Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Susan Halford, University of Bristol
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
SP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
SP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski, College of Management
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
SP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
JS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Mark Jacobs, George Mason University
JS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
RN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
RN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Location: GM.306
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Eivind Jacobsen, OsloMet
RN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
RN05_05c: Food and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lotte Holm, University of Copenhagen
RN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Location: GM.332
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
RN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
RN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer, University
RN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Mary Holmes, University of Edinburgh
RN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Nina Margies, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
RN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Ana Horta, University of Lisbon
RN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Morena Tartari, University of Padova
RN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
RN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
RN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli, Gonzaga University / International Studies Institute
RN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes, Nord universitet
RN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
RN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
RN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
RN18_05b: Migration and Media
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Uwe Flick, Freie Universität Berlin
RN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino, Sapienza University of Rome
RN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar, University of Ljubljana
RN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Liliia Pankratova, Saint Petersburg State University
RN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Franc Mali, University of Ljubljana/ Faculty of Social Sciences
RN25_05: The impact of collective action
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Location: GM.307
Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
RN27_05: Work and Education
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Paola Borgna, University of Turin (Italy)
Chair: Fiorella Vinci, eCampus University
RN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
RN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Location: GM.325
Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony, University College Cork
RN30_05a: Religion and integration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder, University of Lodz
RN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Melanie Hall, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN31_05: Brexit
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: David Seymour, City Law School, University of London
RN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Location: GM.338
Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni, University of Lausanne
RN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
RN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
RN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
RN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
RN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Tetiana Havlin, University of Siegen
RN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Location: GM.304
Chair: Tea Golob, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
RN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Location: GM.328
Chair: Mark R Johnson, University of Alberta
RS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
RS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Location: GM.331
Chair: Lenka Formankova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Location: GM.326
Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
RS10_05: Enacting Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Location: GM.334
Chair: Laura Centemeri, CNRS
RS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
RS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
         
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
MD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
MD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
MD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
JS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
JS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Aarron Jason Jake Toal, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
RN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_06a: Food and stratification
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Jessica Paddock, University of Bristol
RN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
RN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Anu Katainen, University of Helsinki
RN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Location: GM.332
Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta, University of Naple Federico II
RN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Location: GM.333
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher, University of Lausanne
RN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Location: GM.335
Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
RN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
RN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Åsa Wettergren, University of Gothenburg
RN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
RN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
RN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe, University of Lisbon (Institute of Social Sciences)
RN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Inga Laß, University of Melbourne
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
RN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak, Nicolas Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland
RN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Durbin, University of West of England
RN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
RN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
RN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
RN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund university
RN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Efim Fidrya, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University
RN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Diane Richardson, Newcastle University
RN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
RN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Helsinki
RN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström, University of Gothenburg
RN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
RN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Teresa Consoli, University of Catania
Chair: Matilde Masso, Universidade da Coruña
RN28_06: Identities in sports
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan
RN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Location: GM.325
Chair: Csaba Szaló, Masaryk University
RN30_06a: Youth culture
Location: GM.302
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy Belgrade
RN30_06b: Housing transitions
Location: GM.303
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'BBU
RN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Daniela Sime, University of Strathclye
RN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Monika De Frantz, Charles University Prague
RN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences
RN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
RN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Shalva Weil, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem and UNISA
RN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
RN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
RN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Kaja Skowronska, Université de Nantes
RN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Location: GM.304
Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
RN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Natalia Martini, Jagiellonian University
RN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Location: GM.328
Chair: Aphra Kerr, Maynooth University
RS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Location: GM.331
Chair: Laura Merla, UCLouvain
RS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Location: GM.326
Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
RS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
RS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
RS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Location: GM.334
Chair: José Manuel Resende, Évora University
RS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
RS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski, University of Warsaw
Chair: Emmanuel Lazega, Institut d'Etudes Politiques de Paris - Sciences Po
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
JS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
JS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Julie Brownlie, University of Edinburgh
JS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
JS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Social Studies
RN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans, University Mannheim
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich, Careum School of Health LTD
RN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson, Goldsmiths, University of London
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Location: GM.328
Chair: Federico Farini, University of Northampton
Time allocation: 8' presentation directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Lydia Martens, Keele University
RN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
RN05_07c: Music and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Riie Heikkilä, Tampere University
RN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Aliki Koutlou, University of Manchester
Chair: Nikolai Huke, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen
RN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.333
Chair: Owen Worth, University of Limerick
Chair: Julia Eder, Johannes Kepler University Linz
RN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin, University of Nis
RN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Location: GM.335
Chair: David Inglis, University of Helsinki
RN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Philip Balsiger, University of Neuchatel
RN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN11_07: Populism Symposium
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan, Coventry University
RN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
RN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem, Ankara Rivers Study Group
RN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont, Université Paris 8
Chair: Vaida Tretjakova, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
RN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist, Mid Sweden University
Chair: Gert Thielemans, Universiteit Antwerpen
RN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Eve Ewington, Lancaster University
RN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
RN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Piet Bracke, Ghent University
RN16_07c: Migration and Health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna, CNRS EHESS
RN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
RN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf, Utrecht University
RN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Christoph Maeder, University of Teacher Education Zürich
RN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
RN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UC
RN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
RN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Felix Wilke, German Statutory Pension
RN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
RN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Location: GM.325
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Location: GM.302
Chair: Julia Zimmermann, Deutsches Jugendinstitut/ German Youth Institute
RN30_07b: Future aspirations
Location: GM.303
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Cagliari
RN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Heiko Beyer, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
RN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
RN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
RN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Sören Carlson, Europa-Universität Flensburg
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
RN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
RN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Location: GM.304
Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
RN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Joao Carlos Martins, University of Lisbon
RN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Klekotko, JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
RS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos, UNIVERSIDAD DE ZARAGOZA
RS03_07: Maritime Economy
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa, Nuremberg Tech Georg Simon Ohm
RS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka, University of Gothenburg
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
RS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Location: GM.331
Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix, University of Basel
Chair: Majella Kilkey, Univ of Sheffield
RS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch, University of Manchester
RS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia, University of Milan
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo, Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL)
RS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Location: GM.326
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
RS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
RS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara, University of Warsaw
Chair: Grazyna Skapska, Jagiellonian University
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08: Health in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Jenni Spännäri, University of Helsinki
RN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg, The Academic College of Tel Aviv Yafo
RN03_08: Biography and Identities
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
RN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Location: GM.332
Chair: Bernd Bonfert, Roskilde University
Chair: Laura Shanti Basu, Utrecht University
RN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
RN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer, University
RN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_08: Environmental Justice
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
RN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
RN14_08: Policy Practices
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
RN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
RN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen, University of Auckland
RN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
Book presentation: Meet the authors
RN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval, City, University of London
RN19_08: Clinic in Change
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
RN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Location: GM.326
Chair: Jochen Mayerl, Chemnitz University of Technology
RN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Christian Klesse, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
RN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Foteini Tzavella, University of Peloponnese
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos, University of the Peloponnese
RN28_08: Gender and football
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Location: GM.325
Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
RN30_08: Transitions and social change
Location: GM.337
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
RN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Alberta Giorgi, University of Bergamo
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
RN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
RN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Janine Dahinden, University of Neuchâtel
RN36_08: Integration and country borders
Location: GM.304
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
RN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
RN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
RN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse, University of Oxford
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín, University of Cadiz
Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
RN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
RN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
RN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
RN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
RN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
RN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
RN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
RN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
RN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
RN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
RN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bernd Brandl, Durham University
Chair: Valeria Pulignano, KU Leuven
RN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
RN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
RN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas, Jagiellonian University, Cracow and Warsaw School of Economics
RN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
RN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
RN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
RN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
RN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
RN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
RN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, TU Berlin
RN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Location: GM.337
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
RN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
RN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Location: GM.338
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
RN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
RN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
RN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Location: GM.304
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
RN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
         

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.132+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany