Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Network/Stream or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 27/Aug/2017
10:00am
-
10:30am
PHD_S_01: Welcome Session and Introduction to the Summer School
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Introduction to the PhD Summer School by Airi-Alina Allaste and Frank Welz.
10:30am
-
12:30pm
PHD_S_02a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Discussant: Ruth McDonald
PHD_S_02b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Monica Massari, University of Naples Federico II
Discussant: Helena Serra
1:30pm
-
3:15pm
PHD_S_03a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
Discussant: Monica Massari
PHD_S_03b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Ruth MCDONALD, University of Manchester
Discussants: Lena Margareta Näre, Ruth McDonald
3:45pm
-
5:15pm
PHD_S_04: Publishing and Career Planning
Location: Harokopio
Lecture by Lena Margareta Näre
Date: Monday, 28/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
11:00am
PHD_S_05a: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Helena Serra, Universidade Nova de Lisboa/Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities
Discussant: Airi-Alina Allaste
PHD_S_05b: PhD Summer School: Discussions of the Papers
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi, University of Piraeus
Discussant: Lena Margareta Näre
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PHD_S_06: Round Table
Location: Harokopio
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste, Tallinn University
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
PHD_S_07: In Simple Words About Your Complicated Research
Location: Harokopio
Lecture by Katrin Tiidenberg
3:00pm
-
6:00pm
PHD_S_08: Media Session
Location: Harokopio
Session by Katrin Tiidenberg
Date: Tuesday, 29/Aug/2017
10:00am
-
3:00pm
NA_Council: NA Conference and Council Meeting
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Sue Scott, University of York
Meeting for Chairs and Representatives of National Associations. Speakers: John Holmwood and Marta Soler.
12:45pm
-
3:30pm
RN_Council: RN (Research Network) Council Meeting
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Laura Horn, Roskilde Universitet
Meeting for all RN coordinators.
6:00pm
-
8:30pm
OC_1: Opening Ceremony 1: Opening Plenary - (Un)Making Capitalism
Location: Megaron
Chair: Christian Fuchs, University of Westminster
Opening Plenary with David Harvey and Eva Illouz
8:30pm
-
10:00pm
OC_2: Opening Ceremony 2: Welcome Reception
Location: Megaron
Date: Wednesday, 30/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP01: The Structural Transformation of Europe's Public Sphere in the Age of Extremes
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
Chair: Romina Surugiu
Semi-Plenary 01 with Ruth Wodak and Nicolas Demertzis.
SP02: Migration in Times of Europe's Economic Crisis
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
Chair: Karin Peters
Semi-Plenary 02 with Elisabeth Scheibelhofer and Guglielmo Meardi.
SP03: The Sociology of Sustainable Food Consumption
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
Chair: Stefan Wahlen
Semi-Plenary 03 with Julie Guthman and Lotte Holm.
SP04: Questioning Boundaries of Age and Place: Child Refugees in an Uncertain Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Nigel Thomas
Chair: Griet Roets
Semi-Plenary 04 with Rachel Rosen and Pascale Garnier.
 
11:00am
-
12:30pm
SP05: Anatomy of the Greek Crisis
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Sokratis M. Koniordos
Semi-Plenary 05 with Maria Petmesidou and Nicos Mouzelis.
SP06: (Un)Making Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Kathrin Komp
Semi-Plenary 06 with Stefan Immerfall and Kostas Maronitis.
SP07: (Un)Making Capitalism
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Christian Fuchs
Semi-Plenary 07 with Lara Monticelli and Paul Raekstad.
SP08: (Un)Making Solidarities
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart
Semi-Plenary 08 with Ipek Demir and Pekka Juhani Sulkunen.
SP09: (Un)Making Subjectivities
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Monica Massari
Semi-Plenary 09 with Anastasia Denisova and Nayia Kamenou.
 
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD01: ESA Lecture Series (1) - The Future of Sociological Research
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste
MD02: ESA Discussions: Assessing Sociology - Research and Impact Assessments and their Implications
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Sue Scott
MD03: Meet the Editor: The European Journal of Social Theory at 20 Years
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Gerard Delanty
MD04: Academic Freedom Under Threat in Europe
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Laura Horn
MD05: Author Meets Critics: Claus Offe's book “Europe Entrapped"
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Frank Welz
Discussants: Teresa Pullano (Basel), Sylvia Walby (Lancaster), Alison E. Woodward (Brussels)
MD06: Author Meets Critics: Jo Littler’s book “Against Meritocracy: Culture, Power and Mythos of Mobility”
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Ruth MCDONALD
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN01_01a_IC: Active Ageing & Wellbeing
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Eleanna Galanaki
RN01_01b_IC: Care Policies
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Alexandra Lopes
RN01_01c_IC: Inequalities
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Hans-Joachim Reinhard
RN02_01a_P: Gendered Inequalities and Careers in the Arts
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Annette Grigoleit
RN02_01b_P: Solidarities in the Arts
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Oleksandra Nenko
RN02_01c_P: Artistic Production, Creativity, Skills and Practice
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Tasos Zembylas
RN04_01a_P: Children’s Identities I
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Manon Alice Lavaud
RN04_01b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants I
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: David Oswell
RN05_01a_H: Leisure and Digital Consumption
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Michael Egerer
RN05_01b_H: Sociology of Taste
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Irmak Karademir-Hazir
RN06_01a_H: Theorising and Conceptualising Neoliberalism and its Authoritarian Traits
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Angela Wigger
RN06_01b_H: Industrial Restructuring and Labour in Europe
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada
RN07_01a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Anna-Mari Almila
RN08_01a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session I)
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Antti Silvast
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_01a_H: Theoretical Perspectives in Economic Sociology
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN09_01b_H: Sociology of Debt
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Natalia Besedovsky
RN10_01a_IC: Drop-out of School
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara
RN10_01b_IC: Higher Education: Challenges and Strategies
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN10_01c_IC: Gender and Education I
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN11_01a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion I
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
RN11_01b_P: Migration, Globalization and Emotion
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Alberto Martín Pérez
RN11_01c_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements I
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Monika Verbalyte
RN12_01a_P: Social Theory and the Environment
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Audrone Telesiene
RN12_01b_P: Social Theory and the Environment II
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN12_01c_P: Renewable Energy Systems
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Martin David
RN13_01a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Esther Dermott
Chair: Teresa Martín-García
RN13_01b_P: Family Planning and Fertility I
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Bettina Isengard
Chair: Ana Cristina Romea Martínez
RN13_01c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations I
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Rita Gouveia
Chair: Ruby Lai
RN13_01d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks I
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Irena Juozeliuniene
Chair: Riikka Homanen
RN14_01a_P: Gender and Professions
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Sara Falcão Casaca
RN14_01b_P: Gender and the State
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Margaret Page
RN15_01a_P: Citizenship, Social Boudaries and Cosmopoltanism
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Sanna Saksela-Bergholm
RN16_01a_H: General Call - Subjectivies and Dilemmas
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Karen Lowton
RN16_01b_H: Capitalism, Subjectivities, Solidarities: Theorizing Mental Illness in Times of Crisis
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Joana Zózimo
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
RN16_01c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals I
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina
Chair: Anna A. Temkina
RN17_01a_H: European Industrial Relations: Representation, Representativeness and Social Dialogue
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Bernd Brandl
RN17_01b_H: Recognition and Inclusion at the Labour Market - on the Matter of Gender and Age
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN17_01c_H: Trade Union Formation and Organisation
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Alex Lehr
RN18_01a_IC: Academic Labour, Digital Media and Capitalism
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Peter Golding
RN18_01b_IC: Theatricalization, Contemporary Communication and Media Representations
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN18_01c_IC: Migration Flows as Moral Panic
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
RN19_01a_P: Academics between Professionalism and the Market
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_01a_P: Analysing Populism
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak
RN20_01b_P: Digitization and Mobility in Qualitative Research
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Bernd Rebstein
RN21_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: Explaining Social Cooperation. From Experimental Research to Big Data Analysis
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Henning Best
RN22_01a_P: Methods and Methodologies in Risk Research
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Jens Oliver Zinn
RN23_01a_P: Exploring Sexuality: Methodological Challenges
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Ana-Cristina Santos
RN23_01b_P: Spaces of Sexuality
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Zowie Davy
RN24_01a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context I
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Bernhard Wieser
RN24_01b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems I
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Marcela Linkova
RN25_01a_IC: General Session A
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Katrin Uba
RN25_01b_IC: General Session B
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_01a_H: Worlds of Care
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
RN29_01a_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Esther Oliver
RN29_01b_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Mikael Carleheden
RN30_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with Ann Nilsen: Youth, Intergenerational Solidarity and the Crises in Europe
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
Discussants: Carmen Leccardi; John Goodwin; Sanna Aaltonen
RN31_01a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Representations of Roma
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Holger Knothe
RN31_01b_P: Antisemitism and Racism in the Media
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Dario Padovan
RN32_01a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era I
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN32_01b_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era II
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN33_01a_P: Gendering Methodology: Narratives, Indicators and Statistics
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
Chair: Ilenia Picardi
RN33_01b_P: Gender Diversity
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Arda Umut Saygın
Chair: Milica Antić Gaber
RN35_01a_P: Social Mobility I
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Beata Sokolowska
RN35_01b_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco
RN35_01c_P: Expectations and Attitudes
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Rossalina Latcheva
RN36_01a_P: Social Transformations Studies
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Marju Lauristin
Chair: Peeter Vihalemm
RN36_01b_P: Migration: Experiences and Perceptions
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Yulia Prozorova
RN37_01a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION with João Teixeira Lopes: Urban Public Spaces and the Uses of Conflict
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Lígia Ferro
Nunzia Borrelli (discussant) M. Victoria Gómez (discussant) Patrícia Pereira (discussant)
RN37_01b_P: Homelessness in the City
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Rui Carvalho
RS01_01a_P: (Un)Making European Citizenship
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Kathrin Komp
RS08_01a_H: Vera Zolberg: Memory and the Arts
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Volker Kirchberg
RS12_01a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in the Sociology of Knowledge 1: Communicative Constructivism
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: René Tuma
Chair: Sasa Bosancic
RS17_01a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Theoretical Questions / Commitment
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Konstantin Mihajlo Minoski
 
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN01_02a_IC: The Oldest Old
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Cosima Rughinis
RN01_02b_IC: Technology & Innovation I
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Francesco Barbabella
RN01_02c_IC: Voluntary Work and Nonemployment
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Justyna Stypinska
RN02_02a_P: Site-Specific Art & Public Space (Panel)
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Andrea Glauser
Chair: Michael Jonas
RN02_02b_P: Institutionalization and Innovation in Cultural Industries
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Chris Mathieu
RN02_02c_P: The Power of (D)evaluation in the Arts
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu
RN04_02a_P: Children’s Identities II
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Randi Dyblie Nilsen
RN04_02b_P: Children as Refugees and Migrants II
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Pascale GARNIER
RN05_02a_H: Markets of Consumption
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Olga Gurova
RN05_02b_H: Ethical and Political Consumption
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: PIERLUIGI MUSARO
RN06_02a_H: Beyond Defeat and Austerity: Disrupting (the Critical Political Economy of) Neoliberal Europe
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Vera Weghmann
Chair: Ian Bruff
RN06_02b_H: Damaged lives. Precarious Work
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
RN07_02a_P: Sociology of Culture General Session II
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN08_02a_P: Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis (General Session II)
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
Chair: Antti Silvast
RN09_02a_H: Status and Coordination on Markets
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Mikołaj Pawlak
RN09_02b_H: Finance and Banking
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Christian Poppe
RN10_02a_IC: Educational Changes
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Maddalena Colombo
RN10_02b_IC: Ethnicity and Schooling
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_02c_IC: School Choice
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon
RN11_02a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion II
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Christian von Scheve
RN11_02b_P: Emotions, Civic Action and Social Movements II
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Maja Sawicka
RN12_02a_P: Resilience and Vulnerability
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Cigdem Adem
RN12_02b_P: Natural Disasters and the Role of Technologies
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Balint BALAZS
RN12_02c_P: Sustainability, Mobility and Environmental Conflicts
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer
RN13_02a_P: Couples, Cohabitation and Family Forms II
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Gerhard Jost
Chair: Dan Grabowski
RN13_02b_P: Family Planning and Fertility II
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Frederike Esche
Chair: Jenny Säilävaara
RN13_02c_P: Parenting and Parent Child Relations II
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Ingólfur V. Gíslason
Chair: Esther Dermott
RN13_02d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks II
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Karen Vanderlinden
Chair: Lenka Formánková
RN14_02a_P: Gender and Age
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Fatima Farina
RN14_02b_P: Gender, Agriculture and Food Production
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: E. Katharina Sarter
RN15_02a_P: Questioning the Power of State in a Global Context
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Marco Caselli
RN16_02a_H: General Call - Cross National Perspectives
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Karen Lowton
RN16_02b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Negotiating Stigma and Power
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Joana Zózimo
RN16_02c_H: Health and Disability: Health Policy for Autism
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_02a_H: European Governance and Social Effects
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN17_02b_H: Recognition of Education and Skills at the Labour Market
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Giedo Jansen
RN17_02c_H: Global Challenges in the for Work and Society
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Agnes Akkerman
RN18_02a_IC: Media Content – Image and Representation
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Adriana Daniela Ștefănel
RN18_02b_IC: Communication Theory and Social Change
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Peter Golding
RN19_02a_P: Digitalization and New Technologies
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Roman Abramov
RN20_02a_P: Ethnography I
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Katarina Jacobsson
RN20_02b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity I
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Gerben Moerman
RN21_02a_P: Measuring Solidarity Potentials and Constraints in Contemporary Europe
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Anna Domaranska
RN21_02b_P: Interviewer Effects and Measurement Errors
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Tobias Gummer
RN22_02a_P: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk I
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
RN23_02a_P: Regulating Boundaries: Sexual Politics and Rights
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Isabel Crowhurst
RN23_02b_P: Sexualities, Health, Technologies
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Sebastian Mohr
RN24_02a_P: Health, Bio-Medicine & Social Context II
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Aaro Tupasela
RN24_02b_P: Science Policy & National Research Systems II
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Harald Rohracher
RN25_02a_IC: The Present of Social Activism and Participatory Processes in Europe: Learning from the Past
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Roberto Falanga
Chair: Britta Baumgarten
RN25_02b_IC: Remaking of Europe's Borders: Far Right Parties and the Migration Crisis
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Sofia Tipaldou
Chair: Lorenzo Zamponi
RN26_02a_H: Welfare in Interaction
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Ingrid Fylling
RN29_02a_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration I
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli
RN29_02b_H: Europe, Solidarity and the Problem of Social Integration II
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne
RN30_02a_P: Multiculturalism, Ethnicity, Migration
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: jaana lähteenmaa
RN30_02b_P: Youth in changing societies
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste
RN30_02c_P: Solidarity and Trust
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Kristoffer Chelsom Vogt
RN31_02a_P: Antisemitism – Case Studies
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: David Hirsh
RN32_02a_H: Social Resilience and/or Resistance in the Unmaking of Europe
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Fabio de Nardis
RN32_02b_H: Politics, Identity, and Emotions
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_02a_P: Gender, corporeality and the body
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Katariina Mäkinen
Chair: Solène Froidevaux
RN33_02b_P: Women's Movements and Organizations
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Ilenia Picardi
RN35_02a_P: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education II
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith
Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco
RN35_02b_P: Migrations of Scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Janusz Mucha
RN36_02a_P: Social transformations: East and West
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Elena Danilova
RN36_02b_P: Migration: Representations, Identities and Discourses
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Tadeusz Szawiel
RN37_02a_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Patrícia Pereira
RN37_02b_P: Policing Urban Lives
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach
RN37_02c_P: Community(ies) and(in) the City
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RS01_02a_P: (Un)Making The European States
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Csaba Szalo
RS08_02a_H: Urban Space and Memory
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Linda Haapajärvi
RS12_02a_P: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology of Knowledge 2: Theoretical Positions
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RS14_02a_IC: Sociology of Morality III
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Urszula Szczepankowska
Chair: Izabela Sakson-Szafranska
RS17_02a_H: 100 Years Charles Wright Mills: Sociological Imagination Today - Elite / Middle Class / Vulnerable Groups
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Roland Pfefferkorn
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_03a_IC: Theoretical Concepts and Discussions
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Sandra Torres
RN01_03b_IC: Retirement Timing
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Minna Zechner
RN01_03c_IC: Technology & Innovation II
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Harald Künemund
RN02_03a_P: Heritage, Memories, Visual Cultures and Cultural Representations (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 1/3)
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan
RN02_03b_P: Sociological Perspectives on Cultural Policy
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander
RN02_03c_P: Subjectivities and Subjectivation in the Arts
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: DAFNE MUNTANYOLA SAURA
RN04_03a_P: Child Protection, Risk and Resilience/Children’s Use of New Media
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis
RN04_03b_P: Children and Intergenerational Relations
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Claudio Baraldi
RN05_03a_H: Food Poverty and Insecurity
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Tally Katz-Gerro
RN05_03b_H: Structural and Institutional Conditions of Consumption
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Konstantinos Theodoridis
RN05_03c_H: Rethinking Sustainable Consumption
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Ariela Mortara
RN06_03a_H: Politicising the Neoliberalisation of Education and Digital Culture
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Clyde Barrow
RN06_03b_H: OPEN SESSION: Collective Experiences of Sexism and Racism in Academia
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada
RN07_03a_P: Cultural Practices I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Carmen LECCARDI
RN08_03a_P: New Faces of Terrorism in the Contemporary World
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos
RN09_03a_H: Markets and Morality
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN09_03b_H: Financial Education and Literacy
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Zeev Rosenhek
RN10_03a_IC: Teachers and Professionalisation
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru
RN10_03b_IC: Advantages and Disadvantages
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN10_03c_IC: Education and Social Standing
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat
RN11_03a_P: Theorizing Affect and Emotion III
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Poul Poder
RN11_03b_P: Emotion, Law and Organization
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Moa Bladini
RN12_03a_P: Sociology and Climate Change
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Filip M. Alexandrescu
RN12_03b_P: Chemicals in the Environment
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Nona Schulte-Römer
RN13_03a_P: Couple Formation and Marriage Markets I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Malgorzata Sikorska
Chair: Ausra Maslauskaite
RN13_03b_P: Family Planning and Fertility III
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Christian Deindl
Chair: Katarzyna Dębska
RN13_03c_P: Motherhood and Mothering Practices
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Jaroslava Hasmanova Marhankova
Chair: Laura Beckmann
RN13_03d_P: Intergenerational Relationships and Kinship Networks III
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Ulrike Zartler
Chair: Eleni Tsingou
RN14_03a_P: Parents
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Aine Ni Leime
RN14_03b_P: Mainstreaming and EU Policy
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen
RN15_03a_P: Cosmopolitanism, Consumption and Communication
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Victor Roudometof
RN16_03a_H: General Call: Gender Perspective on Public Health
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Angela Genova
RN16_03b_H: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Evaluating MI care: Between Interpretation and Coercion
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Carlo Botrugno
RN16_03c_H: Neoliberalism and Challenges to Medical Professionals II
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina
Chair: Anna A. Temkina
RN17_03a_H: The Role of Actors and Sectors
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Bengt Larsson
RN17_03b_H: Natives and Foreigners on the Labour Market
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ylva Ulfsdotter Eriksson
RN17_03c_H: The Changing World of Work
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Jan Czarzasty
RN18_03a_IC: Unmaking Journalism: Change and Alternative
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN18_03b_IC: Social Media and Tensions Between Equality and Inequality
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm
RN18_03c_IC: Work in Media and Communication Industries
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN19_03a_P: Political Impact of Professionalism
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho
RN20_03a_P: Ethnography II
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN20_03b_P: Objectivity, Subjectivity and Reflexivity II
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Lars Fynbo
RN21_03a_P: Value Research in a Cross-National Perspective
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Christian Haerpfer
RN22_03a_P: Theoretical Advancements in Risk Studies
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Anna Olofsson
RN23_03a_P: Sexuality Studies in Southern Europe
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone
RN23_03b_P: Sexualities and Masculinities
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Raffaella Ferrero Camoletto
RN24_03a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices I
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten
RN25_03a_IC: Bringing Marxism in Social Movement Research? How to Study Capitalism from a Critical Standpoint
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Lorenzo Cini
Chair: Eliska Drapalova
RN25_03b_IC: Innovative Strategies Versus Political and Economic Targets
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Katrin Uba
Chair: Eduardo Romanos
RN26_03a_H: Marginalization and Poverty I
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Giuseppe Moro
RN29_03a_H: Social Theory
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart
RN29_03b_H: Author Meets Critics: Living at the Edges of Capitalism
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Sanem Guvenc Salgirli
RN30_03a_P: Mobility and Regionality
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Hanna-Mari Ikonen
RN30_03b_P: Trust, Mistrust and the Risk of Marginalisation
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Nuno Almeida Alves
RN30_03c_P: Employment, Unemployment and Underemployment I
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Maria-Carmen Pantea
RN31_03a_P: Anti-Gypsyism and Ethnic Identification of Roma
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Ljiljana Radonic
RN31_03b_P: Antisemitism and Anti-Muslim Racism
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Karin Stögner
RN32_03a_H: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era III
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Fabio de Nardis
RN32_03b_H: Local Politics
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Alison E. Woodward
RN33_03a_P: Gender, Crime and Violence
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
Chair: Freydis Jona Freysteinsdottir
RN33_03b_P: Masculinities
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Elisabetta Ruspini
Chair: Ilse Lenz
RN34_03a_P: Perspectives on Secularisation and Public Religion
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Heidemarie Winkel
RN35_03a_P: Migrations of scholars in Europe. Westward and Eastward II
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Janusz Mucha
RN35_03b_P: Migrants in Rural and Peripheral Areas of Europe I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: ALESSANDRA CORRADO
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
RN35_03c_P: Labour Market Trajectories of the Descendants of Immigrants in Europe
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Ingrid Tucci
Chair: Nicolas Martin Legewie
RN36_03a_P: Transformations and Solidarity: Ideas, Agents, Changes
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Andrei Gheorghita
RN36_03b_P: Time Dimension and Generations
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Matej Makarovic
RN37_03a_P: Migrants and(in) the City
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Lígia Ferro
RN37_03b_P: Urban Transformation & Gentrification Processes
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Victoria Gomez
RN37_03c_P: Housing Policies, Actors and Processes I
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RS01_03a_P: (Un)Making The European Identity
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Tomáš Kostelecký
RS07_03a_H: Greece's Prospects: Structures of Core-Periphery and the EU
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Athanasia Chalari
RS12_03a_P: Theoretical Concepts in the Sociology of Knowlege: Shared Worlds
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Tilo Grenz
8:15pm
-
10:15pm
SE: Special Evening Plenary: (Un)Making Europe
Location: Niarchos
Chair: Frank Welz
Special Evening Plenary with Yanis Varoufakis and Donatella della Porta.
Date: Thursday, 31/Aug/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
RN01_04a_IC: Care
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Teppo Kröger
RN01_04b_IC: Theoretical Concepts and Discussions
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Kathrin Komp
RN01_04c_IC: Care and Social Investment
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Tine Rostgaard
RN02_04a_H: Artistic Creation, Inter-Knowledge and Transglobalization (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 2/3)
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN02_04b_H: Art Markets - What Else?
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Paula Guerra
RN02_04c_H: Embodied Perceptions, Knowing and Subjectivities
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Yagos Koliopanos
RN03_04a_P: General Session I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska
RN04_04a_H: Children, Poverty and Austerity I
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Cath Larkins
RN04_04b_H: New Methodologies and Ethics of Research with Children I
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Barry Percy-Smith
RN05_04a_P: Consumption and Health
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Anita Borch
RN05_04b_P: Food Practices, Thirft and Scarcity
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Stefan Wahlen
RN05_04c_P: Theories of Consumption
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Margit Keller
RN06_04a_P: From Post-Growth Capitalism to Authoritarian Temptation: A World-Historical Sea Change?
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Klaus Doerre
RN06_04b_P: Accumulation by Dispossession and the Possibilities for Hope
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
RN07_04a_H: Cultural Practices II
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Mark D. Jacobs
RN08_04a_P: Globalisation, Liberalism and Economic Crisis: Experiencing Social Disasters
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Joanna Tsiganou
RN09_04a_P: Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN09_04b_P: Monies, Risk and Finance
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Sarah Lenz
RN10_04a_IC: Parents Involvement and Schooling
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN10_04b_IC: School Performance and Success
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Maddalena Colombo
RN10_04c_IC: Diversity and Schooling
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara
RN11_04a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity I
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Otto Penz
RN11_04b_P: The Emotional Dynamics of Right- and Left-Wing Political Populism
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Mikko Salmela
Chair: Christian von Scheve
The session will be organized as a panel discussion with brief statements by the contributors and an introductory statement by the session chairs.
RN12_04a_P: Renewable and Non-renewable Energies
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Ana Horta
RN12_04b_P: New Trends in Environmental Sociology I
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Martin David
RN13_04a_H: Labour Markets and Welfare States in Transition: Barriers and Opportunities for Work-Family Reconciliation and Gender Equality
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: patrizio lodetti
Chair: Ulrike Zartler
RN13_04b_H: Infertility and Reproductive Technologies
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Detlev Lueck
RN13_04c_H: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices I
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: André Grow
Chair: Marie Flinkfeldt
RN14_04a_H: Feminist Politics
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Tessa Wright
RN15_04a_P: Cosmopolitanism and Minorities
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Sanna Saksela-Bergholm
RN16_04a_P: Analysing the Relationship Between Migration, Health Conditions, Health Care Access and Utilization in a Time of Crisis
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: mara tognetti
Chair: Marco Terraneo
RN16_04b_P: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Determinants
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Inês Vieira
RN16_04c_P: Citizen Participation, Genomics and Bio-Banking: Process I
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Gillian Martin
Chair: Melanie Goisauf
RN17_04a_P: Can Labour Voice be Oppressed?
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Bengt Larsson
RN17_04b_P: Employer Perceptions and Practices – Discrimination and Discourse
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Barbara Bechter
RN17_04c_P: Changing Environments and the Implications for Labour Relations
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Jan Czarzasty
RN18_04a_IC: Public Service Media and its Old and New Challenges
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Pasko Bilic
RN18_04b_IC: Social Media and Civic Participation
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm
RN19_04a_P: Health Professions in Change
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_04a_P: Participation and Observation
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: David Wästerfors
RN21_04a_P: Quantitative Research on Ethnocentrism and Migrant Integration
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Jochen Mayerl
RN22_04a_P: Current Research in Risk Perceptions and Understandings
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Efim Fidrya
RN23_04a_P: Queer(y)ing Kinship in the Baltic Region
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Jacqui Gabb
RN23_04b_P: Sexual Violence: Policies and Narratives
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Pam Alldred
RN24_04a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices II
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN25_04a_IC: Precarious Solidarities with Refugees Since the Summer of Migration
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Elias Frederik Steinhilper
Chair: Haris Malamidis
RN26_04a_P: Marginalization and Poverty II
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Kjetil Lundberg
RN27_04a_P: General Session: Southern European Societies: Current Issues
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Manuel Fernández-Esquinas
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
RN28_04a_P: Sport Participation: Explaining Differences
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Koen Breedveld
Chair: Jasper van Houten
RN29_04a_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism I
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Csaba Szalo
RN29_04b_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism II
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Benno Herzog
RN30_04a_H: Gender and Sexuality
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Mette Pless
RN30_04b_H: Youth cultures, consumption and social media I
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Carsten Yndigegn
RN30_04c_H: Social Movements and Political Action
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Siyka Kostadinova Kovacheva
RN31_04a_P: Racism and Discrimination - Case Studies
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Ben Gidley
RN32_04a_P: Radical Right-wing Populist Parties in Comparative Perspective I
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Dietmar Loch
RN32_04b_P: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era IV
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom
RN33_04a_H: Gender at the Workplace
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Isabelle Zinn
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
RN33_04b_H: Gender Relations in Academic Institutions
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
Chair: Felizitas Sagebiel
RN34_04a_P: Theoretical Approaches and Applications
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Marta Kolodziejska
RN35_04a_P: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion I
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU
Chair: Karin Peters
RN35_04b_P: Social Mobility II
Location: PC.3.20
RN36_04a_P: Europeanization, Modernization and Social Transformations
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Yulia Prozorova
RN36_04b_P: Local and International Aspects of Social Developments
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Matej Makarovic
RN37_04a_H: Urban Cultures and Identities
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Marta Smagacz-Poziemska
RN37_04b_H: The Production of Urban Space
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Juan_Jose Villalon_Ogayar
RS01_04a_P: (Un)Making Capitalism 1: Rediscovering and Critically Rethinking Capitalism
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Elena Danilova
RS07_04a_H: Refugees and Migrants into the Economic Crisis
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: EVANGELIA TASTSOGLOU
RS08_04a_H: Representing collective violence
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Siobhan Kattago
RS12_04a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge I: Historical Perspectives on Sociology
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Bernt Schnettler
RS13_04a_P: ADR & Cultural Mediation as Crisis-Management Tools
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
RS14_04a_IC: Sociology of Morality - General Session
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski
Chair: Marta Bucholc
RS15_04a_P: Media Impact on General Opinion
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Joyce Sebag
RS16_04a_IC: Migrants’ Agency at Work and Upward Mobility
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Patrizia Zanoni
   
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN01_05a_IC: Portrayal of Old Age
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Jenni Spännäri
RN01_05b_IC: Work
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Daniele Zaccaria
RN01_05c_IC: Ageing & the Welfare State
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Andreas Motel-Klingebiel
RN02_05a_H: Practices of Musical Resistance and Urban Cultural Scenes in Late Modernity (Panel: Lusophone Sociology of the Arts, Part 3/3)
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Voica Puscasiu
RN02_05b_H: Matchings and Intermediations in Arts Production and Distribution
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Chris Mathieu
RN02_05c_H: Current Developments at Museums
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Volker Kirchberg
RN03_05a_P: General Session II - Identity and Biography
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Katarzyna Waniek
RN04_05a_H: Children, Poverty and Austerity II
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Geraldine Brady
RN04_05b_H: New Methodologies and Ethics of Research with Children II
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Ana Nunes de Almeida
RN05_05a_P: Food Practices and Normativities
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Arne Dulsrud
RN05_05b_P: Consumption and Crisis
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Janna Michael
RN05_05c_P: Consumption and the Body
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Luke Yates
RN06_05a_P: Unravelling the Political Economy of Technocracy and Expertise
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Johannes Jäger
RN06_05b_P: Resistance and Subversion in Spain
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: David Bailey
RN07_05a_H: Cultural Practices III
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Thomas S. Eberle
RN08_05a_P: Critical Infrastructure Risks and Emergent Responses
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Antti Silvast
RN09_05a_P: Wealth, Income Distribution and Social Inequality
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Christian Hunkler
RN09_05b_P: Firms, Platforms and Work Organization
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Olga Vasylivna Ivashchenko
RN10_05a_IC: Teachers, Parents and Transitions
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Bernadette Brereton
RN10_05b_IC: Social Inequality in Education I
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat
RN10_05c_IC: Higher Education in Society
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon
RN11_05a_P: Emotion in Organizations 1: Gender
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix
RN11_05b_P: Emotion in Organizations II: Emotion Management and Emotional Labour
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Yvonne Albrecht
RN12_05a_P: Social and Environmental Sustainability
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Jens Jetzkowitz
RN12_05b_P: Participation and Environmental Conflicts
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Aleksandra Wagner
RN13_05a_H: Older People and Elder Care
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Kim Bastaits
Chair: Rita Gouveia
RN13_05b_H: Methodologies in Family Research
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Detlev Lueck
Chair: Günnur Ertong Attar
RN13_05c_H: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices II
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Smiljka Tomanovic
Chair: Claude Martin
RN14_05a_H: Quotas and Women on Boards
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Susan Durbin
RN15_05a_P: Transnational Actors and Diasporas
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Peter Holley
RN16_05a_P: Chronic Diseases and New Health Policies in the Capitalist Era I
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Pietro Paolo Guzzo
RN16_05b_P: Discussing Mental Health and Illness: Making Sense of Mental Illness Diagnoses
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
RN16_05c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe I
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_05a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 1)
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Andreas Kornelakis
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
RN17_05b_P: Job Satisfaction and Workplace Representation
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Agnes Akkerman
RN18_05a_IC: Social Media Exploitation, Communicative Capitalism and Alternatives
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Thomas Allmer
RN18_05b_IC: News Production: Practices in Post-Factual Times
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN18_05c_IC: EU Fiscal Crisis and the Media
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
RN19_05a_P: Professions in the European Market
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Helena Serra
RN20_05a_P: Videography and Visual Research
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Gerben Moerman
RN21_05a_P: New Directions in Network Analysis
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Iasonas Lamprianou
RN22_05a_P: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality I
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Susanna Öhman
Chair: Anna Olofsson
RN23_05a_P: Queering Families in Europe
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Joanna Mizielinska
RN23_05b_P: Sexual Violence and Education
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Jo Woodiwiss
RN24_05a_P: Scientific Careers and Practices III
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_05a_IC: Social Solidarity Economy in Southern Europe in Times of Crisis
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Karolos Iosif Kavoulakos
Chair: Michail Psimitis
RN26_05a_P: Partners for Welfare
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Ingo Bode
RN27_05a_P: Education and Culture
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Heinz Suenker
Chair: Fiorella Vinci
RN28_05a_P: Sport-clubs: Tools for Social Integration?
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Enrico Michelini
Chair: Marian ter Haar
RN29_05a_P: Social Theory
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Hubert Knoblauch
RN29_05b_P: Social Theory
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne
RN30_05a_H: Youth cultures, consumption and social media II
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Carlo Genova
RN30_05b_H: Youth Aspirations I
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Giuliana Mandich
RN30_05c_H: Inequalities and Marginalities
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Siyka Kostadinova Kovacheva
RN31_05a_P: Theorizing Antisemitism
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller
RN32_05a_P: RADHISCEE: Radical Right Discourses in Central and Eastern Europe
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN32_05b_P: (De-)Politicization in the Neoliberal Era V
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom
RN33_05a_H: Gender Relations in Post-Socialist Societies
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Sylwia Eliza Urbańska
Chair: Oxana Mikhaylova
RN33_05b_H: Gender, Politics and Power
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Sorana-Alexandra Constantinescu
Chair: Dilek Cindoglu
RN34_05a_P: Religion, Integration and Solidarity
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Irene Becci
RN35_05a_P: Making Europe?
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Elaine Moriarty
RN35_05b_P: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion II
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Karin Peters
Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU
RN35_05c_P: Participation and Reception
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Beata Sokolowska
RN36_05a_P: Political Behavior in Transformative Context
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Mirosława Grabowska
RN36_05b_P: Transformations and Personal and Social Lives
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Zenonas Norkus
RN37_05a_H: Using Public Spaces & Building the City I
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Lígia Ferro
RN37_05b_H: Living the City & the Neighbourhood
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach
RS01_05a_P: (Un)Making Capitalism 2: The Critique of Digital Capitalism's Political Economy
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Laura Horn
RS07_05a_H: Subjective Experiences and Emigration from Greece
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Noëlle Manuela Burgi
RS08_05a_H: Theatre, Art and Memory
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Siobhan Kattago
RS12_05a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge II: Power and Discourse
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Barbara Grüning
RS13_05a_P: Social and Economic Rights at Risk: The Response of the Legal System
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Aspasia Tsaoussi
Chair: Luca Verzelloni
RS14_05a_IC: Sociology of Morality II
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Marta Bucholc
Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski
RS15_05a_P: Democracy and Everyday Life
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Luca Queirolo Palmas
   
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
MD07: ESA Lecture Series (2) - Sociology Today
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Carmen LECCARDI
Midday Specials Session with Margaret Abraham and Frank Welz
MD08: ESA Discussions: Interdisciplinarity in Times of Budget Cuts and University Restructuring - Advancement or Demise of Sociology?
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS
MD09: Meet the Editors: How to Write A Journal Article and Get It Published
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
MD10: Meet the Funders: Sociology at its best - Everything you want to know about the ERC Grants
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Dagmar Danko
MD11: Meet Civil Society Actors: Migration in Greece
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
with Apostolos Veizis, Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF), Greece / Nikolaos Gkionakis, Babel Day Centre, Greece / Eleni Takou, SolidarityNow, Greece / Fotini Ratsiou, Volunteer, Greece

MD12: Author Meets Critics: Victor Roudometof’s book “Glocalization: A Critical Introduction”
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Sokratis M. Koniordos
Discussants: Gili S. Drori, Giampietro Gobo
MD13: Author Meets Critics: Clyde W. Barrow’s book “Towards a Critical Theory of the State”
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada
Discussants: Claus Offe, 
Laura Horn, 
Ian Bruff
 
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN01_06a_IC: Ageism & Discrimination
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Janina Söhn
RN01_06b_IC: Intergenerational Relations and Policies
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Dirk Hofäcker
RN01_06c_IC: Family & Relationships
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Andreas Mergenthaler
RN02_06a_P: Spaces of Possibility Between Utopian Arts and Challenges of Urban Futures
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Oleksandra Nenko
RN02_06b_P: Visual Art Audiences
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Valerie Visanich
RN02_06c_P: Reconsidering Arts Management (Panel: Arts Management Studies, part 1/2)
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Stefan Sebastian Maftei
RN03_06a_H: Places and Changes – Glocalisation in Europe from a Biographical Perspective
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Howard H Davis
RN04_06a_P: Children’s Citizenship I
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Daniel Stoecklin
RN04_06b_P: New Theories for Understanding Childhood I
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Hanne Warming
RN05_06a_P: Food Retailing and Eating Out
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Riie Lotta Solveig Heikkilä
RN05_06b_P: Consumption and Different Generations
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Tullia Jack
RN05_06c_P: Practices and Practice Theory
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Piergiorgio Degli Esposti
RN06_06a_P: Revealing the Global Competitiveness Delusions in EU Economic Governance
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Laura Horn
RN06_06b_P: Progressive Politics and the Statist Left
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada
RN07_06a_P: European Identity (and) Politics I
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: David Inglis
RN08_06a_H: Mass Migration and Refugee Crisis: Trends, Causes and Social Impacts I
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Nicholas Petropoulos
RN09_06a_P: Poverty, Decommodification and Aid
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Patrick Schenk
RN09_06b_P: Varieties of Work and Coordination
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Alberto Veira-Ramos
RN10_06a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Higher Education
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Daniel Faas
RN10_06a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Choosing School
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Magdalini Eleftheroglou
RN10_06a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: Controversial Issues
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Birgit Behrensen
RN10_06a_IC_RT_4: ROUNDTABLE: School Divisions
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN10_06b_IC: Theoretical Approaches to Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru
RN10_06c_IC: Higher Education: Social Inequality
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN11_06a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity II
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Mary Holmes
RN11_06b_P: Emotions, Politics and the State I: State Institutions
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Nicolas Demertzis
RN12_06a_H: Participation, Citizenship and Environmental Democracy
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Alena Bleicher
RN12_06b_H: (Un-)Sustainable Consumption
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Luisa Schmidt
RN12_06c_H: Social Movements and the Environment
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Cigdem Adem
RN13_06a_P: Cultural Understandings of Family
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Claude Martin
Chair: Helene Oldrup
RN13_06b_P: Families in the Context of Economic Crisis and Poverty
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Gerardo Meil
Chair: Francesco Marcaletti
RN13_06c_P: Fatherhood and Fathering Practices III
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Ronny König
Chair: Isabella Crespi
RN14_06a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: The Gendered Future of Europe
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Susan Eileen Cohen
RN15_06a_H: European Identity and Mobility
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Pertti Alasuutari
RN16_06a_P: General Call - Old and New Objects
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Karen Lowton
RN16_06b_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time I
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki
RN16_06c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe II
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_06a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 2)
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Roberto Pedersini
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
RN17_06b_P: Regulatory Mechanisms and Changing Patterns of Labour Mobility
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN18_06a_IC: Alternative Narratives in Contemporary Communication
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Magdalena Kania-Lundholm
RN18_06b_IC: News Production in an International Perspective
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Pasko Bilic
RN18_06c_IC: Political Discourse and Mediatization of Politics
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Peter Golding
RN19_06a_P: Gender in Contemporary Professionalism
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho
RN20_06a_H: RN20 Keynote session: Mixing and Merging Methods
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak
RN21_06a_H: Advances in Quantitative Methods/Data Quality
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Georg P. Mueller
RN22_06a_H: Risks in Health and Social Care I
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Jeremy Dixon
RN23_06a_P: Sexual Experiences and Welfare Services: Old and New Challenges
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Roman Kuhar
RN23_06b_P: Women's Sexual Lives and Subjectivities
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Alenka Svab
RN24_06a_H: Science and the Public
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Fabienne Crettaz von Roten
RN25_06a_IC: Violent Repertoires of Action in Times of Economic Crisis
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
Chair: Maria Kousis
RN26_06a_P: Investing in Welfare
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Christian Lo
RN27_06a_P: The Impact of Crisis on Various Institutions
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Ana Romão
Chair: Manuel Carlos Silva
RN28_06a_P: Sport and Social Capital
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Lucie Forté Gallois
Chair: Hidde Bekhuis
RN29_06a_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism III
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Mikael Carleheden
RN29_06b_P: Social Theory and the Critique of Capitalism IV
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Haldun GULALP
RN30_06a_P: Sexism and Sexualities
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Signe Ravn
RN30_06b_P: Radicalization
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic
RN31_06a_H: Right-Wing Populism and Nationalism
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Sina Arnold
RN32_06a_P: Impact of European Populist Parties Success on EU-Level CSOs
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN32_06b_P: Transformations of European Welfare States I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Hans-Joerg Trenz
RN33_06a_P: Femicide In Europe
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Consuelo Corradi
Chair: Shalva Weil
RN34_06a_H: Religion and Rights
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Alexandre Piettre
RN35_06a_H: Refugees between open Reception and Social Closure: Xenophobic Rejection and showing Solidarity in Civil Society and Social Movements in the EU
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Margit Fauser
Chair: Margit Feischmidt
Chair: Ludger Pries
RN35_06b_H: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion III
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU
Chair: Karin Peters
RN36_06a_H: Social Transformations and Stratification Trends
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Triin Vihalemm
RN36_06b_H: Precariat and Vulnerability of Careers
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Tadeusz Szawiel
RN37_06a_P: Urban Inequalities, Conflicts and Mediations
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Gabriele Manella
RN37_06b_P: Urban Encounters & Everyday Life
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Victoria Gomez
RS01_06a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities I
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste
RS07_06a_H: Employment in Crisis Conditions
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Emmanuel Alexakis
RS08_06a_P: Politics of memory and monuments
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Elzbieta Joanna Opilowska
RS11_06a_H: Celebrating Identity: Community-Building, Rituals of Belonging, and Diasporic Experiences
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
RS12_06a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge III: Discourses, Affectivity & Subjectivities
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: René Tuma
RS13_06a_P: Citizenship, Migration & Justice Systems in Transition
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Franca Bimbi
Chair: Jacek Maria Kurczewski
RS15_06a_H: Urban Transformation
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Christine Louveau
RS16_06a_IC: Mechanisms of Ethno-Migrant Inequality Production at Work
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Hans Siebers
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
PPM_P: Past Presidents Meeting
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Frank Welz
Meeting for past ESA Presidents (Martin Kohli, Carmen Leccardi, Pekka Sulkunen and Sylvia Walby): ESA - Between Past and Future
RN01_07a_IC: Ageing & Migration I
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Claudia Vogel
RN01_07b_IC: Sexuality & Intimacy
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Bernhard Weicht
RN01_07c_IC: Social and Political Participation
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Luule Sakkeus
RN02_07a_P: Social and Cognitive Effects of the Arts: Communication, Socialization and Empowerment
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan
RN02_07b_P: Arts Consumption
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Sari Karttunen
RN02_07c_P: Internationalisation and Arts Management (Panel: Arts Management Studies, part 2/2)
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Paula Guerra
RN03_07a_H: Biographical Perspectives on "Otherness": Methods of Research and Analysis
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Lyudmila A. Nurse
RN04_07a_P: Children’s Citizenship II
Location: PC.3.17
RN04_07b_P: New Theories for Understanding Childhood II
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Vicky Johnson
RN05_07a_P: Arts Participation
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Semi Purhonen
RN05_07b_P: Gender and Consumption
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Cassi L. Pittman
RN05_RN09_07b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange I
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Andrea Maurer
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
RN06_07a_P: Exploring the Limits of Solidarity Economies
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Olatz Ribera-Almandoz
RN06_07b_P: Social and Sexual Reproduction and the Political Economy of Healthcare
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Ian Bruff
RN07_07a_P: European Identity (and) Politics II
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Rudi Laermans
RN08_07a_H: Mass Migration and Refugee Crisis: Trends, Causes and Social Impacts II
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Antti Silvast
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_07a_P: Technology and Innovation
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Maria Nawojczyk
RN10_07a_IC: Education: Mobility, Teachers, and Students
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN10_07b_IC: Educational Systems: Comparisons and Transitions
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: ELENI PROKOU
RN10_07c_IC: Gender and Education II
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Dionysios Gouvias
RN11_07a_P: Collective Emotions and Identity III
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Rotem Leshem
RN11_07b_P: Emotions, Politics and the State II: Parties & Politics
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Nathan Manning
RN12_07a_H: Growth, Degrowth and Ecological Alternatives
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Maria Angela Backhouse
RN12_07b_H: New Trends in Environmental Sociology II
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN12_07c_H: Social Theory and the Environment I
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Filip M. Alexandrescu
RN13_07a_P: Families from Children's Perspective
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Dragan Stanojevic
Chair: Gerardo Meil
RN13_07b_P: Family Dissolution and Post-Divorce Families I
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Elena Sergeevna Bogomiagkova
Chair: Martina Brandt
RN13_07c_P: Gender Differences and Gender Relations I
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Isabella Crespi
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RN14_07a_P: Gender and Austerity
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Hazel Conley
RN15_07a_H: Global Socialization and Citizenship
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Sylvain Beck
RN16_07a_P: Unemployment, precarious work, and health (care) from a comparative perspective: Contributions to the development of an institutional approach.
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Veerle Buffel
RN16_07b_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time II
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki
RN16_07c_P: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe III
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Angela Genova
Chair: Kia Ditlevsen
RN17_07a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 3)
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: John Geary
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
RN17_07b_P: Insitutional Responses to the Vulnerabilities of Migrant Workforce
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Guglielmo Meardi
RN18_07a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Media Narratives - Social Realities
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN18_07a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Media in Society and Politics
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Thomas Allmer
RN18_07a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: New Challenges for New Media in a Fast Changing Social Environment
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN18_07b_IC: Theatricalization and Digital Representations
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Christiana Constantopoulou
RN19_07a_P: Subjectivity in Professional Work
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
RN20_07a_H: Whose Side are we on? Ethics and Action in Qualitative Research
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Giampietro Gobo
RN21_07a_H: Increasing Comparability in Cross-National Research
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS
RN22_07a_H: Public Discourses and Media Representations of Risk II
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Maria Grazia Galantino
RN23_07a_P: Sexualities and Migration: Sexual Othering, Sexual Subjectivities
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: MARA PIERI
RN24_07a_H: Science, Technology & Education
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Aaro Tupasela
RN25_07a_IC: Citizenship from Below: Social Movements as Forms of Resistance and Redefinition of Citizenship I
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Liana M. Daher
RN26_07a_P: Regimes on the Move
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Johans Tveit Sandvin
RN27_07a_P: Urban Forms of Crisis
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Luís Baptista
Chair: Thomas Maloutas
RN28_07a_P: Elite Sports: Inclusive or Exclusive?
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Dino Numerato
Chair: Oli Williams
RN29_07a_P: Modernity (Modernities) in the Context of Neoliberalism I
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Gallina Tasheva
RN29_07b_P: Modernity (Modernities) in the Context of Neoliberalism II
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Csaba Szalo
RN30_07a_P: Transitions from Education to Work
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Smiljka Tomanovic
RN30_07b_P: Place, Space & Cities
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Vitor Sérgio Ferreira
RN31_07a_H: Ethnic Relations and Memory
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Matthias Falter
RN31_07b_H: Ethnic Relations - Case Studies
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Felix Knappertsbusch
RN32_07a_P: Radical Right-wing Populist Parties in Comparative Perspective II
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN32_07b_P: (Post-)Secular Subjectivities in European Societies I
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Alberta Giorgi
RN33_07a_P: Gender and the Global Care Chain
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Lise Widding Isaksen
Chair: Kezban Çelik
RN34_07a_H: Religion, Migration and the Refugee Crisis
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
RN35_07a_H: Migrants in Rural and Peripheral Areas of Europe II
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: ALESSANDRA CORRADO
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
RN35_07b_H: Naming and Framing Migrants and Refugees - Processes of Inclusion and Exclusion IV
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Karin Peters
Chair: MARIA XENITIDOU
RN36_07a_H: Europeanization: Perceptions and Discourses
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Zenonas Norkus
RN37_07a_P: Post-Industrial Cities
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Andrzej Wojciech Bukowski
RN37_07b_P: Urban Crisis & Austerity
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Sara Spanu
RS01_07a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities II
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Miranda Christou
RS07_07a_H: Changing Structures and Responses in Crisis Baffled Countries
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Dionyssis Balourdos
RS08_07a_P: Literature, Music and Memory
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Jan (Janet) Lee Ann Marontate
RS11_07a_H: Celebrating Togetherness: Music, Dance, and Sport Festivals
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu
RS12_07a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge IV: The Study of Sociological Knowledge
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Dušan Ristić
RS13_07a_P: Subjectivities in Law under Crisis: Theory and Method
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: NIKITAS ALIPRANTIS
Chair: Helen Rethymiotaki
RS14_07a_IC: Sociology of Morality IV
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Izabela Sakson-Szafranska
Chair: Urszula Szczepankowska
RS15_07a_H: Creativity and Criticism
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Jean-Pierre Durand
RS16_07a_IC: Discursive Framing and Migrants’ Exclusion at Work
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Alice Bloch
   
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
RN01_08a_IC: Active Ageing Policies
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: David Valentine Wright
RN01_08b_IC: Work & Transition to Retirement
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Emma Garavaglia
RN01_08c_IC: Ageing & Health
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Martina Brandt
RN02_08a_P: Social and Cognitive Effects of the Arts: Personal and Collective Identities
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan
RN02_08b_P: Macro-Sociological Perspectives on the Arts
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Lisa Gaupp
RN02_08c_P: Cultural Spaces and Urbanity
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Volker Kirchberg
RN03_08a_H: Different Voices and Memories in (Un)making Europe
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Victoria Semenova
RN04_08a_P: Children’s Everyday Lives I
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Madeleine Leonard
RN04_08b_P: Childhood in Social Structure
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Jo Moran-Ellis
RN05_08a_P: Institutions and Relations in Food Consumption
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Bente Halkier
RN05_08b_P: Cultural Stratification
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Stijn Daenekindt
RN05_RN09_08a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange II
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Mikołaj Pawlak
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
RN06_08a_P: Banking on the Future, Sovereign Debt Crisis and Alternatives
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Caroline Metz
RN06_08b_P: Politics in Turbulent Times
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Olatz Ribera-Almandoz
RN07_08a_P: European Identity (and) Politics III
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Dagmara Beitnere-Le Galla
RN08_08a_H: Vulnerability in Times of Socio-Economic Crisis: Recent Developments, Conceptual Issues and Innovative Approaches
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Daniel F. Lorenz
RN09_08b_P: Economic Policies and Deregulation
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Olga Vasylivna Ivashchenko
RN10_08a_IC: Migration and Education I
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Birgit Behrensen
RN10_08b_IC: Social Inequality in Education II
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Jan Germen Janmaat
RN10_08c_IC: Bullying and Violence in Schools
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara
Chair: Isabella Crespi
RN11_08a_P: Emotions, Politics and the State III: Post-conflict and Moral Emotions
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Mikko Salmela
RN11_08b_P: New Methodologies for Researching Emotions
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Frédéric Minner
RN12_08a_H: Migration and the Environmental Crisis
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Cigdem Adem
RN12_08b_H: Science, Technology, and Innovation I
Location: HA.2.8
Chair: Alena Bleicher
RN12_08c_H: Food and Society
Location: HA.2.9
Chair: Peter Oosterveer
RN13_08a_P: Family problems and Family Interventions
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Anna-Maija Castren
Chair: Johannes Stauder
RN13_08b_P: Family Dissolution and Post-Divorce Families II
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Karin Wall
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
RN13_08c_P: Gender Differences and Gender Relations II
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Vida Cesnuityte
Chair: Inga Lass
RN14_08a_P: Gender and Pay
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Ana Catarina Lopes
RN15_08a_H: Part I Belonging and Online Participation; Part II Distributed Papers
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Pierluca Birindelli
RN16_08a_P: General Call: Health Determinants
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
RN16_08b_P: Loneliness, social relations and health
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Keming Yang
RN16_08c_P: Health, Body-Weight and Everyday Life: Studying Subjectivities Through Time III
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Mutsumi Karasaki
RN17_08a_P: Crisis, Post-Crisis and Employment Relations (special session 4)
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Andreas Kornelakis
Organized by John Geary, Andreas Kornelakis, Oscar Molina, Roberto Pedersini
RN17_08b_P: Ethnic Workers and Entrepreneurs
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_08c_P: New and Old Forms of Industrial Conflicts and Collective Representation
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Alex Lehr
RN18_08a_IC: Social Media Use - Promises and Expectations
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Raluca Petre
RN18_08b_IC: EU Policies and the Media
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
RN20_08a_H: Combining Methods
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Gerben Moerman
RN20_08b_H: Narratives, Narrative Research and Time
Location: HB.2.17
Chair: Malin Åkerström
RN21_08a_H: The Transition of Quantitative Research in an Era of Digitalization
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Inna Deviatko
RN22_08a_H: Risk, Uncertainty and Inequality II
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Piotr Matczak
RN23_08a_P: Youth Transitions
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Eleanor Formby
RN24_08a_H: Science, Technology, Innovation & Society I
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Marcela Linkova
RN25_08a_IC_RT_1: ROUNDTABLE: Urban Protests
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
RN25_08a_IC_RT_2: ROUNDTABLE: Immigration Related Activism
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
RN25_08a_IC_RT_3: ROUNDTABLE: Gender, LGTB
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
RN25_08a_IC_RT_4: ROUNDTABLE: Economic and Political Crisis
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
RN26_08a_P: Welfare Policies - Changes and Challenges
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Anneli Maria Irmeli Anttonen
RN27_08a_P: The Dimension of the Gender
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
Chair: MARIA STRATIGAKI
RN28_08a_P: RN KEYNOTE SESSION: Sociology of Sport as a Professional Project
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Koen Breedveld
Chair: Oli Williams
The session consists of one paper, by RN28 boardmember Lucie Fortie, and a keynote by Dominic Malcolm. The keynote will take up the main part of the session. RN28 board members Oli Williams and Dino Numerato will act as discussants to the keynote.
RN29_08a_P: Social Theory and Identity Politics
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Gallina Tasheva
RN30_08a_P: Social and Intergenerational Inequalities
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Evelyne Baillergeau
RN30_08b_P: Entrepreneurship and Precariat
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: jaana lähteenmaa
RN31_08a_H: Anti-Muslim Racism and Intersectionalities
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Matthias Jakob Becker
RN32_08a_P: Transformations of European Welfare States II
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Claire Dupuy
RN32_08b_P: (Post-)Secular Subjectivities in European Societies II
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Carlo Ruzza
RN33_08a_P: Gender and the Refugee Movements
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Maria Teresa Consoli
Chair: Monica Massari
RN34_08a_H: Islam in Europe
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Alexandre Piettre
RN35_08a_H: Religiously Active Migrants in an “(Un)Making” Europe?
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Vladimir Kmec
Chair: Christian Simon Ritter
RN35_08b_H: A Global Discussion about Migration, Integration, Identity and Education III
Location: HB.1.15
Chair: Rina Manuela Contini
Chair: Cinzia Pica-Smith
Chair: Gabriele Di Francesco
RN36_08a_H: Europe: Issues of Periphery and Protectionism
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak
RN37_08a_P: Urban Planning & Gentrification
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Patrícia Pereira
RN37_08b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes I
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Juan_Jose Villalon_Ogayar
RS01_08a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities III
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Nilay Çabuk Kaya
RS07_08a_H: Solidarities and Innovative Attempts to Cope with the Crisis
Location: HA.2.7
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RS08_08a_P: Politics of Memory and Forgetting
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Apolonia Sejkova
RS11_08a_H: Celebrating the Sacred: Politics, Holidays, and Family Rituals
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
RS12_08a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge V: Expertise & Politics
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Mathias Blanc
RS15_08a_H: Images and Word
Location: HA.2.6
Chair: Sebastiano Benasso
RS16_08a_IC: Government Policies’ Impact on Migrants’ Labour Market Positions
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Patrizia Zanoni
         
7:30pm
-
8:30pm
RN01_BM: Business Meeting
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Bernhard Weicht
Chair: Dirk Hofäcker
RN02_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Sacha Jérôme Kagan
RN03_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.4.11
Chair: Kaja Kazmierska
Chair: Ina Alber
RN04_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Nigel Thomas
Chair: Griet Roets
RN05_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Margit Keller
Overview of the activity of the RN, future plans, ELECTION of new board members and a new chair! Everyone welcome.
RN06_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Monica Clua-Losada
Chair: Angela Wigger
The current board will provide an overview of activity over the last two years, and the board for the next two years will be elected.
RN07_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN08_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.3.18
Chair: Antti Silvast
Chair: Eugenia Petropoulou
RN09_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Sebastian Koos
RN10_BM: Business Meeting
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Vasiliki Kantzara
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
Meeting of the RN: information on RN activities, electing new members of Coardinating Board and discussion on future plans. All are welcome!
RN11_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix
RN12_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.3.10
Chair: Matthias Gross
Chair: Audrone Telesiene
RN13_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Isabella Crespi
Chair: Detlev Lueck
Meeting of the RN: information on RN activities, electing new members of Board and discussion on future plans. All are welcome!
RN14_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Hazel Conley
Chair: Emma Calvert
RN15_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.1.2
Chair: Pertti Alasuutari
Chair: Marco Caselli
RN16_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Jonathan Peter Gabe
Chair: Angela Genova
RN17_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Bernd Brandl
RN18_BM: Business Meeting
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
Chair: Romina Surugiu
RN19_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Teresa Carvalho
Chair: Christiane Schnell
RN20_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.1.13
Chair: Gerben Moerman
Chair: Lukas Tomas Marciniak
RN21_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.1.12
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS
RN22_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.3.19
Chair: Aiste Balzekiene
Chair: Anna Olofsson
RN23_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Chiara Bertone
Chair: Zowie Davy
Incl. the book launching session of "Sexualities Research. Critical Interjections, Diverse Methodologies, and Practical Applications", edited by Andrew King, Ana Cristina Santos, Isabel Crowhurst, Routledge 2017 Social event Dinner at Mikri Venetia, at 9.00. www.mikrivenetia.com
RN24_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.1.1
Chair: Harald Rohracher
Chair: Inge van der Weijden
RN25_BM: Business Meeting
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Katrin Uba
Chair: Lorenzo Bosi
RN26_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Janne Paulsen Breimo
Chair: Ingo Bode
RN27_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
RN28_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Koen Breedveld
RN29_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart
Chair: Craig Alan Richard Browne
RN30_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Valentina Cuzzocrea
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
RN31_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.1.3
Chair: Karin Stögner
Chair: Kim Robin Stoller
RN32_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
Chair: Michael Meuser
RN34_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.2.4
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
Chair: Siniša Zrinščak
RN35_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.1.14
Chair: Karin Peters
RN36_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HB.2.16
Chair: Elena Danilova
RN37_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Lígia Ferro
Incl. the book launching session of "Moving Cities: Contested Views on Urban Life" (editors: Lígia Ferro, Marta Smagacz-Poziemska, Victoria M. Gómez, Sebastian Kurtenbach, Patrícia Pereira & Juan Jose Villalon, 2017, Berlin, Springer VS).
RS11_BM: Business Meeting
Location: HA.2.5
Chair: Ismo Juhani Kantola
Chair: Mihai Stelian Rusu
RS12_BM: Business Meeting
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: René Tuma
RS14_BM: Business Meeting
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Wojciech Jacek Sobolewski
Chair: Marta Bucholc
                                                                       
Date: Friday, 01/Sep/2017
9:00am
-
10:30am
SP10: Right-Wing Extremism and Islamist Extremism in Europe
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Karin Stögner
Semi-Plenary 10 with Esther Webman and Zbyněk Tarant
SP11: Care Labour and Affective Labour in the Global Care Chain
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Maria Carmela Agodi
Chair: Michael Meuser
Semi-Plenary 11 with Konstantina Davaki and Lise Widding Isaksen.
SP12: The Transformations of Capitalism in Eastern Europe
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Elena Danilova
Semi-Plenary 12 with Jan Drahokoupil and Svetlana Stephenson.
SP13: Public Sociology and Public Intellectuals in Times of Europe's Crisis
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Semi-Plenary 13 with Markus S. Schulz and Maria Kousis.
 
11:00am
-
12:30pm
RN01_09a_P: Social Networks
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Håkan Jönson
RN01_09b_P: Ageing & Migration II
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Anna Kordasiewicz
RN01_RN13_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: How do Increasing Childlessness and Limited Family Support Affect Older Adults?
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Dirk Hofäcker
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
RN02_09a_P: Developments in Particular Domains of the Arts
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Valerie Visanich
RN02_09b_P: Cultural Heritage and Memory
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Constance DeVereaux
RN02_RN23_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Artful Sexualities and Sexualities of Art
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Zowie Davy
Joint Session of RN02 Sociology of the Arts and RN23 Sexuality
RN03_09a_P: Biographical Constructions of New Inequalities in Europe: Precariat, Capitalism and Solidarity I
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Baiba Bela
RN04_09a_IC: Children’s Everyday Lives II
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Griet Roets
RN05_09b_P: Leisure, Digital and Media Consumpion
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Anita Borch
RN05_RN09_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Re-thinking Market Capitalism: The Rise of Alternative Forms of Economic Exchange III
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Lydia D Martens
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
RN06_09a_P: The Political Economy of Urban Struggles
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: David Bailey
RN07_09a_IC: Austerity and Resistance I
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Joost Van Loon
RN08_RN35_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: The European Refugee Crisis: Information Needs and Information Systems
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Beata Sokolowska
Chair: Antti Silvast
Joint Session of RN08 Sociology of Disaster, Conflict and Social Crisis and RN35 Sociology of Migration
RN09_RN34_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Capitalism, Solidarities and Religion: The Market as Religion and Religions in the Market
Location: PC.5.28
Joint Session of RN09 Economic Sociology and RN34 Sociology of Religion
RN10_09a_IC: Higher Education: Students
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Antigoni Alba Papakonstantinou
RN10_09b_IC: Inclusive Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Mieke Van Houtte
RN10_09c_IC: Religion and Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Jannick Demanet
RN11_09a_P: Emotions and Capitalism I
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Merete Monrad
RN11_09b_P: Emotions, Morality and Normativity
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Stina Bergman Blix
RN12_09a_P: Science, Technology, and Innovation II
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Giorgio Osti
RN12_09b_P: Environmental Management and Democratic Governance
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Matthias Gross
RN13_09b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families I
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Stefania Giada Meda
Chair: Deniz Yucel
RN13_09c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts I
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Hana Hašková
Chair: Anna-Maija Castren
RN13_RN34_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Families, Gender Roles and Religions in Times of Neo-Liberalism: Different Traditions and New Challenges
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
Joint Session of RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives and RN34 Sociology of Religion
RN14_09a_P: Gender and Labour Markets
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Hazel Conley
RN15_09a_IC: International Organizations
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Marco Caselli
RN16_09a_P: Citizen Participation, Genomics and Bio-Banking: Subjectivities
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: Gillian Martin
Chair: Melanie Goisauf
RN16_09b_P: Chronic Siseases and New Health Policies in the Capitalist Era II
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Pietro Paolo Guzzo
Chair: Karen Lowton
RN16_09c_P: Forced Migration, Health, Policy: Challenges for Europe
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Lia Lombardi
RN16_RN19_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Valuable Health Care? Curing and Caring in the Shadow of the Social and Economic Crisis
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Christiane Schnell
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
Joint Session of RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness and RN19 Sociology of Professions
RN17_09a_P: Tranforming Labour (Market) Structures and Expectations
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Bernd Brandl
RN17_09b_P: Employment Arrangements in Times of Globalization
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_09a_IC: Digital Labour, Value Creation and Knowledge Labour
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Thomas Allmer
RN18_09b_IC: Social Media, Connection or Disconnection?
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: YUQI NA
RN20_09a_P: Analysing Solidarities
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Marie Buscatto
RN21_09a_P: Measuring Societal Transformations in Turbulent Times
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Wolfgang Aschauer
RN22_09a_P: Risks in Health and Social Care II
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Jeremy Dixon
RN24_09a_P: Science, Technology, Innovation & Society II
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Heta Tarkkala
RN25_09a_P: (Re)Doing Europe: the Making and Breaking of Transnational Solidarity Networks in Times of Economic Crisis
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Sabrina Zajak
Chair: Nina Fraeser
Chair: Ana-Maria Nikolas
RN26_RN30_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Relationships Between Young Adults and Services
Location: PC.2.10
Chair: Marti Taru
Joint session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
RN27_09a_P: General Session: Solidarity and Work in the South
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Eleni Nina Pazarzi
Chair: Kanakis Leledakis
RN28_RN35_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sport and Refugees: First Steps Towards Integration?
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Enrico Michelini
Chair: Karin Peters
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN35 Sociology of Migration
RN28_RS12_09a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Knowledge and Embodiment
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Ajit Singh
Chair: Koen Breedveld
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RS12 Sociology of Knowledge
RN29_09a_P: Social Theory
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Benno Herzog
RN30_09a_P: Youth Aspirations II
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Sinikka Aapola-Kari
RN30_09b_P: Employment, Unemployment and Underemployment II
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Ilaria Pitti
RN31_09a_IC: Anti-Immigrant & Anti-Refugee Resentment
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Helga Embacher
RN32_09a_IC: Changing Political Landscapes: Entrepreneurship and Social Media
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Gabriella Szabó
RN33_09a_P: Gender in Imagery and in Everyday Practices
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Kadri Aavik
Chair: Sara Merlini
RN35_09b_P: Figuring Migrants and Migration
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Funda Ustek Spilda
Chair: Marja Alastalo
RN36_09a_IC: Changing Discourses and Role of Intellectuals
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Elena Danilova
RN37_09a_P: Housing Policies, Actors and Processes II
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Yankel FIJALKOW
RN37_09b_P: Urban Segregations: Territories & Actors
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: MARTA KLEKOTKO
RS01_09a_P: (Un)Making Solidarities 4
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Tinka Schubert
RS12_09a_P: Key Topics in the Sociology of Knowledge VI: World Views & Politics
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Rixta Wundrak
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
GA: General Assembly
Location: PD.2.34
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
RN01_10a_P: Elder Care
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Areti L. Efthymiou
RN01_10b_P: Health & Disability
Location: PE.6.42
Chair: Judith Kaschowitz
RN01_RN16_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: European Health Policy and Ageing Societies: Challenges and Opportunities
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
Chair: Edward James Tolhurst
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness
RN02_10a_P: The Arts in the Context of Neoliberalism
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Victoria D. Alexander
RN02_10b_P: Arts as Theories, Arts as Research and the Sociology of the Arts
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: Tasos Zembylas
RN02_10c_P: Professional Developments and Reputations of Artists
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Constance DeVereaux
RN03_10a_P: Biographical Constructions of New Inequalities in Europe: Precariat, Capitalism and Solidarity II
Location: PB.3.6
Chair: Agnieszka Golczynska-Grondas
RN05_10a_P: Food and Sustainable Consumption
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Marie Plessz
RN05_10b_P: Consumption, Inequalities and Exclusions
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Ondřej Špaček
RN05_RN09_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Financialisation of the Everyday I
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Daniel Maman
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
RN07_10a_IC: Austerity and Resistance II
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Predrag Mihajla Cveticanin
RN08_10a_P: Linking Disaster Research and Conflict Theory
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Cordula Dittmer
RN09_RS07_10b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Economic Crises and Social Resilience
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Andrea Maurer
Joint Session of RN09 Economic Sociology and RS07 Greece and the European Socioeconomic Crises
RN10_10a_IC: Language Education and School Participation
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Dinah Gross
RN10_10b_IC: Higher Education II
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: ELENI PROKOU
RN10_10c_IC: Migration and Education II
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Mariagrazia Santagati
RN11_10a_P: Emotions and Capitalism II
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Swen Seebach
RN11_10b_P: Collective Emotions and Identity IV
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Jonathan G. Heaney
RN11_RN13_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life I: Intimacy and Care
Location: PD.2.33
Chair: Natàlia Cantó-Milà
Chair: Vida Cesnuityte
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
RN12_10a_P: Environmental Justice
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Luisa Schmidt
RN12_10b_P: Environmental Behaviour, Values, and Attitudes
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Giorgio Osti
RN12_RN22_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Perceptions of Environmental Risks and Vulnerabilities Across Europe
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Matthias Gross
Joint Session of RN12 Environment & Society and RN22 Sociology of Risk and Uncertainty
RN13_10b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families II
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Ruth Abramowski
Chair: Lynn Jamieson
RN13_10c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts II
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Karin Wall
Chair: Paul Hodkinson
RN14_10a_P: Gendered Careers and Job Quality
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Stella Warren
RN15_10a_IC: Rethinking the Role of the State
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Pertti Alasuutari
RN16_10b_P: Ethical Implications of a Sociological Approach to Health and Illness
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Joana Zózimo
Chair: Carlo Botrugno
RN16_10c_P: The Pharmaceuticalisation of Performance: Consumption Practices Across Generations
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Noémia Mendes Lopes
Chair: Hélder António Raposo
RN17_10a_P: Voice Opportunities and Alternative Forms of Representation and Cooperation
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Ines Zapf
RN17_10b_P: The Impact of Globalization on Working Conditions and Working Contexts
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_10a_IC: Media Coverage of Migration and Solidarity Networks
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Pasko Bilic
RN18_10b_IC: Theatricalization in Contemporary TV Fiction
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: Christiana Constantopoulou
RN20_10a_P: General Issues in Qualitative Research I
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Krzysztof Tomasz Konecki
RN21_10a_P: Methodological Challenges of Quality of Life Research in Europe
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS
RN23_10a_P: Sexual Politics in Europe
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Agata Stasinska
RN24_10a_P: Energy, Climate Change & Sustainability
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Ana Delicado
RN25_10a_P: Citizenship from Below: Social Movements as Forms of Resistance and Redefinition of Citizenship II
Location: PB.2.44
Chair: Liana M. Daher
RN26_RN30_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Youth Guarantee and Activation Policies
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Hannu Turba
Joint Session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
RN28_RN33_10a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Bodies, Genders and Sexualities I
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
Chair: Michael Meuser
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN33 Women's and Gender Studies
RN29_10a_P: Social Theory
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Esther Oliver
RN30_10a_P: Educational Horizons
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: Nuno Almeida Alves
RN30_10b_P: Social Exclusion
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: David Cairns
RN31_10a_IC: Identity and Ethnicity
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: LARS TOMAS DENCIK
RN32_10a_IC: Europe, EU, (EU-)Scepticism and Nation-States
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN32_10b_IC: Open Stream I
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom
RN34_10a_P: Methodological Challenges in Researching Religion
Location: PC.2.12
Chair: Siniša Zrinščak
RN35_10a_P: Migration Trajectories
Location: PC.3.17
Chair: Beata Sokolowska
RN35_10b_P: Care
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Catherine DELCROIX
RN36_10a_IC: Transformation Discourses and Representations of the Past
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Agnieszka Kolasa-Nowak
RN37_10a_P: Urban Design and Space Planning
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Ioana Florea
RN37_10b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes II
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Yankel FIJALKOW
RS01_10a_P: (Un)Making Subjectivities
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Lena Margareta Näre
     
4:00pm
-
5:30pm
RN01_11a_P: Inequality and Marginalisation
Location: PE.6.41
Chair: Barbara Barbosa Neves
RN01_RN21_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Advanced Quantitative Analysis in Ageing Research
Location: PC.3.19
Chair: Marja Johanna Aartsen
Chair: Jolanta PEREK-BIALAS
Joint Session of RN01 Ageing in Europe and RN21 Quantitative Methods
RN02_11a_P: Everyday Life and the Arts: Practices, Interventions and Cultural Transmission
Location: PC.3.21
Chair: Dan Eugen Ratiu
RN02_11b_P: Iconecologies: Sociology & Images
Location: PC.3.20
Chair: DAFNE MUNTANYOLA SAURA
RN05_11a_P: Gambling, Gaming and Play in Society
Location: PA.1.1
Chair: Michael Egerer
RN05_11b_P: Consumption of Water and Energy
Location: PA.1.2
Chair: Luke Yates
RN05_11c_P: Arts and Cultural Consumption
Location: PA.1.3
Chair: Andrew Miles
RN05_RN09_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Financialisation of the Everyday II
Location: PC.5.28
Chair: Giacomo Bazzani
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN09 Economic Sociology
RN05_RN12_11d_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Consumption and the Green Transition for a Changing Europe
Location: PC.6.32
Chair: Nina Heidenstrøm
Joint Session of RN05 Sociology of Consumption and RN12 Environment & Society
RN06_11a_P: Global Trumpism - The Resurgence of Fascism?
Location: PC.3.15
Chair: Yuliya Yurchenko
RN10_11a_IC: Vocational Training and Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC I
Chair: Roxana Diana Baltaru
RN10_11b_IC: Civic Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC II
Chair: Maddalena Colombo
RN10_11c_IC: Early Childhood and Education
Location: Intercontinental - Athenaeum CC III
Chair: Adriana Aubert Simon
RN10_11d_IC: School Tracking and Selectivity
Location: Intercontinental - Omikron II
Chair: Simon Boone
RN11_RN13_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life II: Separation and Crisis
Location: PB.1.4
Chair: Lisa Smyth
Chair: Detlev Lueck
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
RN11_RN13_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Emotions in Families and Intimate Life III: Friendship and Romantic Relations
Location: PB.2.5
Chair: Åsa Wettergren
Joint Session of RN11 Sociology of Emotions and RN13 Sociology of Families and Intimate Lives
RN12_11b_P: Environmental Behavior and Attitudes
Location: PC.2.13
Chair: Balint BALAZS
RN12_RN21_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Decision Making and the Environment
Location: PC.2.14
Chair: Matthias Gross
Joint Session of RN12 Environment & Society and RN21 Quantitative Methods
RN13_11a_P: Families in the Context of Disability and Ill-Health
Location: PD.2.34
Chair: Eija Mirjami Sevon
Chair: Katarzyna Suwada
RN13_11b_P: Migrant, Multicultural and Transnational Families III
Location: PD.4.36
Chair: Beat Fux
Chair: Ronny König
RN13_11c_P: Work-Family Balance and Work-Family Conflicts III
Location: PD.4.37
Chair: Alexandra Lipasova
Chair: Daria Ukhova
RN14_11a_P: Gender and Migration
Location: PF.1.43
Chair: Mahwish Khan
RN15_11a_IC: Local and Transnational Issues in a Global World
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade II
Chair: Peter Holley
RN16_11a_P: General Call - Health Determinants: Hot Topics
Location: PC.2.8
Chair: ARIANNA RADIN
RN16_11b_P: Making Publics and Building Solidarities in 21th Century Public Health
Location: PC.2.9
Chair: Ekaterina Borozdina
Chair: Olga Zvonareva
RN16_11c_P: Precarity and Health in the Wake of the Crisis
Location: PC.2.11
Chair: Annemette Ljungdalh Nielsen
Chair: Kia Ditlevsen
RN16_RN35_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Migrations and Health Inequalities in Europe
Location: PC.3.17
Joint Session of RN16 Sociology of Health and Illness and RN35 Sociology of Migration
RN17_11a_P: Industrial Relations and the Welfare State
Location: PC.6.30
Chair: Joanna Karmowska
RN17_11b_P: Occupations and Jobs
Location: PC.6.31
Chair: Peter Kerckhofs
RN18_11a_IC: Twitter, the New Political Communication Medium?
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite I
Chair: Roy Panagiotopoulou
RN18_11b_IC: Digital Activism and (Alternative) Media
Location: Intercontinental - Aphrodite II
Chair: YUQI NA
RN20_11a_P: General Issues in Qualitative Research II
Location: PC.4.22
Chair: Florian Elliker
RN21_11a_P: Measuring Enduring and Emerging Social Inequalities in Europe
Location: PC.3.16
Chair: Georg P. Mueller
RN23_11a_P: Grasping Change in Sexual Experiences: New Media, New Norms
Location: PC.4.24
Chair: Beatrice Gusmano
RN24_11a_P: Information Technologies and Society
Location: PC.4.26
Chair: Harald Rohracher
RN26_RN30_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Policies for Supporting Young People at Risk
Location: PC.1.7
Chair: jaana lähteenmaa
Joint Session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
RN26_RN30_11b_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Future Hopes and Transitions to Work
Location: PC.5.29
Chair: Sanna Aaltonen
Joint session of RN26 Sociology of Social Policy and Social Welfare and RN30 Youth & Generation
RN28_11b_P: Young Sportsmen and Women: Frail Identities, Trying to fit in
Location: PE.1.39
Chair: Oli Williams
Chair: Dino Numerato
RN28_RN33_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: Sports, Bodies, Genders and Sexualities II
Location: PE.3.40
Chair: Alessandro Porrovecchio
Chair: Michael Meuser
Joint Session of RN28 Society and Sports and RN33 Women’s and Gender Studies
RN29_11a_P: Social Theory
Location: PE.1.38
Chair: Marta Soler-Gallart
RN30_11c_P: Methodologies in Youth Studies
Location: PC.3.18
Chair: Tarja-Riitta Tolonen
RN31_11a_IC: Conceptualizing Racism and Discrimination
Location: Intercontinental - Arcade I
Chair: Zbyněk Tarant
RN32_11a_IC: Open Stream II
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon II
Chair: Virginie Van Ingelgom
RN32_11b_IC: Methodologies for Political Sociology
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon III
Chair: Ov Cristian Norocel
RN33_RN34_11a_P_JS: JOINT SESSION: (Un)Making Europe: Religion and Gender
Location: PD.4.35
Chair: Roberta Ricucci
Chair: Katie Christine Gaddini
Joint Session of RN33 Women’s and Gender Studies and RN34 Sociology of Religion
RN36_11a_IC: Youth Practices and Communities in Change
Location: Intercontinental - Ypsilon I
Chair: Andrei Gheorghita
RN37_11a_P: Using Public Spaces & Building the City II
Location: PC.4.23
Chair: Patrícia Pereira
RN37_11b_P: Reinventing the City: Urban Resilience and Participation Processes III
Location: PC.4.25
Chair: Sebastian Kurtenbach
RN37_11c_P: Urban Centers & Peripheries
Location: PC.4.27
Chair: Victoria Gomez
           
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
CP_1: Closing Ceremony 1: Closing Plenary - (Un)Making Subjectivities
Location: Niarchos
Chair: Apostolos G. Papadopoulos
Closing Plenary with Wendy Brown and Hartmut Rosa.
9:00pm
-
11:00pm
CP_2: Closing Ceremony 2: Conference Party
Location: Niarchos

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: ESA 2017
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.111+TC
© 2001 - 2017 by H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany