Conference Agenda

Technical Programme of AsBIC9

Click on the session to view list of presentations scheduled to the session.

You can also filter by type or topic, as well as search by title or author's name.

Filter by Topic 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 09/Dec/2018
3:00pm - 4:00pmRegistration

Collection of Registration Kit

Foyer of Auditorium

Auditorium 
4:00pm - 5:00pmOpening Ceremony

Guest-of-Honour: Prof Barry Halliwell

Chairman of Biomedical Research Council, A*STAR;

Senior Advisor, Academic Appointments and Research Excellence, Office of the Senior Deputy President and Provost,

Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor, National University of Singapore

Auditorium 
5:00pm - 6:00pmPlenary Lecture 1
Session Chair: Han Vinh Huynh

Chi-Ming CHE

The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R. (China)

Auditorium 
6:00pm - 8:30pmWelcome Reception
 
Date: Monday, 10/Dec/2018
9:00am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 2
Session Chair: Giorgia Pastorin

Thomas WARD

University of Basel, Switzerland

Auditorium 
10:00am - 10:15amMorning Tea Break
 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession A1
Session Chair: Yangzhong Liu
Lecture Theatre 50 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession B1
Session Chair: Way-Zen Lee
Lecture Theatre 51 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession C1
Session Chair: Ho Yu Au-Yeung
Lecture Theatre 52 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession D1
Session Chair: Michael R. Reithofer
Lecture Theatre 53 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession A2
Session Chair: Maria Babak
Lecture Theatre 50 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession B2
Session Chair: Tsai-Te Lu
Lecture Theatre 51 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession C2
Session Chair: Jing Zhao
Lecture Theatre 52 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession D2
Session Chair: Wai Yip Fan
Lecture Theatre 53 
2:45pm - 4:15pmAsBIC Steering Committee Meeting
Session Chair: Hongzhe Sun
Seminar Room 1 
2:45pm - 4:15pmPoster Session 1 & Tea Break
Foyer of Auditorium 
4:15pm - 5:15pmPlenary Lecture 3
Session Chair: Fangwei Shao

Hua ZHANG

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Auditorium 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession A3
Session Chair: Diego Montagner
Lecture Theatre 50 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession B3
Session Chair: Tapan Kanti Paine
Lecture Theatre 51 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession C3
Session Chair: Kien Voon Kong
Lecture Theatre 52 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession D3
Session Chair: Wei Xia
Lecture Theatre 53 
6:30pm - 8:30pmAsBIC Steering Committee Dinner
 
Date: Tuesday, 11/Dec/2018
9:00am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 4
Session Chair: Yaw Kai Yan

Rui Kang TANG

Zhejiang University, China

Auditorium 
10:00am - 10:15amMorning Tea Break
 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession A4
Session Chair: Janice Rae Aldrich-Wright
Lecture Theatre 50 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession B4
Session Chair: Loi H. Do
Lecture Theatre 51 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession C4
Session Chair: Ming-Hsi Chiang
Lecture Theatre 52 
10:15am - 12:00pmSession D4
Session Chair: Guido H. Clever
Lecture Theatre 53 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch
 
12:00pm - 1:00pmTechnical Workshop
Seminar Room 1 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession A5
Session Chair: Taotao Zou
Lecture Theatre 50 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession B5
Session Chair: Woon Ju Song
Lecture Theatre 51 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession C5
Session Chair: Michèle Salmain
Lecture Theatre 52 
1:00pm - 2:45pmSession D5
Session Chair: Han Vinh Huynh
Lecture Theatre 53 
2:45pm - 4:15pmFruit Fest

* 3:45 pm - Group Photo-Taking at Foyer of Auditorium *

 
2:45pm - 4:15pmPoster Session 2 & Tea Break
Foyer of Auditorium 
4:15pm - 5:15pmPlenary Lecture 5
Session Chair: Han Sen Soo

Abhishek DEY

Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India

Auditorium 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession A6
Session Chair: Christian Gaiddon
Lecture Theatre 50 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession B6
Session Chair: Jason England
Lecture Theatre 51 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession C6
Session Chair: Xiaogang Qu
Lecture Theatre 52 
5:15pm - 6:30pmSession D6
Session Chair: Felipe Garcia
Lecture Theatre 53 
6:30pm - 9:00pmInvited Speakers Dinner
 
6:30pm - 9:00pmYoung Researcher Networking Session
 
Date: Wednesday, 12/Dec/2018
9:00am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 6
Session Chair: Bengang Xing

Kazuya KIKUCHI

Osaka University, Japan

Auditorium 
10:00am - 10:30amGraeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Session Chair: Mi Hee Lim
Auditorium 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea Break
 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession A7
Session Chair: Shu-Sin Chng
Lecture Theatre 50 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession B7
Session Chair: Thomas Walczyk
Lecture Theatre 51 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession C7
Session Chair: Youngmin You
Global Learning Room 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch

~ 12:15 pm - 3:00 pm | Special luncheon for Plenary & Keynote Speakers (Ocean Restaurant, Resorts World Sentosa) ~

 
2:00pm - 6:00pmExcursion
 
Date: Thursday, 13/Dec/2018
9:00am - 10:00amPlenary Lecture 7
Session Chair: John H Dawson

Marcetta DARENSBOURG

Texas A&M University, USA

Auditorium 
10:00am - 10:30amGraeme Hanson-AsBIC Early Career Researcher Award 2018
Session Chair: Christian Hartinger
Auditorium 
10:30am - 11:00amMorning Tea Break
 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession A8
Session Chair: Guangyu Zhu
Lecture Theatre 50 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession B8
Session Chair: Weng Kee Leong
Lecture Theatre 51 
11:00am - 1:00pmSession C8
Session Chair: Gilles Gasser
Global Learning Room 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmSBIC Assembly
Session Chair: Sue Berners-Price
Auditorium 
2:00pm - 4:00pmSession A9
Session Chair: Fangwei Shao
Lecture Theatre 50 
2:00pm - 4:00pmSession B9
Session Chair: Muhammad Hanif
Lecture Theatre 51 
2:00pm - 4:00pmSession C9
Session Chair: Han Sen Soo
Global Learning Room 
4:00pm - 4:30pmAfternoon Tea Break
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmAsBIC Outstanding Achievement Award 2018
Session Chair: Hongzhe Sun

Award Lecture

A JOURNEY FROM GOLD-BASED DRUG DESIGN TO METALLOGLYCOMICS

Susan J. BERNERS-PRICE

Griffith University, Australia

Auditorium 
5:30pm - 6:30pmPrize Presentation, Closing & Handover Ceremony
Auditorium 
6:30pm - 7:00pmProceed to Banquet
 
7:00pm - 11:00pmBanquet

(ticketed event)

 
Date: Friday, 14/Dec/2018
9:00am - 12:00pmVisit to Nanyang Technological University
Session Chair: Bengang Xing