Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Network/Stream or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 30/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: The Structural Transformation of Europe's Public Sphere in the Age of Extremes
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
Semi-Plenary 01 with Ruth Wodak and Nicolas Demertzis.
SP02: Migration in Times of Europe's Economic Crisis
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Chair: Karin Peters, Wageningen University
Semi-Plenary 02 with Elisabeth Scheibelhofer and Guglielmo Meardi.
SP03: The Sociology of Sustainable Food Consumption
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Peter Oosterveer, Wageningen University
Chair: Stefan Wahlen, Wageningen University and Research
Semi-Plenary 03 with Julie Guthman and Lotte Holm.
SP04: Questioning Boundaries of Age and Place: Child Refugees in an Uncertain Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Nigel Thomas, University of Central Lancashire
Chair: Griet Roets, Ghent University
Semi-Plenary 04 with Rachel Rosen and Pascale Garnier.
   
11:00am
-
12:30pm
SP05: Anatomy of the Greek Crisis
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Sokratis M. Koniordos, University of Crete
Semi-Plenary 05 with Maria Petmesidou and Nicos Mouzelis.
SP06: (Un)Making Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Kathrin Komp, Helsinki University
Semi-Plenary 06 with Stefan Immerfall and Kostas Maronitis.
SP07: (Un)Making Capitalism
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
Semi-Plenary 07 with Lara Monticelli and Paul Raekstad.
SP08: (Un)Making Solidarities
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
Semi-Plenary 08 with Ipek Demir and Pekka Juhani Sulkunen.
SP09: (Un)Making Subjectivities
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
Semi-Plenary 09 with Anastasia Denisova and Nayia Kamenou.
 
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: ESA Lecture Series (1) - The Future of Sociological Research
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
MD02: ESA Discussions: Assessing Sociology - Research and Impact Assessments and their Implications
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Sue Scott, University of York
MD03: Meet the Editor: The European Journal of Social Theory at 20 Years
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Gerard Delanty, Sussex University
MD04: Academic Freedom Under Threat in Europe
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
MD05: Author Meets Critics: Claus Offe's book “Europe Entrapped"
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Frank Welz, ESA President, University of Innsbruck
Discussants: Teresa Pullano (Basel), Sylvia Walby (Lancaster), Alison E. Woodward (Brussels)
MD06: Author Meets Critics: Jo Littler’s book “Against Meritocracy: Culture, Power and Mythos of Mobility”
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Ruth MCDONALD, University of Manchester
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN01_01a_IC: Active Ageing & Wellbeing
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Eleanna Galanaki, Athens University of Economics and Business
RN01_01b_IC: Care Policies
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Alexandra Lopes, Porto
RN01_01c_IC: Inequalities
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Hans-Joachim Reinhard, University of Applied Sciences Fulda
RN02_01a_P: Gendered Inequalities and Careers in the Arts
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Annette Grigoleit, Leuphana University Luenburg
RN02_01b_P: Solidarities in the Arts
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Oleksandra Nenko, ITMO University
RN02_01c_P: Artistic Production, Creativity, Skills and Practice
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Tasos Zembylas, University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna
RN04_01a_P: Children’s Identities I
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Manon Alice Lavaud, Roskilde University
RN04_01b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants I
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: David Oswell, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN05_01a_H: Leisure and Digital Consumption
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Michael Egerer, University of Helsinki
RN05_01b_H: Sociology of Taste
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Irmak Karademir-Hazir, Oxford Brookes University
RN06_01a_H: Theorising and Conceptualising Neoliberalism and its Authoritarian Traits
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Angela Wigger, Radboud University Nijmegen
RN06_01b_H: Industrial Restructuring and Labour in Europe
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
RN07_01a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila, University of the Arts London
RN08_01a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session I)
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
RN09_01a_H: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN09_01b_H: Sociology of Debt
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Natalia Besedovsky, University of Hamburg
RN10_01a_IC: Drop-out of School
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara, Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences
RN10_01b_IC: Higher Education: Challenges and Strategies
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte, Ghent University
RN10_01c_IC: Gender and Education I
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Bernadette Brereton, DkIT
RN11_01a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion I
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney, Queen's University Belfast
RN11_01b_P: Migration, Globalization and Emotion
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez, University of Barcelona
RN11_01c_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements I
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Monika Verbalyte, Freie Universität Berlin
RN12_01a_P: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Audrone Telesiene, Kaunas University of Technology
RN12_01b_P: Social Theory and the Environment II
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner, Jagiellonian University
RN12_01c_P: Renewable Energy Systems
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Martin David, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_01a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Esther Dermott, University of Bristol
Chair: Teresa Martín-García, Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)
RN13_01b_P: Family Planning and Fertility I
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Bettina Isengard, University of Zurich
Chair: Ana Cristina Romea Martínez, Universidad de Zaragoza
RN13_01c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations I
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Rita Gouveia, Université de Genève
Chair: Ruby Lai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
RN13_01d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks I
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene, Vilnius
Chair: Riikka Homanen, University of Tampere
RN14_01a_P: Gender and Professions
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Sara Falcão Casaca, ISEG, University of Lisbon
RN14_01b_P: Gender and the State
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Margaret Page, university of the west of england
RN15_01a_P: Citizenship, Social Boudaries and Cosmopoltanism
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Sanna Saksela-Bergholm, University of Helsinki
RN16_01a_H: General Call - Subjectivies and Dilemmas
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
RN16_01b_H: Capitalism, Subjectivities, Solidarities: Theorizing Mental Illness in Times of Crisis
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Joana Zózimo, Faculdade de Economia/Centro de Estudos Sociais - University of Coimbra
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN, University of Turin
RN16_01c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals I
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina, European University at St.Petersburg
Chair: Anna A. Temkina, European University at St.Petersburg
RN17_01a_H: European Industrial Relations: Representation, Representativeness and Social Dialogue
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Bernd Brandl, University of Durham
RN17_01b_H: Recognition and Inclusion at the Labour Market - on the Matter of Gender and Age
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_01c_H: Trade Union Formation and Organisation
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Alex Lehr, Radboud University Nijmegen
RN18_01a_IC: Academic Labour, Digital Media and Capitalism
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN18_01b_IC: Theatricalization, Contemporary Communication and Media Representations
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
RN18_01c_IC: Migration Flows as Moral Panic
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
RN19_01a_P: Academics between Professionalism and the Market
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell, Institute of Social Research at the Goethe-University Frankfurt
RN20_01a_P: Analysing Populism
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak, Lodz University
RN20_01b_P: Digitization and Mobility in Qualitative Research
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Bernd Rebstein, Bayreuth University
RN21_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: Explaining Social Cooperation. From Experimental Research to Big Data Analysis
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Henning Best, University of Kaiserslautern
RN22_01a_P: Methods and Methodologies in Risk Research
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn, University of Melbourne
RN23_01a_P: Exploring Sexuality: Methodological Challenges
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos, Centre for Social Studies - UNiv Coimbra
RN23_01b_P: Spaces of Sexuality
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Zowie Davy, De Montfort University
RN24_01a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context I
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Bernhard Wieser, Alpen Adria University
RN24_01b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems I
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Marcela Linkova, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RN25_01a_IC: General Session A
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Katrin Uba, Uppsala University, Department of Government
RN25_01b_IC: General Session B
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_01a_H: Worlds of Care
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo, Nord University
RN29_01a_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Esther Oliver, University of Barcelona
RN29_01b_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Mikael Carleheden, University of Copenhagen
RN30_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with Ann Nilsen: Youth, Intergenerational Solidarity and the Crises in Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea, University of Erfurt
Discussants: Carmen Leccardi; John Goodwin; Sanna Aaltonen
RN31_01a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Representations of Roma
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Holger Knothe, Munich University
RN31_01b_P: Antisemitism and Racism in the Media
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Dario Padovan, University of Torino
RN32_01a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era I
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN32_01b_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era II
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Carlo Ruzza, University of Trento
RN33_01a_P: Gendering Methodology: Narratives, Indicators and Statistics
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi, University of Naples Federico II
Chair: Ilenia Picardi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN33_01b_P: Gender Diversity
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Arda Umut Saygın, Gazi University
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Arts
RN35_01a_P: Social Mobility I
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Beata Sokolowska, Trinity College Dublin
RN35_01b_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith, Assumption College
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco, "G. d'Annunzio" University - Chieti-Pescara
RN35_01c_P: Expectations and Attitudes
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Rossalina Latcheva, European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
RN36_01a_P: Social Transformations Studies
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Marju Lauristin, University of Tartu
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm, University of Tartu
RN36_01b_P: Migration: Experiences and Perceptions
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Yulia Prozorova, Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
RN37_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with João Teixeira Lopes: Urban Public Spaces and the Uses of Conflict
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
Nunzia Borrelli (discussant) M. Victoria Gómez (discussant) Patrícia Pereira (discussant)
RN37_01b_P: Homelessness in the City
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Rui Carvalho, Brown University
RS01_01a_P: (Un)Making European Citizenship
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Kathrin Komp, Helsinki University
RS08_01a_H: Vera Zolberg: Memory and the Arts
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Volker Kirchberg, Leuphana University of Lueneburg
RS12_01a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in the Sociology of Knowledge 1: Communicative Constructivism
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: René Tuma, TU Berlin
Chair: Sasa Bosancic, University of Augsburg
RS17_01a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Theoretical Questions / Commitment
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Konstantin Mihajlo Minoski, St.Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje, Faculty of Philosophy - Skopje
         
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN01_02a_IC: The Oldest Old
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Cosima Rughinis, University of Bucharest
RN01_02b_IC: Technology & Innovation I
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Francesco Barbabella, National Institute of Health and Science on Ageing (INRCA)
RN01_02c_IC: Voluntary Work and Nonemployment
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Justyna Stypinska, Free University Berlin
RN02_02a_P: Site-Specific Art & Public Space (Panel)
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Andrea Glauser, University of Lucerne
Chair: Michael Jonas, Institute for Advanced Studies
RN02_02b_P: Institutionalization and Innovation in Cultural Industries
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Chris Mathieu, Lund University
RN02_02c_P: The Power of (D)evaluation in the Arts
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu, Babes-Bolyai University
RN04_02a_P: Children’s Identities II
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen, NTNU
RN04_02b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants II
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Pascale GARNIER, University Paris 13
RN05_02a_H: Markets of Consumption
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Olga Gurova, Aalborg University
RN05_02b_H: Ethical and Political Consumption
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: PIERLUIGI MUSARO, University of Bologna
RN06_02a_H: Beyond Defeat and Austerity: Disrupting (the Critical Political Economy of) Neoliberal Europe
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Vera Weghmann, University of Nottingham
Chair: Ian Bruff, University of Manchester
RN06_02b_H: Damaged lives. Precarious Work
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko, University of Greenwich
RN07_02a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session II
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Joost Van Loon, Catholic University Eichstätt-Ingolstadt
RN08_02a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session II)
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou, University of Crete
Chair: Antti Silvast, University of Edinburgh
RN09_02a_H: Status and Coordination on Markets
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Mikołaj Pawlak, University of Warsaw
RN09_02b_H: Finance and Banking
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Christian Poppe, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences
RN10_02a_IC: Educational Changes
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Maddalena Colombo, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
RN10_02b_IC: Ethnicity and Schooling
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Jannick Demanet, Ghent University
RN10_02c_IC: School Choice
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon, University of Barcelona
RN11_02a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion II
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Christian von Scheve, Freie Universität Berlin
RN11_02b_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements II
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Maja Sawicka, University of Warsaw
RN12_02a_P: Resilience and Vulnerability
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Cigdem Adem, The Public Administration Institute for Turkey and the Middle East
RN12_02b_P: Natural Disasters and the Role of Technologies
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Balint BALAZS, ESSRG
RN12_02c_P: Sustainability, Mobility and Environmental Conflicts
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_02a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms II
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Gerhard Jost, Vienna University of Economics and Business; Institute for Sociology and Social Research
Chair: Dan Grabowski, Steno Diabetes Center Copenhagen
RN13_02b_P: Family Planning and Fertility II
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Frederike Esche, University of Hamburg
Chair: Jenny Säilävaara, University of Jyväskylä
RN13_02c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations II
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Ingólfur V. Gíslason, University of Iceland
Chair: Esther Dermott, University of Bristol
RN13_02d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks II
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Karen Vanderlinden, Ghent University
Chair: Lenka Formánková, Institute of Sociology, Czech Academy of Sciences
RN14_02a_P: Gender and Age
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Fatima Farina, University of Urbino
RN14_02b_P: Gender, Agriculture and Food Production
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: E. Katharina Sarter, University of South Wales
RN15_02a_P: Questioning the Power of State in a Global Context
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Marco Caselli, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
RN16_02a_H: General Call - Cross National Perspectives
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe, Royal Holloway, University of London
Chair: Karen Lowton, University of Sussex
RN16_02b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Negotiating Stigma and Power
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Joana Zózimo, Faculdade de Economia/Centro de Estudos Sociais - University of Coimbra
RN16_02c_H: Health and Disability: Health Policy for Autism
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
RN17_02a_H: European Governance and Social Effects
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Barbara Bechter, Durham University Business School
RN17_02b_H: Recognition of Education and Skills at the Labour Market
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Giedo Jansen, University of Twente
RN17_02c_H: Global Challenges in the for Work and Society
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Agnes Akkerman, Radboud University
RN18_02a_IC: Media Content – Image and Representation
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Adriana Daniela Ștefănel, University of Bucharest
RN18_02b_IC: Communication Theory and Social Change
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Peter Golding, Northumbria University
RN19_02a_P: Digitalization and New Technologies
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Roman Abramov, National research university Higher School of Economics
RN20_02a_P: Ethnography I
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson, Lund University
RN20_02b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity I
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Gerben Moerman, University of Amsterdam
RN21_02a_P: Measuring Solidarity Potentials and Constraints in Contemporary Europe
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Anna Domaranska, Institute of Sociology National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
RN21_02b_P: Interviewer Effects and Measurement Errors
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Tobias Gummer, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
RN22_02a_P: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk I
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene, Kaunas university of technology
RN23_02a_P: Regulating Boundaries: Sexual Politics and Rights
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Isabel Crowhurst, University of Essex
RN23_02b_P: Sexualities, Health, Technologies
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Sebastian Mohr, Aarhus University
RN24_02a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context II
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Aaro Tupasela, University of Copenhagen
RN24_02b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems II
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Harald Rohracher, Linköping University
RN25_02a_IC: The Present of Social Activism and Participatory Processes in Europe: Learning from the Past
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Roberto Falanga, Institute of Social Sciences
Chair: Britta Baumgarten, CIES UIL, Lisbon
RN25_02b_IC: Remaking of Europe's Borders: Far Right Parties and the Migration Crisis
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Sofia Tipaldou, Panteion University of Athens
Chair: Lorenzo Zamponi, Scuola Normale Superiore
RN26_02a_H: Welfare in Interaction
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Ingrid Fylling, Nord University
RN29_02a_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration I
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli, Fernand Braudel Center
RN29_02b_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration II
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne, University of Sydney
RN30_02a_P: Multiculturalism, Ethnicity, Migration
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: jaana lähteenmaa, University of Tampere
RN30_02b_P: Youth in changing societies
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
RN30_02c_P: Solidarity and Trust
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Kristoffer Chelsom Vogt, University of Bergen
RN31_02a_P: Antisemitism – Case Studies
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: David Hirsh, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN32_02a_H: Social Resilience and/or Resistance in the Unmaking of Europe
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Fabio de Nardis, CSPS - University of Salento
RN32_02b_H: Politics, Identity, and Emotions
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel, Université Libre de Bruxelles
RN33_02a_P: Gender, corporeality and the body
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Katariina Mäkinen, University of Tampere
Chair: Solène Froidevaux, University of Lausanne
RN33_02b_P: Women's Movements and Organizations
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Chair: Ilenia Picardi, Università di Napoli Federico II
RN35_02a_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education II
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini, University of Chieti-Pescara
Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith, Assumption College
Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco, "G. d'Annunzio" University - Chieti-Pescara
RN35_02b_P: Migrations of Scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Janusz Mucha, AGH University of Science and Technology
RN36_02a_P: Social transformations: East and West
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Elena Danilova, Institute of Sociology RAS
RN36_02b_P: Migration: Representations, Identities and Discourses
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Tadeusz Szawiel, University of Warsaw
RN37_02a_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Patrícia Pereira, Faculdade de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Nova de Lisboa
RN37_02b_P: Policing Urban Lives
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach, Bielefeld University
RN37_02c_P: Community(ies) and(in) the City
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RS01_02a_P: (Un)Making The European States
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Csaba Szalo, Masaryk University
RS08_02a_H: Urban Space and Memory
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Linda Haapajärvi, École des hautes études en sciences sociales
RS12_02a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology of Knowledge 2: Theoretical Positions
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch, Technical University Berlin
RS14_02a_IC: Sociology of Morality III
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Urszula Szczepankowska, University of Warsaw
Chair: Izabela Sakson-Szafranska, Faculty of Applied Social Sciences and Resocialization of the University of Warsaw
RS17_02a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Elite / Middle Class / Vulnerable Groups
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Roland Pfefferkorn, Strasbourg University
       
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_03a_IC: Theoretical Concepts and Discussions
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Sandra Torres, Uppsala University
RN01_03b_IC: Retirement Timing
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Minna Zechner, Seinäjoki University of Applied Sciences
RN01_03c_IC: Technology & Innovation II
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Harald Künemund, University of Vechta
RN02_03a_P: Heritage, Memories, Visual Cultures and Cultural Representations (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 1/3)
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan, Institute of Sociology and Cultural Organization (ISKO) Leuphana University Lueneburg
RN02_03b_P: Sociological Perspectives on Cultural Policy
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander, Goldsmiths, University of London
RN02_03c_P: Subjectivities and Subjectivation in the Arts
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: DAFNE MUNTANYOLA SAURA, UNIVERSITAT AUTONOMA DE BARCELONA
RN04_03a_P: Child Protection, Risk and Resilience/Children’s Use of New Media
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis, University of Sussex
RN04_03b_P: Children and Intergenerational Relations
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Claudio Baraldi, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
RN05_03a_H: Food Poverty and Insecurity
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Tally Katz-Gerro, University of Manchester
RN05_03b_H: Structural and Institutional Conditions of Consumption
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Konstantinos Theodoridis, Manchester Metropolitan University
RN05_03c_H: Rethinking Sustainable Consumption
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Ariela Mortara, IULM University
RN06_03a_H: Politicising the Neoliberalisation of Education and Digital Culture
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Clyde Barrow, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
RN06_03b_H: OPEN SESSION: Collective Experiences of Sexism and Racism in Academia
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
RN07_03a_P: Cultural Practices I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Carmen LECCARDI, University of Milan-Bicocca
RN08_03a_P: New Faces of Terrorism in the Contemporary World
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos, Pedagogical Institute of Greece (formerly)
RN09_03a_H: Markets and Morality
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Sebastian Koos, University of Konstanz
RN09_03b_H: Financial Education and Literacy
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Zeev Rosenhek, Open University of Israel
RN10_03a_IC: Teachers and Professionalisation
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru, University of Essex
RN10_03b_IC: Advantages and Disadvantages
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Dinah Gross, University of Lausanne
RN10_03c_IC: Education and Social Standing
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat, UCL Institute of Education
RN11_03a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion III
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Poul Poder, University of Copenhagen
RN11_03b_P: Emotion, Law and Organization
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Moa Bladini, University of Gothenburg
RN12_03a_P: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Filip M. Alexandrescu, Research Institute for the Quality of Life
RN12_03b_P: Chemicals in the Environment
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer, Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ
RN13_03a_P: Couple Formation and Marriage Markets I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska, University of Warsaw
Chair: Ausra Maslauskaite, Vytautas Magnus University
RN13_03b_P: Family Planning and Fertility III
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Christian Deindl, University of Cologne
Chair: Katarzyna Dębska, Warsaw University
RN13_03c_P: Motherhood and Mothering Practices
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Jaroslava Hasmanova Marhankova, University of West Bohemia
Chair: Laura Beckmann, Criminological Research Institute of Lower Saxony
RN13_03d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks III
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Ulrike Zartler, University of Vienna
Chair: Eleni Tsingou, Copenhagen Business School
RN14_03a_P: Parents
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Aine Ni Leime, National University of Ireland, Galway
RN14_03b_P: Mainstreaming and EU Policy
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen, University of Bristol
RN15_03a_P: Cosmopolitanism, Consumption and Communication
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Victor Roudometof, University of Cyprus
RN16_03a_H: General Call: Gender Perspective on Public Health
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Angela Genova, University of Urbino
RN16_03b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Evaluating MI care: Between Interpretation and Coercion
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Carlo Botrugno, Università di Firenze
RN16_03c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals II
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina, European University at St.Petersburg
Chair: Anna A. Temkina, European University at St.Petersburg
RN17_03a_H: The Role of Actors and Sectors
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Bengt Larsson, UNiversity of Gothenburg
RN17_03b_H: Natives and Foreigners on the Labour Market
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson, University of Gothenburg
RN17_03c_H: The Changing World of Work
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Jan Czarzasty, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH)
RN18_03a_IC: Unmaking Journalism: Change and Alternative
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Raluca Petre, Ovidius University of Constanta
RN18_03b_IC: Social Media and Tensions Between Equality and Inequality
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm, Uppsala University
RN18_03c_IC: Work in Media and Communication Industries
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Romina Surugiu, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Journalism and Communication Studies
RN19_03a_P: Political Impact of Professionalism
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho, University of Aveiro
RN20_03a_P: Ethnography II
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Florian Elliker, University of St. Gallen
RN20_03b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity II
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Lars Fynbo, Copenhagen
RN21_03a_P: Value Research in a Cross-National Perspective
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Christian Haerpfer, World Values Survey Association
RN22_03a_P: Theoretical Advancements in Risk Studies
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Anna Olofsson, Mid Sweden University
RN23_03a_P: Sexuality Studies in Southern Europe
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone, University of Eastern Piedmont
RN23_03b_P: Sexualities and Masculinities
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Raffaella Ferrero Camoletto, Dept. Cultures, Politics and Society, University of Turin
RN24_03a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices I
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten, University of Lausanne
RN25_03a_IC: Bringing Marxism in Social Movement Research? How to Study Capitalism from a Critical Standpoint
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Lorenzo Cini, Scuola Normale Superiore
Chair: Eliska Drapalova, Hertie School of Governance
RN25_03b_IC: Innovative Strategies Versus Political and Economic Targets
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Katrin Uba, Uppsala University, Department of Government
Chair: Eduardo Romanos, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
RN26_03a_H: Marginalization and Poverty I
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Giuseppe Moro, Università di Bari Aldo Moro
RN29_03a_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart, University of Barcelona
RN29_03b_H: Author Meets Critics: Living at the Edges of Capitalism
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli, Fernand Braudel Center
RN30_03a_P: Mobility and Regionality
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Hanna-Mari Ikonen, University of Tampere
RN30_03b_P: Trust, Mistrust and the Risk of Marginalisation
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Nuno Almeida Alves, University Institute of Lisbon
RN30_03c_P: Employment, Unemployment and Underemployment I
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea, 'Babes Bolyai' University
RN31_03a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Ethnic Identification of Roma
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Ljiljana Radonic, Austrian Academy of Sciences
RN31_03b_P: Antisemitism and Anti-Muslim Racism
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Karin Stögner, University of Vienna
RN32_03a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era III
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Fabio de Nardis, CSPS - University of Salento
RN32_03b_H: Local Politics
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Alison E. Woodward, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
RN33_03a_P: Gender, Crime and Violence
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Consuelo Corradi, Lumsa University
Chair: Freydis Jona Freysteinsdottir, University of Iceland
RN33_03b_P: Masculinities
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini, University of Milano-Bicocca
Chair: Ilse Lenz, Ruhr-University Bochum
RN34_03a_P: Perspectives on Secularisation and Public Religion
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Heidemarie Winkel, University of Bielefeld
RN35_03a_P: Migrations of scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward II
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Janusz Mucha, AGH University of Science and Technology
RN35_03b_P: Migrants in Rural and Peripheral Areas of Europe I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: ALESSANDRA CORRADO, Univerity of Calabria
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos, Harokopio University
RN35_03c_P: Labour Market Trajectories of the Descendants of Immigrants in Europe
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Ingrid Tucci, LEST-CNRS
Chair: Nicolas Martin Legewie, Deutsches Institut für Wirtschaftsforschung (DIW Berlin)
RN36_03a_P: Transformations and Solidarity: Ideas, Agents, Changes
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Andrei Gheorghita, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu
RN36_03b_P: Time Dimension and Generations
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Matej Makarovic, School of Advanced Social Studies (SASS/FUDŠ)
RN37_03a_P: Migrants and(in) the City
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Lígia Ferro, University of Porto / ISCTE-IUL
RN37_03b_P: Urban Transformation & Gentrification Processes
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Victoria Gomez, University Carlos III
RN37_03c_P: Housing Policies, Actors and Processes I
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Jagiellonian University
RS01_03a_P: (Un)Making The European Identity
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Tomáš Kostelecký, Institute of Sociology CAS
RS07_03a_H: Greece's Prospects: Structures of Core-Periphery and the EU
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Athanasia Chalari, UNIVERSITY OF NORTHAMPTON
RS12_03a_P: Theoretical Concepts in the Sociology of Knowlege: Shared Worlds
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Tilo Grenz, University of Vienna
       
8:15pm
-
10:15pm
SE: Special Evening Plenary: (Un)Making Europe
Location: Niarchos
Chair: Frank Welz, ESA President, University of Innsbruck
Special Evening Plenary with Yanis Varoufakis and Donatella della Porta.

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ESA 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.112+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany