Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Network/Stream or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 27/Aug/2017
10:00am - 10:30amPHD_S_01: Welcome Session and Introduction to the Summer School
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Introduction to the PhD Summer School by Airi-Alina Allaste and Frank Welz.
Harokopio 
10:30am - 12:30pmPHD_S_02a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Discussant: Ruth McDonald
Harokopio 
10:30am - 12:30pmPHD_S_02b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
Discussant: Helena Serra
Harokopio 
1:30pm - 3:15pmPHD_S_03a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Discussant: Monica Massari
Harokopio 
1:30pm - 3:15pmPHD_S_03b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Ruth MCDONALD, University of Manchester
Discussants: Lena Margareta Näre, Ruth McDonald
Harokopio 
3:45pm - 5:15pmPHD_S_04: Publishing and Career Planning
Lecture by Lena Margareta Näre
Harokopio 
Date: Monday, 28/Aug/2017
9:00am - 11:00amPHD_S_05a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Helena Serra, Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities
Discussant: Airi-Alina Allaste
Harokopio 
9:00am - 11:00amPHD_S_05b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Discussant: Lena Margareta Näre
Harokopio 
11:30am - 1:00pmPHD_S_06: Round Table
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Harokopio 
2:00pm - 3:00pmPHD_S_07: In Simple Words About Your Complicated Research
Lecture by Katrin Tiidenberg
Harokopio 
3:00pm - 6:00pmPHD_S_08: Media Session
Session by Katrin Tiidenberg
Harokopio 
Date: Tuesday, 29/Aug/2017
10:00am - 3:00pmNA_Council: NA Conference and Council Meeting
Session Chair: Sue Scott, University of York
Meeting for Chairs and Representatives of National Associations. Speakers: John Holmwood and Marta Soler.
PB.3.6 
12:45pm - 3:30pmRN_Council: RN (Research Network) Council Meeting
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
Meeting for all RN coordinators.
PC.2.14 
6:00pm - 8:30pmOC_1: Opening Ceremony 1: Opening Plenary - (Un)Making Capitalism
Session Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
Opening Plenary with David Harvey and Eva Illouz
Megaron 
8:30pm - 10:00pmOC_2: Opening Ceremony 2: Welcome Reception
Megaron 
Date: Wednesday, 30/Aug/2017
9:00am - 10:30amSP01: The Structural Transformation of Europe's Public Sphere in the Age of Extremes
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Semi-Plenary 01 with Ruth Wodak and Nicolas Demertzis.
PD.2.34 
9:00am - 10:30amSP02: Migration in Times of Europe's Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
Semi-Plenary 02 with Elisabeth Scheibelhofer and Guglielmo Meardi.
PC.2.14 
9:00am - 10:30amSP03: The Sociology of Sustainable Food Consumption
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
Session Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University and Research
Semi-Plenary 03 with Julie Guthman and Lotte Holm.
PB.2.5 
9:00am - 10:30amSP04: Questioning Boundaries of Age and Place: Child Refugees in an Uncertain Europe
Session Chair: Nigel Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Session Chair: Griet Roets, Ghent University
Semi-Plenary 04 with Rachel Rosen and Pascale Garnier.
PC.1.7 
11:00am - 12:30pmSP05: Anatomy of the Greek Crisis
Session Chair: Sokratis M. Koniordos, University of Crete
Semi-Plenary 05 with Maria Petmesidou and Nicos Mouzelis.
PD.2.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmSP06: (Un)Making Europe
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp, Helsinki University
Semi-Plenary 06 with Stefan Immerfall and Kostas Maronitis.
PC.1.7 
11:00am - 12:30pmSP07: (Un)Making Capitalism
Session Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
Semi-Plenary 07 with Lara Monticelli and Paul Raekstad.
PC.2.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmSP08: (Un)Making Solidarities
Session Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
Semi-Plenary 08 with Ipek Demir and Pekka Juhani Sulkunen.
PB.2.5 
11:00am - 12:30pmSP09: (Un)Making Subjectivities
Session Chair: Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
Semi-Plenary 09 with Anastasia Denisova and Nayia Kamenou.
PA.1.1 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD01: ESA Lecture Series (1) - The Future of Sociological Research
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
PC.1.7 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD02: ESA Discussions: Assessing Sociology - Research and Impact Assessments and their Implications
Session Chair: Sue Scott, University of York
PE.1.38 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD03: Meet the Editor: The European Journal of Social Theory at 20 Years
Session Chair: Gerard Delanty, Sussex University
PA.1.1 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD04: Academic Freedom Under Threat in Europe
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
PC.2.14 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD05: Author Meets Critics: Claus Offe's book “Europe Entrapped"
Session Chair: Frank Welz, ESA President, University of Innsbruck
Discussants: Teresa Pullano (Basel), Sylvia Walby (Lancaster), Alison E. Woodward (Brussels)
PD.2.34 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD06: Author Meets Critics: Jo Littler’s book “Against Meritocracy: Culture, Power and Mythos of Mobility”
Session Chair: Ruth MCDONALD, University of Manchester
PB.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_01a_IC: Active Ageing & Wellbeing
Session Chair: Eleanna Galanaki, Athens University of Economics and Business
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_01b_IC: Care Policies
Session Chair: Alexandra Lopes, Porto
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_01c_IC: Inequalities
Session Chair: Hans-Joachim Reinhard, University of Applied Sciences Fulda
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_01a_P: Gendered Inequalities and Careers in the Arts
Session Chair: Annette Grigoleit, Leuphana University Luenburg
PA.1.1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_01b_P: Solidarities in the Arts
Session Chair: Oleksandra Nenko, ITMO University
PA.1.2 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_01c_P: Artistic Production, Creativity, Skills and Practice
Session Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
PA.1.3 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_01a_P: Children’s Identities I
Session Chair: Manon Alice Lavaud, Roskilde University
PC.2.8 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_01b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants I
Session Chair: David Oswell, Goldsmiths, University of London
PC.2.9 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_01a_H: Leisure and Digital Consumption
Session Chair: Michael Egerer, University of Helsinki
HA.2.8 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_01b_H: Sociology of Taste
Session Chair: Irmak Karademir-Hazir, Oxford Brookes University
HA.2.9 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_01a_H: Theorising and Conceptualising Neoliberalism and its Authoritarian Traits
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen
HB.1.12 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_01b_H: Industrial Restructuring and Labour in Europe
Session Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
HB.1.13 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_01a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session I
Session Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
PC.2.11 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_01a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session I)
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
PC.2.10 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_01a_H: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
HB.3.18 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_01b_H: Sociology of Debt
Session Chair: Natalia Besedovsky, University of Hamburg
HB.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_01a_IC: Drop-out of School
Session Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_01b_IC: Higher Education: Challenges and Strategies
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_01c_IC: Gender and Education I
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, DkIT
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_01a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion I
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
PB.1.4 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_01b_P: Migration, Globalization and Emotion
Session Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
PB.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_01c_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements I
Session Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
PB.3.6 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_01a_P: Social Theory and the Environment
Session Chair: Audrone Telesiene, Kaunas University of Technology
PC.2.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_01b_P: Social Theory and the Environment II
Session Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
PC.2.13 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_01c_P: Renewable Energy Systems
Session Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
PC.2.12 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_01a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms I
Session Chair: Esther Dermott, University of Bristol
Session Chair: Teresa Martín-García, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
PD.2.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_01b_P: Family Planning and Fertility I
Session Chair: Bettina Isengard, University of Zurich
Session Chair: Ana Cristina Romea Martínez, Universidad de Zaragoza
PD.2.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_01c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations I
Session Chair: Rita Gouveia, Université de Genève
Session Chair: Ruby Lai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
PD.4.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_01d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks I
Session Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius
Session Chair: Riikka Homanen, University of Tampere
PD.4.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_01a_P: Gender and Professions
Session Chair: Sara Falcão Casaca, ISEG, University of Lisbon
PF.1.43 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_01b_P: Gender and the State
Session Chair: Margaret Page, university of the west of england
PB.2.44 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_01a_P: Citizenship, Social Boudaries and Cosmopoltanism
Session Chair: Sanna Saksela-Bergholm, University of Helsinki
PC.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_01a_H: General Call - Subjectivies and Dilemmas
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Session Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
HA.1.1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_01b_H: Capitalism, Subjectivities, Solidarities: Theorizing Mental Illness in Times of Crisis
Session Chair: Joana Zózimo, Faculdade de Economia/Centro de Estudos Sociais - University of Coimbra
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
HA.1.2 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_01c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals I
Session Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina, European University at St.Petersburg
Session Chair: Anna A. Temkina, European University at St.Petersburg
HA.1.3 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_01a_H: European Industrial Relations: Representation, Representativeness and Social Dialogue
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, University of Durham
HA.2.4 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_01b_H: Recognition and Inclusion at the Labour Market - on the Matter of Gender and Age
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
HA.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_01c_H: Trade Union Formation and Organisation
Session Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University Nijmegen
HA.2.6 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_01a_IC: Academic Labour, Digital Media and Capitalism
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_01b_IC: Theatricalization, Contemporary Communication and Media Representations
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_01c_IC: Migration Flows as Moral Panic
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_01a_P: Academics between Professionalism and the Market
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institute of Social Research at the Goethe-University Frankfurt
PC.5.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_01a_P: Analysing Populism
Session Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak, Lodz University
PC.4.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_01b_P: Digitization and Mobility in Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Bernd Rebstein, Bayreuth University
PC.4.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: Explaining Social Cooperation. From Experimental Research to Big Data Analysis
Session Chair: Henning Best, University of Kaiserslautern
PC.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_01a_P: Methods and Methodologies in Risk Research
Session Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
PC.5.29 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_01a_P: Exploring Sexuality: Methodological Challenges
Session Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UNiv Coimbra
PC.4.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_01b_P: Spaces of Sexuality
Session Chair: Zowie Davy, De Montfort University
PC.4.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_01a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context I
Session Chair: Bernhard Wieser, Alpen Adria University
PC.4.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_01b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems I
Session Chair: Marcela Linkova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
PC.4.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_01a_IC: General Session A
Session Chair: Katrin Uba, Uppsala University, Department of Government
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_01b_IC: General Session B
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_01a_H: Worlds of Care
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
HA.3.10 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_01a_H: Social Theory
Session Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
HB.1.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_01b_H: Social Theory
Session Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
HB.1.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with Ann Nilsen: Youth, Intergenerational Solidarity and the Crises in Europe
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Erfurt
Discussants: Carmen Leccardi; John Goodwin; Sanna Aaltonen
PC.1.7 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_01a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Representations of Roma
Session Chair: Holger Knothe, Munich University
PC.6.32 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_01b_P: Antisemitism and Racism in the Media
Session Chair: Dario Padovan, University of Torino
PC.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_01a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era I
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
HB.2.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_01b_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era II
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
HB.2.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_01a_P: Gendering Methodology: Narratives, Indicators and Statistics
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Session Chair: Ilenia Picardi, Università di Napoli Federico II
PE.1.38 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_01b_P: Gender Diversity
Session Chair: Arda Umut Saygın, Gazi University
Session Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts
PE.1.39 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_01a_P: Social Mobility I
Session Chair: Beata Sokolowska, Trinity College Dublin
PC.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_01b_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education I
Session Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith, Assumption College
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
Session Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco, "G. d'Annunzio" University - Chieti-Pescara
PC.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_01c_P: Expectations and Attitudes
Session Chair: Rossalina Latcheva, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
PC.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_01a_P: Social Transformations Studies
Session Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
Session Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
PE.6.41 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_01b_P: Migration: Experiences and Perceptions
Session Chair: Yulia Prozorova, Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
PE.6.42 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with João Teixeira Lopes: Urban Public Spaces and the Uses of Conflict
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
Nunzia Borrelli (discussant) M. Victoria Gómez (discussant) Patrícia Pereira (discussant)
PC.6.30 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_01b_P: Homelessness in the City
Session Chair: Rui Carvalho, Brown University
PC.6.31 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS01_01a_P: (Un)Making European Citizenship
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp, Helsinki University
PD.4.37 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS08_01a_H: Vera Zolberg: Memory and the Arts
Session Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
HA.2.7 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS12_01a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in the Sociology of Knowledge 1: Communicative Constructivism
Session Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
Session Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
PE.3.40 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS17_01a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Theoretical Questions / Commitment
Session Chair: Konstantin Mihajlo Minoski, St.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Faculty of Philosophy - Skopje
HA.4.11 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_02a_IC: The Oldest Old
Session Chair: Cosima Rughinis, University of Bucharest
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_02b_IC: Technology & Innovation I
Session Chair: Francesco Barbabella, National Institute of Health and Science on Ageing (INRCA)
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_02c_IC: Voluntary Work and Nonemployment
Session Chair: Justyna Stypinska, Free University Berlin
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_02a_P: Site-Specific Art & Public Space (Panel)
Session Chair: Andrea Glauser, University of Lucerne
Session Chair: Michael Jonas, Institute for Advanced Studies
PA.1.1 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_02b_P: Institutionalization and Innovation in Cultural Industries
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
PA.1.2 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_02c_P: The Power of (D)evaluation in the Arts
Session Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu, Babes-Bolyai University
PA.1.3 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_02a_P: Children’s Identities II
Session Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
PC.2.8 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_02b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants II
Session Chair: Pascale GARNIER, University Paris 13
PC.2.9 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_02a_H: Markets of Consumption
Session Chair: Olga Gurova, Aalborg University
HA.2.8 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_02b_H: Ethical and Political Consumption
Session Chair: PIERLUIGI MUSARO, University of Bologna
HA.2.9 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_02a_H: Beyond Defeat and Austerity: Disrupting (the Critical Political Economy of) Neoliberal Europe
Session Chair: Vera Weghmann, University of Nottingham
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
HB.1.12 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_02b_H: Damaged lives. Precarious Work
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
HB.1.13 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_02a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session II
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
PC.2.11 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN08_02a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session II)
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
PC.2.10 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_02a_H: Status and Coordination on Markets
Session Chair: Mikołaj Pawlak, University of Warsaw
HB.3.18 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_02b_H: Finance and Banking
Session Chair: Christian Poppe, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences
HB.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_02a_IC: Educational Changes
Session Chair: Maddalena Colombo, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_02b_IC: Ethnicity and Schooling
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_02c_IC: School Choice
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon, University of Barcelona
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_02a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion II
Session Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
PB.1.4 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_02b_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements II
Session Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
PB.2.5 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_02a_P: Resilience and Vulnerability
Session Chair: Cigdem Adem, The Public Administration Institute for Turkey and the Middle East
PC.2.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_02b_P: Natural Disasters and the Role of Technologies
Session Chair: Balint BALAZS, ESSRG
PC.2.13 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_02c_P: Sustainability, Mobility and Environmental Conflicts
Session Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
PC.2.12 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_02a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms II
Session Chair: Gerhard Jost, Vienna University of Economics and Business; Institute for Sociology and Social Research
Session Chair: Dan Grabowski, Steno Diabetes Center Copenhagen
PD.2.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_02b_P: Family Planning and Fertility II
Session Chair: Frederike Esche, University of Hamburg
Session Chair: Jenny Säilävaara, University of Jyväskylä
PD.2.33 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_02c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations II
Session Chair: Ingólfur V. Gíslason, University of Iceland
Session Chair: Esther Dermott, University of Bristol
PD.4.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_02d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks II
Session Chair: Karen Vanderlinden, Ghent University
Session Chair: Lenka Formánková, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
PD.4.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_02a_P: Gender and Age
Session Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino
PF.1.43 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_02b_P: Gender, Agriculture and Food Production
Session Chair: E. Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
PB.2.44 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN15_02a_P: Questioning the Power of State in a Global Context
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
PC.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_02a_H: General Call - Cross National Perspectives
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Session Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
HA.1.1 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_02b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Negotiating Stigma and Power
Session Chair: Joana Zózimo, Faculdade de Economia/Centro de Estudos Sociais - University of Coimbra
HA.1.2 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_02c_H: Health and Disability: Health Policy for Autism
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
HA.1.3 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_02a_H: European Governance and Social Effects
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University Business School
HA.2.4 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_02b_H: Recognition of Education and Skills at the Labour Market
Session Chair: Giedo Jansen, University of Twente
HA.2.5 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_02c_H: Global Challenges in the for Work and Society
Session Chair: Agnes Akkerman, Radboud University
HA.2.6 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_02a_IC: Media Content – Image and Representation
Session Chair: Adriana Daniela Ștefănel, University of Bucharest
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_02b_IC: Communication Theory and Social Change
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN19_02a_P: Digitalization and New Technologies
Session Chair: Roman Abramov, National research university Higher School of Economics
PC.5.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_02a_P: Ethnography I
Session Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund University
PC.4.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_02b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity I
Session Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
PC.4.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_02a_P: Measuring Solidarity Potentials and Constraints in Contemporary Europe
Session Chair: Anna Domaranska, Institute of Sociology National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
PC.3.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_02b_P: Interviewer Effects and Measurement Errors
Session Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
PC.3.18 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN22_02a_P: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk I
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
PC.5.29 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_02a_P: Regulating Boundaries: Sexual Politics and Rights
Session Chair: Isabel Crowhurst, University of Essex
PC.4.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_02b_P: Sexualities, Health, Technologies
Session Chair: Sebastian Mohr, Aarhus University
PC.4.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_02a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context II
Session Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Copenhagen
PC.4.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_02b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems II
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
PC.4.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_02a_IC: The Present of Social Activism and Participatory Processes in Europe: Learning from the Past
Session Chair: Roberto Falanga, Institute of Social Sciences
Session Chair: Britta Baumgarten, CIES UIL, Lisbon
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_02b_IC: Remaking of Europe's Borders: Far Right Parties and the Migration Crisis
Session Chair: Sofia Tipaldou, Panteion University of Athens
Session Chair: Lorenzo Zamponi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_02a_H: Welfare in Interaction
Session Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
HA.3.10 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_02a_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration I
Session Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli, Fernand Braudel Center
HB.1.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_02b_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration II
Session Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne, University of Sydney
HB.1.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_02a_P: Multiculturalism, Ethnicity, Migration
Session Chair: jaana lähteenmaa, University of Tampere
PC.1.7 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_02b_P: Youth in changing societies
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
PC.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_02c_P: Solidarity and Trust
Session Chair: Kristoffer Chelsom Vogt, University of Bergen
PC.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_02a_P: Antisemitism – Case Studies
Session Chair: David Hirsh, Goldsmiths, University of London
PC.6.32 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_02a_H: Social Resilience and/or Resistance in the Unmaking of Europe
Session Chair: Fabio de Nardis, CSPS - University of Salento
HB.2.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_02b_H: Politics, Identity, and Emotions
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
HB.2.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_02a_P: Gender, corporeality and the body
Session Chair: Katariina Mäkinen, University of Tampere
Session Chair: Solène Froidevaux, University of Lausanne
PE.1.38 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_02b_P: Women's Movements and Organizations
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Session Chair: Ilenia Picardi, Università di Napoli Federico II
PE.1.39 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_02a_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education II
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
Session Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith, Assumption College
Session Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco, "G. d'Annunzio" University - Chieti-Pescara
PC.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_02b_P: Migrations of Scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward I
Session Chair: Janusz Mucha, AGH University of Science and Technology
PC.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_02a_P: Social transformations: East and West
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
PE.6.41 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_02b_P: Migration: Representations, Identities and Discourses
Session Chair: Tadeusz Szawiel, University of Warsaw
PE.6.42 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_02a_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes
Session Chair: Patrícia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
PC.6.30 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_02b_P: Policing Urban Lives
Session Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach, Bielefeld University
PC.6.31 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_02c_P: Community(ies) and(in) the City
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
PB.3.6 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS01_02a_P: (Un)Making The European States
Session Chair: Csaba Szalo, Masaryk University
PD.4.37 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS08_02a_H: Urban Space and Memory
Session Chair: Linda Haapajärvi, École des hautes études en sciences sociales
HA.2.7 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS12_02a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology of Knowledge 2: Theoretical Positions
Session Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, Technical University Berlin
PE.3.40 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS14_02a_IC: Sociology of Morality III
Session Chair: Urszula Szczepankowska, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Izabela Sakson-Szafranska, Faculty of Applied Social Sciences and Resocialization of the University of Warsaw
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS17_02a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Elite / Middle Class / Vulnerable Groups
Session Chair: Roland Pfefferkorn, Strasbourg University
HA.4.11 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_03a_IC: Theoretical Concepts and Discussions
Session Chair: Sandra Torres, Uppsala University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_03b_IC: Retirement Timing
Session Chair: Minna Zechner, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_03c_IC: Technology & Innovation II
Session Chair: Harald Künemund, University of Vechta
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_03a_P: Heritage, Memories, Visual Cultures and Cultural Representations (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 1/3)
Session Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan, Institute of Sociology and Cultural Organization (ISKO) Leuphana University Lueneburg
PA.1.1 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_03b_P: Sociological Perspectives on Cultural Policy
Session Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
PA.1.2 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_03c_P: Subjectivities and Subjectivation in the Arts
Session Chair: DAFNE MUNTANYOLA SAURA, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
PA.1.3 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_03a_P: Child Protection, Risk and Resilience/Children’s Use of New Media
Session Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
PC.2.8 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_03b_P: Children and Intergenerational Relations
Session Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
PC.2.9 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_03a_H: Food Poverty and Insecurity
Session Chair: Tally Katz-Gerro, University of Manchester
HA.2.8 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_03b_H: Structural and Institutional Conditions of Consumption
Session Chair: Konstantinos Theodoridis, Manchester Metropolitan University
HA.2.9 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_03c_H: Rethinking Sustainable Consumption
Session Chair: Ariela Mortara, IULM University
HA.4.11 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_03a_H: Politicising the Neoliberalisation of Education and Digital Culture
Session Chair: Clyde Barrow, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
HB.1.12 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_03b_H: OPEN SESSION: Collective Experiences of Sexism and Racism in Academia
Session Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
HB.1.13 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN07_03a_P: Cultural Practices I
Session Chair: Carmen LECCARDI, University of Milan-Bicocca
PC.2.11 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN08_03a_P: New Faces of Terrorism in the Contemporary World
Session Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece (formerly)
PC.2.10 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_03a_H: Markets and Morality
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
HB.3.18 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_03b_H: Financial Education and Literacy
Session Chair: Zeev Rosenhek, Open University of Israel
HB.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_03a_IC: Teachers and Professionalisation
Session Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru, University of Essex
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_03b_IC: Advantages and Disadvantages
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_03c_IC: Education and Social Standing
Session Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat, UCL Institute of Education
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_03a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion III
Session Chair: Poul Poder, University of Copenhagen
PB.1.4 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_03b_P: Emotion, Law and Organization
Session Chair: Moa Bladini, University of Gothenburg
PB.2.5 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_03a_P: Sociology and Climate Change
Session Chair: Filip M. Alexandrescu, Research Institute for the Quality of Life
PC.2.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_03b_P: Chemicals in the Environment
Session Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
PC.2.13 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_03a_P: Couple Formation and Marriage Markets I
Session Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Ausra Maslauskaite, Vytautas Magnus University
PD.2.34 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_03b_P: Family Planning and Fertility III
Session Chair: Christian Deindl, University of Cologne
Session Chair: Katarzyna Dębska, Warsaw University
PD.2.33 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_03c_P: Motherhood and Mothering Practices
Session Chair: Jaroslava Hasmanova Marhankova, University of West Bohemia
Session Chair: Laura Beckmann, Criminological Research Institute of Lower Saxony
PD.4.35 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_03d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks III
Session Chair: Ulrike Zartler, University of Vienna
Session Chair: Eleni Tsingou, Copenhagen Business School
PD.4.36 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_03a_P: Parents
Session Chair: Aine Ni Leime, National University of Ireland, Galway
PF.1.43 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_03b_P: Mainstreaming and EU Policy
Session Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
PB.2.44 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN15_03a_P: Cosmopolitanism, Consumption and Communication
Session Chair: Victor Roudometof, University of Cyprus
PC.3.21 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_03a_H: General Call: Gender Perspective on Public Health
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
HA.1.1 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_03b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Evaluating MI care: Between Interpretation and Coercion
Session Chair: Carlo Botrugno, Università di Firenze
HA.1.2 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_03c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals II
Session Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina, European University at St.Petersburg
Session Chair: Anna A. Temkina, European University at St.Petersburg
HA.1.3 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_03a_H: The Role of Actors and Sectors
Session Chair: Bengt Larsson, UNiversity of Gothenburg
HA.2.4 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_03b_H: Natives and Foreigners on the Labour Market
Session Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
HA.2.5 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_03c_H: The Changing World of Work
Session Chair: Jan Czarzasty, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH)
HA.2.6 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_03a_IC: Unmaking Journalism: Change and Alternative
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_03b_IC: Social Media and Tensions Between Equality and Inequality
Session Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_03c_IC: Work in Media and Communication Industries
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN19_03a_P: Political Impact of Professionalism
Session Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
PC.5.28 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_03a_P: Ethnography II
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St. Gallen
PC.4.22 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_03b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity II
Session Chair: Lars Fynbo, Copenhagen
PC.4.23 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN21_03a_P: Value Research in a Cross-National Perspective
Session Chair: Christian Haerpfer, World Values Survey Association
PC.3.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN22_03a_P: Theoretical Advancements in Risk Studies
Session Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
PC.5.29 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_03a_P: Sexuality Studies in Southern Europe
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
PC.4.24 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_03b_P: Sexualities and Masculinities
Session Chair: Raffaella Ferrero Camoletto, Dept. Cultures, Politics and Society, University of Turin
PC.4.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_03a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices I
Session Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
PC.4.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_03a_IC: Bringing Marxism in Social Movement Research? How to Study Capitalism from a Critical Standpoint
Session Chair: Lorenzo Cini, Scuola Normale Superiore
Session Chair: Eliska Drapalova, Hertie School of Governance
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_03b_IC: Innovative Strategies Versus Political and Economic Targets
Session Chair: Katrin Uba, Uppsala University, Department of Government
Session Chair: Eduardo Romanos, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN26_03a_H: Marginalization and Poverty I
Session Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
HA.3.10 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_03a_H: Social Theory
Session Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
HB.1.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_03b_H: Author Meets Critics: Living at the Edges of Capitalism
Session Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli, Fernand Braudel Center
HB.1.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_03a_P: Mobility and Regionality
Session Chair: Hanna-Mari Ikonen, University of Tampere
PC.1.7 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_03b_P: Trust, Mistrust and the Risk of Marginalisation
Session Chair: Nuno Almeida Alves, University Institute of Lisbon
PC.3.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_03c_P: Employment, Unemployment and Underemployment I
Session Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'Babes Bolyai' University
PC.3.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_03a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Ethnic Identification of Roma
Session Chair: Ljiljana Radonic, Austrian Academy of Sciences
PC.6.32 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_03b_P: Antisemitism and Anti-Muslim Racism
Session Chair: Karin Stögner, University of Vienna
PC.4.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_03a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era III
Session Chair: Fabio de Nardis, CSPS - University of Salento
HB.2.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_03b_H: Local Politics
Session Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
HB.2.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_03a_P: Gender, Crime and Violence
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
Session Chair: Freydis Jona Freysteinsdottir, University of Iceland
PE.1.38 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_03b_P: Masculinities
Session Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
Session Chair: Ilse Lenz, Ruhr-University Bochum
PE.1.39 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN34_03a_P: Perspectives on Secularisation and Public Religion
Session Chair: Heidemarie Winkel, University of Bielefeld
PC.2.12 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_03a_P: Migrations of scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward II
Session Chair: Janusz Mucha, AGH University of Science and Technology
PC.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_03b_P: Migrants in Rural and Peripheral Areas of Europe I
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA CORRADO, Univerity of Calabria
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
PC.3.20 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_03c_P: Labour Market Trajectories of the Descendants of Immigrants in Europe
Session Chair: Ingrid Tucci, LEST-CNRS
Session Chair: Nicolas Martin Legewie, Deutsches Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung (DIW Berlin)
PC.3.18 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_03a_P: Transformations and Solidarity: Ideas, Agents, Changes
Session Chair: Andrei Gheorghita, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
PE.6.41 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_03b_P: Time Dimension and Generations
Session Chair: Matej Makarovic, School of Advanced Social Studies (SASS/FUDŠ)
PE.6.42 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_03a_P: Migrants and(in) the City
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
PC.6.30 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_03b_P: Urban Transformation & Gentrification Processes
Session Chair: Victoria Gomez, University Carlos III
PC.6.31 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_03c_P: Housing Policies, Actors and Processes I
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
PB.3.6 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS01_03a_P: (Un)Making The European Identity
Session Chair: Tomáš Kostelecký, Institute of Sociology CAS
PD.4.37 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS07_03a_H: Greece's Prospects: Structures of Core-Periphery and the EU
Session Chair: Athanasia Chalari, UNIVERSITY OF NORTHAMPTON
HA.2.7 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS12_03a_P: Theoretical Concepts in the Sociology of Knowlege: Shared Worlds
Session Chair: Tilo Grenz, University of Vienna
PE.3.40 
8:15pm - 10:15pmSE: Special Evening Plenary: (Un)Making Europe
Session Chair: Frank Welz, ESA President, University of Innsbruck
Special Evening Plenary with Yanis Varoufakis and Donatella della Porta.
Niarchos 
Date: Thursday, 31/Aug/2017
9:00am - 10:30amRN01_04a_IC: Care
Session Chair: Teppo Kröger, University of Jyväskylä
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
9:00am - 10:30amRN01_04b_IC: Theoretical Concepts and Discussions
Session Chair: Kathrin Komp, Helsinki University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
9:00am - 10:30amRN01_04c_IC: Care and Social Investment
Session Chair: Tine Rostgaard, KORA
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
9:00am - 10:30amRN02_04a_H: Artistic Creation, Inter-Knowledge and Transglobalization (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 2/3)
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Cupore
HA.3.10 
9:00am - 10:30amRN02_04b_H: Art Markets - What Else?
Session Chair: Paula Guerra, University of Porto
HA.2.8 
9:00am - 10:30amRN02_04c_H: Embodied Perceptions, Knowing and Subjectivities
Session Chair: Yagos Koliopanos, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense
HA.2.9 
9:00am - 10:30amRN03_04a_P: General Session I
Session Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
PC.2.11 
9:00am - 10:30amRN04_04a_H: Children, Poverty and Austerity I
Session Chair: Cath Larkins, University of Central Lancashire
HB.1.12 
9:00am - 10:30amRN04_04b_H: New Methodologies and Ethics of Research with Children I
Session Chair: Barry Percy-Smith, Huddersfield
HB.1.13 
9:00am - 10:30amRN05_04a_P: Consumption and Health
Session Chair: Anita Borch, Oslo and Akershus University College/Consumption Research Norway (SIFO)
PA.1.1 
9:00am - 10:30amRN05_04b_P: Food Practices, Thirft and Scarcity
Session Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University and Research
PA.1.2 
9:00am - 10:30amRN05_04c_P: Theories of Consumption
Session Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
PA.1.3 
9:00am - 10:30amRN06_04a_P: From Post-Growth Capitalism to Authoritarian Temptation: A World-Historical Sea Change?
Session Chair: Klaus Doerre, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
PC.3.15 
9:00am - 10:30amRN06_04b_P: Accumulation by Dispossession and the Possibilities for Hope
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
PC.3.16 
9:00am - 10:30amRN07_04a_H: Cultural Practices II
Session Chair: Mark D. Jacobs, George Mason University
HB.3.18 
9:00am - 10:30amRN08_04a_P: Globalisation, Liberalism and Economic Crisis: Experiencing Social Disasters
Session Chair: Joanna Tsiganou, NATIONAL CENTRE FOR SOCIAL RESEARCH
PC.2.10 
9:00am - 10:30amRN09_04a_P: Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
PF.1.43 
9:00am - 10:30amRN09_04b_P: Monies, Risk and Finance
Session Chair: Sarah Lenz, Goethe University Frankfurt
PB.2.44 
9:00am - 10:30amRN10_04a_IC: Parents Involvement and Schooling
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
9:00am - 10:30amRN10_04b_IC: School Performance and Success
Session Chair: Maddalena Colombo, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
9:00am - 10:30amRN10_04c_IC: Diversity and Schooling
Session Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
9:00am - 10:30amRN11_04a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity I
Session Chair: Otto Penz, University of Vienna
PB.1.4 
9:00am - 10:30amRN11_04b_P: The Emotional Dynamics of Right- and Left-Wing Political Populism
Session Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
Session Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
The session will be organized as a panel discussion with brief statements by the contributors and an introductory statement by the session chairs.
PB.2.5 
9:00am - 10:30amRN12_04a_P: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Session Chair: Ana Horta, Universidade de Lisboa
PC.2.14 
9:00am - 10:30amRN12_04b_P: New Trends in Environmental Sociology I
Session Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
PC.2.13 
9:00am - 10:30amRN13_04a_H: Labour Markets and Welfare States in Transition: Barriers and Opportunities for Work-Family Reconciliation and Gender Equality
Session Chair: patrizio lodetti, University of Milan
Session Chair: Ulrike Zartler, University of Vienna
HA.1.1 
9:00am - 10:30amRN13_04b_H: Infertility and Reproductive Technologies
Session Chair: Detlev Lueck, Federal Institute for Population Research
HA.1.2 
9:00am - 10:30amRN13_04c_H: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices I
Session Chair: André Grow, KU Leuven
Session Chair: Marie Flinkfeldt, Uppsala University
HA.1.3 
9:00am - 10:30amRN14_04a_H: Feminist Politics
Session Chair: Tessa Wright, Queen Mary University of London
HB.3.19 
9:00am - 10:30amRN15_04a_P: Cosmopolitanism and Minorities
Session Chair: Sanna Saksela-Bergholm, University of Helsinki
PC.3.21 
9:00am - 10:30amRN16_04a_P: Analysing the Relationship Between Migration, Health Conditions, Health Care Access and Utilization in a Time of Crisis
Session Chair: mara tognetti, università di milano-bicocca
Session Chair: Marco Terraneo, Università di Milano-Bicocca
PC.1.7 
9:00am - 10:30amRN16_04b_P: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Determinants
Session Chair: Inês Vieira, FCSH/NOVA
PC.2.8 
9:00am - 10:30amRN16_04c_P: Citizen Participation, Genomics and Bio-Banking: Process I
Session Chair: Gillian Martin, University of Malta
Session Chair: Melanie Goisauf, University of Vienna
PC.2.9 
9:00am - 10:30amRN17_04a_P: Can Labour Voice be Oppressed?
Session Chair: Bengt Larsson, UNiversity of Gothenburg
PC.6.30 
9:00am - 10:30amRN17_04b_P: Employer Perceptions and Practices – Discrimination and Discourse
Session Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University Business School
PC.6.31 
9:00am - 10:30amRN17_04c_P: Changing Environments and the Implications for Labour Relations
Session Chair: Jan Czarzasty, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH)
PC.6.32 
9:00am - 10:30amRN18_04a_IC: Public Service Media and its Old and New Challenges
Session Chair: Pasko Bilic, Institute for Development and International Relations
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
9:00am - 10:30amRN18_04b_IC: Social Media and Civic Participation
Session Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
9:00am - 10:30amRN19_04a_P: Health Professions in Change
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institute of Social Research at the Goethe-University Frankfurt
PC.5.28 
9:00am - 10:30amRN20_04a_P: Participation and Observation
Session Chair: David Wästerfors, Lund University
PC.4.22 
9:00am - 10:30amRN21_04a_P: Quantitative Research on Ethnocentrism and Migrant Integration
Session Chair: Jochen Mayerl, TU Kaiserslautern
PC.3.17 
9:00am - 10:30amRN22_04a_P: Current Research in Risk Perceptions and Understandings
Session Chair: Efim Fidrya, Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University
PC.5.29 
9:00am - 10:30amRN23_04a_P: Queer(y)ing Kinship in the Baltic Region
Session Chair: Jacqui Gabb, Open University
PC.4.24 
9:00am - 10:30amRN23_04b_P: Sexual Violence: Policies and Narratives
Session Chair: Pam Alldred, Brunel University London
PC.4.25 
9:00am - 10:30amRN24_04a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices II
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
PC.4.26 
9:00am - 10:30amRN25_04a_IC: Precarious Solidarities with Refugees Since the Summer of Migration
Session Chair: Elias Frederik Steinhilper, Scuola Normale Superiore
Session Chair: Haris Malamidis, Scuola Normale Superiore
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
9:00am - 10:30amRN26_04a_P: Marginalization and Poverty II
Session Chair: Kjetil Lundberg, Uni Research
PC.4.23 
9:00am - 10:30amRN27_04a_P: General Session: Southern European Societies: Current Issues
Session Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas, CSIC - Institute for Advanced Social Studies
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
PC.4.27 
9:00am - 10:30amRN28_04a_P: Sport Participation: Explaining Differences
Session Chair: Koen Breedveld, Mulier Institute / Radboud University
Session Chair: Jasper van Houten, Radboud University & HAN University of Applied Sciences
PC.3.18 
9:00am - 10:30amRN29_04a_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism I
Session Chair: Csaba Szalo, Masaryk University
PE.1.38 
9:00am - 10:30amRN29_04b_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism II
Session Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
PE.1.39 
9:00am - 10:30amRN30_04a_H: Gender and Sexuality
Session Chair: Mette Pless, Aalborg University
HA.2.4 
9:00am - 10:30amRN30_04b_H: Youth cultures, consumption and social media I
Session Chair: Carsten Yndigegn, University of Southern Denmark
HA.2.5 
9:00am - 10:30amRN30_04c_H: Social Movements and Political Action
Session Chair: Siyka Kostadinova Kovacheva, Paisii Hilendarski University of Plovdiv
HA.2.6 
9:00am - 10:30amRN31_04a_P: Racism and Discrimination - Case Studies
Session Chair: Ben Gidley, Birkbeck, University of London
PE.3.40 
9:00am - 10:30amRN32_04a_P: Radical Right-wing Populist Parties in Comparative Perspective I
Session Chair: Dietmar Loch, University of Lille1
PD.2.33 
9:00am - 10:30amRN32_04b_P: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era IV
Session Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom, Université catholique de Louvain
PD.2.34 
9:00am - 10:30amRN33_04a_H: Gender at the Workplace
Session Chair: Isabelle Zinn, University of Lausanne
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen
HB.1.14 
9:00am - 10:30amRN33_04b_H: Gender Relations in Academic Institutions
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Session Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel, Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal
HB.1.15 
9:00am - 10:30amRN34_04a_P: Theoretical Approaches and Applications
Session Chair: Marta Kolodziejska, University of Warsaw, Poland
PC.2.12 
9:00am - 10:30amRN35_04a_P: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion I
Session Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU, UNIVERSITY OF SURREY
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
PC.3.19 
9:00am - 10:30amRN35_04b_P: Social Mobility II
PC.3.20 
9:00am - 10:30amRN36_04a_P: Europeanization, Modernization and Social Transformations
Session Chair: Yulia Prozorova, Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
PE.6.41 
9:00am - 10:30amRN36_04b_P: Local and International Aspects of Social Developments
Session Chair: Matej Makarovic, School of Advanced Social Studies (SASS/FUDŠ)
PE.6.42 
9:00am - 10:30amRN37_04a_H: Urban Cultures and Identities
Session Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
HB.2.16 
9:00am - 10:30amRN37_04b_H: The Production of Urban Space
Session Chair: Juan_Jose Villalon_Ogayar, UNED
HB.2.17 
9:00am - 10:30amRS01_04a_P: (Un)Making Capitalism 1: Rediscovering and Critically Rethinking Capitalism
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
PD.4.37 
9:00am - 10:30amRS07_04a_H: Refugees and Migrants into the Economic Crisis
Session Chair: EVANGELIA TASTSOGLOU, Saint Mary's University
HA.2.7 
9:00am - 10:30amRS08_04a_H: Representing collective violence
Session Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
HA.4.11 
9:00am - 10:30amRS12_04a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge I: Historical Perspectives on Sociology
Session Chair: Bernt Schnettler, Universität Bayreuth
PD.4.36 
9:00am - 10:30amRS13_04a_P: ADR & Cultural Mediation as Crisis-Management Tools
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
PB.3.6 
9:00am - 10:30amRS14_04a_IC: Sociology of Morality - General Session
Session Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Marta Bucholc, University of Bonn
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
9:00am - 10:30amRS15_04a_P: Media Impact on General Opinion
Session Chair: Joyce Sebag, Université d'Evry-Paris Saclay
PD.4.35 
9:00am - 10:30amRS16_04a_IC: Migrants’ Agency at Work and Upward Mobility
Session Chair: Patrizia Zanoni, Hasselt University
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_05a_IC: Portrayal of Old Age
Session Chair: Jenni Spännäri, University of Helsinki
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_05b_IC: Work
Session Chair: Daniele Zaccaria, Golgi Cenci Foundation
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_05c_IC: Ageing & the Welfare State
Session Chair: Andreas Motel-Klingebiel, Linköping University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_05a_H: Practices of Musical Resistance and Urban Cultural Scenes in Late Modernity (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 3/3)
Session Chair: Voica Puscasiu, "Babes-Bolyai" University - Cluj-Napoca
HA.3.10 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_05b_H: Matchings and Intermediations in Arts Production and Distribution
Session Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
HA.2.8 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_05c_H: Current Developments at Museums
Session Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
HA.2.9 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN03_05a_P: General Session II - Identity and Biography
Session Chair: Katarzyna Waniek, Katarzyna Waneik
PC.2.11 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_05a_H: Children, Poverty and Austerity II
Session Chair: Geraldine Brady, Coventry University
HB.1.12 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_05b_H: New Methodologies and Ethics of Research with Children II
Session Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida, Universidade de Lisboa/Instituto de Ciências Sociais
HB.1.13 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05a_P: Food Practices and Normativities
Session Chair: Arne Dulsrud, National Institute for Consumer Research
PA.1.1 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05b_P: Consumption and Crisis
Session Chair: Janna Michael, Erasmus University Rotterdam
PA.1.2 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_05c_P: Consumption and the Body
Session Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
PA.1.3 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_05a_P: Unravelling the Political Economy of Technocracy and Expertise
Session Chair: Johannes Jäger, University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna
PC.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_05b_P: Resistance and Subversion in Spain
Session Chair: David Bailey, University of Birmingham
PC.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_05a_H: Cultural Practices III
Session Chair: Thomas S. Eberle, University of St Gallen
HB.3.18 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_05a_P: Critical Infrastructure Risks and Emergent Responses
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
PC.2.10 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_05a_P: Wealth, Income Distribution and Social Inequality
Session Chair: Christian Hunkler, Max Planck Institute for Social Law & Social Policy
PF.1.43 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_05b_P: Firms, Platforms and Work Organization
Session Chair: Olga Vasylivna Ivashchenko, Institute of sociology NAS Ukraine
PB.2.44 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_05a_IC: Teachers, Parents and Transitions
Session Chair: Bernadette Brereton, DkIT
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_05b_IC: Social Inequality in Education I
Session Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat, UCL Institute of Education
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_05c_IC: Higher Education in Society
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon, University of Barcelona
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_05a_P: Emotion in Organizations 1: Gender
Session Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
PB.1.4 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_05b_P: Emotion in Organizations II: Emotion Management and Emotional Labour
Session Chair: Yvonne Albrecht, University of Kassel
PB.2.5 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_05a_P: Social and Environmental Sustainability
Session Chair: Jens Jetzkowitz, Helmut Schmidt University
PC.2.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_05b_P: Participation and Environmental Conflicts
Session Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
PC.2.13 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05a_H: Older People and Elder Care
Session Chair: Kim Bastaits, PXL University College
Session Chair: Rita Gouveia, Université de Genève
HA.1.1 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05b_H: Methodologies in Family Research
Session Chair: Detlev Lueck, Federal Institute for Population Research
Session Chair: Günnur Ertong Attar, Mersin University
HA.1.2 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_05c_H: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices II
Session Chair: Smiljka Tomanovic, Faculty of Philosophy University of Belgrade
Session Chair: Claude Martin, CNRS
HA.1.3 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_05a_H: Quotas and Women on Boards
Session Chair: Susan Durbin, University of the West of England
HB.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_05a_P: Transnational Actors and Diasporas
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
PC.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05a_P: Chronic Diseases and New Health Policies in the Capitalist Era I
Session Chair: Pietro Paolo Guzzo, University of Bari
PC.1.7 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05b_P: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Making Sense of Mental Illness Diagnoses
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
PC.2.8 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_05c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe I
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
PC.2.9 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_05a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 1)
Session Chair: Andreas Kornelakis, King's College London
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
PC.6.30 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_05b_P: Job Satisfaction and Workplace Representation
Session Chair: Agnes Akkerman, Radboud University
PC.6.31 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_05a_IC: Social Media Exploitation, Communicative Capitalism and Alternatives
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_05b_IC: News Production: Practices in Post-Factual Times
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_05c_IC: EU Fiscal Crisis and the Media
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN19_05a_P: Professions in the European Market
Session Chair: Helena Serra, Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities
PC.5.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_05a_P: Videography and Visual Research
Session Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
PC.4.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_05a_P: New Directions in Network Analysis
Session Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou, University of Cyprus
PC.3.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN22_05a_P: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality I
Session Chair: Susanna Öhman, Mid Sweden University
Session Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
PC.5.29 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_05a_P: Queering Families in Europe
Session Chair: Joanna Mizielinska, Institute of Psychology Polish Academy of Sciences
PC.4.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN23_05b_P: Sexual Violence and Education
Session Chair: Jo Woodiwiss, University of Huddersfield
PC.4.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_05a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices III
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Eastern Finland
PC.4.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_05a_IC: Social Solidarity Economy in Southern Europe in Times of Crisis
Session Chair: Karolos Iosif Kavoulakos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Session Chair: Michail Psimitis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_05a_P: Partners for Welfare
Session Chair: Ingo Bode, University of Germany
PC.4.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN27_05a_P: Education and Culture
Session Chair: Heinz Suenker, Wuppertal
Session Chair: Fiorella Vinci, University eCampus
PC.4.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN28_05a_P: Sport-clubs: Tools for Social Integration?
Session Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
Session Chair: Marian ter Haar, Kenniscentrum Sport
PC.3.18 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_05a_P: Social Theory
Session Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, Technical University Berlin
PE.1.38 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_05b_P: Social Theory
Session Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne, University of Sydney
PE.1.39 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_05a_H: Youth cultures, consumption and social media II
Session Chair: Carlo Genova, University of Turin
HA.2.4 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_05b_H: Youth Aspirations I
Session Chair: Giuliana Mandich, University of Cagliari
HA.2.5 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_05c_H: Inequalities and Marginalities
Session Chair: Siyka Kostadinova Kovacheva, Paisii Hilendarski University of Plovdiv
HA.2.6 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_05a_P: Theorizing Antisemitism
Session Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, Free University/ International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism
PE.3.40 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_05a_P: RADHISCEE: Radical Right Discourses in Central and Eastern Europe
Session Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of S
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
PD.2.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_05b_P: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era V
Session Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom, Université catholique de Louvain
PD.2.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_05a_H: Gender Relations in Post-Socialist Societies
Session Chair: Sylwia Eliza Urbańska, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Oxana Mikhaylova, The National Research University Higher School of Economics
HB.1.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_05b_H: Gender, Politics and Power
Session Chair: Sorana-Alexandra Constantinescu, Babes-Bolyai University
Session Chair: Dilek Cindoglu, Abdullah Gul University
HB.1.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN34_05a_P: Religion, Integration and Solidarity
Session Chair: Irene Becci, Lausanne University
PC.2.12 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05a_P: Making Europe?
Session Chair: Elaine Moriarty, Trinity College Dublin
PC.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05b_P: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion II
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
Session Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU, UNIVERSITY OF SURREY
PC.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_05c_P: Participation and Reception
Session Chair: Beata Sokolowska, Trinity College Dublin
PC.6.32 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN36_05a_P: Political Behavior in Transformative Context
Session Chair: Mirosława Grabowska, University of Warsaw
PE.6.41 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN36_05b_P: Transformations and Personal and Social Lives
Session Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
PE.6.42 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_05a_H: Using Public Spaces & Building the City I
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
HB.2.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_05b_H: Living the City & the Neighbourhood
Session Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach, Bielefeld University
HB.2.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS01_05a_P: (Un)Making Capitalism 2: The Critique of Digital Capitalism's Political Economy
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
PD.4.37 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS07_05a_H: Subjective Experiences and Emigration from Greece
Session Chair: Noëlle Manuela Burgi, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS) - University Paris I
HA.2.7 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS08_05a_H: Theatre, Art and Memory
Session Chair: Siobhan Kattago, University of Tartu
HA.4.11 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS12_05a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge II: Power and Discourse
Session Chair: Barbara Grüning, University of Bologna
PD.4.36 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS13_05a_P: Social and Economic Rights at Risk: The Response of the Legal System
Session Chair: Aspasia Tsaoussi, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Session Chair: Luca Verzelloni, Universidade de Coimbra
PB.3.6 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS14_05a_IC: Sociology of Morality II
Session Chair: Marta Bucholc, University of Bonn
Session Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski, University of Warsaw
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS15_05a_P: Democracy and Everyday Life
Session Chair: Luca Queirolo Palmas, University of Genova
PD.4.35 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD07: ESA Lecture Series (2) - Sociology Today
Session Chair: Carmen LECCARDI, University of Milan-Bicocca
Midday Specials Session with Margaret Abraham and Frank Welz
PC.2.14 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD08: ESA Discussions: Interdisciplinarity in Times of Budget Cuts and University Restructuring - Advancement or Demise of Sociology?
Session Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS, Jagiellonian University
PB.2.5 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD09: Meet the Editors: How to Write A Journal Article and Get It Published
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
PF.1.43 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD10: Meet the Funders: Sociology at its best - Everything you want to know about the ERC Grants
Session Chair: Dagmar Danko, European Sociological Association
PC.1.7 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD11: Meet Civil Society Actors: Migration in Greece
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
with Apostolos Veizis, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Greece / Nikolaos Gkionakis, Babel Day Centre, Greece / Eleni Takou, SolidarityNow, Greece / Fotini Ratsiou, Volunteer, Greece

PD.2.33 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD12: Author Meets Critics: Victor Roudometof’s book “Glocalization: A Critical Introduction”
Session Chair: Sokratis M. Koniordos, University of Crete
Discussants: Gili S. Drori, Giampietro Gobo
PA.1.1 
12:45pm - 1:45pmMD13: Author Meets Critics: Clyde W. Barrow’s book “Towards a Critical Theory of the State”
Session Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Discussants: Claus Offe, 
Laura Horn, 
Ian Bruff
PE.1.38 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_06a_IC: Ageism & Discrimination
Session Chair: Janina Söhn, Sociological Research Institute (SOFI) at Göttingen University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_06b_IC: Intergenerational Relations and Policies
Session Chair: Dirk Hofäcker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_06c_IC: Family & Relationships
Session Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler, Federal Institute for Population Research
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_06a_P: Spaces of Possibility Between Utopian Arts and Challenges of Urban Futures
Session Chair: Oleksandra Nenko, ITMO University
PC.2.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_06b_P: Visual Art Audiences
Session Chair: Valerie Visanich, University of Malta
PC.2.13 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_06c_P: Reconsidering Arts Management (Panel: Arts Management Studies, part 1/2)
Session Chair: Stefan Sebastian Maftei, Babes-Bolyai University
PC.2.12 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN03_06a_H: Places and Changes – Glocalisation in Europe from a Biographical Perspective
Session Chair: Howard H Davis, Bangor University
HA.4.11 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_06a_P: Children’s Citizenship I
Session Chair: Daniel Stoecklin, University of Geneva
PC.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN04_06b_P: New Theories for Understanding Childhood I
Session Chair: Hanne Warming, Roskilde University
PC.2.10 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06a_P: Food Retailing and Eating Out
Session Chair: Riie Lotta Solveig Heikkilä, University of Tampere
PA.1.1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06b_P: Consumption and Different Generations
Session Chair: Tullia Jack, Lund University
PA.1.2 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_06c_P: Practices and Practice Theory
Session Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti, University of Bologna
PA.1.3 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_06a_P: Revealing the Global Competitiveness Delusions in EU Economic Governance
Session Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
PC.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN06_06b_P: Progressive Politics and the Statist Left
Session Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
PC.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_06a_P: European Identity (and) Politics I
Session Chair: David Inglis, University of Exeter
PC.2.11 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_06a_H: Mass Migration and Refugee Crisis: Trends, Causes and Social Impacts I
Session Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece (formerly)
HB.3.18 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_06a_P: Poverty, Decommodification and Aid
Session Chair: Patrick Schenk, University of Zurich
PF.1.43 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_06b_P: Varieties of Work and Coordination
Session Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
PB.2.44 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Higher Education
Session Chair: Daniel Faas, Trinity College Dublin
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Choosing School
Session Chair: Magdalini Eleftheroglou, Panteion University
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: Controversial Issues
Session Chair: Birgit Behrensen, BTU Cottbus
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06a_IC_RT_4: ROUNDTABLE: School Divisions
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06b_IC: Theoretical Approaches to Education
Session Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru, University of Essex
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_06c_IC: Higher Education: Social Inequality
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_06a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity II
Session Chair: Mary Holmes, University of Edinburgh
PB.1.4 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_06b_P: Emotions, Politics and the State I: State Institutions
Session Chair: Nicolas Demertzis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
PB.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_06a_H: Participation, Citizenship and Environmental Democracy
Session Chair: Alena Bleicher, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Reserch
HA.3.10 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_06b_H: (Un-)Sustainable Consumption
Session Chair: Luisa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
HA.2.8 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_06c_H: Social Movements and the Environment
Session Chair: Cigdem Adem, The Public Administration Institute for Turkey and the Middle East
HA.2.9 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06a_P: Cultural Understandings of Family
Session Chair: Claude Martin, CNRS
Session Chair: Helene Oldrup, SFI
PC.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06b_P: Families in the Context of Economic Crisis and Poverty
Session Chair: Gerardo Meil, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
Session Chair: Francesco Marcaletti, Universitat Internacional de Catalunya
PC.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_06c_P: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices III
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
PC.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_06a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: The Gendered Future of Europe
Session Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
PC.4.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_06a_H: European Identity and Mobility
Session Chair: Pertti Alasuutari, University of Tampere
HA.1.2 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_06a_P: General Call - Old and New Objects
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Session Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
PC.1.7 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_06b_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time I
Session Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki, University of Amsterdam
PC.2.8 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_06c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe II
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
PC.2.9 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_06a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 2)
Session Chair: Roberto Pedersini, Università degli Studi di Milano
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
PC.6.30 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_06b_P: Regulatory Mechanisms and Changing Patterns of Labour Mobility
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
PC.6.31 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_06a_IC: Alternative Narratives in Contemporary Communication
Session Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_06b_IC: News Production in an International Perspective
Session Chair: Pasko Bilic, Institute for Development and International Relations
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_06c_IC: Political Discourse and Mediatization of Politics
Session Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN19_06a_P: Gender in Contemporary Professionalism
Session Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
PC.5.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_06a_H: RN20 Keynote session: Mixing and Merging Methods
Session Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak, Lodz University
HB.1.13 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_06a_H: Advances in Quantitative Methods/Data Quality
Session Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
HB.1.12 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN22_06a_H: Risks in Health and Social Care I
Session Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
HB.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_06a_P: Sexual Experiences and Welfare Services: Old and New Challenges
Session Chair: Roman Kuhar, University of Ljubljana
PC.4.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_06b_P: Women's Sexual Lives and Subjectivities
Session Chair: Alenka Svab, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Social Sciences
PC.4.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_06a_H: Science and the Public
Session Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
HA.1.1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_06a_IC: Violent Repertoires of Action in Times of Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Session Chair: Maria Kousis, University of Crete
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_06a_P: Investing in Welfare
Session Chair: Christian Lo, Nordland Research Institute
PC.4.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN27_06a_P: The Impact of Crisis on Various Institutions
Session Chair: Ana Romão, Military Academy
Session Chair: Manuel Carlos Silva, University of Minho - Interdisciplinar Centre of Social Sciences (CICS.Nova)
PC.4.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN28_06a_P: Sport and Social Capital
Session Chair: Lucie Forté Gallois, Université Paul Sabatier
Session Chair: Hidde Bekhuis, Radboud University Nijmegen
PC.3.18 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_06a_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism III
Session Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
PE.1.38 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_06b_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism IV
Session Chair: Haldun GULALP, GSCS
PE.1.39 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_06a_P: Sexism and Sexualities
Session Chair: Signe Ravn, University of Melbourne
PE.6.41 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_06b_P: Radicalization
Session Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade
PE.6.42 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_06a_H: Right-Wing Populism and Nationalism
Session Chair: Sina Arnold, Humboldt University Berlin
HA.1.3 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_06a_P: Impact of European Populist Parties Success on EU-Level CSOs
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
PD.2.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_06b_P: Transformations of European Welfare States I
Session Chair: Hans-Joerg Trenz, University of Copenhagen
PD.2.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN33_06a_P: Femicide In Europe
Session Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
Session Chair: Shalva Weil, Hebrew University
PD.4.35 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_06a_H: Religion and Rights
Session Chair: Alexandre Piettre, EPHE-CNRS & University of Lausanne
HA.2.4 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_06a_H: Refugees between open Reception and Social Closure: Xenophobic Rejection and showing Solidarity in Civil Society and Social Movements in the EU
Session Chair: Margit Fauser, Ruhr University Bochum
Session Chair: Margit Feischmidt, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Research Center for Social Sciences
Session Chair: Ludger Pries, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
HB.1.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_06b_H: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion III
Session Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU, UNIVERSITY OF SURREY
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
HB.1.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_06a_H: Social Transformations and Stratification Trends
Session Chair: Triin Vihalemm, University of Tartu
HB.2.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_06b_H: Precariat and Vulnerability of Careers
Session Chair: Tadeusz Szawiel, University of Warsaw
HB.2.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_06a_P: Urban Inequalities, Conflicts and Mediations
Session Chair: Gabriele Manella, Università di Bologna - Alma Mater Studiorum
PC.4.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_06b_P: Urban Encounters & Everyday Life
Session Chair: Victoria Gomez, University Carlos III
PC.5.29 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS01_06a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities I
Session Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
PD.4.37 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS07_06a_H: Employment in Crisis Conditions
Session Chair: Emmanuel Alexakis, University of Crete
HA.2.7 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS08_06a_P: Politics of memory and monuments
Session Chair: Elzbieta Joanna Opilowska, University of Wroclaw
PE.3.40 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS11_06a_H: Celebrating Identity: Community-Building, Rituals of Belonging, and Diasporic Experiences
Session Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
HA.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS12_06a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge III: Discourses, Affectivity & Subjectivities
Session Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
PD.4.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS13_06a_P: Citizenship, Migration & Justice Systems in Transition
Session Chair: Franca Bimbi, University of Padua
Session Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski, University of Warsaw
PB.3.6 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS15_06a_H: Urban Transformation
Session Chair: Christine Louveau, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne
HA.2.6 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS16_06a_IC: Mechanisms of Ethno-Migrant Inequality Production at Work
Session Chair: Hans Siebers, Tilburg University
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmPPM_P: Past Presidents Meeting
Session Chair: Frank Welz, ESA President, University of Innsbruck
Meeting for past ESA Presidents (Martin Kohli, Carmen Leccardi, Pekka Sulkunen and Sylvia Walby): ESA - Between Past and Future
PC.5.29 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_07a_IC: Ageing & Migration I
Session Chair: Claudia Vogel, German Centre of Gerontology
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_07b_IC: Sexuality & Intimacy
Session Chair: Bernhard Weicht, University of Innsbruck
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_07c_IC: Social and Political Participation
Session Chair: Luule Sakkeus, Tallinn Univeristy
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_07a_P: Social and Cognitive Effects of the Arts: Communication, Socialization and Empowerment
Session Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan, Institute of Sociology and Cultural Organization (ISKO) Leuphana University Lueneburg
PC.2.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_07b_P: Arts Consumption
Session Chair: Sari Karttunen, Cupore
PC.2.13 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_07c_P: Internationalisation and Arts Management (Panel: Arts Management Studies, part 2/2)
Session Chair: Paula Guerra, University of Porto
PC.2.12 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN03_07a_H: Biographical Perspectives on "Otherness": Methods of Research and Analysis
Session Chair: Lyudmila A. Nurse, Oxford XXI
HA.4.11 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_07a_P: Children’s Citizenship II
PC.3.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN04_07b_P: New Theories for Understanding Childhood II
Session Chair: Vicky Johnson, University of Brighton
PC.2.10 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_07a_P: Arts Participation
Session Chair: Semi Purhonen, University of Tampere
PA.1.1 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_07b_P: Gender and Consumption
Session Chair: Cassi L. Pittman, Case Western Reserve University
PA.1.2 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_RN09_07b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange I
Session Chair: Andrea Maurer, University of Trier
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
PB.2.44 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_07a_P: Exploring the Limits of Solidarity Economies
Session Chair: Olatz Ribera-Almandoz, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
PC.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_07b_P: Social and Sexual Reproduction and the Political Economy of Healthcare
Session Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
PC.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN07_07a_P: European Identity (and) Politics II
Session Chair: Rudi Laermans, University of Leuven
PC.2.11 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN08_07a_H: Mass Migration and Refugee Crisis: Trends, Causes and Social Impacts II
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
HB.3.18 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN09_07a_P: Technology and Innovation
Session Chair: Maria Nawojczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology
PF.1.43 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_07a_IC: Education: Mobility, Teachers, and Students
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_07b_IC: Educational Systems: Comparisons and Transitions
Session Chair: ELENI PROKOU, PANTEION UNIVERSITY
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_07c_IC: Gender and Education II
Session Chair: Dionysios Gouvias, University of the Aegean
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_07a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity III
Session Chair: Rotem Leshem, Tel-Aviv University
PB.1.4 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_07b_P: Emotions, Politics and the State II: Parties & Politics
Session Chair: Nathan Manning, University of York
PB.2.5 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_07a_H: Growth, Degrowth and Ecological Alternatives
Session Chair: Maria Angela Backhouse, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
HA.3.10 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_07b_H: New Trends in Environmental Sociology II
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
HA.2.8 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_07c_H: Social Theory and the Environment I
Session Chair: Filip M. Alexandrescu, Research Institute for the Quality of Life
HA.2.9 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_07a_P: Families from Children's Perspective
Session Chair: Dragan Stanojevic, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade
Session Chair: Gerardo Meil, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
PC.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_07b_P: Family Dissolution and Post-Divorce Families I
Session Chair: Elena Sergeevna Bogomiagkova, St.-Petersburg State University
Session Chair: Martina Brandt, TU Dortmund
PC.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_07c_P: Gender Differences and Gender Relations I
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
PC.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_07a_P: Gender and Austerity
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
PC.4.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN15_07a_H: Global Socialization and Citizenship
Session Chair: Sylvain Beck, GEMASS
HA.1.2 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07a_P: Unemployment, precarious work, and health (care) from a comparative perspective: Contributions to the development of an institutional approach.
Session Chair: Veerle Buffel, Ghent University
PC.1.7 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07b_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time II
Session Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki, University of Amsterdam
PC.2.8 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_07c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe III
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
Session Chair: Kia Ditlevsen, University of Copenhagen
PC.2.9 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_07a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 3)
Session Chair: John Geary, University College Dublin
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
PC.6.30 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_07b_P: Insitutional Responses to the Vulnerabilities of Migrant Workforce
Session Chair: Guglielmo Meardi, University of Warwick
PC.6.31 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_07a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Media Narratives - Social Realities
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_07a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Media in Society and Politics
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_07a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: New Challenges for New Media in a Fast Changing Social Environment
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_07b_IC: Theatricalization and Digital Representations
Session Chair: Christiana Constantopoulou, Panteion University Social and Political Sciences
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN19_07a_P: Subjectivity in Professional Work
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
PC.5.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_07a_H: Whose Side are we on? Ethics and Action in Qualitative Research
Session Chair: Giampietro Gobo, University of Milan
HB.1.13 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_07a_H: Increasing Comparability in Cross-National Research
Session Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS, Jagiellonian University
HB.1.12 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN22_07a_H: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk II
Session Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino, Unitelma Sapienza
HB.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_07a_P: Sexualities and Migration: Sexual Othering, Sexual Subjectivities
Session Chair: MARA PIERI, UNIVERSITY OF COIMBRA - CENTER FOR SOCIAL STUDIES
PC.4.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_07a_H: Science, Technology & Education
Session Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Copenhagen
HA.1.1 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN25_07a_IC: Citizenship from Below: Social Movements as Forms of Resistance and Redefinition of Citizenship I
Session Chair: Liana M. Daher, University of Catania
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_07a_P: Regimes on the Move
Session Chair: Johans Tveit Sandvin, Nord University
PC.4.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN27_07a_P: Urban Forms of Crisis
Session Chair: Luís Baptista, Universidade Nova de Lisboa - FCSH
Session Chair: Thomas Maloutas, Harokopio University
PC.4.27 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN28_07a_P: Elite Sports: Inclusive or Exclusive?
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University, Prague
Session Chair: Oli Williams, University of Leicester, SAPPHIRE Group
PC.3.18 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_07a_P: Modernity (Modernities) in the Context of Neoliberalism I
Session Chair: Gallina Tasheva, University of Muenster
PE.1.38 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_07b_P: Modernity (Modernities) in the Context of Neoliberalism II
Session Chair: Csaba Szalo, Masaryk University
PE.1.39 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_07a_P: Transitions from Education to Work
Session Chair: Smiljka Tomanovic, Faculty of Philosophy University of Belgrade
PE.6.41 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_07b_P: Place, Space & Cities
Session Chair: Vitor Sérgio Ferreira, Universidade de Lisboa
PE.6.42 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_07a_H: Ethnic Relations and Memory
Session Chair: Matthias Falter, University of Vienna
HA.1.3 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_07b_H: Ethnic Relations - Case Studies
Session Chair: Felix Knappertsbusch, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen
HB.2.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_07a_P: Radical Right-wing Populist Parties in Comparative Perspective II
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
PD.2.33 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_07b_P: (Post-)Secular Subjectivities in European Societies I
Session Chair: Alberta Giorgi, Centro de Estudos Sociais
PD.2.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_07a_P: Gender and the Global Care Chain
Session Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen, University of Bergen
Session Chair: Kezban Çelik, TED University
PD.4.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN34_07a_H: Religion, Migration and the Refugee Crisis
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
HA.2.4 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_07a_H: Migrants in Rural and Peripheral Areas of Europe II
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA CORRADO, Univerity of Calabria
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
HB.1.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN35_07b_H: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion IV
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
Session Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU, UNIVERSITY OF SURREY
HB.1.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_07a_H: Europeanization: Perceptions and Discourses
Session Chair: Zenonas Norkus, Vilnius University, Faculty of Philosophy
HB.2.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_07a_P: Post-Industrial Cities
Session Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski, Jagiellonian University
PC.4.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_07b_P: Urban Crisis & Austerity
Session Chair: Sara Spanu, University of Sassari
PC.4.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS01_07a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities II
Session Chair: Miranda Christou, University of Cyprus
PD.4.37 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS07_07a_H: Changing Structures and Responses in Crisis Baffled Countries
Session Chair: Dionyssis Balourdos, National Centre for Social Research
HA.2.7 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS08_07a_P: Literature, Music and Memory
Session Chair: Jan (Janet) Lee Ann Marontate, Simon Fraser University
PE.3.40 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS11_07a_H: Celebrating Togetherness: Music, Dance, and Sport Festivals
Session Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
HA.2.5 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS12_07a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge IV: The Study of Sociological Knowledge
Session Chair: Dušan Ristić, University of Novi Sad
PD.4.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS13_07a_P: Subjectivities in Law under Crisis: Theory and Method
Session Chair: NIKITAS ALIPRANTIS, Strasbourg University and Democritus University of Thrace
Session Chair: Helen Rethymiotaki, University of Athens
PB.3.6 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS14_07a_IC: Sociology of Morality IV
Session Chair: Izabela Sakson-Szafranska, Faculty of Applied Social Sciences and Resocialization of the University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Urszula Szczepankowska, University of Warsaw
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS15_07a_H: Creativity and Criticism
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Durand, University of Evry
HA.2.6 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRS16_07a_IC: Discursive Framing and Migrants’ Exclusion at Work
Session Chair: Alice Bloch, University of Manchester
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_08a_IC: Active Ageing Policies
Session Chair: David Valentine Wright, University of Brighton
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_08b_IC: Work & Transition to Retirement
Session Chair: Emma Garavaglia, State University of Milan Bicocca
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN01_08c_IC: Ageing & Health
Session Chair: Martina Brandt, TU Dortmund
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_08a_P: Social and Cognitive Effects of the Arts: Personal and Collective Identities
Session Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan, Institute of Sociology and Cultural Organization (ISKO) Leuphana University Lueneburg
PC.2.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_08b_P: Macro-Sociological Perspectives on the Arts
Session Chair: Lisa Gaupp, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
PC.2.13 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN02_08c_P: Cultural Spaces and Urbanity
Session Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
PC.2.12 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN03_08a_H: Different Voices and Memories in (Un)making Europe
Session Chair: Victoria Semenova, Institute of Sociology RAN
HA.4.11 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_08a_P: Children’s Everyday Lives I
Session Chair: Madeleine Leonard, Queen's University, Belfast
PC.3.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN04_08b_P: Childhood in Social Structure
Session Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
PC.2.10 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_08a_P: Institutions and Relations in Food Consumption
Session Chair: Bente Halkier, University of Copenhagen
PA.1.1 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_08b_P: Cultural Stratification
Session Chair: Stijn Daenekindt, Ghent University
PA.1.2 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN05_RN09_08a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange II
Session Chair: Mikołaj Pawlak, University of Warsaw
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
PF.1.43 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_08a_P: Banking on the Future, Sovereign Debt Crisis and Alternatives
Session Chair: Caroline Metz, University of Manchester
PC.3.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN06_08b_P: Politics in Turbulent Times
Session Chair: Olatz Ribera-Almandoz, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
PC.3.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN07_08a_P: European Identity (and) Politics III
Session Chair: Dagmara Beitnere-Le Galla, University of Latvia
PC.2.11 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN08_08a_H: Vulnerability in Times of Socio-Economic Crisis: Recent Developments, Conceptual Issues and Innovative Approaches
Session Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz, Freie Universität Berlin
HB.3.18 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN09_08b_P: Economic Policies and Deregulation
Session Chair: Olga Vasylivna Ivashchenko, Institute of sociology NAS Ukraine
PB.2.44 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_08a_IC: Migration and Education I
Session Chair: Birgit Behrensen, BTU Cottbus
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_08b_IC: Social Inequality in Education II
Session Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat, UCL Institute of Education
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN10_08c_IC: Bullying and Violence in Schools
Session Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_08a_P: Emotions, Politics and the State III: Post-conflict and Moral Emotions
Session Chair: Mikko Salmela, University of Helsinki
PB.1.4 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN11_08b_P: New Methodologies for Researching Emotions
Session Chair: Frédéric Minner, University of Geneva
PB.2.5 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_08a_H: Migration and the Environmental Crisis
Session Chair: Cigdem Adem, The Public Administration Institute for Turkey and the Middle East
HA.3.10 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_08b_H: Science, Technology, and Innovation I
Session Chair: Alena Bleicher, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Reserch
HA.2.8 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN12_08c_H: Food and Society
Session Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
HA.2.9 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_08a_P: Family problems and Family Interventions
Session Chair: Anna-Maija Castren, University of Eastern Finland
Session Chair: Johannes Stauder, Heidelberg University
PC.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_08b_P: Family Dissolution and Post-Divorce Families II
Session Chair: Karin Wall, University of Lisbon - ICS
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
PC.3.20 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN13_08c_P: Gender Differences and Gender Relations II
Session Chair: Vida Cesnuityte, Mykolas Romeris University
Session Chair: Inga Lass, The University of Melbourne
PC.3.21 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN14_08a_P: Gender and Pay
Session Chair: Ana Catarina Lopes, Newcastle University
PC.4.22 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN15_08a_H: Part I Belonging and Online Participation; Part II Distributed Papers
Session Chair: Pierluca Birindelli, University of Helsinki
HA.1.2 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_08a_P: General Call: Health Determinants
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
PC.1.7 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_08b_P: Loneliness, social relations and health
Session Chair: Keming Yang, Durham University
PC.2.8 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN16_08c_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time III
Session Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki, University of Amsterdam
PC.2.9 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_08a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 4)
Session Chair: Andreas Kornelakis, King's College London
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
PC.6.30 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_08b_P: Ethnic Workers and Entrepreneurs
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
PC.6.31 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN17_08c_P: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflicts and Collective Representation
Session Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University Nijmegen
PC.6.32 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_08a_IC: Social Media Use - Promises and Expectations
Session Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN18_08b_IC: EU Policies and the Media
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_08a_H: Combining Methods
Session Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
HB.1.13 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN20_08b_H: Narratives, Narrative Research and Time
Session Chair: Malin Åkerström, Lund University
HB.2.17 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN21_08a_H: The Transition of Quantitative Research in an Era of Digitalization
Session Chair: Inna Deviatko, Higher School of Economics
HB.1.12 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN22_08a_H: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality II
Session Chair: Piotr Matczak, Adam Mickiewicz University
HB.3.19 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN23_08a_P: Youth Transitions
Session Chair: Eleanor Formby, Sheffield Hallam University
PC.4.24 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN24_08a_H: Science, Technology, Innovation & Society I
Session Chair: Marcela Linkova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
HA.1.1 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_08a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Urban Protests
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_08a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Immigration Related Activism
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_08a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: Gender, LGTB
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN25_08a_IC_RT_4: ROUNDTABLE: Economic and Political Crisis
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN26_08a_P: Welfare Policies - Changes and Challenges
Session Chair: Anneli Maria Irmeli Anttonen, University of Tampere
PC.4.23 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN27_08a_P: The Dimension of the Gender
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Session Chair: MARIA STRATIGAKI, PANTEION UNIVERSITY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
PC.4.27 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN28_08a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: Sociology of Sport as a Professional Project
Session Chair: Koen Breedveld, Mulier Institute / Radboud University
Session Chair: Oli Williams, University of Leicester, SAPPHIRE Group
The session consists of one paper, by RN28 boardmember Lucie Fortie, and a keynote by Dominic Malcolm. The keynote will take up the main part of the session. RN28 board members Oli Williams and Dino Numerato will act as discussants to the keynote.
PC.5.29 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN29_08a_P: Social Theory and Identity Politics
Session Chair: Gallina Tasheva, University of Muenster
PE.1.38 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_08a_P: Social and Intergenerational Inequalities
Session Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau, University of Amsterdam
PE.6.41 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN30_08b_P: Entrepreneurship and Precariat
Session Chair: jaana lähteenmaa, University of Tampere
PE.6.42 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN31_08a_H: Anti-Muslim Racism and Intersectionalities
Session Chair: Matthias Jakob Becker, Technical University Berlin
HA.1.3 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_08a_P: Transformations of European Welfare States II
Session Chair: Claire Dupuy, Sciences Po Grenoble - Pacte
PD.2.33 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN32_08b_P: (Post-)Secular Subjectivities in European Societies II
Session Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
PD.2.34 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN33_08a_P: Gender and the Refugee Movements
Session Chair: Maria Teresa Consoli, university of catania
Session Chair: Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
PD.4.35 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN34_08a_H: Islam in Europe
Session Chair: Alexandre Piettre, EPHE-CNRS & University of Lausanne
HA.2.4 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_08a_H: Religiously Active Migrants in an “(Un)Making” Europe?
Session Chair: Vladimir Kmec, University College Dublin
Session Chair: Christian Simon Ritter, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
HB.1.14 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN35_08b_H: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education III
Session Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
Session Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith, Assumption College
Session Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco, "G. d'Annunzio" University - Chieti-Pescara
HB.1.15 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN36_08a_H: Europe: Issues of Periphery and Protectionism
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
HB.2.16 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_08a_P: Urban Planning & Gentrification
Session Chair: Patrícia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
PC.4.26 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRN37_08b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes I
Session Chair: Juan_Jose Villalon_Ogayar, UNED
PC.4.25 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS01_08a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities III
Session Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya, University of Ankara
PD.4.37 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS07_08a_H: Solidarities and Innovative Attempts to Cope with the Crisis
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
HA.2.7 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS08_08a_P: Politics of Memory and Forgetting
Session Chair: Apolonia Sejkova, Masaryk University
PE.3.40 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS11_08a_H: Celebrating the Sacred: Politics, Holidays, and Family Rituals
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
HA.2.5 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS12_08a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge V: Expertise & Politics
Session Chair: Mathias Blanc, CNRS
PD.4.36 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS15_08a_H: Images and Word
Session Chair: Sebastiano Benasso, University of Genoa
HA.2.6 
6:00pm - 7:30pmRS16_08a_IC: Government Policies’ Impact on Migrants’ Labour Market Positions
Session Chair: Patrizia Zanoni, Hasselt University
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN01_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Bernhard Weicht, University of Innsbruck
Session Chair: Dirk Hofäcker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN02_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan, Institute of Sociology and Cultural Organization (ISKO) Leuphana University Lueneburg
PC.2.14 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN03_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Kaja Kazmierska, University of Lodz
Session Chair: Ina Alber, University of Göttingen
HA.4.11 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN04_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Nigel Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Session Chair: Griet Roets, Ghent University
PC.3.17 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN05_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Margit Keller, University of Tartu
Overview of the activity of the RN, future plans, ELECTION of new board members and a new chair! Everyone welcome.
PA.1.1 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN06_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Session Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen
The current board will provide an overview of activity over the last two years, and the board for the next two years will be elected.
PC.3.15 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN07_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
PC.2.11 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN08_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
Session Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
HB.3.18 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN09_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
PF.1.43 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN10_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Meeting of the RN: information on RN activities, electing new members of Coardinating Board and discussion on future plans. All are welcome!
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN11_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
PB.2.5 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN12_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, UFZ
Session Chair: Audrone Telesiene, Kaunas University of Technology
HA.3.10 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN13_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Isabella Crespi, University of Macerata
Session Chair: Detlev Lueck, Federal Institute for Population Research
Meeting of the RN: information on RN activities, electing new members of Board and discussion on future plans. All are welcome!
PC.3.19 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN14_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
Session Chair: Emma Calvert, Queens University Belfast
PC.4.22 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN15_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Pertti Alasuutari, University of Tampere
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
HA.1.2 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN16_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Session Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
PC.1.7 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN17_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, University of Durham
PC.6.30 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN18_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Session Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN19_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institute of Social Research at the Goethe-University Frankfurt
PC.5.28 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN20_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak, Lodz University
HB.1.13 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN21_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS, Jagiellonian University
HB.1.12 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN22_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
Session Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
HB.3.19 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN23_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
Session Chair: Zowie Davy, De Montfort University
Incl. the book launching session of "Sexualities Research. Critical Interjections, Diverse Methodologies, and Practical Applications", edited by Andrew King, Ana Cristina Santos, Isabel Crowhurst, Routledge 2017 Social event Dinner at Mikri Venetia, at 9.00. www.mikrivenetia.com
PC.4.24 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN24_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
Session Chair: Inge van der Weijden, Leiden University
HA.1.1 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN25_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Katrin Uba, Uppsala University, Department of Government
Session Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN26_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
Session Chair: Ingo Bode, University of Germany
PC.4.23 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN27_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
PC.4.27 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN28_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Koen Breedveld, Mulier Institute / Radboud University
PC.5.29 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN29_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
Session Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne, University of Sydney
PE.1.38 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN30_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Erfurt
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, Finnish Youth Research Society
PE.6.41 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN31_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Karin Stögner, University of Vienna
Session Chair: Kim Robin Stoller, Free University/ International Institute for Education and Research on Antisemitism
HA.1.3 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN32_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom, Université catholique de Louvain
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
PD.2.33 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN33_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Session Chair: Michael Meuser, TU Dortmund
PD.4.35 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN34_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Session Chair: Siniša Zrinščak, University of Zagreb
HA.2.4 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN35_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
HB.1.14 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN36_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
HB.2.16 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRN37_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
Incl. the book launching session of "Moving Cities: Contested Views on Urban Life" (editors: Lígia Ferro, Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Victoria M. Gómez, Sebastian Kurtenbach, Patrícia Pereira & Juan Jose Villalon, 2017, Berlin, Springer VS).
PC.4.26 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRS11_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola, University of Turku
Session Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
HA.2.5 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRS12_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
PD.4.36 
7:30pm - 8:30pmRS14_BM: Business Meeting
Session Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski, University of Warsaw
Session Chair: Marta Bucholc, University of Bonn
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
Date: Friday, 01/Sep/2017
9:00am - 10:30amSP10: Right-Wing Extremism and Islamist Extremism in Europe
Session Chair: Karin Stögner, University of Vienna
Semi-Plenary 10 with Esther Webman and Zbyněk Tarant
PD.2.34 
9:00am - 10:30amSP11: Care Labour and Affective Labour in the Global Care Chain
Session Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Session Chair: Michael Meuser, TU Dortmund
Semi-Plenary 11 with Konstantina Davaki and Lise Widding Isaksen.
PC.1.7 
9:00am - 10:30amSP12: The Transformations of Capitalism in Eastern Europe
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
Semi-Plenary 12 with Jan Drahokoupil and Svetlana Stephenson.
PB.2.5 
9:00am - 10:30amSP13: Public Sociology and Public Intellectuals in Times of Europe's Crisis
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Semi-Plenary 13 with Markus S. Schulz and Maria Kousis.
PC.2.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09a_P: Social Networks
Session Chair: Håkan Jönson, Lund University
PE.6.41 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_09b_P: Ageing & Migration II
Session Chair: Anna Kordasiewicz, University of Warsaw
PE.6.42 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN01_RN13_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: How do Increasing Childlessness and Limited Family Support Affect Older Adults?
Session Chair: Dirk Hofäcker, University of Duisburg-Essen
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
PD.2.34 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_09a_P: Developments in Particular Domains of the Arts
Session Chair: Valerie Visanich, University of Malta
PC.3.21 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_09b_P: Cultural Heritage and Memory
Session Chair: Constance DeVereaux, Colorado State University
PC.3.20 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN02_RN23_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Artful Sexualities and Sexualities of Art
Session Chair: Zowie Davy, De Montfort University
Joint Session of RN02 Sociology of the Arts and RN23 Sexuality
PC.4.24 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN03_09a_P: Biographical Constructions of New Inequalities in Europe: Precariat, Capitalism and Solidarity I
Session Chair: Baiba Bela, University of Latvia
PB.3.6 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN04_09a_IC: Children’s Everyday Lives II
Session Chair: Griet Roets, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_09b_P: Leisure, Digital and Media Consumpion
Session Chair: Anita Borch, Oslo and Akershus University College/Consumption Research Norway (SIFO)
PA.1.2 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN05_RN09_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange III
Session Chair: Lydia D Martens, Keele University
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
PA.1.1 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN06_09a_P: The Political Economy of Urban Struggles
Session Chair: David Bailey, University of Birmingham
PC.2.12 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN07_09a_IC: Austerity and Resistance I
Session Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN08_RN35_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: The European Refugee Crisis: Information Needs and Information Systems
Session Chair: Beata Sokolowska, Trinity College Dublin
Session Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
Joint Session of RN08 Sociology of Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis and RN35 Sociology of Migration
PC.6.32 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN09_RN34_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Capitalism, Solidarities and Religion: The Market as Religion and Religions in the Market
Joint Session of RN09 Economic Sociology and RN34 Sociology of Religion
PC.5.28 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09a_IC: Higher Education: Students
Session Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09b_IC: Inclusive Education
Session Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN10_09c_IC: Religion and Education
Session Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_09a_P: Emotions and Capitalism I
Session Chair: Merete Monrad, Aalborg University
PB.1.4 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN11_09b_P: Emotions, Morality and Normativity
Session Chair: Stina Bergman Blix, Uppsala University
PB.2.5 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09a_P: Science, Technology, and Innovation II
Session Chair: Giorgio Osti, University of Trieste
PC.2.14 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN12_09b_P: Environmental Management and Democratic Governance
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, UFZ
PC.2.13 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families I
Session Chair: Stefania Giada Meda, Università Cattolica di Milano
Session Chair: Deniz Yucel, William Paterson University of New Jersey
PD.2.33 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_09c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts I
Session Chair: Hana Hašková, Institute of Sociology of the Czech Academy of Sciences
Session Chair: Anna-Maija Castren, University of Eastern Finland
PD.4.37 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN13_RN34_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Families, Gender Roles and Religions in Times of Neo-Liberalism: Different Traditions and New Challenges
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Joint Session of RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives and RN34 Sociology of Religion
PA.1.3 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN14_09a_P: Gender and Labour Markets
Session Chair: Hazel Conley, University of the West of England
PF.1.43 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN15_09a_IC: International Organizations
Session Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09a_P: Citizen Participation, Genomics and Bio-Banking: Subjectivities
Session Chair: Gillian Martin, University of Malta
Session Chair: Melanie Goisauf, University of Vienna
PC.2.8 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09b_P: Chronic Siseases and New Health Policies in the Capitalist Era II
Session Chair: Pietro Paolo Guzzo, University of Bari
Session Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
PC.2.9 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_09c_P: Forced Migration, Health, Policy: Challenges for Europe
Session Chair: Lia Lombardi, ISMU Foundation; University of Milan
PC.2.11 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN16_RN19_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Valuable Health Care? Curing and Caring in the Shadow of the Social and Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institute of Social Research at the Goethe-University Frankfurt
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
Joint Session of RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness and RN19 Sociology of Professions
PC.3.15 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09a_P: Tranforming Labour (Market) Structures and Expectations
Session Chair: Bernd Brandl, University of Durham
PC.6.30 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN17_09b_P: Employment Arrangements in Times of Globalization
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
PC.6.31 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_09a_IC: Digital Labour, Value Creation and Knowledge Labour
Session Chair: Thomas Allmer, University of Stirling
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN18_09b_IC: Social Media, Connection or Disconnection?
Session Chair: YUQI NA, University of Westminster
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN20_09a_P: Analysing Solidarities
Session Chair: Marie Buscatto, University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne
PC.4.22 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN21_09a_P: Measuring Societal Transformations in Turbulent Times
Session Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer, University of Salzburg
PC.3.16 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN22_09a_P: Risks in Health and Social Care II
Session Chair: Jeremy Dixon, University of Bath
PC.5.29 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN24_09a_P: Science, Technology, Innovation & Society II
Session Chair: Heta Tarkkala, University of Eastern Finland
PC.4.26 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN25_09a_P: (Re)Doing Europe: the Making and Breaking of Transnational Solidarity Networks in Times of Economic Crisis
Session Chair: Sabrina Zajak, Ruhr-University Bochum
Session Chair: Nina Fraeser, HafenCity University
Session Chair: Ana-Maria Nikolas, Ruhr-University Bochum
PB.2.44 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN26_RN30_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Relationships Between Young Adults and Services
Session Chair: Marti Taru, Tallinn University
Joint session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
PC.2.10 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN27_09a_P: General Session: Solidarity and Work in the South
Session Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Session Chair: Kanakis Leledakis, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
PC.4.27 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN28_RN35_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sport and Refugees: First Steps Towards Integration?
Session Chair: Enrico Michelini, TU Dortmund
Session Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN35 Sociology of Migration
PC.3.17 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN28_RS12_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Knowledge and Embodiment
Session Chair: Ajit Singh, IRS - Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
Session Chair: Koen Breedveld, Mulier Institute / Radboud University
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RS12 Sociology of Knowledge
PE.1.39 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN29_09a_P: Social Theory
Session Chair: Benno Herzog, University of Valencia
PE.1.38 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09a_P: Youth Aspirations II
Session Chair: Sinikka Aapola-Kari, Finnish Youth Research Network
PC.1.7 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN30_09b_P: Employment, Unemployment and Underemployment II
Session Chair: Ilaria Pitti, Örebro University
PC.3.18 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN31_09a_IC: Anti-Immigrant & Anti-Refugee Resentment
Session Chair: Helga Embacher, University of Salzburg
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN32_09a_IC: Changing Political Landscapes: Entrepreneurship and Social Media
Session Chair: Gabriella Szabó, Centre for Social Sciences, Hungarian Academy of S
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN33_09a_P: Gender in Imagery and in Everyday Practices
Session Chair: Kadri Aavik, Tallinn University
Session Chair: Sara Merlini, Lisbon University - Social Sciences Institute
PD.4.35 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN35_09b_P: Figuring Migrants and Migration
Session Chair: Funda Ustek Spilda, Goldsmiths, University of London
Session Chair: Marja Alastalo, University of Eastern Finland
PC.3.19 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN36_09a_IC: Changing Discourses and Role of Intellectuals
Session Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_09a_P: Housing Policies, Actors and Processes II
Session Chair: Yankel FIJALKOW, Centre de Recherche sur l'Habitat
PC.4.23 
11:00am - 12:30pmRN37_09b_P: Urban Segregations: Territories & Actors
Session Chair: MARTA KLEKOTKO, JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY
PC.4.25 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS01_09a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities 4
Session Chair: Tinka Schubert, University Rovira i Virgili
PE.3.40 
11:00am - 12:30pmRS12_09a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge VI: World Views & Politics
Session Chair: Rixta Wundrak, University of Bremen
PD.4.36 
12:45pm - 1:45pmGA: General Assembly
PD.2.34 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10a_P: Elder Care
Session Chair: Areti L. Efthymiou, Cyprus University of Technology
PE.6.41 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_10b_P: Health & Disability
Session Chair: Judith Kaschowitz, TU Dortmund University
PE.6.42 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN01_RN16_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
Session Chair: Edward James Tolhurst, Staffordshire University
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness
PC.2.8 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_10a_P: The Arts in the Context of Neoliberalism
Session Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
PC.3.21 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_10b_P: Arts as Theories, Arts as Research and the Sociology of the Arts
Session Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
PC.3.20 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN02_10c_P: Professional Developments and Reputations of Artists
Session Chair: Constance DeVereaux, Colorado State University
PC.3.18 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN03_10a_P: Biographical Constructions of New Inequalities in Europe: Precariat, Capitalism and Solidarity II
Session Chair: Agnieszka Golczynska-Grondas, University of Lodz, Institute of Sociology
PB.3.6 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10a_P: Food and Sustainable Consumption
Session Chair: Marie Plessz, Inra
PA.1.1 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_10b_P: Consumption, Inequalities and Exclusions
Session Chair: Ondřej Špaček, Charles University
PA.1.2 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN05_RN09_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Financialisation of the Everyday I
Session Chair: Daniel Maman, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
PC.5.28 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN07_10a_IC: Austerity and Resistance II
Session Chair: Predrag Mihajla Cveticanin, Faculty of Arts, University of Nis
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN08_10a_P: Linking Disaster Research and Conflict Theory
Session Chair: Cordula Dittmer, Freie Universität Berlin
PC.6.32 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN09_RS07_10b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Economic Crises and Social Resilience
Session Chair: Andrea Maurer, University of Trier
Joint Session of RN09 Economic Sociology and RS07 Greece and the European Socioeconomic Crises
PC.5.29 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10a_IC: Language Education and School Participation
Session Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10b_IC: Higher Education II
Session Chair: ELENI PROKOU, PANTEION UNIVERSITY
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN10_10c_IC: Migration and Education II
Session Chair: Mariagrazia Santagati, Catholic University of Sacred Heart
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_10a_P: Emotions and Capitalism II
Session Chair: Swen Seebach, Autonomous University Barcelona
PB.1.4 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_10b_P: Collective Emotions and Identity IV
Session Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
PB.2.5 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN11_RN13_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life I: Intimacy and Care
Session Chair: Natàlia Cantó-Milà, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
Session Chair: Vida Cesnuityte, Mykolas Romeris University
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
PD.2.33 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10a_P: Environmental Justice
Session Chair: Luisa Schmidt, University of Lisbon
PC.2.14 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_10b_P: Environmental Behaviour, Values, and Attitudes
Session Chair: Giorgio Osti, University of Trieste
PC.2.13 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN12_RN22_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Perceptions of Environmental Risks and Vulnerabilities Across Europe
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, UFZ
Joint Session of RN12 Environment & Society and RN22 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty
PC.4.27 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families II
Session Chair: Ruth Abramowski, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Lynn Jamieson, University of Edinburgh
PD.4.36 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN13_10c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts II
Session Chair: Karin Wall, University of Lisbon - ICS
Session Chair: Paul Hodkinson, University of Surrey
PD.4.37 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN14_10a_P: Gendered Careers and Job Quality
Session Chair: Stella Warren, University of the West of England, Bristol
PF.1.43 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN15_10a_IC: Rethinking the Role of the State
Session Chair: Pertti Alasuutari, University of Tampere
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10b_P: Ethical Implications of a Sociological Approach to Health and Illness
Session Chair: Joana Zózimo, Faculdade de Economia/Centro de Estudos Sociais - University of Coimbra
Session Chair: Carlo Botrugno, Università di Firenze
PC.2.9 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN16_10c_P: The Pharmaceuticalisation of Performance: Consumption Practices Across Generations
Session Chair: Noémia Mendes Lopes, Egas Moniz _ Instituto Superior de Ciências da Saúde I
Session Chair: Hélder António Raposo, Lisbon School of Health Technology
PC.2.11 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10a_P: Voice Opportunities and Alternative Forms of Representation and Cooperation
Session Chair: Ines Zapf, Institute for Employment Research
PC.6.30 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN17_10b_P: The Impact of Globalization on Working Conditions and Working Contexts
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
PC.6.31 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_10a_IC: Media Coverage of Migration and Solidarity Networks
Session Chair: Pasko Bilic, Institute for Development and International Relations
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN18_10b_IC: Theatricalization in Contemporary TV Fiction
Session Chair: Christiana Constantopoulou, Panteion University Social and Political Sciences
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN20_10a_P: General Issues in Qualitative Research I
Session Chair: Krzysztof Tomasz Konecki, Lodz University
PC.4.22 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN21_10a_P: Methodological Challenges of Quality of Life Research in Europe
Session Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS, Jagiellonian University
PC.3.16 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN23_10a_P: Sexual Politics in Europe
Session Chair: Agata Stasinska, Polish Academy of Sciences
PC.4.24 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN24_10a_P: Energy, Climate Change & Sustainability
Session Chair: Ana Delicado, Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon
PC.4.26 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN25_10a_P: Citizenship from Below: Social Movements as Forms of Resistance and Redefinition of Citizenship II
Session Chair: Liana M. Daher, University of Catania
PB.2.44 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN26_RN30_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Youth Guarantee and Activation Policies
Session Chair: Hannu Turba, University of Kassel
Joint Session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
PA.1.3 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN28_RN33_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Bodies, Genders and Sexualities I
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of Lille 2
Session Chair: Michael Meuser, TU Dortmund
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN33 Women's and Gender Studies
PE.1.39 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN29_10a_P: Social Theory
Session Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
PE.1.38 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10a_P: Educational Horizons
Session Chair: Nuno Almeida Alves, University Institute of Lisbon
PC.1.7 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN30_10b_P: Social Exclusion
Session Chair: David Cairns, ISCTE-University Institute of Lisbon
PC.3.15 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN31_10a_IC: Identity and Ethnicity
Session Chair: LARS TOMAS DENCIK, Roskilde University
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_10a_IC: Europe, EU, (EU-)Scepticism and Nation-States
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN32_10b_IC: Open Stream I
Session Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom, Université catholique de Louvain
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN34_10a_P: Methodological Challenges in Researching Religion
Session Chair: Siniša Zrinščak, University of Zagreb
PC.2.12 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10a_P: Migration Trajectories
Session Chair: Beata Sokolowska, Trinity College Dublin
PC.3.17 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN35_10b_P: Care
Session Chair: Catherine DELCROIX, Université de Strasbourg
PC.3.19 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN36_10a_IC: Transformation Discourses and Representations of the Past
Session Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak, Marie Curie-Sklodowska University
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_10a_P: Urban Design and Space Planning
Session Chair: Ioana Florea, University of Gothenburg
PC.4.23 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRN37_10b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes II
Session Chair: Yankel FIJALKOW, Centre de Recherche sur l'Habitat
PC.4.25 
2:00pm - 3:30pmRS01_10a_P: (Un)Making Subjectivities
Session Chair: Lena Margareta Näre, University of Helsinki
PE.3.40 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_11a_P: Inequality and Marginalisation
Session Chair: Barbara Barbosa Neves, The University of Melbourne
PE.6.41 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN01_RN21_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Advanced Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Session Chair: Marja Johanna Aartsen, Oslo and Akershus University College
Session Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS, Jagiellonian University
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN21 Quantitative Methods
PC.3.19 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_11a_P: Everyday Life and the Arts: Practices, Interventions and Cultural Transmission
Session Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu, Babes-Bolyai University
PC.3.21 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN02_11b_P: Iconecologies: Sociology & Images
Session Chair: DAFNE MUNTANYOLA SAURA, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
PC.3.20 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_11a_P: Gambling, Gaming and Play in Society
Session Chair: Michael Egerer, University of Helsinki
PA.1.1 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_11b_P: Consumption of Water and Energy
Session Chair: Luke Yates, University of Manchester
PA.1.2 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_11c_P: Arts and Cultural Consumption
Session Chair: Andrew Miles, University of Manchester
PA.1.3 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_RN09_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Financialisation of the Everyday II
Session Chair: Giacomo Bazzani, University of Turin
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
PC.5.28 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN05_RN12_11d_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Consumption and the Green Transition for a Changing Europe
Session Chair: Nina Heidenstrøm, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN12 Environment & Society
PC.6.32 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN06_11a_P: Global Trumpism - The Resurgence of Fascism?
Session Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
PC.3.15 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_11a_IC: Vocational Training and Education
Session Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru, University of Essex
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_11b_IC: Civic Education
Session Chair: Maddalena Colombo, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_11c_IC: Early Childhood and Education
Session Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon, University of Barcelona
Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN10_11d_IC: School Tracking and Selectivity
Session Chair: Simon Boone, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Intercontinental - Omikron II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_RN13_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life II: Separation and Crisis
Session Chair: Lisa Smyth, Queen's University Belfast
Session Chair: Detlev Lueck, Federal Institute for Population Research
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
PB.1.4 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN11_RN13_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life III: Friendship and Romantic Relations
Session Chair: Åsa Wettergren, Gothenburg
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
PB.2.5 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_11b_P: Environmental Behavior and Attitudes
Session Chair: Balint BALAZS, ESSRG
PC.2.13 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN12_RN21_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Decision Making and the Environment
Session Chair: Matthias Gross, UFZ
Joint Session of RN12 Environment & Society and RN21 Quantitative Methods
PC.2.14 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_11a_P: Families in the Context of Disability and Ill-Health
Session Chair: Eija Mirjami Sevon, University of Jyvaskyla
Session Chair: Katarzyna Suwada, Nicolaus Copernicus University
PD.2.34 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_11b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families III
Session Chair: Beat Fux, University of Salzburg
Session Chair: Ronny König, University of Zurich
PD.4.36 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN13_11c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts III
Session Chair: Alexandra Lipasova, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session Chair: Daria Ukhova, Bremen International Graduate School of Social Sciences
PD.4.37 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN14_11a_P: Gender and Migration
Session Chair: Mahwish Khan, Univeristy of the West of England
PF.1.43 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN15_11a_IC: Local and Transnational Issues in a Global World
Session Chair: Peter Holley, University of Helsinki
Intercontinental - Arcade II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_11a_P: General Call - Health Determinants: Hot Topics
Session Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
PC.2.8 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_11b_P: Making Publics and Building Solidarities in 21th Century Public Health
Session Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina, European University at St.Petersburg
Session Chair: Olga Zvonareva, Maastricht University
PC.2.9 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_11c_P: Precarity and Health in the Wake of the Crisis
Session Chair: Annemette Ljungdalh Nielsen, University of Copenhagen
Session Chair: Kia Ditlevsen, University of Copenhagen
PC.2.11 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN16_RN35_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe
Joint Session of RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness and RN35 Sociology of Migration
PC.3.17 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_11a_P: Industrial Relations and the Welfare State
Session Chair: Joanna Karmowska, Oxford Brookes University
PC.6.30 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN17_11b_P: Occupations and Jobs
Session Chair: Peter Kerckhofs, Eurofound
PC.6.31 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_11a_IC: Twitter, the New Political Communication Medium?
Session Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Intercontinental - Aphrodite I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN18_11b_IC: Digital Activism and (Alternative) Media
Session Chair: YUQI NA, University of Westminster
Intercontinental - Aphrodite II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN20_11a_P: General Issues in Qualitative Research II
Session Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St. Gallen
PC.4.22 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN21_11a_P: Measuring Enduring and Emerging Social Inequalities in Europe
Session Chair: Georg P. Mueller, Univ. of Fribourg
PC.3.16 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN23_11a_P: Grasping Change in Sexual Experiences: New Media, New Norms
Session Chair: Beatrice Gusmano, Centre for Social Studies - University of Coimbra
PC.4.24 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN24_11a_P: Information Technologies and Society
Session Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
PC.4.26 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_RN30_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Policies for Supporting Young People at Risk
Session Chair: jaana lähteenmaa, University of Tampere
Joint Session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
PC.1.7 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN26_RN30_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Future Hopes and Transitions to Work
Session Chair: Sanna Aaltonen, Finnish Youth Research Society
Joint session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
PC.5.29 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN28_11b_P: Young Sportsmen and Women: Frail Identities, Trying to fit in
Session Chair: Oli Williams, University of Leicester, SAPPHIRE Group
Session Chair: Dino Numerato, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University, Prague
PE.1.39 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN28_RN33_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Bodies, Genders and Sexualities II
Session Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio, University of Lille 2
Session Chair: Michael Meuser, TU Dortmund
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN33 Women’s and Gender Studies
PE.3.40 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN29_11a_P: Social Theory
Session Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
PE.1.38 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN30_11c_P: Methodologies in Youth Studies
Session Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen, University of Helsinki
PC.3.18 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN31_11a_IC: Conceptualizing Racism and Discrimination
Session Chair: Zbyněk Tarant, University of West Bohemia
Intercontinental - Arcade I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_11a_IC: Open Stream II
Session Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom, Université catholique de Louvain
Intercontinental - Ypsilon II 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN32_11b_IC: Methodologies for Political Sociology
Session Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Intercontinental - Ypsilon III 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN33_RN34_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: (Un)Making Europe: Religion and Gender
Session Chair: Roberta Ricucci, University of Turin
Session Chair: Katie Christine Gaddini, University of Cambridge
Joint Session of RN33 Women’s and Gender Studies and RN34 Sociology of Religion
PD.4.35 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN36_11a_IC: Youth Practices and Communities in Change
Session Chair: Andrei Gheorghita, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
Intercontinental - Ypsilon I 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_11a_P: Using Public Spaces & Building the City II
Session Chair: Patrícia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
PC.4.23 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_11b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes III
Session Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach, Bielefeld University
PC.4.25 
4:00pm - 5:30pmRN37_11c_P: Urban Centers & Peripheries
Session Chair: Victoria Gomez, University Carlos III
PC.4.27 
6:30pm - 8:00pmCP_1: Closing Ceremony 1: Closing Plenary - (Un)Making Subjectivities
Session Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
Closing Plenary with Wendy Brown and Hartmut Rosa.
Niarchos 
9:00pm - 11:00pmCP_2: Closing Ceremony 2: Conference Party
Niarchos 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ESA 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.111+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany