Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 22/Nov/2023
8:30am
-
10:00am
Registration and Welcome Coffee
Location: Big Hall

The Welcome Coffee is served in the Marquee outside the Big Hall Conference room 

 

10:00am
-
11:00am
Plenary: Welcome session
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Diego Fernandez Prieto
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Marquee
11:30am
-
1:20pm
Plenary: Frontiers of science and opportunities
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Franz Immler
Chair: Diego Fernandez Prieto
1:20pm
-
2:20pm
LUNCH
Location: Canteen
2:20pm
-
4:00pm
Polar I: The Arctic Ocean:Towards an Integrated view
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Eero Rinne
Chair: Amy Swiggs
Ocean I: Ocean Cluster Introduction/Session1: Upper Ocean Dynamics
Location: Magellan
Chair: Marie-Helene RIO
Carbon I: Vegetation State, Processes and Land Use
Location: Forcada
Disasters I: ESA and EU science initiatives
Location: James Cook
Chair: Elody Fluck
Chair: Claudia Vitolo
Biodiversity I: Biodiversity Policies and Initiatives - Part 1
Location: Training Room
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Chair: Petteri Vihervaara
Agriculture I: Crop stressors and climate adaptation
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Sven Jan Bert Gilliams
4:00pm
-
4:20pm
Coffee Break
Location: Marquee&Canteen

The locations for coffee break are 2: Canteen in Buiding1 and  the Marquee outside the Big Hall:

  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Magellan, James Cook, Forcada and Training  the coffee break is served in the canteen area. 
  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Big Hall and Uliveto Facilities the coffee break is served in the the Marquee outside the Big Hall.
4:20pm
-
6:00pm
Polar II: The Southern Ocean in the changing Earth and Climate system
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Alessandro Di Bella
Chair: Isobel R Lawrence
Ocean II: Upper Ocean Dynamics
Location: Magellan
Chair: Florian Le Guillou
Chair: Daniele Ciani
Carbon II: Dynamics, Disturbance and Emissions
Location: Forcada
Disasters II: Earth Observation for High-Impact Hydroclimatic Hazards
Location: James Cook
Chair: Elody Fluck
Chair: Katy Aline Burrows
Biodiversity II: Biodiversity Policies and Initiatives - Part 2
Location: Training Room
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Chair: Susanne Thulin
Agriculture II: Food security, yield and scaling up
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Mark Noort
6:05pm
-
7:00pm
Posters and networking cocktail
Location: Marquee
Date: Thursday, 23/Nov/2023
8:30am
-
9:00am
Plenary: Breakfast key-notes
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Diego Fernandez Prieto
9:00am
-
11:00am
Polar III: Enhanced observations and understanding of Ice Sheets (part1)
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Celia Amélie Baumhoer
Chair: Martin Wearing
Ocean III: Session 2: Ocean Health – Biodiversity
Location: Magellan
Chair: Vincent Rossi
Chair: Shubha Sathyendranath
Carbon III: Carbon science
Location: Forcada
Disasters III: Earth Observation in Geohazards: Latest Advances and Science Challenges
Location: James Cook
Chair: Anca Anghelea
Chair: Elody Fluck
Biodiversity III: ESA – EC Biodiversity Projects - Part 1
Location: Training Room
Chair: Nikolina Mileva
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Agriculture III: Small-scale farming, African cases and nutrition
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Zoltan Szantoi
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Marquee&Canteen

The locations for coffee break are 2: Canteen in Buiding1 and the Marquee outside the Big Hall:

  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Magellan, James Cook, Forcada and Training  the coffee break is served in the canteen area. 
  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Big Hall and Uliveto Facilities the coffee break is served in the the Marquee outside the Big Hall.
11:30am
-
1:20pm
Polar IV: Enhanced observations and understanding of Ice Sheets (part2)
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Geir Moholdt
Chair: Louise Sandberg Sørensen
Ocean IV: Ocean Health - Multi stressor Impact on Ocean Health
Location: Magellan
Chair: John Gittings
Chair: Nathalie Verbrugge
Carbon IV: Carbon science
Location: Forcada
Disaster IV: Disasters: Earth Observation for Multi-Hazards and Compound Events
Location: James Cook
Chair: Katy Aline Burrows
Chair: Karim, Vincent Douch
Biodiversity IV: ESA – EC Biodiversity Projects - Part 2
Location: Training Room
Chair: Nikolina Mileva
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Agriculture IV: Inter-project collaboration
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Roshanak Darvishzadeh
Chair: Franz Immler
1:20pm
-
2:20pm
LUNCH
2:20pm
-
4:00pm
Polar V: Utilising EO to assess glacier change and impacts
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Inès Otosaka
Chair: Patrick Schmitt
Ocean V: Coastal Ocean and land-sea interaction
Location: Magellan
Chair: Joan Llort
Chair: Jérôme Benveniste
Carbon V: Carbon science
Location: Forcada
Disasters V: Panel Discussion:
Setting priorities for a better understanding and assessment of Extremes and Multi-Hazards

Location: James Cook
Chair: Anca Anghelea
Chair: Claudia Vitolo
Biodiversity V: Biodiversity EO Science Agenda - Part 1
Location: Training Room
Chair: Susana Baena
Chair: Roshanak Darvishzadeh
Agriculture V: New opportunities: Agriculture Virtual Lab & Workshop
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Espen Volden
4:00pm
-
4:20pm
Coffee Break
Location: Marquee&Canteen

The locations for coffee break are 2: Canteen in Buiding1 and  the Marquee outside the Big Hall:

  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Magellan, James Cook, Forcada and Training  the coffee break is served in the canteen area. 
  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Big Hall and Uliveto Facilities the coffee break is served in the the Marquee outside the Big Hall.
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Polar VI: Coordinating EO: Bring Polar Data into Action
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Ola Grabak
Chair: Eirik Malnes
Ocean VI: Ocean Carbon
Location: Magellan
Chair: Roberto Sabia
Chair: Gemma Kulk
Carbon VI: Carbon science
Location: Forcada
Disasters VI: Panel Discussion II:
Setting priorities for a better understanding and assessment of Extremes and Multi-Hazards

Location: James Cook
Chair: Elody Fluck
Chair: Claudia Vitolo
Biodiversity VI: Biodiversity EO Science Agenda - Part 2
Location: Training Room
Chair: J. Jelle Lever
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Agriculture VI: Conclusions and recommendations
Location: Uliveto Facilities
Chair: Espen Volden
6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Posters and networking cocktail
Location: Marquee
Date: Friday, 24/Nov/2023
9:00am
-
11:00am
Polar VII: Preparing Wrap Up of Polar Cluster Recommendations
Location: Big Hall
Chair: Isobel R Lawrence
Chair: Martin Wearing
Ocean VII: Ocean Health – Water Quality
Location: Magellan
Chair: Vittorio Brando
Carbon VII: Carbon science
Location: Forcada
Disasters VII: Preparing Wrap up for the Climate adaptation – Extremes, multi-hazards and compound events theme
Location: James Cook
Chair: Elody Fluck
Biodiversity VII: ESA – EC Biodiversity Projects – Connecting the dots and wrap-up
Location: Training Room
Chair: Marc PAGANINI
Chair: Petteri Vihervaara

 

Agriculture VII: Preparation of report to workshop
Location: Uliveto Facilities
11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Marquee&Canteen

The locations for coffee break are 2: Canteen in Buiding1 and  the Marquee outside the Big Hall:

  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Magellan, James Cook, Forcada and Training  the coffee break is served in the canteen area. 
  • For sessions happening in the rooms: Big Hall and Uliveto Facilities the coffee break is served in the the Marquee outside the Big Hall.
11:30am
-
1:00pm
Plenary: Summary, Wrap-up, and Next Steps
Location: Big Hall

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Earth System Science Initiative
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.150
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany