Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 23/Aug/2019
9:00am - 10:30amSP11: Sexual Citizenship in Europe and Beyond - with Diane Richardson, Greg Thorpe and Roman Kuhar
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00am - 10:30amSP12: New Understandings of Children and Young People's Activism - with Sevasti-Melissa Nolas and Ilaria Pitti
Session Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.G.27 
9:00am - 10:30amSP13: What Boundaries Are (Not) Needed For: Conceptualising Boundaries Beyond the Metaphor - with Ruth Wodak and Elijah Anderson
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
BS.G.36 
9:00am - 10:30amSP14: Negotiation, Boundary-Making and Social Relationships in Migration Processes: Cultural, Ethnic and Religious Challenges in Southern European Societies", with Maurizio Ambrosini and Camille Schmoll
Session Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.G.26 
10:30am - 11:00amCB5: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN01_RN21_09: Adressing Older People in Survey Research: Potentials and Limitations
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
BS.3.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN05_RN09_II_09: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life I
Session Chair: Valentina Ausserladscheider, University of Cambridge
BS.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN07_RN15_09: Globalising Cultures: Globalised Territorialism and Transnational Anti-Cosmopolitanism
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
BS.4.06A 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN11_RN13_09: The transformative and regressive potentialities of new social forms
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.04B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN13_RN35_09: Relatives at a distance: Understandings of family in post-migration constellations
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
BS.1.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN35_RN37_09: Bordering and policing
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.3.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09a: Conditions of Housing in Old Age
Session Chair: Peter Kevern, Staffordshire University
UP.3.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09b: Active Ageing and Social Participation in Old Age
Session Chair: Amilcar Moreira, Instituto de Ciências Sociais da Universidade de Lisboa
UP.3.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_09: Arts Education
Session Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
GM.306 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09a: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies II
Session Chair: Nigel Patrick Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09b: Protecting and promoting children's rights and well-being
Session Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Time allocation: 8' presentations directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on each paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.328 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09a: Food safety
Session Chair: Mari Niva, University of Helsinki
BS.G.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09b: Collaborative consumption
Session Chair: Mikko Laamanen, Royal Holloway University of London
BS.G.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09c: Theories of markets and consumption
Session Chair: Emma Helen Casey, Northumbria University
BS.G.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_09a: Coercion, Surveillance and the Disciplining of Labour under Authoritarian Capitalism
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
Session Chair: Thomas Haines-Doran, SOAS
GM.332 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_09b: Lumpenproletariat, Artistic Precariat and the Radical Left
Session Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
GM.333 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_09a: Sociology of Culture: Appropriation and othering
Session Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
GM.334 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_09b: Sociology of Culture: Media and digitalization
Session Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
GM.335 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_09: Science, Technology and Disaster Studies
Session Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
UP.4.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_09: Political Economy, Policies and Coordination
Session Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
BS.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09a: Inclusion and participation
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
UP.3.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09b: Particular contexts
Session Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
UP.3.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_09: Emotion Management in Intercultural Contexts
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
BS.3.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09a: Environmental Risks and Conflicts
Session Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UfZ
BS.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09b: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Session Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
BS.3.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09a: Family planning and fertility III
Session Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Session Chair: Radka Dudova, Czech Academy od Sciences
UP.2.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09b: Gender-arrangements and the division of work within couples
Session Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Session Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
UP.2.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_09a: Gender and the Aging Workforce
Session Chair: Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
UP.4.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_09b: Gender and Intersectionality in Labour Markets/Welfare States
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
UP.4.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_09: Everyday Europe: Evaluating recent research on social transnationalism and horizontal europeanisation
Session Chair: Adrian Charles Favell, University of Leeds
BS.4.04A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09a: Open Session
Session Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
UP.4.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09b: Health Behaviour
Session Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
UP.4.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09a: Migration and the Implications for the World of Work, Employment and Industrial Relations
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09b: Digitalization in and of the Work and Employment
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_09: Journalism and Political Representation
Session Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
UP.4.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_09a: Too cool for School? Changing Professionalism in the Educational Field
Session Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
BS.3.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_09b: Changing Context - Shifting Identities?
Session Chair: Sirpa Wrede, University of Helsinki
BS.3.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_09a: Measuring, Automation, Diagrams, Podcasts: Extending Qualitative Data Analysis
Session Chair: Lars Fynbo, VIVE - The Danish Centre for Social Science Research
UP.3.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_09b: Relating to Research Participants: The Self and its Boundaries in Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Anne Ryen, University of Agder
UP.3.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_09: New Directions in the cross-national measurement of quality of life
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
GM.326 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_09: Pedagogies of sexuality
Session Chair: Eleanor Formby, Sheffield Hallam Unversity
BS.3.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_09: Gender in/equality in science and technology
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
UP.3.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_09a: Economic grievances and labor movement
Session Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
GM.330 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_09b: Performative repertoires of social movements
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.331 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_09: Poverty and inequality
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
GM.304 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_09a: Techno-Scientific Civilisation and its Consequences
Session Chair: Gallina Tasheva, 1967
GM.307 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_09b: The Social Shaping of Research: Adequacy, Impact and Elites
Session Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
GM.325 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09a: Intergenerational relations
Session Chair: Ralph Chan, University of Vienna
GM.302 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09b: Participation III: Inclusion and empowerment
Session Chair: Mirja Tuulikki Määttä, Centre for Economic Development, Transport and the Environment
GM.303 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_09: Ethnic Minorities and Identity
Session Chair: Andreas Schadauer, University of Vienna
UP.4.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_09a: Examining Populism (II)
Session Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
GM.338 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_09b: Citizenship and Civil society (III)
Session Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
GM.339 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_09a: Generations, Identities and Subjective Experiences
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
BS.3.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_09b: Gendered Responsibilities and Family Idealizations
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_09a: Identities, values and religious attitudes II
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_09b: Comparing and contrasting the religious landscape in the European context
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09a: The Long Summer of Migration and Its Aftermath
Session Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
BS.G.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09b: New Politics of Identity
Session Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
BS.G.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09c: Concepts of Belonging in Migration Contexts
Session Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
BS.G.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_09: (Post)modern urban transformations
Session Chair: Mare Else Knibbe, Maastricht University
BS.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS02_09: Commodification of bodies
Session Chair: Daniela Bandelli, LUMSA
UP.4.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS03_09: Maritime Professions
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
Session Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
UP.3.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS10_09: Futures, identities and biographies
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS11_09: Emerging forms of precariousness: Hybrids between employment and self-employment
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
UP.4.206 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS14_09: Global Knowledge and Inequality
Session Chair: Justyna Kijonka, University of Silesia in Katowice
BS.3.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS15_09: Democratic Deficit in Legal Regulation
Session Chair: Barry Sullivan, Loyola University Chicago
Session Chair: Mavis Maclean, University of Oxford
UP.2.220 
12:45pm - 1:45pmGA: General Assembly of all ESA members
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
The Bridgewater Hall 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN01_RN21_10: Using Methods of Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Session Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
BS.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN02_RN03_10: Performative and Arts-Based Methods in Biographical Research
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
Session Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
GM.307 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN05_RN09_II_10: Financialisation and its Impacts on Everyday Life II
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
BS.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN09_RN20_RN21_10: Crossing Methodological Boundaries: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods in Economic Sociology
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
GM.333 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN13_RN21_10: Introducing (Under-Utilised) Surveys for European Family Research
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
GM.339 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN13_RN35_10: Relatives at a distance: Doing family in current migration regimes
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
BS.1.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN15_RN28_10: Boundaries, Barriers, and (Multiple) Belongings through Sport
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Session Chair: Renan Petersen-Wagner, Leeds Beckett University
BS.4.06A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN16_RN20_10: Co-creation/production/design in health and healthcare: Cutting-edge approach or smart branding?
Session Chair: Veronica Moretti, University of Bologna
Session Chair: Oli Williams, King's College London
UP.2.217 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN16_RN22_RN30_10: Adolescents and Obesity in Context: Moving Beyond Individual Choice
Session Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Christian Bröer, University of Amsterdam
GM.328 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN35_RN37_10: Cities in times of migration "crises"
Session Chair: Rui F. Carvalho, Brown University
BS.3.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10a: Loneliness in Old Age
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
UP.3.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10b: Age Discrimination
Session Chair: Matthias Nowc, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_10: Arts Performance and Grants Allocation
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.306 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_10: Naming and Intersectionality
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10a: Food sociology
Session Chair: Marie Plessz, INRA
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10b: Consumption, media and the digital
Session Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10c: Practice Theories
Session Chair: Kirsten Gram-Hanssen, Aalborg University
BS.G.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_10: The Political Economy of Neoliberal Transformations
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
GM.332 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_10a: Sociology of Culture: Morality and struggle
Session Chair: Simon Stewart, University of Portsmouth
GM.334 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_10b: Sociology of Culture: Events and identity
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
GM.335 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_10: New Empirical Studies in Economic Sociology
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10a: Social inequality in education - General considerations
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10b: Internationalisation
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_10: The Nation, the State and Emotion
Session Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
BS.3.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10a: Media and Environmental Communication
Session Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10b: Human-Animal Relations
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
BS.3.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10a: Fertility and reproductive technologies
Session Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Kathryn Almack, University of Hertfordshire
UP.2.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices V
Session Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Session Chair: Kinga Dóra Szabó-Tóth, University of Miskolc
UP.2.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_10a: Resistance is everywhere
Session Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
UP.4.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_10b: Women's Activism and Leadership for Securing Change
Session Chair: Tessa Wright, Queen Mary University of London
UP.4.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_10: Cosmopolitan Experiences
Session Chair: Marjaana Rautalin, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10a: Care
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10b: Risk - Donation - Mental health
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10a: Changing Work and Labour Relations
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10b: New Perspectives on the World of Work and Labour
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_10: Experts and Audiences in the Digital Age
Session Chair: Yuqi Na, University of Westminster
UP.4.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_10a: Law and Legitimization
Session Chair: Antero Olakivi, University of Helsinki
BS.3.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_10b: Adjustments and Ambivalences in professional work
Session Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.3.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_10a: Digital and Analogue Discourses
Session Chair: Tea Torbenfeldt Bengtsson, VIVE - The Danish Center for Social Science Research
UP.3.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_10b: Pedagogy and Research Ethics
Session Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
UP.3.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_10: Measuring social inequality in Europe
Session Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
GM.326 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_10: Risk, Healthcare and Professional Work
Session Chair: Bert de Graaff, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam
UP.4.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_10: Sexual Health: Negotiating therapeutic imperatives
Session Chair: Andrew Douglas King, University of Surrey
BS.3.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_10: Information Technologies and Society
Session Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
UP.3.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_10a: Digital activism and social media
Session Chair: Cesar Guzman-Concha, University of Geneva
GM.330 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_10b: The interaction and structure of social movement organizations
Session Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
GM.331 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_10: Places and local communities
Session Chair: Volkan Yilmaz, Bogazici University
GM.304 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_10: Social Contradictions and Social Pathologies
Session Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
GM.325 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10a: Wellbeing and inequalities
Session Chair: Laura Gilliam, Aarhus Universitet
GM.302 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10b: Citizenship and self
Session Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
GM.303 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_10a: Xenophobia and Anti-Immigrant Resentment
Session Chair: Wenlei Shi, Ghent University
UP.4.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_10b: Discriminatory Practices in Europe: Case Studies
Session Chair: Claudia Gina Hassan, University of Rome Tor Vergata
UP.4.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_10a: Languages, Identities and Masculine Dominations
Session Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
BS.3.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_10b: Art, New Ideas and Cultural Challenges
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_10a: Theoretical and methodological challenges in studying sociology of religion
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_10b: Identities, values and religious attitudes III
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10a: Migration, Integration, and the Role of Language
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.G.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10b: Lived Citizenship and Humanitarianism in Practice
Session Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
BS.G.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_10: Urban change and local sustainability
Session Chair: George Chatzinakos, Manchester Metropolitan University
BS.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS03_10: Maritime Miscellanea
Session Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolodziej-Durnas, University of Szczecin
UP.3.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS11_10: Who is at risk of precariousness and where?
Session Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Session Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
UP.4.206 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS14_10: Knowledge and Digitalization
Session Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
BS.3.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS15_10: The Crisis of Legitimacy in Law and Justice
Session Chair: Nicole Busby, University of Strathclyde
Session Chair: Carlo Pennisi, Università di Catania
UP.2.220 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS20_10: Education and Political Participation in Eastern Europe
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
BS.4.04B 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCB6: Coffee Break
 
5:30pm - 7:30pmP3: Plenary 3 - Closing
Session Chair: Gary Pollock, Manchester Metropolitan University
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00pmParty: Conference Party
The Bridgewater Hall