Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Sunday, 09/Dec/2018
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Registration
Venue: Auditorium

Collection of Registration Kit

Foyer of Auditorium

4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Opening Ceremony
Venue: Auditorium

Guest-of-Honour: Prof Barry Halliwell

Chairman of Biomedical Research Council, A*STAR;

Senior Advisor, Academic Appointments and Research Excellence, Office of the Senior Deputy President and Provost,

Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor, National University of Singapore

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Plenary Lecture 1
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Han Vinh Huynh

Chi-Ming CHE

The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

6:00pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome Reception

 
Date: Monday, 10/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 2
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Giorgia Pastorin

Thomas WARD

University of Basel, Switzerland

10:00am
-
10:15am
Morning Tea Break
10:15am
-
12:00pm
Session A1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Yangzhong Liu
Session B1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Way-Zen Lee
Session C1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Ho Yu Au-Yeung
Session D1
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Michael R. Reithofer
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
Session A2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Maria Babak
Session B2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Tsai-Te Lu
Session C2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Jing Zhao
Session D2
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Wai Yip Fan
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
AsBIC Steering Committee Meeting
Venue: Seminar Room 1
Chair: Hongzhe Sun
Poster Session 1 & Tea Break
Venue: Foyer of Auditorium
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
Plenary Lecture 3
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Fangwei Shao

Hua ZHANG

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

5:15pm
-
6:30pm
Session A3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Diego Montagner
Session B3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Tapan Kanti Paine
Session C3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Kien Voon Kong
Session D3
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Wei Xia
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
AsBIC Steering Committee Dinner

 
Date: Tuesday, 11/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 4
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Yaw Kai Yan

Rui Kang TANG

Zhejiang University, China

10:00am
-
10:15am
Morning Tea Break
10:15am
-
12:00pm
Session A4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Janice Rae Aldrich-Wright
Session B4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Loi H. Do
Session C4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Ming-Hsi Chiang
Session D4
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Guido H. Clever
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch
Technical Workshop
Venue: Seminar Room 1
1:00pm
-
2:45pm
Session A5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Taotao Zou
Session B5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Woon Ju Song
Session C5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Michèle Salmain
Session D5
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Han Vinh Huynh
2:45pm
-
4:15pm
Fruit Fest

* 3:45 pm - Group Photo-Taking at Foyer of Auditorium *

Poster Session 2 & Tea Break
Venue: Foyer of Auditorium
4:15pm
-
5:15pm
Plenary Lecture 5
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Han Sen Soo

Abhishek DEY

Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India

5:15pm
-
6:30pm
Session A6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Christian Gaiddon
Session B6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Jason England
Session C6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 52
Chair: Xiaogang Qu
Session D6
Venue: Lecture Theatre 53
Chair: Felipe Garcia
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Invited Speakers Dinner
Young Researcher Networking Session

 
Date: Wednesday, 12/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 6
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Bengang Xing

Kazuya KIKUCHI

Osaka University, Japan

10:00am
-
10:30am
Graeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Mi Hee Lim
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea Break
11:00am
-
1:00pm
Session A7
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Shu-Sin Chng
Session B7
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Thomas Walczyk
Session C7
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Youngmin You
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch

~ 12:15 pm - 3:00 pm | Special luncheon for Plenary & Keynote Speakers (Ocean Restaurant, Resorts World Sentosa) ~

2:00pm
-
6:00pm
Excursion

 
Date: Thursday, 13/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
10:00am
Plenary Lecture 7
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: John H Dawson

Marcetta DARENSBOURG

Texas A&M University, USA

10:00am
-
10:30am
Graeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Christian Hartinger
10:30am
-
11:00am
Morning Tea Break
11:00am
-
1:00pm
Session A8
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Guangyu Zhu
Session B8
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Weng Kee Leong
Session C8
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Gilles Gasser
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
SBIC Assembly
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Sue Berners-Price
 
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
Session A9
Venue: Lecture Theatre 50
Chair: Fangwei Shao
Session B9
Venue: Lecture Theatre 51
Chair: Muhammad Hanif
Session C9
Venue: Global Learning Room
Chair: Han Sen Soo
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Afternoon Tea Break
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
AsBIC Outstanding Achievement Award 2018
Venue: Auditorium
Chair: Hongzhe Sun

Award Lecture

A JOURNEY FROM GOLD-BASED DRUG DESIGN TO METALLOGLYCOMICS

Susan J. BERNERS-PRICE

Griffith University, Australia

5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Prize Presentation, Closing & Handover Ceremony
Venue: Auditorium
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Proceed to Banquet
7:00pm
-
11:00pm
Banquet

(ticketed event)


 
Date: Friday, 14/Dec/2018
9:00am
-
12:00pm
Visit to Nanyang Technological University
Chair: Bengang Xing