Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 17/Jun/2018
10:00am
-
8:00pm
Pre Conference Workshops | Meetings
Location: M2_Conference Venue
3:00pm
-
8:00pm
Registration | Welcome Tours
Location: M1&M2_Registration/Welcome Desk
8:00pm Welcome Reception
Location: M1&M2_ECEE Outdoor Porch
Date: Monday, 18/Jun/2018
7:30am
-
9:00am
Registration
Location: M1&M2_Registration/Welcome Desk
9:00am
-
9:30am
Opening Ceremony
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
9:30am
-
10:30am
5th Nicholas Ambraseys Distinguished Lecture | Peter Fajfar
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Kyriazis Pitilakis
Chair: Atilla Ansal
10:30am
-
11:15am
Mo.KL01: Keynote Lecture | Gian Michele Calvi
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Ezio V. Faccioli
11:15am
-
11:35am
Coffee Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
11:45am
-
1:00pm
Mo.OS01: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (I)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Andre Rene Plumier
Chair: Thanasis Triantafillou
Chair: Gregory Penelis
Mo.OS02: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (I)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Anastasia Kiratzi
Chair: Nikolaos Theodoulidis
Chair: Zafeiria Roumelioti
Mo.OS03: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures (I)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: George C. Manos
Chair: Alberto Pavese
Mo.OS04: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies (I)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Francesco Silvestri
Chair: Anastasios Anastasiadis
Chair: Maria Manakou
Mo.OS05: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities (I)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Mario Ordaz
Chair: Didier Combescure
Chair: Marios Pazidis
Mo.OS06: Large Scale Facilities for Earthquake Engineering purposes
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Colin Taylor
Chair: Stathis Bousias
Chair: Efthymios Apostolou
Mo.OS07: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction (I)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Geert Degrande
Chair: Emmanouil Rovithis
Chair: Manthos Papadopoulos
Mo.OS08: Performance-Based Design of Structures (I)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Dimitrios Lignos
Chair: Matjaz Dolsek
Chair: Despoina Skoulidou
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Mo.TL01: Theme Lecture | Mauro Dolce
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Robin J S Spence
Mo.TL02: Theme Lecture | John Douglas
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Fabrice Cotton
Mo.TL03: Theme Lecture | Paolo Franchin
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Eduardo Miranda
Mo.TL04: Theme Lecture | Alain Pecker
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: George Gazetas
2:40pm
-
4:40pm
Mo.OS09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (II)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Tatjana Isakovic
Chair: Panagiotis Kotronis
Chair: Kosmas Dragos
Mo.OS10: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (II)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Costas Papazachos
Chair: Christos Papaioannou
Chair: Evangelia Garini
Mo.OS11: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures (II)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Stefano Pampanin
Chair: Zoran Milutinovic
Chair: Konstantinos G. Kostinakis
Mo.OS12: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies (II)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Theodoros Chatzigogos
Chair: Nikolaos Klimis
Chair: Chiara Smerzini
Mo.OS13: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities (II)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Helen Crowley
Chair: Sotiris Argyroudis
Chair: Stavroula Fotopoulou
Mo.OS14: New Generation Performance and Resilience Based Design of Structures and Systems
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Gian Paolo Cimellaro
Chair: Kevin Mackie
Chair: Rallis Kourkoulis
Mo.OS15: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction (II)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Ioannis Anastasopoulos
Chair: Yiannis Tsompanakis
Chair: Marianna Loli
Mo.OS16: Performance-Based Design of Structures (II)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Daniele Perrone
Chair: Georgios Tsionis
Chair: Fani Gelagoti
4:40pm
-
5:30pm
Mo.PS01&09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS02&10: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS03&11: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS04&12: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS05&03: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS07&15: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS08&06: Performance-Based Design of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Mo.PS14: New Generation Performance and Resilience Based Design of Structures and Systems
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Special Session01: EU - China cooperation in earthquake engineering and risk
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Lanmin Wang
Chair: Baitao SUN
Chair: Alberto Pavese
Chair: Xilin Lu
Chair: Kyriazis Pitilakis
Chair: Georgios Tsionis
Special Session04: Borehole vertical arrays: existing sites, new developments, recent results and usefulness for engineering seismology
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Pierre Yves Bard
Chair: Fabrice Hollender
Chair: Olga-Joan Ktenidou
Special Session05: Outcomes and challenges of a research & development program (SIGMA) for seismic hazard assessment in low-to-moderate seismicity regions
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Gloria Senfaute
Special Session06: Risk analysis of major hazard industrial facilities and metamaterials-based shields for enchanced resilience
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Oreste S. Bursi
Chair: Fabrizio Paolacci
Special Session10: Performance-based earthquake engineering in practice: Is it worth the trouble?
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Dimitrios Vamvatsikos
Chair: Christoph Adam
Chair: Dimitrios Lignos
Special Session11: Seismic Performance and Risk Communication on Non-Structural Elements
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Eduardo Miranda
Chair: Timothy John Sullivan
Chair: Carlos Sousa Oliveira
Chair: Mario Santos Lopes
Special Session18: Seismic modelling of masonry buildings: present knowledge and open challenges for research and practice
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Serena Cattari
Chair: Paulo B. Lourenco
Special Session21: Assessment of earthquake vulnerability and risk at national, regional and global scale
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Vitor Silva
7:30pm
-
9:30pm
Kaleidoscope Tour
Date: Tuesday, 19/Jun/2018
9:00am
-
9:45am
Tu.KL01: Keynote Lecture | Atilla Ansal
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Mihail Garevski
9:45am
-
10:05am
Coffee Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
10:05am
-
10:35am
Tu.TL01: Theme Lecture | Oreste Bursi
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Erdal Safak
Tu.TL02: Theme Lecture | Fabrice Cotton
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Pierre-Yves Bard
Tu.TL03: Theme Lecture | Gopal Madabhushi
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Francesco Silvestri
Tu.TL04: Theme Lecture | Aspasia Zerva
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Anastasios Sextos
   
10:45am
-
1:00pm
Tu.OS01: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (III)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Stavroula J. Pantazopoulou
Chair: Christos Petridis
Tu.OS02: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures (III)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Stefano Pampanin
Chair: Georgios Tsionis
Chair: Vasiliki Terzi
Tu.OS03: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (III)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: John Douglas
Chair: Zoran Milutinovic
Chair: Lambros Kotoulas
Tu.OS04: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies (III)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Hiroshi Kawase
Chair: Konstantia Makra
Chair: Olga-Joan Ktenidou
Tu.OS05: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities (III)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Camillo Nuti
Chair: Fabrizio Paolacci
Chair: Kalliopi Kakderi
Tu.OS06: Soil Dynamics
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Panos Dakoulas
Chair: Anastasios Anastasiadis
Chair: Ioanna-Kleoniki Fontara
Tu.OS07: Lifeline Earthquake Engineering
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Aspasia Zerva
Chair: Michalis Fragiadakis
Chair: Grigorios Tsinidis
Tu.OS08: Performance-Based Design of Structures (III)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Dimitrios Vamvatsikos
Chair: Christoph Adam
Chair: Georgios Baltzopoulos
       
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Tu.TL05: Theme Lecture | Iunio Iervolino
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Stefano Pampanin
Tu.TL06: Theme Lecture | George Gazetas
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Stavroula Kontoe
Tu.TL07: Theme Lecture | Sinan Akkar
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Zygmunt Adam Lubkowski
Tu.TL08: Theme Lecture | Paulo Lourenço
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Carlos Sousa Oliveira
   
2:40pm
-
4:40pm
Tu.OS09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (IV)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Tatjana Isakovic
Chair: Vassilis K. Papanikolaou
Chair: Olga Markogiannaki
Tu.OS10: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures (IV)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: George C. Manos
Chair: Christos Z. Karakostas
Chair: Athanasios Vratsikidis
Tu.OS11: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (IV)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Eleftheria Papadimitriou
Chair: Basil Margaris
Chair: Georgios Baltzopoulos
Tu.OS12: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies (IV)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Dimitrios Raptakis
Chair: Nikolaos Theodoulidis
Chair: Evi Riga
Tu.OS13: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities (IV)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Vitor Silva
Chair: Antonio A. Correia
Chair: Christos Petridis
Tu.OS14: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering (I)
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Dimitris Pitilakis
Chair: Bal Krishna Maheshwari
Chair: Angelos Tsinaris
Tu.OS15: Active and Passive Structural Control Systems (I)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Guoxing Chen
Chair: Agathoklis Giaralis
Chair: Sotiria Stefanidou
Tu.OS16: Seismic Retrofit and Strengthening of Structures (I)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Christis Chrysostomou
Chair: Alexandros Dimitrios Tsonos
Chair: Dimitris Mpoufidis
       
4:40pm
-
5:30pm
Tu.PS01&09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS02&10: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS03&11: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS04&12: Site Effects and Microzonation Studies
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS05&13: Risk Assessment of Critical Buildings Infrastructures Utility Systems and Industrial Facilities
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS06: Soil Dynamics
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS07: Lifeline Earthquake Engineering
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS08: Performance-Based Design of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS14: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS15: Active and Passive Structural Control Systems
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Tu.PS16: Seismic Retrofit and Strengthening of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
 
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Special Session02: Resilient cities - Civil protection
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Maria Yeroyianni
Chair: Mario Ordaz
Chair: Vitor Silva
Chair: Stella Karafagka
Special Session13: Advances and applications of inertial, viscous, and regenerative damping devices for the seismic protection of structures
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Agathoklis Giaralis
Chair: Alexandros Taflanidis
Special Session14: Recent advances in earthquake protection technologies
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Haluk Sucuoglu
Chair: Gian Michele Calvi
Special Session16: Seismic risk and resilience of critical infrastructure
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Anastasios Sextos
Chair: Francesco Cavalieri
Chair: Sotiris Argyroudis
Special Session17: Religious monumental masonry structures in seismic areas: assessment, retrofit, numerical and experimental evaluation
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Constantine Spyrakos
Chair: Marco Corradi
Special Session20: Integrated renovation strategies targeting sustainability, safety and resilience of existing buildings
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Paolo Negro
Chair: Alessandra Marini
Special Session22: Induced seismicity in Groningen area
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Han Krijgsman
Chair: Joe White
Chair: Ihsan Engin Bal
Chair: Eleni Smyrou
         
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
EAEE General Assembly
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
9:30pm Young Researchers Party
Location: Porto Palace Hotel
Date: Wednesday, 20/Jun/2018
9:00am
-
9:45am
We.KL01: Keynote Lecture | Michael N. Fardis
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Philippe Bisch
9:00am
-
1:30pm
40 Years Commemoration of Thessaloniki 20/6/1978 Earthquake
Location: Technical Chamber of Greece (TEE-TCG)
9:45am
-
10:05am
Coffee Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
10:05am
-
10:35am
We.TL01: Theme Lecture | Andreas Kappos
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: M. Saiid Saiidi
We.TL02: Theme Lecture | Raffaele Landolfo
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Xilin Lu
We.TL03: Theme Lecture | Roberto Paolucci
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Jean-Francois Semblat
We.TL04: Theme Lecture | Tiziana Rossetto
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Susumu Yasuda
   
10:45am
-
1:00pm
We.OS01: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (V)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Adamantia Athanasopoulou
Chair: Athanasios Karabinis
Chair: Timurhan Timur
We.OS02: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering (II)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Panos Dakoulas
Chair: Emilios M. Comodromos
Chair: George Papathanassiou
We.OS03: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures (V)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Mehmet Celebi
Chair: Volkmar Zabel
Chair: Athanasios Vratsikidis
We.OS04: Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures (I)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Dimitrios Lignos
Chair: Xiaoming Yuan
Chair: Konstantinos Skalomenos
We.OS05: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction (III)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Oh-Sung Kwon
Chair: Dimitris Pitilakis
Chair: Romeo Tomeo
We.OS06: Seismic Design and Analysis of Bridges (I)
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Rainer Flesch
Chair: Constantine Spyrakos
Chair: Grigorios Tsinidis
We.OS07: Active and Passive Structural Control Systems (II)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Radomir Jovo Folic
Chair: Alexandros Taflanidis
Chair: Sotiria Stefanidou
We.OS08: Seismic Retrofit and Strengthening of Structures (II)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Iman Hajirasouliha
Chair: Konstantinos Katakalos
Chair: Marios Pazidis
       
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
We.TL05: Theme Lecture | Philippe Bisch
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Edmund Booth
We.TL06: Theme Lecture | Alper Ilki
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Stavroula J. Pantazopoulou
We.TL07: Theme Lecture | Amir Kaynia
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Lanmin Wang
We.TL08: Theme Lecture | Dimitris Beskos
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: George D. Manolis
   
2:40pm
-
4:40pm
We.OS09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings (VI)
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Christoph Butenweg
Chair: Angelos A. Liolios
Chair: Ioannis Nikolaos Doudoumis
We.OS10: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering (III)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Ioannis Anastasopoulos
Chair: Nikolaos Gerolymos
Chair: Angelos Tsinaris
We.OS11: Seismic Design and Analysis of Masonry Buildings (I)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Humberto Varum
Chair: Aristidis Papachristidis
Chair: Filomena de Silva
We.OS12: Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures (II)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Dimitri Beskos
Chair: Theodore L. Karavasilis
Chair: Gregory Penelis
We.OS13: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction (IV)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Carlo Lai
Chair: Rajesh Ranjan Rele
Chair: Christos Petridis
We.OS14: Seismic Design and Analysis of Bridges (II)
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Mehmet Nuray Aydinoglu
Chair: Stergios Mitoulis
Chair: Olga Markogiannaki
We.OS15: Active and Passive Structural Control Systems (III)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Anastasios Sextos
Chair: Telemachos Panagiotakos
Chair: Charisis Chatzigogos
We.OS16: Seismic Retrofit and Strengthening of Structures (III)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Radomir Jovo Folic
Chair: Georgia E. Thermou
Chair: Konstantinos Katakalos
       
3:00pm
-
7:00pm
Winery Tour
4:40pm
-
5:30pm
We.PS01&09: Seismic Design and Analysis of Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS02&10: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS03: Laboratory In-Situ Testing and Structural Health Monitoring of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS04&12: Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS05&13: Soil-Foundation-Structure Interaction
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS06&14: Seismic Design and Analysis of Bridges
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS07&15: Active and Passive Structural Control Systems
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS08&16: Seismic Retrofit and Strengthening of Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
We.PS11: Seismic Design and Analysis of Masonry Buildings
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
     
5:30pm
-
7:30pm
Special Session03: Development of the 2nd generation Eurocode 8
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Philippe Bisch
Chair: Antonio A. Correia
Special Session07: Residual risk in earthquakes: are current protection levels appropriate?
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Friedemann Wenzel
Chair: Martin Georg Koller
Special Session08: New technologies for seismic-resistant bridge columns
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Kevin Mackie
Chair: Andreas J. Kappos
Special Session09: Seismic isolation and energy dissipation in civil structures
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Paolo Clemente
Chair: Gianmario Benzoni
Special Session12: Dynamics and seismic response of rocking and self-centering structures
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Matthew DeJong
Chair: Elias G Dimitrakopoulos
Chair: Michalis Fragiadakis
Chair: Michalis F Vassiliou
Special Session15: Earthquake repair/retrofit costs
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Marco Di Ludovico
Chair: Ciro Del Vecchio
Special Session19: New trends on evaluation and retrofitting of infilled frames under seismic demands
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Elizabeth Vintzileou
Chair: Francesca Da Porto
Chair: Humberto Varum
Chair: Paolo Ricci
Special Session23: Software for loss estimation: developments and applications
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Nisrine Boulos Makhoul
Chair: Sotiris Argyroudis
Chair: Maria Giuseppina Limongelli
Chair: Jong Sung Lee
       
8:30pm Gala Dinner
Location: Nautical Club of Thessaloniki
Date: Thursday, 21/Jun/2018
9:00am
-
9:45am
Th.KL01: Keynote Lecture | Sergio Lagomarsino
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Dina DAyala
9:45am
-
10:05am
Coffee Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
10:05am
-
10:35am
Th.TL01: Theme Lecture | Božidar Stojadinovic
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Martin Georg Koller
Th.TL02: Theme Lecture | Elizabeth Vintzileou
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Humberto Varum
Th.TL03: Theme Lecture | Nicos Makris
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Elias G Dimitrakopoulos
Th.TL04: Theme Lecture | Stefano Parolai
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Radu Vacareanu
   
10:45am
-
1:00pm
Th.OS01: Eurocode 8 and Seismic Design Codes
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Pierre Bernard Labbe
Chair: Andreas J. Kappos
Chair: Evi Riga
Th.OS02: Seismic Design and Analysis of Special Structures (I)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Jochen Schwarz
Chair: Hong-Ru Zhang
Chair: Grigorios Elias Manoukas
Th.OS03: Seismic Design and Analysis of Masonry Buildings (II)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Georgia E. Thermou
Chair: Serena Cattari
Chair: Filomena de Silva
Th.OS04: Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures (III)
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Euripidis Mistakidis
Chair: Luigi Di Sarno
Chair: Themistoklis Nikolaidis
Th.OS05: Seismic Performance and Retrofit of Historical Monuments (I)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Sergio Lagomarsino
Chair: Constantine Spyrakos
Chair: Stella Karafagka
Th.OS06: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering (IV)
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Francesco Silvestri
Chair: Nikolaos Gerolymos
Chair: Kalliopi Kakderi
Th.OS07: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (V)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Fabrice Cotton
Chair: Mohsen Ghafory-Ashtiany
Chair: Zafeiria Roumelioti
Th.OS08: Civil Protection and Earthquake Risk Mitigation Policies and Methodologies (I)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Vassilios Lekidis
Chair: Athanasios N. Papadopoulos
Chair: Stavroula Fotopoulou
       
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
Location: Μ1&Μ2_Exhibition & Coffee/Lunch Break Foyers
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Th.TL05: Theme Lecture | Ioannis Psycharis
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Kosmas Stylianidis
Th.TL06: Theme Lecture | Bijan Khazai
Location: Μ1.1_Friends of Music Hall
Chair: Gian Paolo Cimellaro
2:40pm
-
4:40pm
Th.OS09: Lessons from Recent Earthquakes
Location: M2.4_Maurice Saltiel B
Chair: Efthimios Lekkas
Chair: Giovanni Lanzano
Chair: Evangelia Garini
Th.OS10: Seismic Design and Analysis of Special Structures (II)
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
Chair: Stavroula J. Pantazopoulou
Chair: Anastasios Sextos
Chair: Ioannis Nikolaos Doudoumis
Th.OS11: Seismic Design and Analysis of Masonry Buildings (III)
Location: M2.3_Maurice Saltiel A
Chair: Andrea Penna
Chair: Georgia E. Thermou
Chair: Dimos Charmpis
Th.OS12: Tsunamis and Risk Assessment of Structures and Infrastructures
Location: M2. CR2 Meeting Room
Chair: Tiziana Rossetto
Chair: Stella Karafagka
Chair: Stavroula Fotopoulou
Th.OS13: Seismic Performance and Retrofit of Historical Monuments (II)
Location: M2.5_Maurice Saltiel C
Chair: Ioannis Psycharis
Chair: Elizabeth Vintzileou
Chair: Prodromos Psarropoulos
Th.OS14: Economic and Societal Models for Earthquake Loss Assessment and Mitigation
Location: M2.6_Museum Hall
Chair: Friedemann Wenzel
Chair: Eugenio Chioccarelli
Chair: Grigorios Tsinidis
Th.OS15: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion (VI)
Location: M2.7_Library Hall
Chair: Pierre Yves Bard
Chair: Laurentiu Danciu
Chair: Evi Riga
Th.OS16: Civil Protection and Earthquake Risk Mitigation Policies and Methodologies (II)
Location: M2.8_CR1
Chair: Mauro Dolce
Chair: Saburoh Midorikawa
Chair: Sotiris Argyroudis
       
4:40pm
-
5:30pm
Th.PS01: Eurocode 8 and Seismic Design Codes
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS02&10: Seismic Design and Analysis of Special Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS03&11: Seismic Design and Analysis of Masonry Buildings
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS04: Seismic Design and Analysis of Steel Structures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS05&13: Seismic Performance and Retrofit of Historical Monuments
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS06: Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS07&15: Seismic Hazard Engineering Seismology and Strong Ground Motion
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS08&16: Civil Protection and Earthquake Risk Mitigation Policies and Methodologies
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS09: Lessons from Recent Earthquakes
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS12: Tsunamis and Risk Assessment of Structures and Infrastructures
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
Th.PS14: Economic and Societal Models for Earthquake Loss Assessment and Mitigation
Location: M1.2_Poster Foyer & Library
 
5:30pm
-
6:30pm
Closing Ceremony
Location: M2.1_Aimilios Riadis
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Farewell Event
Location: M1&M2_ECEE Outdoor Porch
Date: Friday, 22/Jun/2018
9:00am
-
6:00pm
Technical and other Tours

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Conference: 16ECEE
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.123+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2018 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany