Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 20/Aug/2019
11:30am - 3:15pmNA Council: National Associations Council Meeting
Session Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
Only for representatives of National Sociological Associations
The Bridgewater Hall 
12:45pm - 3:00pmRN Council: Research Networks Council Meeting
Session Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
Only for RN (co-)coordinators
The Bridgewater Hall 
4:00pm - 5:30pmPublishers' Reception: Book and Journal Launches
All welcome!
University of Manchester - University Place 
6:00pm - 9:00pmP1: Plenary 1 - Opening
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am - 10:30amSP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00am - 10:30amSP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Session Chair: Monica Massari, University of Milan
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.G.36 
9:00am - 10:30amSP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
BS.G.27 
9:00am - 10:30amSP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.G.26 
9:00am - 10:30amSP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.35 
10:30am - 11:00amCB1: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Session Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier, University of Lausanne
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
BS.4.04B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Session Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
GM.333 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Session Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
Session Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
BS.4.06B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Session Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
BS.1.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
UP.3.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
UP.3.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Session Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
GM.306 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.307 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
GM.334 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Session Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Session Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
BS.G.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01b: Prosumption
Session Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
BS.G.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01c: Leisure
Session Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, university of bologna
BS.G.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
GM.332 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Session Chair: Carmen Leccardi, University of Milano-Bicocca
GM.335 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece
UP.4.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.3.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
UP.3.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Session Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
UP.3.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
BS.3.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Session Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
BS.3.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Session Chair: Henriette Rutjes, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Session Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
BS.3.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Session Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.3.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Session Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann, University of Hamburg
UP.2.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Session Chair: Malene Gram, Aalborg University
Session Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
UP.2.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Session Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Daniela Schiek, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.2.220 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_01: Policy Discourses
Session Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
UP.4.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Session Chair: Tiina Kontinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.4.04A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Session Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
UP.4.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01b: Health Professions
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
UP.4.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.206 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Session Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
UP.2.217 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Session Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
UP.4.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Session Chair: Tatiana Mazali, Politecnico di Torino
UP.4.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Session Chair: Modesto Escobar, Universidad de Salamanca
GM.326 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
UP.4.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
BS.3.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Session Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
BS.3.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
UP.3.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies
Session Chair: Jochen Glaser, TU Berlin
Session Chair: Thomas Franssen, Leiden University
UP.3.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_01: Urban social movements
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
GM.330 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
GM.328 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Session Chair: Frank Welz, University of Innsbruck
GM.325 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
GM.302 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Session Chair: Ilaria Pitti, University of Siena
GM.303 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01c: Risk and agency
Session Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
GM.304 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Session Chair: Holger Knothe, IUBH Nürnberg
UP.4.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Session Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
GM.338 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Session Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
GM.339 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Session Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
BS.3.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Session Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, Universiry of Ljubljana
BS.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Session Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
BS.G.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Session Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
BS.G.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Session Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
BS.G.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
BS.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Session Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
Session Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
GM.331 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Session Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Session Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.4.06A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
Session Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
BS.G.33 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.G.27 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
BS.G.34 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.G.36 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Session Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson, Goldsmiths
BS.G.26 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.333 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Session Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
BS.4.06B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
UP.3.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Session Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
GM.306 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
GM.307 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Session Chair: Maggie ONeill, UCC
GM.334 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Session Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Session Chair: A Warde, University of Manchester
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02b: Sustainable food
Session Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Session Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
BS.G.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Session Chair: Caroline Metz, Sheffield Political Economy Research Institute
Session Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
GM.332 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Session Chair: Rita Ribeiro, University of Minho
GM.335 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Session Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
UP.4.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
BS.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
UP.3.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02b: ICT in education
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.3.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Session Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
BS.3.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Session Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
BS.3.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Session Chair: Felix Wittstock, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ
BS.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02b: Urban Natures
Session Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
BS.3.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Session Chair: Mikael Klintman, Lund University
BS.3.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Session Chair: Eric D Widmer, university of Geneva
Session Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
UP.2.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Session Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Session Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
UP.2.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Session Chair: Gražina Rapolienė, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
Session Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
UP.2.220 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Session Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino Carlo Bo, ITALY
UP.4.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_02: General Session (1)
Session Chair: Jukka Syväterä, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02a: Social movements and health
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Session Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
UP.4.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02c: Health Professions
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.206 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
UP.1.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Session Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
UP.2.217 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
UP.4.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Session Chair: Eran Fisher, The Open University of Israel
UP.4.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Session Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.3.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Session Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
UP.3.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Session Chair: Benjamin Baisch, University of Salzburg
GM.326 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Session Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
UP.4.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Session Chair: Francesca Stella, University of Glasgow
BS.3.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Session Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
BS.3.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
UP.3.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
UP.3.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_02: Youth political activism
Session Chair: Elena Pavan, University of Trento
GM.330 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Session Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg, Western Norwegian University of Applied Sciences
GM.328 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.4.04B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
BS.1.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Session Chair: Ilaria Riccioni, Free University of Bozen
GM.325 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Session Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
GM.302 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Session Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
GM.303 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Session Chair: Ingmar Zalewski, University of Kassel
GM.304 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Session Chair: Markus End, Technical University Berlin
UP.4.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Session Chair: Cecilia Biancalana, University of Lausanne
GM.338 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_02b: Social Politics
Session Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
GM.339 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Session Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
BS.3.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Session Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
BS.G.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.G.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Session Chair: Patricia Campelo, UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
BS.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Session Chair: Jan Ueblacker, ILS
BS.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Session Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
GM.331 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
Session Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.05B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Session Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
BS.4.06A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Session Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCB2: Coffee Break
 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
BS.4.06A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.333 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
BS.4.06B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Session Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
UP.3.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Session Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
UP.3.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_03a: Arts Management
Session Chair: Constance DeVereaux, University of Connecticut
GM.306 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Session Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
GM.307 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN03_03: Biography and Memory
Session Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, University of Lodz
GM.334 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Session Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03a: Stratification 1
Session Chair: Semi Purhonen, Tampere University
BS.G.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03b: Digital food
Session Chair: Torvald Tangelad, Oslo Metropolitan University
BS.G.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Session Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
BS.G.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
GM.332 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
GM.335 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Session Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
UP.4.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Session Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
BS.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
UP.3.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03b: Gender and education
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.3.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Session Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
BS.3.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Session Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado, University of Amsterdam
BS.3.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Session Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
BS.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Session Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
BS.3.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Session Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
BS.3.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Session Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius University
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
UP.2.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Session Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Session Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
UP.2.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Session Chair: Anna Escobedo, University of Barcelona
UP.2.220 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
UP.4.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN15_03: General Session (2)
Session Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03a: Disability
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Session Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
UP.4.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03c: Donation and Death
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
UP.4.206 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
UP.1.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Session Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
UP.4.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
UP.4.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
BS.3.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Session Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann, University of Kassel
UP.3.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Session Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
GM.326 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Session Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
UP.4.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Session Chair: Judit Takacs, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
BS.3.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Session Chair: Stef Adriaenssens, KU Leuven
BS.3.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_03a: Science and the public I
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
UP.3.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Session Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
UP.3.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.330 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
GM.328 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Session Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.4.04B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Session Chair: Nico Bortoletto, University of Teramo - Italy
BS.1.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Session Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
GM.325 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Session Chair: Patrick Thill, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research LISER
GM.302 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Session Chair: Michela Franceschelli, UCL
GM.303 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Session Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski, Warsaw University
UP.4.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
GM.338 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_03b: Social Identities
Session Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
GM.339 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Session Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
BS.3.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
BS.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Session Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
BS.4.05A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
BS.G.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Session Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
BS.G.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Session Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
BS.G.33 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Session Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
GM.304 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Session Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
BS.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Session Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
BS.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Session Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
GM.331 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS10_03: Young people practising the future
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Session Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Session Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
GM.333 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Session Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.4.06A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Session Chair: Arianna Tassinari, University of Warwick
Session Chair: Davide Arcidiacono, University of Catania
BS.4.06B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Session Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
UP.3.204 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
UP.3.205 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.306 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
GM.307 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Session Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04a: Stratification 2
Session Chair: Ondrej Spacek, Charles University
BS.G.34 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Session Chair: Piia Jallinoja, Tampere University
BS.G.35 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Session Chair: Adrian Leguina, Loughborough University
BS.G.36 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
GM.332 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Session Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
GM.335 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
UP.4.214 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
BS.3.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
UP.3.210 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_04b: Life-long learning
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.211 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Session Chair: Jordan McKenzie, University of Wollongong
BS.3.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Session Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
BS.3.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Session Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
BS.3.21 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Session Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
BS.3.22 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Session Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Session Chair: Marta Vohlídalová, Institute of Sociology Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep.
UP.2.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Session Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
UP.2.219 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Session Chair: Anna Stastna, Charles University
UP.2.220 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Session Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
UP.4.211 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Session Chair: Sylvain Beck, 1980
BS.4.04A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Session Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
UP.4.204 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Session Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
UP.4.205 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Session Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
UP.4.206 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Session Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Session Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
UP.1.219 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
UP.4.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
UP.4.210 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Session Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.3.28 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Session Chair: Paul Atkinson, Cardiff university
UP.3.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Session Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
GM.326 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Session Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
UP.4.212 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Session Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
BS.3.24 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
BS.3.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_04a: Science and the public II
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
UP.3.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
UP.3.214 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Session Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay, University of Washington, Seattle
GM.330 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Session Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo, Nord University
GM.328 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Session Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Session Chair: Sandro Giachi, University of Sussex
BS.4.04B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Session Chair: Lucie Forté, Toulouse 3
BS.1.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Session Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
GM.325 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Session Chair: Marti Taru, Tallinn University
GM.302 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Session Chair: Kien Tran, German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut)
GM.303 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Session Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism (IIBSA) / Free University Berlin
UP.4.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Session Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
GM.338 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Session Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
GM.339 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.3.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Session Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
BS.3.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Session Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
BS.4.05A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Session Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
BS.G.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Session Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
BS.G.33 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
GM.304 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Session Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
BS.3.20 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS08_04: Public space and common-places
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
GM.331 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS10_04: Imagining Futures
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Session Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes, ISCTE-IUL
Session Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
GM.334 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Session Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
BS.3.23 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Session Chair: Luca Verzelloni, University of Coimbra
UP.3.212 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Session Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Session Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
8:00pm - 10:00pmP2: Plenary 2
Session Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
The Bridgewater Hall 
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am - 10:30amSP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Session Chair: Susan Halford, University of Bristol
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00am - 10:30amSP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
BS.G.36 
9:00am - 10:30amSP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Session Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
BS.G.35 
9:00am - 10:30amSP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Session Chair: Tova Benski, College of Management
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
BS.G.27 
9:00am - 10:30amSP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
BS.G.26 
10:30am - 11:00amCB3: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Session Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
GM.333 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Session Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
BS.4.06A 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.4.06B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
UP.3.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Session Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
Session Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
UP.3.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Session Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
GM.306 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Session Chair: Eivind Jacobsen, OsloMet
BS.G.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Session Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
BS.G.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05c: Food and taste
Session Chair: Lotte Holm, University of Copenhagen
BS.G.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
Session Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
GM.332 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Session Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
GM.335 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
UP.4.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Session Chair: Andra Maurer, University
BS.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
UP.3.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Session Chair: Mary Holmes, University of Edinburgh
BS.3.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Session Chair: Nina Margies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
BS.3.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Session Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Session Chair: Ana Horta, University of Lisbon
BS.3.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Session Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Session Chair: Morena Tartari, University of Padova
UP.2.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Session Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Session Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
UP.2.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Session Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
UP.2.220 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Session Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
UP.4.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Session Chair: Pierluca Birindelli, Gonzaga University / International Studies Institute
BS.4.04A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Session Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
UP.4.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Session Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
UP.4.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Session Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
UP.4.206 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Session Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
UP.1.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Session Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
UP.4.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_05b: Migration and Media
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
UP.4.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Session Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.3.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Session Chair: Uwe Flick, Freie Universität Berlin
UP.3.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Session Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino, Sapienza University of Rome
UP.4.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Session Chair: Roman Kuhar, University of Ljubljana
BS.3.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Session Chair: Liliia Pankratova, Saint Petersburg State University
BS.3.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
UP.3.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Session Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
UP.3.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_05: The impact of collective action
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
GM.330 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Session Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
GM.307 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN27_05: Work and Education
Session Chair: Paola Borgna, University of Turin (Italy)
Session Chair: Fiorella Vinci, eCampus University
BS.4.04B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Session Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
BS.1.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Session Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony, University College Cork
GM.325 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_05a: Religion and integration
Session Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder, University of Lodz
GM.302 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Session Chair: Melanie Hall, Manchester Metropolitan University
GM.303 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_05: Brexit
Session Chair: David Seymour, City Law School, University of London
UP.4.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Session Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni, University of Lausanne
GM.338 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
GM.339 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Session Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
BS.3.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Session Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
BS.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
BS.G.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Session Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
BS.G.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Session Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
BS.G.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Session Chair: Tea Golob, School of Advanced Social Studies
GM.304 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Session Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
BS.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Session Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
BS.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Session Chair: Mark R Johnson, University of Alberta
GM.328 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
Session Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
BS.3.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Session Chair: Lenka Formankova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
GM.331 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Session Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
GM.326 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS10_05: Enacting Futures
Session Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
UP.2.217 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
UP.3.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Session Chair: Laura Centemeri, CNRS
GM.334 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
BS.3.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Session Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
BS.4.05B 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Session Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
BS.G.36 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
BS.G.26 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
BS.G.27 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.G.35 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
BS.3.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
BS.4.06A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Session Chair: Aarron Jason Jake Toal, Durham University
BS.4.06B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Session Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.04A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Session Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
UP.3.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Session Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Session Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
UP.3.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Session Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
GM.306 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_06: Children in space and place
Session Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06a: Food and stratification
Session Chair: Jessica Paddock, University of Bristol
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Session Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Session Chair: Anu Katainen, University of Helsinki
BS.G.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Session Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
Session Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
GM.332 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Session Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Session Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher, University of Lausanne
GM.333 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Session Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
GM.335 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
UP.4.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
BS.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Session Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
UP.3.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
UP.3.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Session Chair: Åsa Wettergren, University of Gothenburg
BS.3.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Session Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
BS.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Session Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
BS.3.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Session Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe, University of Lisbon (Institute of Social Sciences)
UP.2.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Session Chair: Inga Laß, University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
UP.2.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Session Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Session Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
UP.2.220 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Session Chair: Susan Durbin, University of West of England
UP.4.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Session Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
UP.4.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Session Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
UP.4.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Session Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
UP.1.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Session Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
UP.4.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
BS.3.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Session Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund university
UP.3.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Session Chair: Efim Fidrya, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University
UP.3.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Session Chair: Diane Richardson, Newcastle University
BS.3.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
UP.3.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
UP.3.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Session Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
GM.330 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Session Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
GM.307 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Session Chair: Teresa Consoli, University of Catania
Session Chair: Matilde Masso, Universidade da Coruña
BS.4.04B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN28_06: Identities in sports
Session Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan
BS.1.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Session Chair: Csaba Szaló, Masaryk University
GM.325 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_06a: Youth culture
Session Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy Belgrade
GM.302 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_06b: Housing transitions
Session Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'BBU
GM.303 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Session Chair: Daniela Sime, University of Strathclye
UP.4.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Session Chair: Monika De Frantz, Charles University Prague
GM.338 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Session Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
GM.339 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
BS.3.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Session Chair: Shalva Weil, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and UNISA
BS.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Session Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
BS.4.05A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
BS.G.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Session Chair: Kaja Skowronska, Université de Nantes
BS.G.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Session Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
GM.304 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Session Chair: Natalia Martini, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Session Chair: Aphra Kerr, Maynooth University
GM.328 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
UP.4.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Session Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
BS.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Session Chair: Laura Merla, UCLouvain
GM.331 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Session Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
GM.326 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
UP.4.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Session Chair: José Manuel Resende, Évora University
GM.334 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Session Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
BS.3.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Session Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
BS.3.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Session Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Emmanuel Lazega, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris - Sciences Po
UP.4.206 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCB4: Coffee Break
 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Session Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
BS.4.06A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
BS.4.06B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.04A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.1.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Session Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
BS.3.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Session Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
UP.3.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Session Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Session Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
UP.3.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Session Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
GM.306 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Session Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Session Chair: Federico Farini, University of Northampton
Time allocation: 8' presentation directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.328 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Session Chair: Lydia Martens, Keele University
BS.G.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Session Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
BS.G.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_07c: Music and taste
Session Chair: Riie Heikkilä, Tampere University
BS.G.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Session Chair: Aliki Koutlou, University of Manchester
Session Chair: Nikolai Huke, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen
GM.332 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Session Chair: Owen Worth, University of Limerick
Session Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
GM.333 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Session Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
GM.334 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Session Chair: David Inglis, University of Helsinki
GM.335 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Session Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
UP.4.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
BS.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Session Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
BS.3.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.3.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
UP.3.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_07: Populism Symposium
Session Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan, Coventry University
BS.3.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
BS.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Session Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
BS.3.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Session Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Session Chair: Vaida Tretjakova, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
UP.2.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Session Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
Session Chair: Gert Thielemans, Universiteit Antwerpen
UP.2.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Session Chair: Eve Ewington, Lancaster University
UP.4.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Session Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
UP.4.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Session Chair: Piet Bracke, Ghent University
UP.4.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07c: Migration and Health
Session Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
UP.4.206 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Session Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
UP.1.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
UP.4.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Session Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
BS.3.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Session Chair: Christoph Maeder, University of Teacher Education Zürich
UP.3.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Session Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
UP.3.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Session Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UC
BS.3.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
UP.3.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.330 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Session Chair: Felix Wilke, German Statutory Pension
GM.307 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Session Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
Session Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
BS.4.04B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Session Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
GM.325 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Session Chair: Julia Zimmermann, Deutsches Jugendinstitut/ German Youth Institute
GM.302 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_07b: Future aspirations
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Cagliari
GM.303 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Session Chair: Heiko Beyer, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
UP.4.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
GM.338 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
GM.339 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.3.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
BS.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Session Chair: Sören Carlson, Europa-Universität Flensburg
BS.G.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.G.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Session Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
BS.G.33 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Session Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
GM.304 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Session Chair: Joao Carlos Martins, University of Lisbon
BS.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Session Chair: Marta Klekotko, JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
BS.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Session Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos, UNIVERSIDAD DE ZARAGOZA
UP.4.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS03_07: Maritime Economy
Session Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
UP.3.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Session Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
BS.3.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Session Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix, University of Basel
Session Chair: Majella Kilkey, Univ of Sheffield
GM.331 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Session Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
UP.2.217 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
UP.4.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Session Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
GM.326 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Session Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
BS.3.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Session Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Grazyna Skapska, Jagiellonian University
UP.2.220 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_08: Health in Old Age
Session Chair: Jenni Spännäri, University of Helsinki
UP.3.204 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Session Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
GM.306 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN03_08: Biography and Identities
Session Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
GM.328 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Session Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Session Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
BS.G.34 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Session Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
Session Chair: Laura Shanti Basu, Utrecht University
GM.332 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Session Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
GM.335 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Session Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
UP.4.214 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Session Chair: Andra Maurer, University
BS.3.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
UP.2.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Session Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
BS.G.35 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_08: Environmental Justice
Session Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
BS.G.36 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Session Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
UP.1.219 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_08: Policy Practices
Session Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
UP.4.211 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
BS.4.04A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Session Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
UP.2.220 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Session Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
Book presentation: Meet the authors
UP.1.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Session Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
UP.4.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN19_08: Clinic in Change
Session Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
BS.3.28 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
UP.3.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Session Chair: Jochen Mayerl, Chemnitz University of Technology
GM.326 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
UP.3.212 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Session Chair: Christian Klesse, Manchester Metropolitan University
BS.3.24 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Session Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
UP.3.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
GM.330 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
GM.307 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Session Chair: Foteini Tzavella, University of Peloponnese
Session Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
BS.4.04B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN28_08: Gender and football
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
BS.1.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Session Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
GM.325 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_08: Transitions and social change
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
GM.337 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
UP.4.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Session Chair: Alberta Giorgi, University of Bergamo
GM.338 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Session Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
BS.G.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Session Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
BS.4.05A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Session Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
BS.G.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_08: Integration and country borders
Session Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
GM.304 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Session Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
BS.G.33 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
UP.3.204 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.306 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
Session Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
GM.328 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.327 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
Session Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
BS.G.34 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
GM.332 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Session Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
GM.335 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
UP.4.214 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.3.16 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.2.218 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
BS.G.35 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Session Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
BS.G.36 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
UP.1.219 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
Session Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
UP.4.211 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
BS.4.04A 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.2.220 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Session Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
UP.1.218 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
UP.4.209 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
Session Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.3.28 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
UP.3.209 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
GM.326 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
UP.3.212 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
BS.3.24 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
Session Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
UP.3.213 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.330 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
GM.307 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Session Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
BS.4.04B 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
BS.1.25 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
GM.325 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
Session Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
GM.337 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
UP.4.213 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Session Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
GM.338 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.G.27 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.26 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
GM.304 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
Session Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
BS.G.33 
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am - 10:30amSP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson, Greg Thorpe and Roman Kuhar
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00am - 10:30amSP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Session Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.G.27 
9:00am - 10:30amSP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
BS.G.36 
9:00am - 10:30amSP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Session Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.G.26 
10:30am - 11:00amCB5: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
BS.3.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Session Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider, University of Cambridge
BS.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
BS.4.06A 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.04B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
BS.1.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.3.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Session Chair: Peter Kevern, Staffordshire University
UP.3.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Session Chair: Amilcar Moreira, Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa
UP.3.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_09: Arts Education
Session Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
GM.306 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Session Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Session Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Time allocation: 8' presentations directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on each paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.328 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09a: Food safety
Session Chair: Mari Niva, University of Helsinki
BS.G.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Session Chair: Mikko Laamanen, Royal Holloway University of London
BS.G.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Session Chair: Emma Helen Casey, Northumbria University
BS.G.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
Session Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran, SOAS
GM.332 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Session Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
GM.333 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Session Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
GM.334 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Session Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
GM.335 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Session Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
UP.4.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Session Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
BS.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
UP.3.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09b: Particular contexts
Session Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
UP.3.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
BS.3.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Session Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UfZ
BS.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Session Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
BS.3.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Session Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Session Chair: Radka Dudova, Czech Academy od Sciences
UP.2.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Session Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Session Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
UP.2.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Session Chair: Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
UP.4.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
UP.4.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Session Chair: Adrian Charles Favell, University of Leeds
BS.4.04A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09a: Open Session
Session Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
UP.4.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Session Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
UP.4.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Session Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
UP.4.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Session Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
BS.3.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Session Chair: Sirpa Wrede, University of Helsinki
BS.3.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Session Chair: Lars Fynbo, VIVE - The Danish Centre for Social Science Research
UP.3.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Anne Ryen, University of Agder
UP.3.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
GM.326 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Session Chair: Eleanor Formby, Sheffield Hallam Unversity
BS.3.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
UP.3.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Session Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
GM.330 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.331 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
GM.304 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Session Chair: Gallina Tasheva, 1967
GM.307 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Session Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
GM.325 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Session Chair: Ralph Chan, University of Vienna
GM.302 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Session Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment
GM.303 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Session Chair: Andreas Schadauer, University of Vienna
UP.4.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Session Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
GM.338 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Session Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
GM.339 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
BS.3.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Session Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
BS.G.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Session Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
BS.G.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Session Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
BS.G.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Session Chair: Mare Else Knibbe, Maastricht University
BS.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Session Chair: Daniela Bandelli, LUMSA
UP.4.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS03_09: Maritime Professions
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
Session Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
UP.3.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
UP.4.206 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Session Chair: Justyna Kijonka, University of Silesia in Katowice
BS.3.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Session Chair: Barry Sullivan, Loyola University Chicago
Session Chair: Mavis Maclean, University of Oxford
UP.2.220 
12:45pm - 1:45pmGA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
BS.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
Session Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
GM.307 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
BS.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
GM.333 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
GM.339 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
BS.1.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Session Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner, Leeds Beckett University
BS.4.06A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Session Chair: Veronica Moretti, University of Bologna
Session Chair: Oli Williams, King's College London
UP.2.217 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Session Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Christian Bröer, University of Amsterdam
GM.328 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Session Chair: Rui F. Carvalho, Brown University
BS.3.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
UP.3.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Session Chair: Matthias Nowc, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.306 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10a: Food sociology
Session Chair: Marie Plessz, INRA
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Session Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10c: Practice Theories
Session Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen, Aalborg University
BS.G.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
GM.332 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Session Chair: Simon Stewart, University of Portsmouth
GM.334 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
GM.335 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10b: Internationalisation
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Session Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
BS.3.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Session Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
BS.3.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Session Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
UP.2.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Session Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Session Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth, University of Miskolc
UP.2.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Session Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
UP.4.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Session Chair: Tessa Wright, Queen Mary University of London
UP.4.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Session Chair: Marjaana Rautalin, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10a: Care
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Session Chair: Yuqi Na, University of Westminster
UP.4.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Session Chair: Antero Olakivi, University of Helsinki
BS.3.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Session Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.3.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Session Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson, VIVE - The Danish Center for Social Science Research
UP.3.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Session Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
UP.3.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Session Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
GM.326 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Session Chair: Bert de Graaff, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
UP.4.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Session Chair: Andrew Douglas King, University of Surrey
BS.3.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Session Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
UP.3.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Session Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha, University of Geneva
GM.330 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Session Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
GM.331 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_10: Places and local communities
Session Chair: Volkan Yilmaz, Bogazici University
GM.304 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Session Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
GM.325 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Session Chair: Laura Gilliam, Aarhus Universitet
GM.302 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Session Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
GM.303 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Session Chair: Wenlei Shi, Ghent University
UP.4.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Session Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan, University of Rome Tor Vergata
UP.4.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Session Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
BS.3.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.G.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Session Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
BS.G.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Session Chair: George Chatzinakos, Manchester Metropolitan University
BS.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Session Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
UP.3.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
UP.4.206 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Session Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
BS.3.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Session Chair: Nicole Busby, University of Strathclyde
Session Chair: Carlo Pennisi, Università di Catania
UP.2.220 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS20_10: Education and Political Participation in Eastern Europe
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
BS.4.04B 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCB6: Coffee Break
 
5:30pm - 7:30pmP3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Session Chair: Gary Pollock, Manchester Metropolitan University
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00pmParty: Conference Party
The Bridgewater Hall