Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
Session Overview
Location: GM.327
Manchester Metropolitan University Building: Geoffrey Manton, Third Floor 4 Rosamond Street West Off Oxford Road
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Session Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Session Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Session Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Session Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_06: Children in space and place
Session Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Session Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Session Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Session Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.327 
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Session Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327