Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 22/Aug/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP06: Nationalism, Europe and Brexit - with Michaela Benson, Gurminder K. Bhambra, Max Haller and Vanessa E. Thompson
Location: The Bridgewater Hall
Chair: Susan Halford
Chair: Sue Scott
SP07: Ageing in Europe: Agency, Citizenship and the Dynamics of Power - with Clary Krekula and Bernhart Weicht
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
SP08: Symbolic Boundaries: Barriers or Belonging(s)? - with Sabine Trittler and Gert Verschraegen
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
Chair: Peter Holley
SP09: Social Mobilisations and the Shape of the Future: To the Left, Right, or Nowhere - with Lauren Langman and Sylvia Walby
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Tova Benski
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
SP10: Understanding Risk and Uncertainty in the Anthropocene - with Linsey McGoey and Jens Zinn
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Matthias Gross
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:30pm
JS_RN04_RN13_05: Meanings of 'child welfare' and 'good parenting'
Location: GM.333
Chair: Ellie Jane Lee
JS_RN07_RN09_05: The Economics, Politics and Cultures of Dark Networks
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Sebastian Koos
Chair: Mark Jacobs
JS_RN09_RN17_05: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market I
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Bernd Brandl
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN01_05a: Social inequalities and social exclusion in older age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Kathrin Komp-Leukkunen
RN01_05b: Formal and informal care I: Care Recipients - situations
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
RN02_05: Barriers and Opportunities in the Arts
Location: GM.306
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander
RN04_05: Approaching capabilities in diverse childhoods
Location: GM.327
Chair: Cath Larkins
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_05a: Eating in different cultures
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Eivind Jacobsen
RN05_05b: Ethical consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Marlyne Sahakian
RN05_05c: Food and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Lotte Holm
RN06_05: A Critical Political Economy of Finance-led Accumulation
Location: GM.332
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
Chair: Bernd Bonfert
RN07_05: Sociology of Culture: Cultural consumption and stratification
Location: GM.335
Chair: Dominik Zelinsky
RN08_05: Social Dimensions of Disaster Preparedness and Response
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_05: Markets, Digitalization and Innovation
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer
RN10_05a: Education and migration (1)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_05b: Perceptions and constructions of vulnerability
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN11_05a: Emotions in Welfare and Care
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Mary Holmes
RN11_05b: Collective Identity, Belonging and Emotion
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Nina Margies
RN12_05a: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN12_05b: Environmental Perception, Consciousness, and Action
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Ana Horta
RN13_05a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont
Chair: Morena Tartari
RN13_05b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts I
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Kimmo Juhani Jokinen
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak
RN13_05c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises I
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska
RN14_05: Work-life Balance and Care for a Better World
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen
RN15_05: Global Models, Glocal Practices (2)
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli
RN16_05a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Trude Gjernes
RN16_05b: Health Care Organisations and Policy
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Guido Giarelli
RN16_05c: Health and Migration, Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna
RN17_05a: Theoretical and Methodological Challenges
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Alex Lehr
RN17_05b: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflict
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN18_05a: Social Media, Identity and the Personal
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm
RN18_05b: Migration and Media
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN19_05: New Dynamics in Academia
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Helena Hirvonen
RN20_05: Situatedness and Data Collection I: The Power of Situations and Going Along
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Uwe Flick
RN22_05: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino
RN23_05a: Sexual citizenship: Current challenges
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar
RN23_05b: Media representations and online sexual subjectivities
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Liliia Pankratova
RN24_05a: Scientific careers and practices
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN24_05b: National & regional specificities and differences in science and technology
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Franc Mali
RN25_05: The impact of collective action
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_05: Healthcare policies and provision
Location: GM.307
Chair: Ingrid Fylling
RN27_05: Work and Education
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Paola Borgna
Chair: Fiorella Vinci
RN28_05: Physical activity and health condition
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Enrico Michelini
RN29_05: Structure and Action; Lifeworld and Systems
Location: GM.325
Chair: Patrick Joseph O'Mahony
RN30_05a: Religion and integration
Location: GM.302
Chair: Jolanta Grotowska-Leder
RN30_05b: Migration III: Mobilities and immobilities
Location: GM.303
Chair: Melanie Hall
RN31_05: Brexit
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: David Seymour
RN32_05a: EU Institutions and Populism
Location: GM.338
Chair: Oscar Mazzoleni
RN32_05b: Governmentality and Society (I)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_05a: Labour markets, workplaces and occupational issues
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel
RN33_05b: Violence, legal practices and oppositions
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya
RN34_05: Muslims and social cohesion II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_05a: Migration, Education, and Inequality III
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
RN35_05b: Contested Politics of Migration II
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lena Kahle
RN35_05c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered I
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Tetiana Havlin
RN36_05: Modernity and urban context
Location: GM.304
Chair: Tea Golob
RN37_05a: Urban inequalities: Ethnicity, gender and age
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
RN37_05b: The right to housing 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Patricia Pereira
RS01_05: Work, Labour and the Politics of Video Game Making and Playing
Location: GM.328
Chair: Mark R Johnson
RS04_05: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe I: Caring Masculinities
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
RS05_05: Multi-local family life: Challenging normative constructions of the family
Location: GM.331
Chair: Lenka Formankova
RS08_05: Engaging with the migrant question across sectors
Location: GM.326
Chair: Anders Blok
RS10_05: Enacting Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch
RS11_05: (De)Constructing precariousness: Theoretical and policy considerations
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS12_05: Making Sense of Belonging: Nature, Culture and Space
Location: GM.334
Chair: Laura Centemeri
RS13_05: Maintenance and re-invention in celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
RS16_05: Spatial Mobilities: Consequences for Social Status and Civic Engagement
Location: BS.4.05B
Chair: Gil Viry
Chair: Knut Petzold
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD08: An Alliance for Research, NOT a Research Alliance
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Marta Soler
MD09: How Big Data Changes Sociology
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
MD10: Plan S and Open Access: What Kind of Reality Will it Make for Sociological Publication?
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Sue Scott
MD11: Author-Meets-Critics: Refugees, Civil Society and the State - by Ludger Pries
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
MD12: Disrupting Disciplinary Boundaries
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
JS_RN01_RN16_06: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
Chair: Angela Genova
JS_RN05_RN24_06: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 1
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Harald Rohracher
JS_RN09_RN17_06: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market II
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Aarron Jason Jake Toal
JS_RN11_RN13_06: Understanding change in relational processes in the context of wider networks over time
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Julie Brownlie
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
RN01_06a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing I
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová
RN01_06b: Formal and Informal care II: Care recipients - needs and access
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
RN02_06: Music Practices and Access
Location: GM.306
Chair: Tasos Zembylas
RN04_06: Children in space and place
Location: GM.327
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_06a: Food and stratification
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Jessica Paddock
RN05_06b: Politcal consumption
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Luke Yates
RN05_06c: Sociology of taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Anu Katainen
RN06_06a: A Feminist Political Economy of Precarisation and Indebtedness
Location: GM.332
Chair: Anne Engelhardt
Chair: Gerardo Costabile Nicoletta
RN06_06b: Science Fiction and Alternatives to Trade Wars, Inequality and Transnational Production Networks
Location: GM.333
Chair: Julia Eder
Chair: Julia Kristina Maisenbacher
RN07_06: Sociology of Culture: Wine
Location: GM.335
Chair: Siobhan Kattago
RN08_06: Crises and Conflicts in Society
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_06: Morality, Sustainability and Responsibility
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN10_06a: Education and migration (2)
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Ece Cihan Ertem
RN10_06b: Curriculum design and development
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN11_06: Transnational Emotions and Migration Experiences
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Åsa Wettergren
RN12_06a: Sustainability and Environmental Conflicts
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Magnani Natalia
RN12_06b: Science, Technology, and the Environment
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Sophie Némoz
RN13_06a: Family dissolution and post-divorce families II
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Detlev Lück
Chair: Silvia Di Giuseppe
RN13_06b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts II
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Inga Laß
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist
RN13_06c: Families in the context of economic problems and crises II
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Pedro Romero-Balsas
Chair: Agnieszka Maria Furmańska-Maruszak
RN14_06: Opportunity Structures
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Susan Durbin
RN16_06a: Class, Gender and Ethnic Inequalities in Health
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Lia Lombardi
RN16_06b: Mental Health: Styding Traditional and innovative approaches
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen
RN17_06a: Change in Work and Labour: Changing Environment and Context
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bengt Larsson
RN17_06b: Local, Sectoral, National, and European Labour Market Institutions and Processes in Flux
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN18_06: Media, Patriarchy and Gender. Perspectives on (in)visible violence
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval
RN19_06: The Current State of Cultural Professionalism
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_06: Situatedness and Data Collection II: Transcending the Boundaries of Situations
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson
RN22_06: Social Responses to Climate Change and Environmental Risks
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Efim Fidrya
RN23_06: Theorizing materialism and the human in sexuality
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Diane Richardson
RN24_06a: Science, Technology & Education
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN24_06b: Science and Technology (Open Session) II
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_06: Micro-foundations of protest
Location: GM.330
Chair: Mattias Wahlström
RN26_06: Child and youth welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Giuseppe Moro
RN27_06: Social Inequalities and Social Welfare
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Teresa Consoli
Chair: Matilde Masso
RN28_06: Identities in sports
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Przemyslaw Nosal
RN29_06: Power and Authority Today
Location: GM.325
Chair: Csaba Szaló
RN30_06a: Youth culture
Location: GM.302
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic
RN30_06b: Housing transitions
Location: GM.303
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea
RN31_06: Nationalism and Authoritarianism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Daniela Sime
RN32_06a: Cities and Populism (URBPOP)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Monika De Frantz
RN32_06b: Politics of Boundaries (SOSEM)
Location: GM.339
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
RN33_06a: Religion, Feminism and Sexism
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
RN33_06b: Gender Struggles, Places and Bodies
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Shalva Weil
RN34_06: Religious values in a globalized world
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Gladys Ganiel
RN35_06a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives I
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN35_06b: Migration, Social Justice, and Social Inclusion
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
RN35_06c: Migration and Integration Reconsidered II
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Kaja Skowronska
RN36_06: Political field: Politicians, institutions and masses
Location: GM.304
Chair: Marju Lauristin
RN37_06a: Urban movements: Resistance and solidarity
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Natalia Martini
RN37_06b: Neighbourhoods and neighbouring as a conceptual and empirical challenge 2
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RS01_06: Gender, Identity and the Politics of Inclusion and Exclusion in Video Game Culture(s)
Location: GM.328
Chair: Aphra Kerr
RS02_06: Getting surrogate offsprings
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RS04_06: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe II: Antifeminism and toxic masculinity
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RS05_06: Multi-local family life: Children’s experiences
Location: GM.331
Chair: Laura Merla
RS08_06: Ways forward: Advancing the theory of sociology of engagements
Location: GM.326
Chair: Veikko Eranti
Chair: Eeva Kristiina Luhtakallio
RS10_06: Practising Medical Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RS11_06: ‘Precarious families’
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
RS12_06: Social Spheres and Its Boundaries: From the Secrecy to the Public
Location: GM.334
Chair: José Manuel Resende
RS13_06: From margins to the focus. Metamorphoses of celebration
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Ozana Cucu-Oancea
RS14_06: Knowledge, Communication and Imagination
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: Sasa Bosancic
RS15_06: Democratic Deficit and Judicial Rower: The Context for Justice
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski
Chair: Emmanuel Lazega
 
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
JS_RN05_RN24_07: Digitalization, Data and Everyday Life 2
Location: BS.4.06A
Chair: Arne Dulsrud
JS_RN09_RN17_07: The Gig Economy: Bright and Dark Sides of the Future Labour Market III
Location: BS.4.06B
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
Chair: Bernd Brandl
JS_RN11_RN13_07: Creating 'community' or social division?
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
Chair: Julie Brownlie
JS_RN13_RN35_07: Relatives at a distance: Interrelations and doing of migrants' families
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
JS_RN35_RN37_07: Diverse cities and neighbourhoods and their dynamics of change
Location: BS.3.23
Chair: Patricia Pereira
RN01_07a: Culture, Values and Images in the Field of Ageing II
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Lucie Galčanová
RN01_07b: Formal and informal care III: Consequences of care giving and receiving
Location: UP.3.205
Chair: Mareike Ariaans
Chair: Regina Ilona Gerlich
RN02_07: Arts Organisation and Strategies
Location: GM.306
Chair: Dafne Muntanyola-Saura
RN04_07a: Belonging and Migration
Location: GM.327
Chair: Vicky Johnson
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN04_07b: Lived experiences of generational relations
Location: GM.328
Chair: Federico Farini
Time allocation: 8' presentation directly followed by 2' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_07a: Consumption and the family
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Lydia Martens
RN05_07b: Sustainable consumption and consumer behaviour
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Margit Keller
RN05_07c: Music and taste
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Riie Heikkilä
RN06_07a: Resisting Authoritarian Neoliberalism
Location: GM.332
Chair: Aliki Koutlou
Chair: Nikolai Huke
RN06_07b: Prefiguring Real Life Utopias in Dystopian Times
Location: GM.333
Chair: Owen Worth
Chair: Julia Eder
RN07_07a: Sociology of Culture: Cultural production
Location: GM.334
Chair: Predrag Cveticanin
RN07_07b: Sociology of Culture: Cosmopolitanism and heritage
Location: GM.335
Chair: David Inglis
RN08_07: Resilience: Concepts and Perspectives
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_07a: The Study of Labour and Labour Markets
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN09_07b: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology I
Location: BS.3.17
Chair: Philip Balsiger
RN10_07a: Social inequality in higher education
Location: UP.3.210
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN10_07b: Social inequality in primary and secondary education
Location: UP.3.211
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN11_07: Populism Symposium
Location: BS.3.26
Chair: Gavin Brent Sullivan
RN12_07a: Environmental Sociology and Sustainable Development
Location: BS.3.21
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN12_07b: Biological Diversity and Nature Conservation
Location: BS.3.22
Chair: Çigdem Adem
RN13_07a: Family planning and fertility I
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Baptiste Coulmont
Chair: Vaida Tretjakova
RN13_07b: Work-family balance and work-family conflicts III
Location: UP.2.219
Chair: Karin Jarnkvist
Chair: Gert Thielemans
RN14_07: Restructuring Labour Markets and Welfare States for Gender Equality
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Eve Ewington
RN16_07a: Mental Health and inequality
Location: UP.4.204
Chair: Luigi Gariglio
RN16_07b: Social Inequalities
Location: UP.4.205
Chair: Piet Bracke
RN16_07c: Migration and Health
Location: UP.4.206
Chair: Francesca Sirna
RN17_07a: Trade Unions and Employers' Organizations
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
RN17_07b: Collective Bargaining and Labour Market Regulations
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN18_07: Labour and Employment in Platform Capitalism
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN19_07: Architecture as/of a Profession
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Mirko Noordegraaf
RN20_07: Situatedness and Data Collection III: Comparing and Extending (Ethnographic) Cases
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Christoph Maeder
RN22_07: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Jeremy Dixon
RN23_07: Interrogating monogamy
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos
RN24_07: Energy, climate change & sustainability
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Bernhard Wieser
RN25_07: Theory of contentious politics
Location: GM.330
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_07: Attitudes to and perceptions of welfare
Location: GM.307
Chair: Felix Wilke
RN27_07: Educational Policies in Southern Europe
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas
Chair: Ana Romão
RN29_07: Religion,Secularity and Global Modernity
Location: GM.325
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RN30_07a: Gender and digital space
Location: GM.302
Chair: Julia Zimmermann
RN30_07b: Future aspirations
Location: GM.303
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
RN31_07: Anti-Muslim Resentment and Racism
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Heiko Beyer
RN32_07a: Examining Populism (I)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN32_07b: Discursive Articulations of the Social
Location: GM.339
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_07a: Gender Equality, Work and Families
Location: BS.3.14
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
RN33_07b: Anti-Gender Strategies and Right-Wing Populism
Location: BS.3.15
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
RN34_07: Managing religious rights in multicultural societies II
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_07a: Re-thinking Migration: Conceptual Challenges and Innovative Perspectives II
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Sören Carlson
RN35_07b: Intersectional Migration Orders
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN35_07c: Migration and the Labour Market
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Gordana Dragomir Vuksanovic
RN36_07: (Dis)Trust and cultural and political changes
Location: GM.304
Chair: Zenonas Norkus
RN37_07a: (Un)making urban development
Location: BS.3.19
Chair: Joao Carlos Martins
RN37_07b: Inequalities in urban space
Location: BS.3.20
Chair: Marta Klekotko
RS02_07: Motherhood and narratives
Location: UP.4.210
Chair: Chaime Marcuello-Servos
RS03_07: Maritime Economy
Location: UP.3.214
Chair: Frank Sowa
RS04_07: Men and Masculinities in a Changing Europe III: Constructing masculinities today
Location: BS.3.27
Chair: Katarzyna Wojnicka
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RS05_07: Multi-local family life: Work-family balance and attachment to place(s)
Location: GM.331
Chair: Cédric J. Duchêne-Lacroix
Chair: Majella Kilkey
RS10_07: Negotiating Futures
Location: UP.2.217
Chair: Daniel Welch
RS11_07: Young workers under precarious conditions
Location: UP.4.212
Chair: Annalisa Murgia
Chair: Renato Miguel Carmo
RS12_07: Beyond the Social: Life, Spirituality and Individuality
Location: GM.326
Chair: Pedro Jorge Caetano
RS14_07: Sociology of Sociological Knowledge
Location: BS.3.25
Chair: René Tuma
RS15_07: Democratic Deficit and the Rule of Law
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Malgorzata Fuszara
Chair: Grazyna Skapska
 
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08: Health in Old Age
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Jenni Spännäri
RN02_08: Boundaries for Artists and Audiences
Location: GM.306
Chair: Graciela Trajtenberg
RN03_08: Biography and Identities
Location: GM.328
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
RN04_08: Boundaries and Generationing
Location: GM.327
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen
Time allocation: 15' presentation directly followed by 5' consecutive discussion on the paper presented, and at the end of the session 10' general discussion of all papers presented in the session.
RN05_08: Special session: Advancing Practice Theoretical Applications in the Sociology of Consumption?: Debating Childhood and Markets: Infants, Parents and the Business of Child Caring
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Monica Truninger
Book presentation (Lydia Martens) and discussion.
RN06_08: Capitalist Crises, Elites, Experts and the Role of the State
Location: GM.332
Chair: Bernd Bonfert
Chair: Laura Shanti Basu
RN07_08: Sociology of Culture: Theory
Location: GM.335
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
RN08_08: Disaster Management Policy
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
RN09_08: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology II
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Andra Maurer
RN10_08: Perceptions and beliefs of the future
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN11_08: Emotions in National and European Politics
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Christian von Scheve
RN12_08: Environmental Justice
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Luísa Schmidt
RN13_08: Family planning and fertility II
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Anna-Maija Castrén
Chair: Detlev Lück
RN14_08: Policy Practices
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Ana Maria Lopez-Narbona
RN15_08: Local Experiences of Globalization
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli
RN16_08: Mental Health: Discourses on depressions and other forms of suffering
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Bruce Macfarlane Cohen
RN17_08: Development of the Sociology of Work in Europe
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
Book presentation: Meet the authors
RN18_08: Neoliberalism and the Political Economy of Culture Today
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Marisol Sandoval
RN19_08: Clinic in Change
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho
RN20_08: Collaborative Data Collection/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Gerben Moerman
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN21_08: The Emergence of new data sources - Critical reflection
Location: GM.326
Chair: Jochen Mayerl
RN22_08: Risk Governance and Emergency Preparedness
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
RN23_08: Relationship practices and the everyday
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Christian Klesse
RN24_08: Health, bio-medicine & social context
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Aaro Tupasela
RN25_08: Discourse and social movements
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_08: Global changes and international comparison
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
RN27_08: Aspects of Southern European Societies
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Foteini Tzavella
Chair: Sokratis Koniordos
RN28_08: Gender and football
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
RN29_08: Reason, Recognition and Ideology Critique
Location: GM.325
Chair: Mikael Carleheden
RN30_08: Transitions and social change
Location: GM.337
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste
RN31_08: Antisemitism in Context
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner
RN32_08: Governmentality and Society (II)
Location: GM.338
Chair: Alberta Giorgi
RN33_08: Everyday Sexism, Abuse and Violence
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Adéla Souralová
RN34_08: Identities, values and religious attitudes I
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Christophe Monnot
RN35_08: Migration in Public Perception and Discourse
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Janine Dahinden
RN36_08: Integration and country borders
Location: GM.304
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm
RN37_08: Spatial segregation in cities
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
                                                           
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: RN01 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.204
Chair: Dirk Hofaecker
Chair: Edward Tolhurst
RN02_BM: RN02 Business Meeting
Location: GM.306
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN03_BM: RN03 Business Meeting
Location: GM.328
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska
Chair: Lyudmila Nurse
RN04_BM: RN04 Business Meeting
Location: GM.327
Chair: Lucía del Moral-Espín
Chair: Cath Larkins
RN05_BM: RN05 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.34
Chair: Terhi-Anna Wilska
Chair: Stefan Wahlen
RN06_BM: RN06 Business Meeting
Location: GM.332
Chair: Angela Wigger
Chair: David J. Bailey
RN07_BM: RN07 Business Meeting
Location: GM.335
Chair: Joost Van Loon
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
RN08_BM: RN08 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.214
Chair: Antti Edward Silvast
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_BM: RN09 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.16
Chair: Sebastian Koos
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_BM: RN10 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.218
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN11_BM: RN11 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.35
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
Chair: Monika Verbalyte
RN12_BM: RN12 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.36
Chair: Matthias Gross
Chair: Audrone Telešienė
RN13_BM: RN13 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.219
Chair: Detlev Lück
Chair: Vida Česnuitytė
RN14_BM: RN14 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.211
Chair: Hazel Conley
Chair: Orly Benjamin
RN15_BM: RN15 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04A
Chair: Marco Caselli
Chair: Peter Holley
RN16_BM: RN16 Business Meeting
Location: UP.2.220
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_BM: RN17 Business Meeting
Location: UP.1.218
Chair: Bernd Brandl
Chair: Valeria Pulignano
RN18_BM: RN18 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.209
Chair: Peter Golding
RN19_BM: RN19 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
Chair: Helena Hirvonen
RN20_BM: RN20 Business Meeting/Future of Qualitative Research
Location: UP.3.209
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN21_BM: RN21 Business Meeting
Location: GM.326
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Jolanta Perek-Białas
RN22_BM: RN22 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.212
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
Chair: Patrick Brown
RN23_BM: RN23 Business Meeting
Location: BS.3.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone
RN24_BM: RN24 Business Meeting
Location: UP.3.213
Chair: Harald Rohracher
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten
RN25_BM: RN25 Business Meeting
Location: GM.330
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
Chair: Katerina Vrablikova
RN26_BM: RN26 Business Meeting
Location: GM.307
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
Chair: Hannu Turba
RN27_BM: RN27 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.04B
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas
RN28_BM: RN28 Business Meeting
Location: BS.1.25
Chair: Honorata Jakubowska
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
RN29_BM: RN29 Business Meeting
Location: GM.325
Chair: Craig Browne
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RN30_BM: RN30 Business Meeting
Location: GM.337
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
Chair: Carlo Genova
RN31_BM: RN31 Business Meeting
Location: UP.4.213
Chair: Karin Stoegner
RN32_BM: RN32 Business Meeting
Location: GM.338
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
Chair: Pauline Cullen
RN33_BM: RN33 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.27
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RN34_BM: RN34 Business Meeting
Location: BS.4.05A
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
Chair: Sinisa Zrinscak
RN35_BM: RN35 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.26
Chair: Kenneth Horvath
RN36_BM: RN36 Business Meeting
Location: GM.304
Chair: Elena Danilova
Chair: Matej Makarovič
RN37_BM: RN37 Business Meeting
Location: BS.G.33
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
Chair: M. Victoria Gómez
                                                           

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESA 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.132+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2020 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany