Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 21/Aug/2019
9:00am - 10:30amSP01: Urban Futures - with Michael Keith
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
The Bridgewater Hall 
9:00am - 10:30amSP02: Populism, Racism and Everyday Life in Europe - with Miranda Christou, Christian Fuchs and Farzana Shain
Session Chair: Monica Massari, University of Milan
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.G.36 
9:00am - 10:30amSP03: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging in Digital Labour Capitalism - with Phoebe Moore and Jamie Woodcock
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
BS.G.27 
9:00am - 10:30amSP04: Sociology, Feminisms and the Future of Global Gender Research - with Elisabetta Ruspini & Rassa Ghaffari and Katarina Giritli Nygren & Angelika Sjöstedt Landén
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen, Norway
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.G.26 
9:00am - 10:30amSP05: Contested Boundaries of Humanitarianism. Refugee Movements and the Global Crisis of Asylum Systems - with Julia Dahlvik and Dimitris Parsanoglou
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.35 
10:30am - 11:00amCB1: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN01_RN13_01: Intergenerational Relations in Times of Ageing Societies
Session Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier, University of Lausanne
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
BS.4.04B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_01: Early Childhood, Parenting and Education
Session Chair: Ellie Jane Lee, University of Kent
GM.333 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN20_RN27_01: Decolonizing social research: Practices and reflections on the democratization of social research
Session Chair: Silvia Cataldi, sapienza university of rome
Session Chair: Andrea Vargiu, Università di Sassari
BS.4.06B 
11:00am - 12:30pmJS_RN20_RN28_01: Qualitative Research in the Field of Sport and Embodiment
Session Chair: Honorata Jakubowska, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St.Gallen
BS.1.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01a: Ageing and the Life Course
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen, University of Helsinki
UP.3.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01b: Quality of Life, Life Satisfaction and Well-being in Older Age
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_01c: Social Networks and Intergenerational Relations in old Age
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
UP.3.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_01a: Theoretical Development in Arts Sociology and Cultural Studies
Session Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
GM.306 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_01b: Process of Production, Presentation of Arts
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.307 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN03_01: Biographical Methods in the Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
GM.334 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_01: Borders and Theory in Childhood Studies I
Session Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Instituto Ciencias Sociais - ULisboa
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01a: Consumption and inequalities
Session Chair: Arne Dulsrud, Oslo Metropolitan University
BS.G.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01b: Prosumption
Session Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University
BS.G.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_01c: Leisure
Session Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, university of bologna
BS.G.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_01: Reclaiming the Left in Dystopian Times
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
GM.332 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_01: Sociology of Culture: Place and territory
Session Chair: Carmen Leccardi, University of Milano-Bicocca
GM.335 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_01: Comparative Perspectives on Socio-Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece
UP.4.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_01: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality I
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
BS.3.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (1)
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
UP.3.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01b: Contextual factors in education
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_01c: Social resources and supports in education
Session Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem, Lund University
UP.3.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_01a: Theorizing Emotion
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
BS.3.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_01b: Emotions and Collective Action
Session Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
BS.3.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01a: Social Theory and the Environment
Session Chair: Henriette Rutjes, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01b: Sustainable Mobilities
Session Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
BS.3.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_01c: Environmental Dilemmas and Paradoxes
Session Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.3.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course I
Session Chair: Detlev Lück, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB)
Session Chair: Marion Fischer-Neumann, University of Hamburg
UP.2.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices I
Session Chair: Malene Gram, Aalborg University
Session Chair: Marta Magdalena Bierca, University of Social Sciences and Humanities
UP.2.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_01c: Couple formation in digital age
Session Chair: Catherine McNamee, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Daniela Schiek, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.2.220 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_01: Policy Discourses
Session Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona, University of Malaga
UP.4.211 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_01: Going Beyond Methodological Nationalism
Session Chair: Tiina Kontinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.4.04A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01a: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Session Chair: Ana Patrícia Hilário, Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa
UP.4.204 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01b: Health Professions
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
UP.4.205 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_01c: Chronic Illness Embodiment
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.206 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01a: European Social Dialogue
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.218 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01b: Labour Market Segregation I
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_01c: The Variety of Work and Labour
Session Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
UP.2.217 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_01a: Algorithm, Artificial Intelligence and Technology
Session Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
UP.4.209 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_01b: Online disconnection, Resistance and Refusal in the Post-digital Age
Session Chair: Tatiana Mazali, Politecnico di Torino
UP.4.210 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_01: Potentials and boundaries of analytical techniques
Session Chair: Modesto Escobar, Universidad de Salamanca
GM.326 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN22_01: Current Research in Risk Perception and Representation
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
UP.4.212 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_01a: De-colonizing sexual knowledge
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
BS.3.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_01b: Embodiments and (hetero)sexual norms
Session Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
BS.3.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_01a: Science, technology, innovation & society I
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
UP.3.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_01b: Sociological concepts for comparative science and technology studies
Session Chair: Jochen Glaser, TU Berlin
Session Chair: Thomas Franssen, Leiden University
UP.3.214 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_01: Urban social movements
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
GM.330 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_01: Non- takeup of benefits or services
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
GM.328 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_01: Refigurations, Reflexivity and Rebellion
Session Chair: Frank Welz, University of Innsbruck
GM.325 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01a: Work and employment I: Pathways from education
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, University of Eastern Finland
GM.302 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01b: Participation I: Political engagement
Session Chair: Ilaria Pitti, University of Siena
GM.303 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_01c: Risk and agency
Session Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
GM.304 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_01: Anti-Roma Racism in Context
Session Chair: Holger Knothe, IUBH Nürnberg
UP.4.213 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_01a: Citizenship and Civil society (I)
Session Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
GM.338 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_01b: Parties, Politics, and Societies
Session Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
GM.339 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01a: Gender and Resource Management: Households, Negotiations and Strategies
Session Chair: Adéla Souralová, Masaryk University
BS.3.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01b: Gender, Migration and Care
Session Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, Universiry of Ljubljana
BS.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_01c: Feminist knowledge and theorizing: Opportunities and Dialogues
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_01: Muslims and social cohesion I
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
BS.4.05A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01a: Forced Migration and Global Social Inequalities
Session Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
BS.G.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01b: The Many Faces of Return Migration: From Life Project to Deportability
Session Chair: Meltem Yilmaz Sener, Norwegian Center for Human Rights, University of Oslo
BS.G.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_01c: The Local Production of Borders
Session Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
BS.G.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_01a: The role of culture and creativity in urban transformation
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / Faculty of Arts and Humanities
BS.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_01b: Local elections: Agenda, policies and risks
Session Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS08_01: Enviromentalism, Green space, and organic production
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
Session Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
GM.331 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS16_01: Spatial Immobilities
Session Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS17_01: Reconfiguring territories: Mobilities, representations and belonging
Session Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.4.06A 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS18_01: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (1)
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD01: Cosmopolitanism, Antisemitism, Universalism: A Tribute to the Critical Social Theory of Robert Fine
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
Session Chair: Francisco Javier Salinas Lemus, University College London
BS.G.33 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD02: Funding Opportunities at the European Research Council (ERC)
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.G.27 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD03: Assessing and Evaluating Research and Impact
Session Chair: Sue Scott, Newcastle University
BS.G.34 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD04: Meet the Editors: How to Write a Journal Article and Get It Published
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
BS.G.36 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD05: Making Sociology Matter Beyond the Academic Journal
Session Chair: Michaela Caroline Benson, Goldsmiths
BS.G.26 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD06: Paths of Transformations in Central and Eastern Europe: Boundaries, Barriers and Belonging
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology, FCTAS, Russian Academy of Sciences
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_02: Parenting, Childhood, Scheduling and Time
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.333 
2:00pm - 3:30pmJS_RN15_RN37_02: Transforming cities in a global transforming world
Session Chair: M. Victoria Gómez, University Carlos III Madrid
BS.4.06B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_02a: Employment in Later Life
Session Chair: Dirk Hofaecker, University of Duisburg-Essen
UP.3.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_02b: Ageing and Technology I
Session Chair: Edward Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
UP.3.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_02a: Museums, Arts Education and Population Imagination
Session Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
GM.306 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_02b: Cultural Policy and Cultural Participation
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
GM.307 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN03_02: Methods of Analysis of Biographical Data
Session Chair: Maggie ONeill, UCC
GM.334 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_02: Children, power, politics and dialogue
Session Chair: Pascale Garnier, University Paris 13
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02a: Conspicuous consumption
Session Chair: A Warde, University of Manchester
BS.G.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02b: Sustainable food
Session Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
BS.G.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_02c: Consumption and the body
Session Chair: Monica Truninger, University of Lisbon
BS.G.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_02: On the Materiality of Ecological Challenges
Session Chair: Caroline Metz, Sheffield Political Economy Research Institute
Session Chair: Anne Engelhardt, Kassel University
GM.332 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_02: Sociology of Culture: Music
Session Chair: Rita Ribeiro, University of Minho
GM.335 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_02: Disasters, Traumas and Opportunity?
Session Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
UP.4.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_02: Economic Sociology and Social and Economic Inequality II
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
BS.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02a: Aspiration, choice, selection in secondary education (2)
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
UP.3.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02b: ICT in education
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.3.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_02c: Vocational education and training
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_02a: Emotions in Intimate Relationships and Emotional Reflexivity
Session Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
BS.3.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_02b: Mediated Politics of Fear, Hate and Anger
Session Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
BS.3.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02a: Social Theory and the Environment
Session Chair: Felix Wittstock, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ
BS.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02b: Urban Natures
Session Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
BS.3.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_02c: Environmental Values and Attitudes
Session Chair: Mikael Klintman, Lund University
BS.3.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02a: Family forms and their change in historical time or across the life-course II
Session Chair: Eric D Widmer, university of Geneva
Session Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
UP.2.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices II
Session Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Session Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw, Institute of Sociology
UP.2.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_02c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks I
Session Chair: Gražina Rapolienė, Lithuanian Social Research Centre
Session Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
UP.2.220 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_02: Work History and women's progression
Session Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino Carlo Bo, ITALY
UP.4.211 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_02: General Session (1)
Session Chair: Jukka Syväterä, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02a: Social movements and health
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
UP.4.204 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02b: Health Technologies and Biomedicine
Session Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
UP.4.205 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_02c: Health Professions
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.206 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02a: Perspectives of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Work
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
UP.1.218 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02b: Labour Market Segregation II
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
UP.1.219 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_02c: Symposium: ‘From education to employment: Transitions to employment among university students and graduates.’
Session Chair: Daria Luchinskaya, University of Warwick
UP.2.217 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_02a: Public Sphere and Public Service
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
UP.4.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_02b: Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Internet Culture
Session Chair: Eran Fisher, The Open University of Israel
UP.4.210 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_02: Autonomy despite Hybridization?
Session Chair: Helena Hirvonen, University of Eastern Finland
BS.3.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_02: Media Transposition I: Visual Recording and Visual Data
Session Chair: Ajit Jacob Singh, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
UP.3.209 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_02: Comparing Survey Modes
Session Chair: Benjamin Baisch, University of Salzburg
GM.326 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_02: Theoretical Advancements in Risk and Uncertainty Studies
Session Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
UP.4.212 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_02a: Negotiating sexual identities
Session Chair: Francesca Stella, University of Glasgow
BS.3.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_02b: Mapping and understanding sexual attitudes
Session Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
BS.3.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_02a: Science, technology, innovation & society II
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
UP.3.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_02b: Science and Technology (Open Session) I
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
UP.3.214 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_02: Youth political activism
Session Chair: Elena Pavan, University of Trento
GM.330 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_02: Labour administration and activation policies
Session Chair: Kjetil Grimastad Lundberg, Western Norwegian University of Applied Sciences
GM.328 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN27_02: The Impact of the Crisis in Southern European Societies
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, Università di Napoli Federico II
BS.4.04B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN28_02: Sport as a social tool
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of the Littoral Opal Coast
BS.1.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_02: Solidarity, Imagination, and Real Utopias
Session Chair: Ilaria Riccioni, Free University of Bozen
GM.325 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02a: Education, gender and class
Session Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
GM.302 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02b: Participation II: Activism and social movements
Session Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
GM.303 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_02c: Methodological innovations
Session Chair: Ingmar Zalewski, University of Kassel
GM.304 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_02: Contextualizing Racism
Session Chair: Markus End, Technical University Berlin
UP.4.213 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_02a: Populism, Institutions and Counter-reactions
Session Chair: Cecilia Biancalana, University of Lausanne
GM.338 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_02b: Social Politics
Session Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
GM.339 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_02a: Economic Relations: Work, Gender Equality and Empowerment
Session Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische University of Wuppertal
BS.3.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_02b: Feminist Movements: Mobilizations and limitations
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
BS.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_02: Discussing old and new religious topics I
Session Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law
BS.4.05A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02a: Migration Between Natural Disasters and Cultural Heritage
Session Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic, Novi Sad Business School
BS.G.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02b: Methodological Frontiers: Mapping Migration Realities
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_02c: Migration in Longitudinal Perspective
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.G.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_02a: Consequences of digitalization on urban life and urban spaces
Session Chair: Patricia Campelo, UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY
BS.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_02b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 1
Session Chair: Jan Ueblacker, ILS
BS.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS08_02: Social movements and the sociology of engagements
Session Chair: Veikko Eranti, Tampere University
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
GM.331 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS16_02: Spatial Mobilities: Practices and Decision-Making Process
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
Session Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
BS.4.05B 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS17_02: Dynamics of territories: Rural visions, identities and social innovation
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Session Chair: María Jesús Rivera Escribano, University of the Basque Country
BS.4.06A 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS18_02: Urban Futures: Visions, imaginaries and narratives (2)
Session Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
3:30pm - 4:00pmCB2: Coffee Break
 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN01_RN37_03: Urban Ageing: Towards an enhanced spatial perspective
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
BS.4.06A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_03: Parental interpretations of children's 'best interests'
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
GM.333 
4:00pm - 5:30pmJS_RN21_RN31_03: The Challenge of Measuring Antisemitism
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Karin Stoegner, University of Vienna
BS.4.06B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_03a: Work and Retirement
Session Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
UP.3.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_03b: Ageing and Technology II
Session Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
UP.3.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_03a: Arts Management
Session Chair: Constance DeVereaux, University of Connecticut
GM.306 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_03b: Artists and Audiences
Session Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
GM.307 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN03_03: Biography and Memory
Session Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, University of Lodz
GM.334 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_03: Childhoods and Children's Rights
Session Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03a: Stratification 1
Session Chair: Semi Purhonen, Tampere University
BS.G.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03b: Digital food
Session Chair: Torvald Tangelad, Oslo Metropolitan University
BS.G.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_03c: Gender and consumption
Session Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska, University of Jyväskylä
BS.G.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_03: Finance, Debt, Bubbles, and Critical Theories of Money
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde University
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
GM.332 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_03: Sociology of Culture: Theory and concepts
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University of Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
GM.335 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN08_03: Disaster Management and International Responses
Session Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
UP.4.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_03: Money, Finance and Society I
Session Chair: Sebastian Nessel, University of Graz
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
BS.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03a: Grade retention and dropout
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
UP.3.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03b: Gender and education
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
UP.3.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_03c: Segregation, choice and enrolment
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, Dundalk Institute of Technology
UP.3.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_03a: Mobilisation, Resistance and Emotion
Session Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin
BS.3.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_03b: Emotions and the Law
Session Chair: Rosa M. Sanchez Salgado, University of Amsterdam
BS.3.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03a: Workshop: Sustainable Food Practices and Socio-Technical Innovation
Session Chair: Magnani Natalia, University of Trento
BS.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03b: Sociology and Climate Change
Session Chair: Luísa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
BS.3.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_03c: Participation, Acceptance, and Environmental Governance
Session Chair: Sophie Némoz, University of Bourgogne / Franche-Comté
BS.3.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03a: Multi-local, multicultural and transnational families
Session Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius University
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
UP.2.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices III
Session Chair: Sara Mazzucchelli, CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY
Session Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
UP.2.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_03c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks II
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Session Chair: Anna Escobedo, University of Barcelona
UP.2.220 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_03: State Regulation of Equality
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
UP.4.211 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN15_03: General Session (2)
Session Chair: Valtteri Vähä-Savo, Tampere University
BS.4.04A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03a: Disability
Session Chair: Angela Genova, Urbino Carlo Bo
UP.4.204 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03b: Challenges for Health Care Organisation
Session Chair: Antonio Maturo, Bologna University
UP.4.205 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_03c: Donation and Death
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Charles University
UP.4.206 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_03a: Human Resource Management and Pay
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University
UP.1.218 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_03b: Worker Participation, Industrial Democracy and Labour Relations
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
UP.1.219 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_03a: Digital Movements, Activism and Protest
Session Chair: Paško Bilić, Institute for Development and International Relations
UP.4.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_03b: Nationalism, Populism and Euroscepticism
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
UP.4.210 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN19_03: Digitalization in the Field of Professional Work
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institut für Sozialforschung an der Goethe Universität Frankfurt
BS.3.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_03: Media Transposition II: Acoustic, Olfactory, and Visual Data
Session Chair: Ulrike Tikvah Kissmann, University of Kassel
UP.3.209 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_03: The subjectivities of societal exclusion and belonging
Session Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
GM.326 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN22_03: Risk and Uncertainty in Everyday Life
Session Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
UP.4.212 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_03a: LGBTQI+ intersectional experiences
Session Chair: Judit Takacs, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
BS.3.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_03b: Sex, money and work(s)
Session Chair: Stef Adriaenssens, KU Leuven
BS.3.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_03a: Science and the public I
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
UP.3.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_03b: Artificial Intelligence and machine learning
Session Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Helsinki
UP.3.214 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_03: Contentious and electoral politics
Session Chair: Katerina Vrablikova, University of Bath
GM.330 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_03: Populism and welfare chauvinism
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
GM.328 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN27_03: Migration and Refugee Flows
Session Chair: Laura Oso, Universidade da Coruña
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
BS.4.04B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN28_03: Sports management and globalization
Session Chair: Nico Bortoletto, University of Teramo - Italy
BS.1.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_03: Knowledge, Ideology and Method
Session Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
GM.325 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_03a: Work and employment II: Precarity
Session Chair: Patrick Thill, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research LISER
GM.302 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_03b: Migration I: Migration and mobilities
Session Chair: Michela Franceschelli, UCL
GM.303 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_03: Multicultural Societies, Social Cohesion and Discrimination
Session Chair: Ireneusz Krzeminski, Warsaw University
UP.4.213 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_03a: Citizenship and Civil society (II)
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
GM.338 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_03b: Social Identities
Session Chair: Maria Cristina Marchetti, Sapienza University of Rome
GM.339 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_03a: Policies and Gendered Practicies.
Session Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
BS.3.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_03b: Marriages, Rituals and Gendered Negotiations.
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
BS.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN34_03: Discussing old and new religious topics II
Session Chair: Gladys Ganiel, Queen's University Belfast
BS.4.05A 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03a: Migration, Education, and Inequality I
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
BS.G.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03b: Methodological Frontiers: Researching Migration in the Digital Era
Session Chair: Lena Kahle, Stiftung Universität Hildesheim
BS.G.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_03c: Family and Gender Relations in Current Migration Contexts
Session Chair: Anna Schnitzer, University of Zurich
BS.G.33 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_03: Political Changes: Providing explanations
Session Chair: Matej Makarovič, School of Advanced Social Studies
GM.304 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_03a: Segregation and spatial forms of inequality
Session Chair: Juan Jose Villalon_Ogayar, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
BS.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_03b: The right to housing 1
Session Chair: Patricia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
BS.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS08_03: Class, critique & participation in the sociology of engagements
Session Chair: Anders Blok, University of Copenhagen
GM.331 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS10_03: Young people practising the future
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS16_03: Spatial Mobilities in the Life Course and Mobility Biographies
Session Chair: Knut Petzold, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS18_03: Urban Futures: City-ness, rights and utopias
Session Chair: Elisa Pieri, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN04_RN13_04: Doing research with children and parents
Session Chair: Nuno de Almeida Alves, ISCTE-IUL
GM.333 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN05_RN12_04: Sustainable Consumption and Wellbeing
Session Chair: Marlyne Sahakian, University of Geneva
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
BS.4.06A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmJS_RN09_RN17_04: Platform Work: Needs, Activation and Representativeness in the Era of Digital Labour
Session Chair: Arianna Tassinari, University of Warwick
Session Chair: Davide Arcidiacono, University of Catania
BS.4.06B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_04a: Volunteering & post-retirement work
Session Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
UP.3.204 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_04b: Ageing Societies and the Welfare State
Session Chair: Anna Urbaniak, Irish Centre for Social Gerontology
UP.3.205 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_04a: The Aesthetic Experience in Everyday Life
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Center for Cultural Policy Research CUPORE
GM.306 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_04b: Culture and Public Memory
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
GM.307 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_04: Children navigating economic inequalities
Session Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
GM.327 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04a: Stratification 2
Session Chair: Ondrej Spacek, Charles University
BS.G.34 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04b: (Not) eating meat
Session Chair: Piia Jallinoja, Tampere University
BS.G.35 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_04c: Consumption and space: Tourism, mobility and the urban
Session Chair: Adrian Leguina, Loughborough University
BS.G.36 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_04: Comparing Capitalisms: Industrial Policy, Progressive Protectionism, Fiscal Stability to Overcome Asymmetries?
Session Chair: David J. Bailey, University of Birmingham
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
GM.332 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN07_04: Sociology of Culture: Migration, ethnicity and origin
Session Chair: Dominik Zelinsky, University of Edinburgh
GM.335 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN08_04: Disaster Planning and Practice
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete, Greece
UP.4.214 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_04: Money, Finance and Society II
Session Chair: Marta Olcoń-Kubicka, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Polish Academy of Sciences
BS.3.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_04a: Teacher turnover
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
UP.3.210 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_04b: Life-long learning
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert, University of Barcelona
UP.3.211 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_04a: Desire for Happiness
Session Chair: Jordan McKenzie, University of Wollongong
BS.3.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_04b: Work-Related Challenges and Emotional Labour
Session Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
BS.3.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_04a: Food Production and Consumption
Session Chair: Balint Balazs, ESSRG
BS.3.21 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_04b: Sociology and Climate Change
Session Chair: Audrone Telešienė, Kaunas University of Technology
BS.3.22 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04a: Marriage and cohabitation
Session Chair: Sigtona Halrynjo, Institute for Social Research
Session Chair: Marta Vohlídalová, Institute of Sociology Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep.
UP.2.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04b: Parent-child relations, mothering and fathering practices IV
Session Chair: Vida Česnuitytė, Mykolas Romeris University & Vilnius University
Session Chair: Helen Norman, University of Manchester
UP.2.219 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_04c: Intergenerational relationships and kinship networks III
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Session Chair: Anna Stastna, Charles University
UP.2.220 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_04: Public Services and Gender Equality
Session Chair: Orly Benjamin, Bar Ilan University
UP.4.211 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN15_04: Global Models, Glocal Practices (1)
Session Chair: Sylvain Beck, 1980
BS.4.04A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities
Session Chair: Lia Lombardi, Fondazione ISMU; University of Milan
UP.4.204 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Session Chair: Guido Giarelli, 'Magna Graecia' of Catanzaro
UP.4.205 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_04c: Rethinking mental health
Session Chair: Luigi Gariglio, University of Turin
UP.4.206 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_04a: Work and Employment: Behaviour and Perceptions
Session Chair: Bengt Larsson, University of Gothenburg
UP.1.218 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_04b: Employment Relations and Labour Market Network Perspectives
Session Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University
UP.1.219 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_04a: Roundtable: Discourse, Comunities & Users: Critical perspectives
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest
UP.4.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_04b: Roundtable: Social Sciences, and Digital environment. From theory to practice
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
UP.4.210 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN19_04: Professional Handling of Vulnerability
Session Chair: Taru Siekkinen, University of Jyväskylä
BS.3.28 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_04: Drawing (New) Boundaries In Qualitative Research Methodologies
Session Chair: Paul Atkinson, Cardiff university
UP.3.209 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN21_04: Current challenges of survey research
Session Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
GM.326 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN22_04: Risks in Health and Social Care
Session Chair: Patrick Brown, University of Amsterdam
UP.4.212 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_04a: Spaces of sexuality
Session Chair: Jacqui Gabb, The Open University
BS.3.24 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_04b: Sexuality, Abuse and Violence
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
BS.3.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_04a: Science and the public II
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, TU Graz
UP.3.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_04b: Science policy & national research systems
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Instituto de Ciências Sociais ULisboa
UP.3.214 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_04: Political violence and social movements
Session Chair: Ayse Nal Akcay, University of Washington, Seattle
GM.330 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN26_04: Parenthood and family support
Session Chair: Berit Irene Vannebo, Nord University
GM.328 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN27_04: Mobillity, Work and Education in Europe
Session Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Session Chair: Sandro Giachi, University of Sussex
BS.4.04B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN28_04: Sports, risk and health
Session Chair: Lucie Forté, Toulouse 3
BS.1.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_04: Borders and Boundaries: Europe and Beyond
Session Chair: Craig Browne, University of Sydney
GM.325 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_04a: Work and employment III: Guidance and intergration
Session Chair: Marti Taru, Tallinn University
GM.302 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_04b: Migration II: Attitudes and identities
Session Chair: Kien Tran, German Youth Institute (Deutsches Jugendinstitut)
GM.303 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_04: Antizionism and Antisemitism
Session Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism (IIBSA) / Free University Berlin
UP.4.213 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_04a: EU(ropean) constructions
Session Chair: Pauline Cullen, Maynooth University
GM.338 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_04b: Established and Emerging Cleavages
Session Chair: Hans Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
GM.339 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_04a: Care Practicies, Emotions and Markets.
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Hbku
BS.3.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_04b: Trans/sexualities and Intimate Relations.
Session Chair: Ana Vidu, University of Deusto
BS.3.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN34_04: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies I
Session Chair: Christophe Monnot, University of Strasbourg
BS.4.05A 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04a: Migration, Education, and Inequality II
Session Chair: Kenneth Horvath, University of Lucerne
BS.G.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04b: Contested Politics of Migration I
Session Chair: Kyoko Shinozaki, University of Salzburg
BS.G.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_04c: Borders and Boundaries
Session Chair: Margit Fauser, Bielefeld
BS.G.33 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_04: Perception of Equality and Boundaries – Class, work, life
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
GM.304 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_04a: Gentrification and displacement
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
BS.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_04b: Explaining urban structurisation and urban class
Session Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
BS.3.20 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS08_04: Public space and common-places
Session Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio, University of Tampere
GM.331 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS10_04: Imagining Futures
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
UP.2.217 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS12_04: Strangers, Barriers and Bridges as Social Forms of Collective Life
Session Chair: Maria Manuela Mendes, ISCTE-IUL
Session Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano, New Lisbon University
GM.334 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS13_04: Politics and identity in celebration
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Session Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea, Institute of Sociology
BS.3.23 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS15_04: Democratic Deficit and the Judiciary
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, UNIVERSITY OF PIRAEUS
Session Chair: Luca Verzelloni, University of Coimbra
UP.3.212 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS16_04: Migration: Belonging and Social Ties
Session Chair: Gil Viry, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Heiko Rüger, Federal Institute for Population Research (BiB), Germany
BS.4.05B 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS18_04: Urban Futures: Resisting marginality
Session Chair: Catherine Louise Walker, University of Manchester
BS.3.17 
8:00pm - 10:00pmP2: Plenary 2
Session Chair: Marta Soler, University of Barcelona
The Bridgewater Hall 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.132+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany