM.331
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN26_10: Places and local communities
Location: GM.304
Chair: Volkan Yilmaz
RN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Location: GM.325
Chair: Benno Herzog
RN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Location: GM.302
Chair: Laura Gilliam
RN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Location: GM.303
Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves
RN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Wenlei Shi
RN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan
RN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Ana Vidu
RN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
RN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tetiana Havlin
RN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: George Chatzinakos
RS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa
Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas
RS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic
RS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Nicole Busby
Chair: Carlo Pennisi
RS20_10: Education and Political Participation in Eastern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Lígia Ferro
   
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB6: Coffee Break
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
P3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Gary Pollock
9:00pm Party: Conference Party
Location: The Bridgewater Hall