Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 25/Mar/2018
1:15pm
-
5:30pm
Tut 1: Tutorium: Modeling Discrete Time-to-Event Data
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Moritz Berger, Matthias Schmid, Thomas Welchowski
Vorstand- und Beiratssitzung IBS-DR (14:30-17:30)
Location: S20-6 Seminar Room
Tut 2: Tutorium: Eine Einführung in die Versorgungsforschung für Biostatistiker
Location: S20-8 Seminar Room
Freia De Bock, Jochem König, Irene Schmidtmann
6:00pm
-
7:30pm
ÖV: Zu Risiken und Nebenwirkungen fragen Sie Ihre Ärztin und Ihren Statistiker
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Eva Herrmann
Public Talk: Sabine Jeck-Thole, Jürgen Kübler
Date: Monday, 26/Mar/2018
8:40am
-
10:00am
AD I: Adaptives Designs I
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Geraldine Rauch
Invited talk: Thomas Jaki
 
8:40am - 9:00am

Master Protocols: Chances and challenges in drug development

Benjamin Hofner


9:00am - 9:20am

Impact of biomarkers’ positivity prevalence on recruitment time and statistical properties in umbrella trials

Miriam Kesselmeier, André Scherag


9:20am - 10:00am

Multi-arm multi-stage clinical trials: Design and some practical experiences

Thomas Jaki

SA I: Safety Assessments I
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Anja Helena Loos
Invited talk: Conny Berlin
 
8:40am - 9:20am

Invited Talk: Safety Assessments

Conny Berlin


9:20am - 9:40am

On estimands and the analysis of adverse events at varying follow-up times in the benefit assessment of therapies: recommendations by the ATF/APF project group

Steffen Unkel, Marjan Amiri, Claudia Ose, Frank Langer, Guido Skipka, Norbert Benda, Carsten Schwenke, Dietrich Knoerzer, Tanja Proctor, Claudia Schmoor, Jan Beyersmann, Florian Voss, Kristina Unnebrink, Friedhelm Leverkus, Tim Friede


9:40am - 10:00am

Quantitative assessment of adverse events in clinical trials – comparison of methods

Norbert Hollaender, Juan Gonzalez-Maffe

Ba I: Bayesian Approaches I
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Reinhard Vonthein
Invited Talk: Joachim Gerß
 
8:40am - 9:00am

A design-by-treatment interaction model for network meta-analysis and meta-regression with integrated nested Laplace approximations

Burak Kürsad Günhan, Tim Friede, Leonhard Held


9:00am - 9:20am

A Bayes view on negative variance components

Gerhard Nehmiz


9:20am - 10:00am

Planning a randomized controlled trial in pediatric oncology: A Bayes design with informative prior distribution can reduce the required sample size, yet providing type I error control

Joachim Gerß

ML I: Machine Learning and Big Data Analyses I
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Inke R. König
 
8:40am - 9:00am

Incorporating interaction effects in trait prediction using MB-MDR

Damian Gola, Inke R. König


9:00am - 9:20am

Sampling uncertainty versus method uncertainty: a general framework with applications to omics biomarker selection

Simon Klau, Marie-Laure Martin-Magniette, Anne-Laure Boulesteix


9:20am - 9:40am

Priority-Lasso: a simple hierarchical approach to the prediction of clinical outcome using multi-omics data

Simon Klau, Vindi Jurinovic, Roman Hornung, Tobias Herold, Anne-Laure Boulesteix


9:40am - 10:00am

Identification of typical patterns in the circadian activity rhythm of patients with mild cognitive impairments

Konrad Neumann

MM: Mathematical Models in Medicine and Biology
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Eva Herrmann
 
8:40am - 9:00am

Mathematische Modellierung zur Schilddrüsenfunktion bei Morbus Basedow

Janina Haug, Eva Herrmann, Klaus Badenhoop, Diana Schork, Christoph Langenstein, Gesine Meyer


9:00am - 9:20am

A multiple comparison procedure for overdispersed multinomial data

Charlotte Vogel, Frank Schaarschmidt, Ludwig A. Hothorn


9:20am - 9:40am

Mathematical models for the prognosis and diagnosis of sepsis using a SIRS algorithm and ICU routine parameters

Ümniye Balaban, Verena Schneider-Lindner, Timo Sturm, Holger Lindner, Manfred Thiel, Christel Weiss


9:40am - 10:00am

3D Spatially Resolved Models of the Hepatitis C Genome Replication Cycle

Markus M. Knodel, Arne Nägel, Sebastian Reiter, Alfio Grillo, Paul Targett-Adams, Eva Herrmann, Gabriel Wittum

10:00am
-
10:30am
Coffee Break
10:30am
-
12:00pm
Opening: Key Note Martin Schumacher
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Andreas Faldum
Chair: Eva Herrmann
 

Dynamic prediction: A challenge for biostatisticians, but highly needed by patients, people and physicians

Martin Schumacher

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break
AG-Leiter Sitzung
Location: S20-6 Seminar Room
Time 12:05 - 12:50
 
1:00pm
-
2:20pm
SA II: Safety Assessments II
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Conny Berlin
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Multi-state Model for the Analysis of an Association between Safety and Efficacy Events

Juliane Manitz, Anja H. Loos, Arthur Allignol, Isabella Zwiener, Anja von Heydebreck


1:20pm - 1:40pm

Adverse Event Discovery for Spontaneous Reporting Systems: A Systematic Comparison

Louis Dijkstra, Marco Garling, Ronja Foraita, Iris Pigeot


1:40pm - 2:00pm

Comparing three modelling strategies to detect an non-constant hazard in signal detection of adverse drug reactions

Odile Sauzet, Victoria Cornelius

YSS: Young Statistician Session
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Tobias Bluhmki
Chair: Julia Krzykalla
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Size Estimation for Pilot Animal Experiments by Using a Markov Chain Monte Carlo Approach

Andreas Allgöwer, Benjamin Mayer


1:20pm - 1:40pm

An application of Bayesian logistic regression models with covariates for dose finding in cancer phase I trials

Moritz Pohl, Daniela Fischer, Jan Beyersmann, Kathrin Stucke-Straub


1:40pm - 2:00pm

Evaluating long-term in uenza forecasts from spatio-temporal model components

Kelly Reeve, Leonhard Held

Ba II: Bayesian Approaches II
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Gerhard Nehmiz
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Bayesian Sample Size Calculation – a Critical Review of Expected Power and Probability of Success.

Kevin Kunzmann, Meinhard Kieser


1:20pm - 1:40pm

Eine Meta-Analyse individueller, aggregierter und unvollständiger aggregierter Daten

Reinhard Vonthein, Alexander Jobs

ML II: Maschine Learning and Big Data Analyses II
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Matthias Schmid
Invited talk: Elena Marchiori
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Assessing false positive findings in a viral detection pipeline using high-throughput sequencing data

Jochen Kruppa, Klaus Jung


1:20pm - 1:40pm

Recovery of IPD inferences from key IPD summaries only: Applications to research reproduction and synthesis

Federico Bonofiglio


1:40pm - 2:20pm

Deep learning: methods and applications in biomedicine

Elena Marchiori

MT I: Multiple Testing I
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Thorsten Dickhaus
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Probability inequalities between one- and two-sided union-intersection tests

Helmut Finner


1:20pm - 1:40pm

Evaluation of multiple prediction models

Max Westphal, Werner Brannath


1:40pm - 2:00pm

Estimating the proportion of true null hypotheses under arbitrary dependency

Thorsten Dickhaus, André Neumann, Taras Bodnar

2:20pm
-
2:50pm
Coffee Break
2:50pm
-
4:30pm
Award Session
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Andreas Faldum
 
2:50pm - 3:05pm

Resampling-basierte Variablenselektion: Wahl der Subsampling-Ratio

Leonie Friederike Litzka


3:05pm - 3:20pm

Increased mortality of heads of government

Julian Fecker


3:20pm - 3:35pm

On the correlation between progression-free survival and overall survival

Matthias Meller


3:35pm - 3:55pm

Nonparametric estimation of pregnancy outcome probabilities

Sarah Friedrich


3:55pm - 4:15pm

Boosting Factor-Specific Functional Historical Models for the Detection of Synchronisation in Bioelectrical Signals

David Rügamer

ÖFL I: Biometrical Methods in Agriculture, Forestry and Ecology I
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Hans-Peter Piepho
Session time 14:50 - 16:10
Invited talk: Emlyn Williams
 
2:50pm - 3:30pm

Spatial Designs for Field Trials: Construction, Efficiency and Error Variance Bias

Emlyn Williams


3:30pm - 3:50pm

Optimal Designs for the Prediction of Individual Parameters in Multiple Group Models with Random Coefficients

Maryna Prus


3:50pm - 4:10pm

Posterior Probabilities of Genome-Wide Associations in Backcross Families

Manuela Reichelt, Manfred Mayer, Friedrich Teuscher, Norbert Reinsch

FT: Free Topics
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Eva Herrmann
Session time 14:50-16:10
 
2:50pm - 3:10pm

An Augmented Likelihood Ratio Index for Categorical Response Models

Ejike Richard Ugba, Jan Gertheiss


3:10pm - 3:30pm

Guidance for the selection of variables and functional form for continuous variables – Why and for whom?

Willi Sauerbrei


3:30pm - 3:50pm

Graphical principles for creating effective data visualizations

Mark Baillie, Julie Jones, Baldur Magnusson, Alison Margolskee, Marc Vandemeulebroecke


3:50pm - 4:10pm

On the implications of influential points for the selection and reproducibility of MFP models

Yessica Fermin, Ewelina Kotwa, Patrick Royston, Willi Sauerbrei

BI I: Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics I
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Jochen Kruppa
Session time 14:50 - 16:10
 
2:50pm - 3:10pm

The right word in the right place: Optimizing codon usage for protein translation

Jan-Hendrik Trösemeier, Sophia Rudorf, Holger Loessner, Benjamin Hofner, Andreas Reuter, Thomas Schulenborg, Ina Koch, Isabelle Bekeredjian-Ding, Reinhard Lipowsky, Christel Kamp


3:10pm - 3:30pm

Optimal Selection of Genetic Variants for Adjustment of Population Stratification in European Association Studies

Regina Brinster, Dominique Scherer, Justo Lorenzo Bermejo


3:30pm - 3:50pm

Identication of SNP interactions associated with survival time using survivalFS

Tobias Tietz, Silvia Selinski, Klaus Golka, Jan Hengstler, Stephan Gripp, Katja Ickstadt, Ingo Ruczinski, Holger Schwender


3:50pm - 4:10pm

Better regression models for the analysis of methylation data

Agnes Gambietz, Dominic Edelmann, Axel Benner

MT II: Multiple Testing II
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Thorsten Dickhaus
Session time 14:50-16:10
 
2:50pm - 3:10pm

The gatekeeping approach in the world of animal studies - benefits and limitations

Benjamin Mayer, Vicky Stahl, Martina Kron


3:10pm - 3:30pm

Considerations on Model-Based approaches for Proof of Concept in Multi-Armed Studies

Tobias Mielke


3:30pm - 3:50pm

Clinical trials with multiple objectives – optimal rejection regions based on Neyman-Pearson tests

Julia Maria Niewczas, Carl-Fredrik Burman, Lisa Hampson, Martin Posch, Franz König

4:10pm
-
4:40pm
Coffee Break
4:40pm
-
6:00pm
Es I: Estimands and causal inference in randomized clinical trials
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Ann-Kristin Leuchs
Invited talk: Ian White
 
4:40pm - 5:20pm

Choosing estimands and estimating them in randomised controlled trials with treatment changes

Ian R White


5:20pm - 5:40pm

Using principal stratification to address post-randomization events: A case study

Baldur Magnusson


5:40pm - 6:00pm

Causal inference in randomized trials and observational epidemiology: what can each one teach the other?

Jack Bowden

NP I: Nonparametric Methods I
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Arne Bathke
 
4:40pm - 5:00pm

Resampling-Based Inference for Comparing the Reliability of Tests

Maria Umlauft, Ali Ünlü, Markus Pauly


5:00pm - 5:20pm

Tree-Based Modelling of Varying Coefficient Terms

Moritz Berger, Gerhard Tutz, Matthias Schmid


5:20pm - 5:40pm

Asymptotics of a non-Markov state transition probability estimator with applications to the expected length of stay

Dennis Dobler, Andrew C. Titman


5:40pm - 6:00pm

Diskrete Mischverteilungsmodelle für nichtparametrische Überlebenszeitanalyse ohne Kovariate

Annegret Mucha, Peter Schlattmann

ÖFL II: Biometrical Methods in Agriculture, Forestry and Ecology II
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Hans-Peter Piepho
 
4:40pm - 5:00pm

A combined physical-genetic map for dairy cattle

Alexander Hampel, Friedrich Teuscher, Dörte Wittenburg


5:00pm - 5:20pm

More on computer-generated augmented designs

Nha Vo-Thanh, Hans-Peter Piepho


5:20pm - 5:40pm

Non-Parametric Resampling Methods for Testing Multiplicative Terms in AMMI and GGE Models

Waquas Ahmed Malik, Hans-Peter Piepho


5:40pm - 6:00pm

Re-randomization in greenhouse experiments – is it efficient?

Jens Möhring, Juliane Wagener, Hans-Peter Piepho

BI II: Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics II
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Klaus Jung
Invited Talk: Raivo Kolde
 
4:40pm - 5:00pm

Plasmode data sets: a real-life data simulation with application on RIP-Seq experiments

Diana Tichy, Axel Benner


5:00pm - 5:20pm

Demonstrating an association between a clinical covariate and multiple analytes, partly with detecting limits, in cross-sectional metabolomics data

Ludwig Hothorn, Paola Ferrario


5:20pm - 6:00pm

Rank aggregation for meta-analysis and integration of 'omics data

Raivo Kolde

KS I: Clinical Trials I
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Nina Timmesfeld
 
4:40pm - 5:00pm

Reflections on statistical methods used for comparison of quality attributes in drug development

Ina-Christine Rondak


5:00pm - 5:20pm

An evaluation of statistical approaches for the comparative assessment of quality attributes in drug development

Florian Klinglmüller, Thomas 1 Lang


5:20pm - 5:40pm

ERDO - Eine Anleitung zur Bestimmung der "best practice" Randomisierung für eine Klinische Studie

Nicole Heussen, Ralf-Dieter Hilgers


5:40pm - 6:00pm

Carry-over effects in multi-arm cohort stepped wedge designs.

Ann Christina Foldenauer

7:00pm
-
8:30pm
Römer Reception (City Hall of Frankfurt)
Date: Tuesday, 27/Mar/2018
8:40am
-
9:20am
.
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
.
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Fortbildung/Workshop Arbeitsgruppe Biometrie in der Ethikkommission I
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
ML III: Machine Learning and Big Data Analyses III
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Eva Herrmann
 
8:40am - 9:00am

Distributed multivariable modeling for signature development under data protection constraints

Daniela Zöller, Stefan Lenz, Harald Binder


9:00am - 9:20am

Modeling of the immunome expression in lung cancer using deep learning - effect of regularization and independent training data

Moritz Hess, Stefan Lenz, Harald Binder

KS II: Clinical Trials II
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Frank Krummenauer
 
8:40am - 9:00am

Fallzahlplanung bei binären und normalverteilten Zielgrößen im unverbundenen Zweistichproben-Vergleich über Konfidenzintervalle unter Einführung eines nominellen Power-Parameters

Berit Geis, Sabrina Tulka, Frank Krummenauer


9:00am - 9:20am

Querschnittsstudie zur Qualität berichteter Fallzahlplanungen in Publikationen von RCTs zur Versorgung von AMD-Patienten

Sabrina Tulka, Berit Geis, Frank Krummenauer

9:20am
-
9:40am
Coffee Break
9:40am
-
11:00am
MA I: Meta Analysis I
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Guido Knapp
 
9:40am - 10:00am

An empirical example of a network meta-analysis combining count and hazard ratio statistics

Svenja Seide, Katrin Jensen, Matthes Hackbusch


10:00am - 10:20am

Freeman-Tukey Double Arcsine Transformation in Meta-Analysis of Single Proportions

Guido Schwarzer, Gerta Rücker


10:20am - 10:40am

Meta-analysis of transcriptome expression profiles after West-Nile-Fever-infections – benefits and limitations

Klaus Jung


10:40am - 11:00am

A systematic survey shows that reporting and handling of missing outcome data in networks of interventions is poor

Loukia Spineli, Juan Jose Yepes-Nuñez, Holger Schünemann

Su I: Survival Analysis I
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Daniela Zöller
 
9:40am - 10:00am

A weighted combined effect measure for the analysis of a composite time-to-first event endpoint

Ann-Kathrin Ozga, Geraldine Rauch


10:00am - 10:20am

Analyzing the effect of critical drug discontinuation on adverse pregnancy outcomes

Tobias Bluhmki, Anne-Katrin Fietz, Tatjana Tissen-Diabaté, Regina Stegherr, Stephanie Padberg, Christof Schäfer, Jan Beyersmann, Reinhard Meister


10:20am - 10:40am

Estimating cumulative incidence functions in situations with dependent left-truncation

Regina Stegherr, Jan Beyersmann, Christof Schäfer, Reinhard Meister, Arthur Allignol


10:40am - 11:00am

Subdistribution Hazards Models for Competing Risks in Discrete Time

Matthias Schmid, Moritz Berger, Jan Beyersmann

Fortbildung/Workshop Arbeitsgruppe Biometrie in der Ethikkommission II
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Di: Diagnostic Trials
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Annika Hoyer
Chair: Antonia Zapf
Invited talk: Patrick Bossuyt
 
9:40am - 10:20am

Evaluating medical tests: From results to consequences

Patrick Bossuyt


10:20am - 10:40am

Adaptive designs for diagnostic trials - in comparison to treatment studies

Antonia Zapf


10:40am - 11:00am

A quasi-nonparametric model for the meta-analysis of full ROC curves

Annika Hoyer, Oliver Kuss

KS III: Clinical Trials III
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Tim Friede
 
9:40am - 10:00am

Optimal designs for phase II/III drug development programs including rules for discounting of phase II results

Stella Preussler, Marietta Kirchner, Meinhard Kieser


10:00am - 10:20am

Towards evidence-based biostatistics: lessons from clinical research on the role and design of studies comparing methods

Anne-Laure Boulesteix, Harald Binder, Rory Wilson, Michal Abrahamowicz, Willi Sauerbrei, Alexander Hapfelmeier


10:20am - 10:40am

A Biomarker-Stratified Design with Therapeutic Recommendations for Each Subgroup

Darja Tutschkow, Nina Timmesfeld


10:40am - 11:00am

A comparison of subgroup identification methods in clinical drug development

Cynthia Huber, Norbert Benda, Tim Friede

11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
11:30am
-
12:50pm
MA II: Meta Analysis II
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Christian Röver
Invited talk: Ian White
 
11:30am - 12:10pm

A comparison of arm-based and contrast-based approaches to network meta-analysis

Ian R White, Becky M Turner, Amalia Karahalios, Georgia Salanti


12:10pm - 12:30pm

Likelihood-based random-effects meta-analysis of few studies: An empirical investigation and a simulation study

Svenja Seide, Christian Röver, Tim Friede


12:30pm - 12:50pm

Evaluating the effects of complex interventions using meta-analytical models: a methodological review

Maria Petropoulou, Orestis Efthimiou, Georgia Salanti, Dimitris Mavridis

Su II: Survival Analysis II
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Arthur Allignol
Invited talk: Jon Michael Gran
 
11:30am - 11:50am

Investigating Time-dependent Exposures Using Past Information In Non-standard Nested Case-Control Designs

Jan Feifel, Jan Beyersmann


11:50am - 12:10pm

A comparison of statistical methods for analysing recurrent exacerbations in COPD-trials under dependent treatment discontinuation

Gerrit Toenges, Florian Voss, Antje Jahn-Eimermacher


12:10pm - 12:50pm

Estimating transition probabilities in non-Markov multi-state models with covariates

Jon Michael Gran

LD I: Teaching and Education I
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Jochen Kruppa
 
11:30am - 11:50am

‘I am better than you’ – How social and environmental factors affect human learning processes

Christoph Borzikowsky


11:50am - 12:10pm

Wie kann man bei der biometrischen Betreuung an exakte Verfahren für das Arbeiten mit Kontingenztabellen heranführen?

Udo Rempe


12:10pm - 12:30pm

Einsatz verschiedener interaktiver Lehrformate - Können Gummibärchen den Lernerfolg verbessern?

Manuel Feißt, Anja Sander, Kunzmann Kevin, Kieser Meinhard


12:30pm - 12:50pm

A cooperative learning and flipped classroom approach for a seminar in statistics for medical students

Bernhard Haller, Alexander Hapfelmeier, Kurt Ulm

Ep I: Statistical Methods in Epidemiology I
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Irene Schmidtmann
Chair: Annika Hoyer
Invited talk: Ruth Keogh
 
11:30am - 12:10pm

Estimating causal effects of time-varying exposures using observational data: What can we do using standard regression methods?

Ruth Keogh


12:10pm - 12:30pm

Adjusting for response misclassification in a study on age-related macular degeneration

Felix Günther, Caroline Brandl, Klaus Stark, Heid Iris, Küchenhoff Helmut


12:30pm - 12:50pm

Bayes-Schätzer im Illness-Death Modell chronischer Erkrankungen: Relative Sterblichkeit bei Typ 2 Diabetes

Ralph Brinks, Thaddäus Tönnies, Annika Hoyer

RD: Rare Diseases
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Ralf-Dieter Hilgers
Invited talk: Kit Roes
 
11:30am - 12:10pm

Invited Talk: Rare Diseases

Kit Roes


12:10pm - 12:30pm

IDEAL - New developments on Design and Analysis of Small Population Group Trials

Ralf-Dieter Hilgers, Nicole Heussen


12:30pm - 12:50pm

Randomized building blocks: A plea to provide best evidence in trials under sample size restrictions

Kristina Weber, Florian Lasch, Mwe Mwe Chao, Koch Armin

12:50pm
-
1:35pm
AG-Sitzungen
Lunch Break with Poster Session
Location: Foyer Haus 23, 1. OG
 
1:35pm
-
2:20pm
PP: Poster Session Presentations
Location: Foyer Haus 23, 1. OG
 

50 Jahre Biometrie in Magdeburg

Friedrich-Wilhelm Röhl, Siegfried Kropf


Kosteneffektivität der DFG-Nachwuchsakademie „Klinische Studien“ – Investition des Förderers in Relation zur akademischen Verwertung durch die Teilnehmenden

Levka Dahmen, Frank Krummenauer


Einbindung von EbM-Elementen in das Seminar Q1/Biometrie: das Lehrprojekt „EbM-Corner“

Rainer Muche, Friederike Rohlmann, Marianne Meule, Benjamin Mayer


Multizentrischer Survey zur Vertrautheit klinisch tätiger Ärztinnen und Ärzte eines Universitätsklinikums mit gängigen Kenngrößen der Evidenz-basierten Medizin

Sünje-Theresa Ahrens, Sabrina Tulka, Frank Krummenauer


Graphical Principles Cheat Sheet

Mark Baillie, Alison Margolskee, Baldur Magnusson, Andrew Wright, Ruquan You, Ivan-Toma Vransesic, Marc Vandemeulebroecke


Testing treatment effects in nested subgroups with adjustment for baseline covariates: Testing procedure, sample size determination and blinded sample size reestimation

Roland Gerard Gera, Tim Friede


Evaluation verteidigter Dissertationsschriften zum „Dr. med. (dent.)“ bezüglich methodischer Qualitäts-Indikatoren in Anlehnung an das CONSORT-Statement zur transparenten Berichterstattung Klinischer Studien

Jana Hohage, Sabrina Tulka, Frank Krummenauer


A list of A-efficient treatment-control designs

Kazuhiro Ozawa, Shinji Kuriki


Establishing a database for the German Patient Blood Management Network to monitor its safety and effectiveness

Elke Schmitt, Kai Zacharowski, Christoph Füllenbach, Eva Herrmann, Patrick Meybohm


BMI trajectories during puberty among patients with type 1 diabetes - a longitudinal group-based modeling approach

Anke Schwandt, Julia Hermann, Marianne Becker, Christian Denzer, Monika Flury, Maria Fritsch, Angela Galler, Andreas Lemmer, Matthias Papsch, Thomas Reinehr, Oliver Kuß, Joachim Rosenbauer, Reinhard Holl


Fast and reliable detection of antibiotic resistance by real-time analysis of bacterial growth

Matthias Borowski, Görlich Dennis, Idelevich Evgeny, Hoy Matthias, Becker Karsten


Identifying the transmission route of influenza A(H1N1) 2009 in Japan by epidemiological and non-epidemilogical data

Yusuke Asai, Hiroshi Nishiura


Modelling cost-effectiveness of genetic testing for autism

Wolfgang Rudolph-Rothfeld, Reinhard Vonthein


AccuFusion: A new statistical algorithm for detecting gene fusions in RNA-Seq data

Xiaoping Su, Gabriel Malouf


Identifying differential distributions for single-cell RNA sequencing data comprising biological replicates

Roman Schefzik


Splitting on categorical predictors in random forests

Marvin N. Wright


On the Finding of the Schuirmann Constant

Christian Palmes, Erich Bluhmki


P-value approximations for maximally selecteted chi square statistics

Björn-Hergen Laabs, Marvin N. Wright, Inke R. König


Pathway analysis with left-censored data

Pavel Tafo, Nina Timmesfeld


Methods for left-censored biomarker data: A simulation study in the two-sample case

Dominik Thiele, Inke R König


Gewichtete nichtparametrische Rangtests

Annette Lehn, Eva Herrmann


Simulation Study Comparing Different Propensity Score Methods

Dimitra Bon, Ümniye Balaban, Eva Herrmann


Comparison of propensity score methods in the analysis of rare events in pregnancy: challenges in treatment effect estimation

Tatjana Tissen-Diabaté, Anne-Katrin Fietz, Maria Hoeltzenbein, Stephanie Padberg, Reinhard Meister


Empirische Güteeigenschaften statistischer Verfahren zu Meta-Analysen diagnostischer Studien

Annika Strömer, Julia Rey, Eva Herrmann


A hierarchical Bayesian model for an in vitro-in vivo correlation (IVIVC)

Elvira M. Erhardt, Moreno Ursino, Tom Jacobs, Jeike Biewenga, Mauro Gasparini

2:20pm
-
4:00pm
NM: Network Meta Analyses
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Ulrike Krahn
Chair: Ralf Bender
Invited talk: David Phillippo
 
2:20pm - 3:00pm

Population-adjusted treatment comparisons: Overview of approaches and recommendations from the NICE DSU

David Phillippo


3:00pm - 3:20pm

Network meta-analysis of treatment combinations

Gerta Rücker, Guido Schwarzer


3:20pm - 3:40pm

Estimating the variance for heterogeneity in arm-based network meta-analysis

Hans-Peter Piepho, Laurence Madden, James Roger, Roger Payne, Emlyn Williams


3:40pm - 4:00pm

Identifying and assessing inferior treatments in network meta-analysis with control of the family-wise error rate

Jochem König

NP II: Nonparametric Methods II
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Markus Pauly
Invited talk: Jan de Neve
 
2:20pm - 2:40pm

A Frequency-Domain Model Selection Criterion for Dynamic Factor Models

Natalia Sirotko-Sibirskaya


2:40pm - 3:00pm

Nonparametric MANOVA in Mann-Whitney effects

Sarah Friedrich, Dennis Dobler, Markus Pauly


3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Fast and Robust Way to Estimate Overlap of Niches, and Draw Inference

Arne Bathke, Judith Parkinson, Wolfgang Trutschnig


3:20pm - 4:00pm

Semiparametric regression models for indirectly observed outcomes

Jan de Neve

LD II: Teaching and Education II
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Chair: Geraldine Rauch
 
2:20pm - 2:40pm

Weiterbildung zum Medical Data Scientist – Konzept für ein Zertifikat an der Universität Heidelberg

Marietta Kirchner, Meinhard Kieser, Katharina Hees, Lorenz Uhlmann, Kevin Kunzmann


2:40pm - 3:00pm

Lernzielkatalog Biometrie: Hintergrund, Vorarbeiten und weitere Planung

Jochen Kruppa, Geraldine Rauch


3:00pm - 3:20pm

Bayes-Statistik in der Lehre für Anfänger und Anwender - sinnvoll, notwendig, möglich?

Hubert Merkel


3:20pm - 3:40pm

p-Hacking and other common forms of statistical malpractice in medical research –ideas to effectively address them

Ulrike Grittner, Bob Siegerink, Jessica Lee Rohmann, Alice Schneider, Geraldine Rauch, Sophie Piper

Ep II: Statistical Methods in Epidemiology II
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Sigrid Behr
 
2:20pm - 2:40pm

A plea for randomization: Lessons learned from a post-hoc analysis of the DIG trial

Lukas Malte Aguirre Dávila, Kristina Weber, Udo Bavendiek, Johann Bauersachs, Salim Yusuf, Armin Koch


2:40pm - 3:00pm

Use of resampling methods to account for uncertainty arising from model selection

Jakob Schöpe, Abdelshafi Bekhit, Gudrun Wagenpfeil, Antonius Schneider, Stefan Wagenpfeil


3:00pm - 3:20pm

Causal Reasoning for Censoring and Drop-Out

Vanessa Didelez


3:20pm - 3:40pm

Comparing apples and oranges? Should propensity scores be used for matching?

Ulrike Grittner, Jessica Lee Rohmann, Alice Schneider, Tobias Kurth, Konrad Neumann

Su III: Suvival Analysis III
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
Chair: Reinhard Meister
 
2:20pm - 2:40pm

A simulation study comparing confidence interval estimators for the changepoint of favourable treatment

Bernhard Haller, Alexander Hapfelmeier, Kurt Ulm


2:40pm - 3:00pm

Intermediate endpoints for gating of early phase clinical trials with applications in cancer immunotherapy

Markus C Elze, Jiawen Zhu, David Dejardin, Xian He, Lijia Wang, Wei Zhang, Francesca Michielin, Ulrich Beyer, Daniel Sabanes Bove


3:00pm - 3:20pm

Restricted Mean Survival Time and it's Alternatives Facing Non-Proportional Hazards

Andre König


3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Proportional Risk Model for Survival Analysis in Randomized Controlled Trials

Oliver Kuß, Annika Hoyer


3:40pm - 4:00pm

More efficient treatment effect estimation in pre-specified subgroups displayed in forest plots for time-to-event outcomes

Marcel Wolbers, Ke Li, Kaspar Rufibach

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
4:30pm
-
6:30pm
Mitgliederversammlung IBS-DR
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
Conference Dinner
Date: Wednesday, 28/Mar/2018
8:50am
-
10:10am
.
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
AD II: Adaptive Designs II
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Werner Brannath
 
8:50am - 9:10am

Enhancing phase II trials by inclusion of matched control patients – the Matched-Threshold-Crossing (MTC) design

Johannes Krisam, Dorothea Weber, Richard F. Schlenk, Meinhard Kieser


9:10am - 9:30am

Timing of the interim analysis in adaptive enrichment designs with sample size reassessment

Laura Benner, Meinhard Kieser


9:30am - 9:50am

Sample size calculation for analysis of covariance models with multiple random covariates

Georg Zimmermann, Meinhard Kieser, Arne C. Bathke


9:50am - 10:10am

Group sequential designs with robust semiparametric recurrent event models

Tobias Mütze, Ekkehard Glimm, Heinz Schmidli, Tim Friede

Schülerveranstaltung I
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Es II: Estimands: Communicational challenges
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Kaspar Rufibach
 
8:50am - 9:10am

Estimands: from monologues to dialogues

Ina-Christine Rondak


9:10am - 9:30am

The Estimands Concept - Experiences when Introducing the Concept in a Global Development Organization

Miriam Tamm, Christoph Gerlinger, Michael Kunz


9:30am - 9:50am

Statistical and Operational Considerations in Longitudinal Studies Under the Estimand Framework

Lisa Squassante, Giuseppe Palermo, Kaspar Rufibach, Markus Abt

SP I: Statistics in Practice I
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
 

Education for Statistics in Practice: Dynamic prediction in survival analysis

Hein Putter

EB: Extrapolation, Bridging and Borrowing Information
Location: S22-1 Seminar Room
Chair: Ekkehard Glimm
 
8:50am - 9:10am

Incorportating historical data in two-armed clinical trials with binary outcome

Manuel Feißt, Kieser Meinhard


9:10am - 9:30am

Appropriate statistical measures for decision making after exploratory cut-off selection

Heiko Götte, Marietta Kirchner, Meinhard Kieser


9:30am - 9:50am

Robust extrapolation in random-effects meta-analysis

Christian Röver, Simon Wandel, Tim Friede

10:10am
-
10:40am
Coffee Break
10:40am
-
12:00pm
EL: Special Session Erich Lehmann
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Markus Neuhäuser
 
10:40am - 11:00am

Leben und Werk Erich Lehmanns

Markus Neuhäuser, Ludwig Hothorn


11:00am - 11:20am

Verliert Erich Lehmann's Hauptwerk durch das "ASA statement on p-values and statistical significance'' an Relevanz für die Biometrie?

Stefan Wellek


11:20am - 11:40am

Control of the population-wise error rate in clinical trials with multiple populations

Werner Brannath, Charlie Hillner, Kornelius Rohmeyer


11:40am - 12:00pm

Hodges-Lehmann Schätzer

Edgar Brunner, Frank Konietschke

AD III: Adaptive Designs III
Location: H22-1 Lecture Hall
Chair: Rene Schmidt
 
10:40am - 11:00am

Adjusting Simon's two-stage design for heterogeneous populations using historical controls

Dominic Edelmann, Christina Habermehl, Richard Schlenk, Axel Benner


11:00am - 11:20am

Konstruktion adaptiver Designs mittels stochastischer Integralprozesse für den Einstichproben-Log-Rank-Test

Robert Kwiecien, Rene Schmidt, Andreas Faldum


11:20am - 11:40am

Optimized Rules and Performance Criteria for Adaptive Designs with Sample Size Recalculation

Geraldine Rauch, Kevin Kunzmann, Meinhard Kieser


11:40am - 12:00pm

BOP2: Bayesian Optimal Design for Phase II Clinical Trials with Simple and Complex Endpoints

Ying Yuan

Schülerveranstaltung II
Location: H22-2 Lecture Hall
Es III: Estimands: Applying the ICH E9 addendum
Location: H23-3 Lecture Hall
Chair: Norbert Benda
 
10:40am - 11:00am

In Defence of the Hypothetical; Real Clinical Relevance, Real Importance

James Charles Bell, Frank Fleischer


11:00am - 11:20am

The Estimand Framework Applied to Time-to-event Endpoints

Kaspar Rufibach


11:20am - 11:40am

The concept of Estimands in the day to day practice of safety analyses: Both a blessing and a curse?

Armin Schüler, Anja Loos

SP II: Statistics in Practice II
Location: H23-4 Lecture Hall
HT: Health Technology Assessment
Location: S22-1 Seminar Room
Chair: Ralf Bender
 
10:40am - 11:00am

Evidence synthesis for two populations: incorporating baseline comparisons in the research strategy

Florian Lasch, Kristina Weber, Armin Koch


11:00am - 11:20am

Statistische Methoden zur Übertragbarkeit von Ergebnissen von Studienpopulationen auf Teilpopulationen

Lars Beckmann, Ulrich Grouven, Meinhard Kieser, Wiebke Sieben, Guido Skipka, Ralf Bender


11:20am - 11:40am

Indirekte Vergleiche in der frühen Nutzenbewertung: Akzeptanz und Ablehnungsgründe in den Jahren 2011 bis 2016

Mandy Kromp, Corinna Kiefer, Sibylle Sturtz, Ralf Bender

12:00pm
-
12:30pm
Break
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Closing: Key Note Martin Posch
Location: H20-5 Lecture Hall
Chair: Andreas Faldum
 

Multiplicity, Interim Analyses and Adaptations: Blurring the boundaries between confirmation and exploration?

Martin Posch


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: 64. Biometrisches Kolloquium 2018
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany