Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 12/Dec/2021
5:00pm
-
5:15pm
OPEN: Opening ceremony
5:15pm
-
6:00pm
ICE: Icebreaker public lecture

Dr. Gergely Röst

Applied and Numerical Mathematics, University of Szeged, Hungary

From Newton to COVID-19

Session Chair: Prof. Gábor Stépán

6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Networking, meet your collegues on Wonder.me
Date: Monday, 13/Dec/2021
2:30pm
-
3:15pm
KEY-1: Keynote presentation-1

Prof. Remco I. Leine

Institute for Nonlinear Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

The Tippedisk: an archetype for a friction-induced inversion phenomenon

Session Chair: Prof. Andrés Kecskeméthy

3:15pm
-
4:15pm
BIOMECH-1: Biomechanics
Chair: Luciano L. Menegaldo
The session will be held in the Newton room
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

A new method for feedback and feedforward decomposition of human postural control: application to single-leg Yoga postures

Luciano L. Menegaldo, Dafne P. Pinto, Pedro S. Moreira



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Estimation of the Reaction Time During Balancing on Rolling Balance Board in the Frontal Plane

Csenge A. Molnar, Tamas Insperger



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Biomechanical Modeling and Examination of Effects of Ankle Sprain Orthoses

Pedro Reymundo, Nils Hakansson, Hamid Lankarani



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Kinematic Analysis of Planar Biomechanical Models using Mixed Coordinates

Ivo Roupa, Sérgio Gonçalves, Miguel Tavares Silva

CONTACT-1: Contact, impact and constraints
Chair: Andrés Kecskeméthy

The session will be held in the Euler room.

 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Model-based Co-simulation of Non-smooth Mechanical Systems

Ali Raoofian, Albert Peiret, József Kövecses, Marek Teichmann



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Further investigation on LuGre friction force model under normal load variation

Filipe Marques, Łukasz Woliński, Marek Wojtyra, Paulo Flores, Hamid M. Lankarani



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Multibody fatigue assessment in industrial mechanisms considering wear in revolute joints

Mario López-Lombardero, Adrián Remírez, Mario Cabello, Javier Cuadrado



3:45pm - 3:55pm

The Tippedisk: a minimal model for friction-induced inversion

Simon Sailer, Simon Eugster, Remco Leine



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Do we need to impose constraints at acceleration level in the nonsmooth generalized-alpha method?

Alejandro Cosimo, Federico Cavalieri, Alberto Cardona, Olivier Bruls



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Planar Wrapping and Stretching of a Thick Strand on a Surface by Continuous Integration

Katharina Müller, Andres Kecskemethy

KIN: Multibody kinematics
Chair: Jorge Ambrosio

The session will be held in the Lagrange room.

 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

A Set of Generalized Coordinates and Their Influence on System Dynamics

Altay Zhakatayev, Yuriy Rogovchenko, Matthias Pätzold



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Effects for Reduction of Computational Effort in Multibody Dynamic Models – A Case Study

Chiyu Sun, Huiping Shen, Andres Kecskemethy



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Optimal Design of Multibody Systems Using Independent Adjoint Variables

Paweł Wojciech Maciąg, Paweł Malczyk, Janusz Frączek



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Quaternion Spline Interpolation for Suspension Kinematics and Dynamics

Václav Houdek, Michal Hajžman, Olivier Verlinden



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Design Optimization of Quality Inspection Robots for Particle Accelerator Components

Hannes Gamper, Adrien Luthi, Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Mueller, Mario Di Castro



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Analytical port invertion for a flexible beam model in the Two-Input Two-Output Port approach

Antonio Finozzi, Daniel Alazard, Francesco Sanfedino

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
Virtual coffee break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
FLEX-1: Flexible multibody dynamics
Chair: Paul Fisette
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

An improved absolute coordinate formulation (ACF) for flexible multibody dynamics

Andreas Zwölfer, Johannes Gerstmayr



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Computation of internal forces in beam elements with constraint torsional warping

Koen Dwarshuis, Ronald Aarts, Marcel Ellenbroek, Dannis Brouwer



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Modelling of dielectric elastomer actuated flexible multibody dynamics

Dengpeng Huang, Sigrid Leyendecker



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Sloshing Dynamics Estimation for Liquid-filled Containers under 2-Dimensional Excitation

Roberto Di Leva, Marco Carricato, Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Müller



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Eigenfrequency assignment to flexible-link multibody systems using Taylor expansion of a parametric modal model

Roberto Belotti, Ilaria Palomba, Erich Wehrle, Renato Vidoni



5:20pm - 5:30pm

Satisfying floating frame constraints in an absolute interface coordinates floating frame formulation

Jurnan Schilder, Marcel Ellenbroek

MECHATR-1: Mechatronics, robotics and control
Chair: Máté Antali
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

A compliant and redundantly actuated 2-DOF 3RRR PKM: Less is more

Dustin Berendsen, Aditya Sridhar, Ronald Aarts



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Simulation of the Dynamics of the 3-CRS Parallel Robot with a Bond Graph Approach

Benjamin Boudon, Pierre Malafosse, Louis Guigon, Rebecca Margetts, Chedli Bouzgarrou, Thu-Thuy Dang, Nicolas Bouton



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Motion Control of a Crane-like Manipulator Relying on the HTC Vive - Precision and Accuracy of the Pose Estimation

Roland Reginald Zana, Ambrus Zelei



5:00pm - 5:10pm

State estimation of a hydraulically driven multibody system using the unscented Kalman filter

Qasim Khadim, Yashar Shabbouei Hag, Suraj Jaiswal, Marko K. Matikainen, Aki Mikkola, Heikki Handroos



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Synthesis of Trajectory of Underactuated Multibody System

Michael Valasek



5:20pm - 5:30pm

Extending the admissible control-loop delay for the inverted pendulum subject to PDA feedback by detuning the delays

Tamas Balogh, Balazs Varszegi, Tamas Insperger

VEH-1: Vehicle dynamics and aerospace applictions
Chair: Maxime Raison
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Simplified mechanical model for balancing a motorbike with steering at zero speed

András Szabó, Hanna Zs. Horváth, Dénes Takács



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Handling Evaluation of Tractor-semitrailer with Split Fifth Wheel Coupling Undergoing an ISO Double Lane Change Manoeuvre

Ajith Jogi, Sujatha Chandramohan, Sabyasachi Dash



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Development of steering laws to assist the driving of a of a 4-wheel steering vehicle

Louis Dambacher, Benjamin Boudon, Nicolas Bouton, Roberto Lot, Nicolas Lalande, Roland Lenain



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Multibody Dynamic Approach to Risk Analysis of Autonomous Driving Test Scenario

Sheng-peng Zhang, Ji-yoon Choi, Sung-hyuk Won, Dong-hoe Heo, Tae-oh Tak



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Modeling and Simulation of a High-speed Maglev Vehicle on an Infinite Elastic Guideway

Georg Schneider, Patrick Schmid, Florian Dignath, Peter Eberhard



5:20pm - 5:30pm

Analysis of the dynamic behavior of a counterbalance forklift truck through multibody modelling and simulation

Marco Pinelli, Monica Giovannucci, Alberto Martini

5:30pm
-
5:45pm
Virtual coffee break
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
FORM-1: Formalisms and numerical methods
Chair: Giuseppe Habib
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Tensorial deformation measures for the floating frame of reference formulation

Valentin Sonneville, Michel Géradin



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Direct Sensitivity Analysis of Spatial Multibody Systems with Friction using Penalty Formulation

Adwait Verulkar, Corina Sandu, Daniel Dopico, Adrian Sandu



6:05pm - 6:15pm

An iterative procedure for dynamic integrity assessment

Giuseppe Habib



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Hamiltonian-based Optimal Control of Multibody Systems in the Presence of Artificial Discontinuities

Maciej Pikuliński, Paweł Malczyk



6:25pm - 6:35pm

A system identification procedure for multibody system dynamics

Ehsan Askari, Guillaume Crevecoeur



6:35pm - 6:45pm

Sparse Identification of Open-Loop Multibody System Dynamics

Paweł Malczyk, Janusz Frączek

OPTIM-1: Optimization, sensitivity analysis, and parameter identification
Chair: Urbano Lugrís Armesto
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Sensitivity analysis for thermohydrodynamic models: uncertainty analysis and parameter estimation

Maria Adela Puscas, Camilla Fiorini, Bruno Després



5:55pm - 6:05pm

On the Role of Adjoint Gradients in Time-Optimal Control Problems under Final Constraints

Daniel Lichtenecker, Philipp Eichmeir, Karin Nachbagauer



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Discrete adjoint method for the sensitivity analysis of an augmented Lagrangian Index-3 formulation with projections

Álvaro López Varela, Daniel Dopico Dopico, Alberto Luaces Fernandez



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Input optimization for flexible multibody systems using the Adjoint Variable Method and the Flexible Natural Coordinate Formulation

Simon Vanpaemel, Frank Naets, Wim Desmet



6:25pm - 6:35pm

Shape optimization in time variant system through multibody dynamics analysis

Koki Akeno, Rohit Arora, Hiroyuki Kanazawa

REALTIME: Efficient numerical algroithms
Chair: Dan Negrut
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Reduced Order Interface Modelling for Haptic Simulation and Interfacing

Liam Peter Kerr, József Kövecses



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Rod-removal technique for flexible-rods in the framework of semi-recursive multibody formulation

Yongjun Pan, Liming Huang, Xinxin Yu, Aki Mikkola



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Enabling Artificial Intelligence Studies in Off-Road Mobility Through Physics-Based Simulation of Multi-Agent Scenarios

Aaron Young, Simone Benatti, Jay Taves, Asher Elmquist, Radu Serban, Dan Negrut



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Comparing Semi-recursive Multibody Formulations for Hydraulically Driven Mechanisms

Suraj Jaiswal, Jarkko Rahikainen, Qasim Khadim, Jussi Sopanen, Aki Mikkola



6:25pm - 6:35pm

Assessment of Variable Step-Size Integration of Multibody Systems

Maurizio Ruggiu, Francisco González

6:45pm
-
7:45pm
Networking, meet your collegues on Wonder.me
Date: Tuesday, 14/Dec/2021
2:30pm
-
3:15pm
KEY-2: Keynote presentation-2

Prof. Dan Negrut

NVIDIA Fellow, Bernard A. and Frances M. Weideman Professor of Mechanical Engineering

University of Wisconsin-Madison

On the Simulation of Autonomous Agents & Human-Autonomous Agent Interaction

Session Chair: Prof. József Kövecses

3:15pm
-
4:15pm
BIOMECH-2: Biomechanics
Chair: Francisco González
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Sars Covid19 main protease mutation analysis via a kinematic method

Xiyu Chen, Sigrid Leyendecker, Henry van den Bedem



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Assisted Walking with Hybrid Orthosis Using Functional Electrical Stimulation

Albert Peiret, Marcel Jane, Rosa Pamies-Vila, Josep M Font-Llagunes



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Biomechanics of Swimmers: A Multibody Inverse Dynamics Approach

Francisca Simões, Mariana Sequeira, Carlos Quental, Jorge Ambrosio, João Paulo Vilas-Boas



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Forward Dynamic Simulations of the Temporomandibular Joint based on Subject-Specific Data

Jianqiao Guo, Junpeng Chen, Jing Wang, Gexue Ren, Qiang Tian



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Long Term Simulation of Stem Cell Nucleus During Adipogenesis

Manoochehr Rabiei, Andrew McColloch, Michael Cho, Alan Bowling



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Analytical solutions of the electromechanical middle ear model with an implantable hearing device

Andrzej Weremczuk, Rafal Rusinek

CONTACT-2: Contact, impact and constraints
Chair: Remco Leine
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Train Bogie Dynamics Modeling with an Emphasis on Contact Mechanics in a Multibody Model

Martijn Vermaut, Mohamed Bentefrit, Frank Naets, Wim Desmet



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Efficient impact simulation using the flexible natural coordinate formulation and pinball model

Jari Peeters, Luis Zapata, Martijn Vermaut, Frank Naets



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Long-term rolling motions of a basketball on the rim

Máté Antali, Vince Havas, Gábor Stépán, S. John Hogan



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Numerical Analysis of Contact-Impact Problems using Finite Element Method

Dániel Serfőző, Balázs Pere



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Port crane guidance dynamics analysed via the Multibody approach

Raül Acosta Suñé, Paul Fisette, Nicolas Docquier



4:05pm - 4:15pm

A Nonsmooth Dynamics Perspective on State Observer Design for Mechanical Systems with Unilateral Constraints

Pascal V. Preiswerk, Remco I. Leine

THREAD-1: Slender structures [THREAD]
Chair: Jose Escalona
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

A One-Dimensional Model for Developable Flexible Elastic Strips with Isogeometric Discretisation

Benjamin Bauer, Michael Roller, Joachim Linn, Bernd Simeon



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Effective inelastic bending behavior of multi-wire cables using Finite Elements accounting for wire contact

Muhannad Hawwash, Vanessa Dörlich, Joachim Linn, Ralf Müller, Roger Keller



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Stability of coarse grid discretisations for dissipative systems: numerical experiments for a test problem

Denise Tumiotto, Martin Arnold



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Dynamics of Axially Moving Beams with Transported Discrete Masses and Contact

Konstantina Ntarladima, Michael Pieber, Johannes Gerstmayr



3:55pm - 4:05pm

A nonsmooth approach to frictionless beam-to-beam contact

Armin Bosten, Alejandro Cosimo, Joachim Linn, Olivier Brüls



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Tensegrity Based Spatial Serial Robots

Jan Zavřel, Tomáš Kaňka, Vojtěch Halamka, Michael Valášek, Zbyněk Šika

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
Virtual coffee break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
FLEX-2: Flexible multibody dynamics
Chair: Veit Gufler
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Flexible Multibody Dynamics and Sensitivity Analysis in the Design of a Morphing Leading Edge for High-Performance Sailplanes

Veit Gufler, Erich Wehrle, Johannes Achleitner, Renato Vidoni



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Simultaneous Space-Time Discretization for Controlling the Motion of Rigid Bodies Actuated Through Elastic Ropes

Timo Ströhle, Peter Betsch



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Multipoint Constraints for Interface Reduction in Flexible Multibody Systems

Alessandro Cammarata, Rosario Sinatra, Pietro Davide Maddio



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Influence of the Flexibility of the Railway Locomotive Bogies Components on its Dynamics

João Pagaimo, Pedro Millan, João Costa, Jorge Ambrósio



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Flexible Multibody Impact Simulations of Hierarchically Refined Isogeometric Models

Tobias Rückwald, Alexander Held, Robert Seifried



5:20pm - 5:30pm

A toolkit of componets to design a soft gripper

Malte Grube, Hristiana Velichkova, Jan Christian Wieck, Bodo Fiedler, Robert Seifried

THREAD-2: Slender structures [THREAD]
Chair: Johannes Gerstmayr
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Analysis of beam-to-beam contact using mortar method

Jan Tomec, Gordan Jelenić



4:40pm - 4:50pm

First steps in data based constitutive modelling of inelastic effects in composite cables using Preisach hysteresis operators

Davide Manfredo, Vanessa Dörlich, Joachim Linn, Martin Arnold



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Nonlinear Cosserat rod statics using homogenized constitutive properties of multi-layered cross-sections

Martina Stavole, Sigrid Leyendecker



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Velocity based elements in the analysis post-critical behaviour of spatial frames

Sudhanva Kusuma Chandrashekhara, Dejan Zupan



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Modeling the rotary inertia of sheaves with the Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Modal approach

Jose Luis Escalona, Narges Mohammadi



5:20pm - 5:30pm

Optimized tensegrity structures for the usage in robotics

Michal Hajžman, Radek Bulín, Martin Hrabačka, Pavel Polach, Miroslav Byrtus

VEH-2: Vehicle dynamics and aerospace applictions
Chair: Aki Mikkola
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Reversing a truck-full trailer combination in the presence of feedback delay

Levente Mihályi, Illés Vörös, Balázs Várszegi, Dénes Takács



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Flexible Multibody Dynamic Analysis for a 23-g Flapping Wing Micro Aerial Vehicle

JaeWon Choi, DuHyun Gong, ByeongUk Im, SangJoon Shin



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Numerical analysis of the linearization of the railway multibody equations of motion with moving reference frames

Javier F. Aceituno, José L. Escalona



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Influence of the Friction Model on the Dynamics of Railway Freight Vehicles

Pedro Millan, João Pagaimo, Jorge Ambrosio, Hugo Magalhães, Pedro Antunes



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Multi-Stage MBS and FE Simulation Strategy to Design a Safe Motorcycle

Steffen Maier, Jörg Fehr

5:30pm
-
5:45pm
Virtual coffee break
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
FORM-2: Formalisms and numerical methods
Chair: Zdravko Terze
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Cutting the knot: Critical features of Centrifugal Vibration Absorbers Modeling

Ettore Pennestri', Mattia Cera, Pier Paolo Valentini, Marco Cirelli



5:55pm - 6:05pm

GENERIC-Based Integration of Constrained Dissipative Mechanical Systems

Vanessa Valdes y Beck, Peter Betsch



6:05pm - 6:15pm

On Modeling Joint Friction Forces in the Constrained Hamiltonian Formulation

Paweł Malczyk, Marek Wojtyra



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Efficient earthquake simulation of stiff and high DOF Bridge Expansion Joint models with Python

Michael Tahedl, Fredrik Borchsenius, Andreas Taras



6:25pm - 6:35pm

Projection Continuation for Minimal Coordinate Set Dynamics of Constrained Systems

Ping Zhou, Pierangelo Masarati, Andrea Zanoni



6:35pm - 6:45pm

The GGL Variational Principle for Constrained Mechanical Systems

Philipp L. Kinon, Peter Betsch

MECHATR-2: Mechatronics, robotics and control
Chair: Zbyněk Šika
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Synthesis of an Extended Kalman Filter for Cable-Driven Parallel Robots

Giovanni Boschetti, Francisco González, Giulio Piva, Dario Richiedei, Borja Rodríguez Frade, Alberto Trevisani



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Uni-frequency 6 DOF Active Dynamic Absorber for Spatial Mechanisms

Zbyněk Šika, Jan Krivošej, Tomáš Vyhlídal



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Robust motion planning for underactuated multibody systems through a variational approach

Paolo Boscariol, Dario Richiedei



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Path tracking in cable suspended parallel robots through position-dependent Model Predictive Control with embedded integrator

Jason Bettega, Dario Richiedei, Alberto Trevisani



6:25pm - 6:35pm

A Heuristic Sequencing Method for Time Optimal Tracking of Open and Closed Paths

Christian Zauner, Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Müller, Matthias Jörgl



6:35pm - 6:45pm

Delayed control of an unstable chain of integrator: The relation between the system parameter and the admissible time delay

Balazs Kovacs, Tamas Insperger

THREAD-3: Slender structures [THREAD]
Chair: Olivier Bruls
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Realistic parameters for dynamic simulation of composite cables using a damped Cosserat rod model

Dominik Jungkenn, Fabio Schneider, Fredrik Andersson, Joachim Linn



5:55pm - 6:05pm

On the modelling of flexible slender structures guided through narrow space

Radek Bulín, Štěpán Dyk, Michal Hajžman



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Modeling of spiral strands using 1D finite strain beam model: role of frictional contact interactions in the bending behavior

Mohammad Ali Saadat, Damien Durville

6:45pm
-
7:45pm
Networking, meet your collegues on Wonder.me
Date: Wednesday, 15/Dec/2021
2:30pm
-
3:15pm
KEY-3: Keynote presentation-3

Prof. Aki Mikkola

LUT University, Department of Mechanical Engineering

The Use of Multibody System Dynamics in Different Product Processes

 Session Chair: Prof. Jorge Ambrosio

3:15pm
-
4:15pm
BIOMECH-3: Biomechanics
Chair: John Mcphee
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Control concepts for human motion control during balancing an inverted pendulum

Dalma J. Nagy, Tamás Insperger



3:25pm - 3:35pm

Optimization and Evaluation of Spinal Exoskeleton Design Concepts using Optimal Control

Monika Harant, Matthias Basil Näf, Katja Mombaur



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Towards Compliant Human-Exoskeleton Interactions Within Multibody Dynamics Simulations of Assisted Human Motor Control

Keaton A Inkol, John McPhee



3:45pm - 3:55pm

Rehabilitation of Musculoskeletal Models Using Deep Reinforcement Learning

Queralt Madorell Batlle, Albert Peiret Gimenez, Josep Maria Font Llagunes



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Estimation of Intervertebral Efforts via an EMG-driven Multibody Model of the Sorensen Test

Simon Hinnekens, Christine Detrembleur, Philippe Mahaudens, Paul Fisette

CONTACT-3: Contact, impact and constraints
Chair: Alberto Cardona
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Non-smooth numerical solution for Coulomb friction and rolling resistance

Eliana Sanchez, Alejandro Cosimo, Alberto Cardona, Olivier Bruls, Federico Cavalieri



3:25pm - 3:35pm

On the simulation of freewheels using the methods of non-smooth dynamics

Alessandro Tasora, Dario Mangoni, Nicolò Robuschi



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Manufacturing tolerance optimization of circuit breaker mechanism using Multibody Dynamic simulation

Narendra Akhadkar, Gitesh Porwal



3:45pm - 3:55pm

3D LuGre model for multibody systems involving contacts with stick-slip

Lorenzo Colantonio, Pierre Dehombreux, Michal Hajžman, Olivier Verlinden



3:55pm - 4:05pm

An impact model of three-dimensional rigid rocking blocks

Peter L. Varkonyi, Tamas Ther



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Synchronous Contact/Impact Events Modelling With A Smooth-Based Approach

Raúl Gismeros Moreno, Eduardo Corral Abad, Jesús Meneses Alonso, María Jesús Gómez García, Cristina Castejón Sisamón

OPTIM-2: Optimization, sensitivity analysis, and parameter identification
Chair: Tobias Rückwald
 
3:15pm - 3:25pm

Optimization of a three wheeled tilting vehicle.

Daniel Dopico Dopico, Álvaro López Varela, Alberto Luaces Fernández



3:25pm - 3:35pm

A Gradient-Based Computation of Time Optimal Bang-Bang Controls

Philipp Eichmeir, Karin Nachbagauer, Wolfgang Steiner



3:35pm - 3:45pm

Topology Optimization Procedure for Flexible Multibody Systems with Augmented Standard Input Data

Alexander Held, Tobias Rückwald



3:45pm - 3:55pm

On the Dynamics and Optimal Control of Constrained Mechanical Systems

Simeon Schneider, Peter Betsch



3:55pm - 4:05pm

Nonlinear Optimal Control of Underactuated Mechanical Systems

Bálint Bodor, László Bencsik



4:05pm - 4:15pm

Stability chart of a multiple spring-mass system subjected to delayed collocated control

Bence Mate Szaksz, Gabor Stepan

4:15pm
-
4:30pm
Virtual coffee break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
FLEX-3: Flexible multibody dynamics
Chair: Andreas Zwölfer
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Adjoint optimisation of worm-like body locomotion

Jose J Munoz, Ashutosh Bijalwan



4:40pm - 4:50pm

DYNAMIC ANALYSIS OF AN INTERNAL TURNING TOOL WITH ELASTIC FOUNDATION (WINKLER MODEL)

Wallyson Thomas Alves da Silva, Rouben Rostamian, Attila Szilagyi



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Non-linear beam formulation with NURBS interpolation for the simulation of sliding contacts

Paul Wasmer, Peter Betsch



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Coupled multibody model of industrial robot with milling simulator for trajectory compensation

Valentin Dambly, Hoai Nam Huynh, Olivier Verlinden, Édouard Rivière-Lorphèvre

MECHATR-3: Mechatronics, robotics and control
Chair: József Kövecses
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Reinforcement Learning Assisted Robotic Contact Tasks

Siamak Arbatani, Jozsef Kovecses, Marek Teichmann



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Motion Capture Based Model Identification of the Humanoid Robot REEM-C using Static Poses

Felix Aller, Monika Harant, Katja Mombaur



4:50pm - 5:00pm

High-Speed Trajectory Tracking on Robotic Arm by Learning the Dynamic Response of the PID Controller with a Neural Network

Baptiste Toussaint, Maxime Raison



5:00pm - 5:10pm

A Recursive Dynamics Algorithm for Soft Robotic Manipulators Made of Viscoelastic Material

Makoto Iwamura, Kento Hirata, Yoshiki Maeda, Kyuji Oto



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Mathematical Model and Control Simulation of Hexapod Robot Locomotion in Tripod Gait

Krešimir Osman, Trpimir Alajbeg

VEH-3: Vehicle dynamics and aerospace applictions
Chair: Pavel Polach
 
4:30pm - 4:40pm

Optimization of flapping wing dynamics for Martian atmosphere via DMOC approach

Zdravko Terze, Viktor Pandža, Marko Kasalo, Dario Zlatar



4:40pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive techniques for Kalman filter estimation based on multibody models

Antonio J. Rodríguez, Emilio Sanjurjo, Miguel Ángel Naya



4:50pm - 5:00pm

Survey of the Use of Multibody Simulations in the Development of Trolleybuses

Pavel Polach, Michal Hajžman



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Surface Error Correction of a Mesh Deployable Reflector

Pietro Davide Maddio, Pietro Salvini, Rosario Sinatra, Alessandro Cammarata



5:10pm - 5:20pm

Model Order Reduction for Elastic Multibody Systems with Fast Rotating Flexible Bodies

Lennart Frie, Oliver Dieterich, Peter Eberhard

5:30pm
-
5:45pm
Virtual coffee break
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
APPBIO: Applied biomechanics and gait analysis
Chair: Ambrus Zelei
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Extended Kalman Filter for Real-Time, Full–Body Motion Capture and Driving Efforts Estimation

Manuel Pérez-Soto, Urbano Lugrís, Emilio Sanjurjo, Javier Cuadrado



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Numerical stability analysis of the conservative SLIP model with a Hill-type muscle

Dora Patko, Ambrus Zelei



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Child Gait Predictive Dynamic Simulation

Mahdokht Ezati, John McPhee



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Statistical Analysis of Performace Measures During Acceleration and Deceleration in Overground Running

Liliána Zajcsuk, Ambrus Zelei



6:25pm - 6:35pm

Efficient Walking Of A Discrete Simple Biped With a Torso

Sarra Abbasher Gismelseed, Amur Salim Al Yahmedi, Riadh Zaier, Issam Bait Bahadur, Hassan Al-Ouakad



6:35pm - 6:45pm

Use of a Multibody Model for Determination of the 3D Human Spine Posture from Wearable Inertial Sensors

Florian Michaud, Urbano Lugrís, Javier Cuadrado, David Castaño

EDU: Education, validation and software developement
Chair: Louis Dambacher
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Demystifying the Mechanical and Numerical Concepts Underlying Multibody System Dynamics: Development of an International MOOC

Paul Fisette, Simon Hinnekens, Emile Moreau, Maxime Raison



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Validation of MBD-CFD Co-Simulation for Corrugating Machine

Rohit Arora, Atsushi Nakagawa, Tomoshige Takata, Tomohiro Akaki, Hiroyuki Kanazawa



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Development of a Cyber-Physical Test Bench for E-Powertrain Components

Borja Rodríguez Frade, Antonio Joaquín Rodríguez González, Diego Maceira Muíños, Francisco Bottero, Emilio Sanjurjo Maroño, Urbano Lugrís Armesto, Miguel Ángel Naya Villaverde, Francisco Javier González Varela, Francisco Javier Cuadrado Aranda

FORM-3: Formalisms and numerical methods
Chair: Peter Betsch
 
5:45pm - 5:55pm

Combined Inverse Dynamics and Constraint Force Analysis of Parallel Kinematic Machines

Daniel Gnad, Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Müller



5:55pm - 6:05pm

Kane's Equations for Nonholonomic Systems in Bond-Graph-Compatible Velocity and Momentum Forms

James R. Phillips, Farid Amirouche



6:05pm - 6:15pm

Cable-actuated soft finger modeling using an ALE approach

Olivier Devigne, Alejandro Cosimo, Olivier Brüls



6:15pm - 6:25pm

Rotational Component and Translational Component in a Measured Velocity Data

Wan Suk Yoo, Jae Yeon Kim, Soo Jin Kim



6:25pm - 6:35pm

An Efficient Algorithm for Solving Time Optimal Control Problems in Multibody Dynamics

Philipp Eichmeir, Wolfgang Steiner, Karin Nachbagauer

6:45pm
-
7:45pm
Closing ceremony

Lagrange Award Ceremony

Announcement of the next Eccomas Multibody Conference


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ECCOMAS Multibody Dynamics 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany