Conference Agenda

Technical Programme of AsBIC9

Click on the session to view list of presentations scheduled to the session.

You can also filter by type or topic, as well as search by title or author's name.

Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 09/Dec/2018
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Registration
Venue: Auditorium

Collection of Registration Kit

Foyer of Auditorium

4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Opening Ceremony
Venue: Auditorium

Guest-of-Honour: Prof Barry Halliwell

Chairman of Biomedical Research Council, A*STAR;

Senior Advisor, Academic Appointments and Research Excellence, Office of the Senior Deputy President and Provost,

Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor, National University of Singapore

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Plenary Lecture 1
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Han Vinh Huynh

Chi-Ming CHE

The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

6:00pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome Reception
Date: Monday, 10/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 2
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Giorgia Pastorin

Thomas WARD

University of Basel, Switzerland

10:00am
-
10:15am
Morning Tea Break
10:15am
-
12:00pm
Session A1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Yangzhong Liu
Session B1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Way-Zen Lee
Session C1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Ho Yu Au-Yeung
Session D1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Michael R. Reithofer
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
Session A2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Maria Babak
Session B2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Tsai-Te Lu
Session C2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Jing Zhao
Session D2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Wai Yip Fan
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
AsBIC Steering Committee Meeting
Venue: Seminar Room 1
Chair: Hongzhe Sun
Poster Session 1 & Tea Break
Venue: Foyer of Auditorium
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
Plenary Lecture 3
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Fangwei Shao

Hua ZHANG

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:15pm
-
6:30pm
Session A3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Diego Montagner
Session B3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Tapan Kanti Paine
Session C3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Kien Voon Kong
Session D3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Wei Xia
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
AsBIC Steering Committee Dinner
Date: Tuesday, 11/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 4
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Yaw Kai Yan

Rui Kang TANG

Zhejiang University, China

10:00am
-
10:15am
Morning Tea Break
10:15am
-
12:00pm
Session A4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Janice Rae Aldrich-Wright
Session B4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Loi H. Do
Session C4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Ming-Hsi Chiang
Session D4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Guido H. Clever
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Technical Workshop
Venue: Seminar Room 1
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
Session A5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Taotao Zou
Session B5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Woon Ju Song
Session C5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Michèle Salmain
Session D5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Han Vinh Huynh
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
Fruit Fest

* 3:45 pm - Group Photo-Taking at Foyer of Auditorium *

Poster Session 2 & Tea Break
Venue: Foyer of Auditorium
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
Plenary Lecture 5
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Han Sen Soo

Abhishek DEY

Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India

5:15pm
-
6:30pm
Session A6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Christian Gaiddon
Session B6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Jason England
Session C6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Xiaogang Qu
Session D6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Felipe Garcia
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Invited Speakers Dinner
Young Researcher Networking Session
Date: Wednesday, 12/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 6
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Bengang Xing

Kazuya KIKUCHI

Osaka University, Japan

10:00am
-
10:30am
Graeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Mi Hee Lim
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea Break
11:00am
-
1:00pm
Session A7
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Shu-Sin Chng
Session B7
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Thomas Walczyk
Session C7
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Youngmin You
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch

~ 12:15 pm - 3:00 pm | Special luncheon for Plenary & Keynote Speakers (Ocean Restaurant, Resorts World Sentosa) ~

2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Excursion
Date: Thursday, 13/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 7
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: John H Dawson

Marcetta DARENSBOURG

Texas A&M University, USA

10:00am
-
10:30am
Graeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Christian Hartinger
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea Break
11:00am
-
1:00pm
Session A8
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Guangyu Zhu
Session B8
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Weng Kee Leong
Session C8
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Gilles Gasser
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
SBIC Assembly
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Sue Berners-Price
 
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
Session A9
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Fangwei Shao
Session B9
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Muhammad Hanif
Session C9
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Han Sen Soo
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Afternoon Tea Break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
AsBIC Outstanding Achievement Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Hongzhe Sun

Award Lecture

A JOURNEY FROM GOLD-BASED DRUG DESIGN TO METALLOGLYCOMICS

Susan J. BERNERS-PRICE

Griffith University, Australia

5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Prize Presentation, Closing & Handover Ceremony
Venue: Auditorium
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Proceed to Banquet
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Banquet

(ticketed event)

Date: Friday, 14/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Visit to Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Bengang Xing

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: AsBIC9
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany